Counties in Massachusetts by personal income

Middlesex County had the highest personal income of 14 counties in 2022, at $166.58 billion. Nantucket County had the lowest, at $1.6 billion. The median was $32.72 billion and the figure for Massachusetts was $600.38 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest166,585Middlesex County
Lowest1,601.6Nantucket County
Median32,715.914 counties
Massachusetts600,379.3History

Map of counties, 2022

Barnstable County: 19,975.7 USD millionBerkshire County: 8,463 USD millionBristol County: 37,344.2 USD millionDukes County: 1,888.5 USD millionEssex County: 64,461.1 USD millionFranklin County: 4,503.3 USD millionHampden County: 28,087.7 USD millionHampshire County: 9,789.3 USD millionMiddlesex County: 166,585 USD millionNantucket County: 1,601.6 USD millionNorfolk County: 79,043.7 USD millionPlymouth County: 43,007.4 USD millionSuffolk County: 77,966.4 USD millionWorcester County: 57,292.7 USD million
  • Under 7,000
  • 7,000 to 22K
  • 22K to 42K
  • 42K to 70K
  • 70K and over
USD million, 2022. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2022

Middlesex County: 166,585 USD millionMiddlesex County166,585Norfolk County: 79,043.7 USD millionNorfolk County79,043.7Suffolk County: 77,966.4 USD millionSuffolk County77,966.4Essex County: 64,461.1 USD millionEssex County64,461.1Worcester County: 57,292.7 USD millionWorcester County57,292.7Plymouth County: 43,007.4 USD millionPlymouth County43,007.4Bristol County: 37,344.2 USD millionBristol County37,344.2Hampden County: 28,087.7 USD millionHampden County28,087.7Barnstable County: 19,975.7 USD millionBarnstable County19,975.7Hampshire County: 9,789.3 USD millionHampshire County9,789.3Berkshire County: 8,463 USD millionBerkshire County8,463Franklin County: 4,503.3 USD millionFranklin County4,503.3Dukes County: 1,888.5 USD millionDukes County1,888.5Nantucket County: 1,601.6 USD millionNantucket County1,601.6Middlesex County: 166,585 USD millionMiddlesex County166,585Norfolk County: 79,043.7 USD millionNorfolk County79,043.7Suffolk County: 77,966.4 USD millionSuffolk County77,966.4Essex County: 64,461.1 USD millionEssex County64,461.1Worcester County: 57,292.7 USD millionWorcester County57,292.7Plymouth County: 43,007.4 USD millionPlymouth County43,007.4Bristol County: 37,344.2 USD millionBristol County37,344.2Hampden County: 28,087.7 USD millionHampden County28,087.7Barnstable County: 19,975.7 USD millionBarnstable County19,975.7Hampshire County: 9,789.3 USD millionHampshire County9,789.3Berkshire County: 8,463 USD millionBerkshire County8,463Franklin County: 4,503.3 USD millionFranklin County4,503.3Dukes County: 1,888.5 USD millionDukes County1,888.5Nantucket County: 1,601.6 USD millionNantucket County1,601.6
USD million. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2022
USD million
Change on 2021
1Middlesex County166,585+2.4%
2Norfolk County79,043.7+3.7%
3Suffolk County77,966.4+1.8%
4Essex County64,461.1+1.3%
5Worcester County57,292.7+2.5%
6Plymouth County43,007.4+1.6%
7Bristol County37,344.20%
8Hampden County28,087.7-1%
9Barnstable County19,975.7+1.4%
10Hampshire County9,789.3+0.4%
11Berkshire County8,463+1%
12Franklin County4,503.30%
13Dukes County1,888.5+2.9%
14Nantucket County1,601.6+6.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total income received by the residents of a place from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes, in millions of current US dollars. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, table SAINC1 line 1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 line 1 for counties.

Counted where people live, not where they work. The national figure is the total of the states, which differs slightly from personal income in the national accounts. Divided by BEA population it gives per_capita_personal_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Massachusetts by personal income, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Massachusetts by personal income, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/massachusetts-counties?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Massachusetts by personal income, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/massachusetts-counties?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Massachusetts by personal income, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/massachusetts-counties?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_massachusetts_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Massachusetts by personal income, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/massachusetts-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Massachusetts by personal income, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/massachusetts-counties?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/massachusetts-counties?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Massachusetts by personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"personal_income","level":"province","within":"Massachusetts","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=personal_income&level=province&within=Massachusetts&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest personal income?

Middlesex County, with $166.58 billion in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest personal income?

Nantucket County, with $1.6 billion in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Personal income: other rankings

Counties in Massachusetts: more rankings