EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing

Germany had the highest persons employed in manufacturing of 27 EU countries in 2015, at 7.27 million. Malta had the lowest, at 22,180. The median was 492,067 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 27.49 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest7,273,011Germany
Lowest22,180Malta
Median492,06727 EU countries
European Union (27)27,485,634History

Map of EU countries, 2015

Austria: 624,354 personsBelgium: 492,067 personsBulgaria: 545,187 personsCyprus: 28,258 personsCzechia: 1,265,322 personsGermany: 7,273,011 personsDenmark: 364,074 personsEstonia: 109,538 personsSpain: 1,768,948 personsFinland: 339,806 personsFrance: 2,903,001 personsGreece: 298,680 personsCroatia: 256,173 personsHungary: 717,181 personsIreland: 200,047 personsItaly: 3,619,207 personsLithuania: 211,598 personsLuxembourg: 33,317 personsLatvia: 119,411 personsMalta: 22,180 personsNetherlands: 677,400 personsPoland: 2,493,269 personsPortugal: 670,116 personsRomania: 1,203,212 personsSweden: 590,675 personsSlovenia: 191,807 personsSlovakia: 468,183 persons
  • Under 190K
  • 190K to 350K
  • 350K to 610K
  • 610K to 1.3M
  • 1.3M and over
persons, 2015. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2015

Germany: 7,273,011 personsGermany7,273,011Italy: 3,619,207 personsItaly3,619,207France: 2,903,001 personsFrance2,903,001Poland: 2,493,269 personsPoland2,493,269Spain: 1,768,948 personsSpain1,768,948Czechia: 1,265,322 personsCzechia1,265,322Romania: 1,203,212 personsRomania1,203,212Hungary: 717,181 personsHungary717,181Netherlands: 677,400 personsNetherlands677,400Portugal: 670,116 personsPortugal670,116Austria: 624,354 personsAustria624,354Sweden: 590,675 personsSweden590,675Bulgaria: 545,187 personsBulgaria545,187Belgium: 492,067 personsBelgium492,067Slovakia: 468,183 personsSlovakia468,183Denmark: 364,074 personsDenmark364,074Finland: 339,806 personsFinland339,806Greece: 298,680 personsGreece298,680Croatia: 256,173 personsCroatia256,173Lithuania: 211,598 personsLithuania211,598Ireland: 200,047 personsIreland200,047Slovenia: 191,807 personsSlovenia191,807Latvia: 119,411 personsLatvia119,411Estonia: 109,538 personsEstonia109,538Luxembourg: 33,317 personsLuxembourg33,317Cyprus: 28,258 personsCyprus28,258Malta: 22,180 personsMalta22,180Germany: 7,273,011 personsGermany7,273,011Italy: 3,619,207 personsItaly3,619,207France: 2,903,001 personsFrance2,903,001Poland: 2,493,269 personsPoland2,493,269Spain: 1,768,948 personsSpain1,768,948Czechia: 1,265,322 personsCzechia1,265,322Romania: 1,203,212 personsRomania1,203,212Hungary: 717,181 personsHungary717,181Netherlands: 677,400 personsNetherlands677,400Portugal: 670,116 personsPortugal670,116Austria: 624,354 personsAustria624,354Sweden: 590,675 personsSweden590,675Bulgaria: 545,187 personsBulgaria545,187Belgium: 492,067 personsBelgium492,067Slovakia: 468,183 personsSlovakia468,183Denmark: 364,074 personsDenmark364,074Finland: 339,806 personsFinland339,806Greece: 298,680 personsGreece298,680Croatia: 256,173 personsCroatia256,173Lithuania: 211,598 personsLithuania211,598Ireland: 200,047 personsIreland200,047Slovenia: 191,807 personsSlovenia191,807Latvia: 119,411 personsLatvia119,411Estonia: 109,538 personsEstonia109,538Luxembourg: 33,317 personsLuxembourg33,317Cyprus: 28,258 personsCyprus28,258Malta: 22,180 personsMalta22,180
persons. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2015
persons
Change on 2014
1Germany7,273,011+0.1%
2Italy3,619,207-1%
3France Series break2,903,001-3.7%
4Poland2,493,269+2.8%
5Spain1,768,948+2.6%
6Czechia1,265,322+2.9%
7Romania1,203,212+2%
8Hungary717,181+5.7%
9Netherlands677,400+0.6%
10Portugal670,116+3%
11Austria624,354+0.5%
12Sweden590,675-5.2%
13Bulgaria545,187+1.7%
14Belgium492,067-2.5%
15Slovakia468,183+3.3%
16Denmark364,074+0.9%
17Finland339,806-2.3%
18Greece298,680-7.8%
19Croatia256,173+0.5%
20Lithuania211,598+2.2%
21Ireland200,047+5.3%
22Slovenia191,807+1.6%
23Latvia119,411-1.9%
24Estonia109,538+1.5%
25Luxembourg33,3170%
26Cyprus28,258+2.1%
27Malta22,180n/a

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of persons who work in enterprises of manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C): employees plus working proprietors, partners working regularly in the enterprise and unpaid family workers. A head count, not full-time equivalents. Eurostat structural business statistics.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2024). Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2) (EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing, 2015. Eurostat, European Commission, 1 Mar. 2024, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-manufacturing/eu-countries?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2024. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-manufacturing/eu-countries?period=2015.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2024) Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-manufacturing/eu-countries?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_persons_2015,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2): EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing, 2015}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-manufacturing/eu-countries?period=2015. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_na\_sca\_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2): EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing, 2015
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/03/01
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-manufacturing/eu-countries?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-manufacturing/eu-countries?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by persons employed in manufacturing using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_persons_employed_manufacturing","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_persons_employed_manufacturing&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest persons employed in manufacturing?

Germany, with 7.27 million in 2015, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest persons employed in manufacturing?

Malta, with 22,180 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings