NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Poznański had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 73 areas in 2018, at 11.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Chełmsko-zamojski had the lowest, at -4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was -1.3 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Poland was 0.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 areas, 2018
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2018 | Change on 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poznański | 11.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 2 | Warszawski zachodni | 10.3 | +2.1 pts |
| 3 | Wrocławski | 8.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 4 | Gdański | 8.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 5 | Miasto Warszawa | 7.4 | +2.4 pts |
| 6 | Warszawski wschodni | 7.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 7 | Miasto Kraków | 5.9 | +4 pts |
| 8 | Łódzki | 5.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 9 | Krakowski | 4.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 10 | Trójmiejski | 4 | +3.4 pts |
| 11 | Rzeszowski | 3.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 12 | Miasto Wrocław | 3.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 13 | Szczeciński | 2.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 14 | Tyski | 2 | +0.3 pts |
| 15 | Bielski | 1.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 15 | Bydgosko-toruński | 1.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 17 | Białostocki | 1 | +0.2 pts |
| 17 | Gorzowski | 1 | +1.5 pts |
| 17 | Miasto Szczecin | 1 | +1.5 pts |
| 20 | Lubelski | 0.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 21 | Częstochowski | 0.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 21 | Zielonogórski | 0.5 | +1.5 pts |
| 23 | Leszczyński | 0 | +0.7 pts |
| 24 | Kaliski | -0.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 25 | Nyski | -0.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 26 | Koszaliński | -0.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 27 | Żyrardowski | -0.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 28 | Bytomski | -0.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 28 | Rybnicki | -0.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 30 | Jeleniogórski | -0.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 30 | Koniński | -0.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 30 | Opolski | -0.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 33 | Oświęcimski | -1.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 34 | Miasto Łódź | -1.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 34 | Olsztyński | -1.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 36 | Nowosądecki | -1.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 36 | Nowotarski | -1.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 36 | Sieradzki | -1.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 36 | Słupski | -1.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 36 | Tarnowski | -1.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 41 | Piotrkowski | -1.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 41 | Sandomiersko-jędrzejowski | -1.4 | +1 pts |
| 41 | Skierniewicki | -1.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 41 | Sosnowiecki | -1.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 45 | Kielecki | -1.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 45 | Legnicko-głogowski | -1.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 45 | Wałbrzyski | -1.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 48 | Chojnicki | -1.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 48 | Inowrocławski | -1.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 48 | Katowicki | -1.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 48 | Pilski | -1.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 52 | Ciechanowski | -2 | +0.8 pts |
| 53 | Włocławski | -2.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 54 | Krośnieński | -2.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 54 | Płocki | -2.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 56 | Ełcki | -2.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 56 | Tarnobrzeski | -2.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 58 | Starogardzki | -2.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 59 | Elbląski | -2.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 59 | Grudziądzki | -2.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 59 | Suwalski | -2.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 62 | Radomski | -2.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 62 | Świecki | -2.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 64 | Siedlecki | -2.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 65 | Bialski | -3.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 65 | Ostrołęcki | -3.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 67 | Gliwicki | -3.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 68 | Przemyski | -3.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 69 | Szczecinecko-pyrzycki | -3.5 | 0 pts |
| 70 | Puławski | -3.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 71 | Łomżyński | -3.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 72 | Miasto Poznań | -3.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 73 | Chełmsko-zamojski | -4.1 | -0.8 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/poland-provinces?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/poland-provinces?period=2018.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/poland-provinces?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2018,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/poland-provinces?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/poland-provinces?period=2018
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/poland-provinces?period=2018.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of Poland by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Poland","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Poland&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Poznański, with 11.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Chełmsko-zamojski, with -4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- Provinces of Spain
- NUTS 3 areas of Croatia
- NUTS 3 areas of France
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Belgium (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Denmark (NUTS 2)