NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by population aged 0 to 14

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the highest population aged 0 to 14 of 44 areas in 2018, at 19.8%. Arr. Veurne had the lowest, at 11.2%. The median was 16.7% and the figure for Belgium was 17%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest11.2Arr. Veurne
Median16.744 areas
Belgium17History

All areas, 2018

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 19.8 %Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…19.8Arr. Bastogne: 18.8 %Arr. Bastogne18.8Arr. Neufchâteau: 18.7 %Arr. Neufchâteau18.7Arr. Virton: 18.5 %Arr. Virton18.5Arr. Arlon: 18.1 %Arr. Arlon18.1Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 18.1 %Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde18.1Arr. Charleroi: 17.9 %Arr. Charleroi17.9Arr. Antwerpen: 17.7 %Arr. Antwerpen17.7Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 17.7 %Arr. Verviers - communes francoph…17.7Arr. Soignies: 17.6 %Arr. Soignies17.6Arr. Huy: 17.3 %Arr. Huy17.3Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 17.3 %Arr. Sint-Niklaas17.3Arr. Waremme: 17.3 %Arr. Waremme17.3Arr. Mons: 17.2 %Arr. Mons17.2Arr. Namur: 17.2 %Arr. Namur17.2Arr. Dinant: 17.1 %Arr. Dinant17.1Arr. La Louvière: 17.1 %Arr. La Louvière17.1Arr. Nivelles: 17.1 %Arr. Nivelles17.1Arr. Liège: 17 %Arr. Liège17Arr. Ath: 16.9 %Arr. Ath16.9Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 16.9 %Arr. Tournai-Mouscron16.9Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 16.7 %Arr. Marche-en-Famenne16.7Arr. Oudenaarde: 16.7 %Arr. Oudenaarde16.7Arr. Mechelen: 16.6 %Arr. Mechelen16.6Arr. Diksmuide: 16.4 %Arr. Diksmuide16.4Arr. Thuin: 16.4 %Arr. Thuin16.4Arr. Dendermonde: 16.2 %Arr. Dendermonde16.2Arr. Ieper: 16.2 %Arr. Ieper16.2Arr. Kortrijk: 16.2 %Arr. Kortrijk16.2Arr. Aalst: 16.1 %Arr. Aalst16.1Arr. Gent: 16.1 %Arr. Gent16.1Arr. Philippeville: 16.1 %Arr. Philippeville16.1Arr. Tielt: 16.1 %Arr. Tielt16.1Arr. Roeselare: 16 %Arr. Roeselare16Arr. Leuven: 15.9 %Arr. Leuven15.9Arr. Turnhout: 15.7 %Arr. Turnhout15.7Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 15.7 %Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…15.7Arr. Hasselt: 15.6 %Arr. Hasselt15.6Arr. Maaseik: 15.5 %Arr. Maaseik15.5Arr. Tongeren: 15.3 %Arr. Tongeren15.3Arr. Eeklo: 15.1 %Arr. Eeklo15.1Arr. Brugge: 13.6 %Arr. Brugge13.6Arr. Oostende: 13.3 %Arr. Oostende13.3Arr. Veurne: 11.2 %Arr. Veurne11.2
%. Source: Eurostat, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2018 (%)Change on 2017
1Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad19.8-0.1 pts
2Arr. Bastogne18.8-0.2 pts
3Arr. Neufchâteau18.70 pts
4Arr. Virton18.5-0.3 pts
5Arr. Arlon18.1-0.3 pts
5Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde18.1+0.1 pts
7Arr. Charleroi17.90 pts
8Arr. Antwerpen17.7+0.1 pts
8Arr. Verviers - communes francophones17.7-0.1 pts
10Arr. Soignies17.6-0.2 pts
11Arr. Huy17.3-0.1 pts
11Arr. Sint-Niklaas17.30 pts
11Arr. Waremme17.3-0.1 pts
14Arr. Mons17.2-0.1 pts
14Arr. Namur17.2-0.1 pts
16Arr. Dinant17.1-0.1 pts
16Arr. La Louvière17.1-0.1 pts
16Arr. Nivelles17.1-0.2 pts
19Arr. Liège17+0.1 pts
20Arr. Ath16.9-0.2 pts
20Arr. Tournai-Mouscron16.9-0.1 pts
22Arr. Marche-en-Famenne16.7-0.2 pts
22Arr. Oudenaarde16.70 pts
24Arr. Mechelen16.60 pts
25Arr. Diksmuide16.4+0.1 pts
25Arr. Thuin16.4-0.1 pts
27Arr. Dendermonde16.20 pts
27Arr. Ieper16.2-0.1 pts
27Arr. Kortrijk16.2+0.1 pts
30Arr. Aalst16.10 pts
30Arr. Gent16.10 pts
30Arr. Philippeville16.1-0.2 pts
30Arr. Tielt16.1-0.1 pts
34Arr. Roeselare160 pts
35Arr. Leuven15.90 pts
36Arr. Turnhout15.70 pts
36Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft15.7+0.1 pts
38Arr. Hasselt15.6-0.1 pts
39Arr. Maaseik15.50 pts
40Arr. Tongeren15.3+0.1 pts
41Arr. Eeklo15.1-0.1 pts
42Arr. Brugge13.6-0.1 pts
43Arr. Oostende13.3+0.1 pts
44Arr. Veurne11.2-0.1 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents aged 0 to 14 as a percentage of total population. Eurostat figures for the EU, its countries and NUTS regions refer to 1 January; World Bank figures for other countries and the World refer to mid-year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_pjanind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by population aged 0 to 14 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_0_14_share","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_0_14_share&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest population aged 0 to 14?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with 19.8% in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest population aged 0 to 14?

Arr. Veurne, with 11.2% in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population aged 0 to 14: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings