EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate
Mayotte had the highest natural change rate of 244 regions in 2022, at 32.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Severozapaden had the lowest, at -15.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was -3.2 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the European Union (27) was -2.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2022 | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mayotte | 32.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 2 | Guyane | 22.3 | -1.2 pts |
| 3 | La Réunion | 7.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 4 | Ile-de-France | 6.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 5 | Flevoland | 5.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 6 | Eastern and Midland | 4.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 6 | Melilla | 4.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 8 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 4.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 9 | Stockholm | 4.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 10 | Kýpros | 3.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 10 | Luxembourg | 3.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 12 | Northern and Western | 2.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 13 | Southern | 2.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 14 | Hovedstaden | 2.3 | -1.5 pts |
| 15 | Rhône-Alpes | 2.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 16 | Utrecht | 2 | -1.3 pts |
| 17 | Ceuta | 1.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 18 | Västsverige | 1.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 18 | Východné Slovensko | 1.3 | +2.4 pts |
| 20 | Guadeloupe | 1.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 21 | Midtjylland | 1 | -1.1 pts |
| 21 | Zuid-Holland | 1 | -0.7 pts |
| 23 | Noord-Holland | 0.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 23 | Vorarlberg | 0.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 25 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 0.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 26 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 0.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 26 | Sydsverige | 0.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 28 | Prov. Antwerpen | 0.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 28 | Tirol | 0.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 28 | Wien | 0.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 31 | Östra Mellansverige | 0.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 31 | Praha | 0.5 | 0 pts |
| 31 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 0.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 34 | Bratislavský kraj | 0.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 34 | Picardie | 0.2 | 0 pts |
| 34 | Salzburg | 0.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 37 | Haute-Normandie | 0.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 37 | Malta | 0.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 37 | Region of Murcia | 0.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 40 | Alsace | 0 | -0.8 pts |
| 40 | Community of Madrid | 0 | -0.2 pts |
| 40 | Pays de la Loire | 0 | -0.7 pts |
| 40 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 0 | -0.9 pts |
| 44 | Balearic Islands | -0.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 44 | Notio Aigaio | -0.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 46 | Oberbayern Series break | -0.3 | -1.2 pts |
| 46 | Oberösterreich | -0.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 48 | Hamburg Series break | -0.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 48 | Overijssel | -0.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 48 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | -0.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 48 | Småland med öarna | -0.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 52 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | -0.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 53 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | -0.6 | -1 pts |
| 53 | Střední Čechy | -0.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 55 | Grande Lisboa Series break | -0.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 55 | Noord-Brabant | -0.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 55 | Prov. Brabant wallon | -0.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 58 | Gelderland | -0.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 59 | Prov. Namur | -1 | -0.6 pts |
| 59 | Warszawski stołeczny | -1 | +1 pts |
| 61 | Berlin Series break | -1.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 62 | Franche-Comté | -1.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 62 | Prov. Liège | -1.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 62 | Tübingen Series break | -1.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 65 | Jihovýchod | -1.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 65 | Midi-Pyrénées | -1.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 65 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | -1.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 65 | Zahodna Slovenija | -1.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 69 | Stuttgart Series break | -1.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 70 | Centre - Val de Loire | -1.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 70 | Champagne-Ardenne | -1.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 70 | Małopolskie | -1.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 73 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Estimated | -1.6 | +2.5 pts |
| 73 | Prov. Hainaut | -1.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 75 | Schwaben Series break | -1.7 | -1 pts |
| 76 | Åland | -1.8 | -2.8 pts |
| 76 | Catalonia | -1.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 76 | Darmstadt Series break | -1.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 79 | Andalusia | -1.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 79 | Languedoc-Roussillon | -1.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 79 | Martinique | -1.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 79 | Pomorskie | -1.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 83 | Aquitaine | -2 | -0.6 pts |
| 83 | Friesland (NL) | -2 | -0.9 pts |
| 83 | Groningen | -2 | -0.5 pts |
| 83 | Jihozápad | -2 | +1 pts |
| 83 | Kriti | -2 | -1.3 pts |
| 83 | Stredné Slovensko | -2 | +2 pts |
| 89 | Freiburg Series break | -2.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 89 | Península de Setúbal Series break | -2.1 | +1.3 pts |
| 89 | Syddanmark | -2.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 92 | Övre Norrland | -2.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 92 | Severovýchod | -2.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 92 | Wielkopolskie | -2.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 95 | Bretagne | -2.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 95 | Lorraine | -2.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 95 | Navarre | -2.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 95 | Norra Mellansverige | -2.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 95 | Pest | -2.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 100 | Nordjylland | -2.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 100 | Střední Morava | -2.4 | +1 pts |
| 100 | Zeeland | -2.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 103 | Karlsruhe Series break | -2.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 104 | Podkarpackie | -2.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 104 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | -2.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 104 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | -2.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 107 | Niederbayern Series break | -2.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 107 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Series break | -2.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 109 | Corse | -2.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 109 | Grad Zagreb | -2.8 | +1 pts |
| 109 | Köln Series break | -2.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 109 | Oberpfalz Series break | -2.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 109 | Steiermark | -2.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 109 | Valencian Community | -2.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 115 | Castilla-La Mancha | -2.9 | 0 pts |
| 115 | Niederösterreich | -2.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 117 | Campania | -3 | +0.1 pts |
| 117 | Canary Islands | -3 | -1 pts |
| 117 | Mittelfranken Series break | -3 | -1.2 pts |
| 117 | Nord-Est Estimated | -3 | +2.5 pts |
| 121 | Bremen Series break | -3.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 121 | Mellersta Norrland | -3.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 121 | Sostinės regionas | -3.2 | +1.6 pts |
| 121 | Vzhodna Slovenija | -3.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 125 | Münster Series break | -3.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 125 | Weser-Ems Series break | -3.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 127 | Detmold Series break | -3.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 127 | Nord-Vest Estimated | -3.4 | +2.5 pts |
| 127 | Norte Series break | -3.4 | 0 pts |
| 127 | Sjælland | -3.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 131 | Algarve Series break | -3.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 131 | Moravskoslezsko | -3.5 | +1 pts |
| 131 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Series break | -3.5 | -1.3 pts |
| 131 | Severozápad | -3.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 135 | Basse-Normandie | -3.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 135 | Centru Estimated | -3.6 | +2.5 pts |
| 135 | Limburg (NL) | -3.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 135 | Unterfranken Series break | -3.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 135 | Západné Slovensko | -3.6 | +1.9 pts |
| 140 | Észak-Alföld | -3.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 141 | Auvergne | -3.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 142 | Bourgogne | -3.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 143 | Drenthe | -4 | -1.1 pts |
| 143 | La Rioja | -4 | -0.2 pts |
| 143 | Podlaskie | -4 | +2 pts |
| 146 | Gießen Series break | -4.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 146 | Kärnten | -4.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 146 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -4.1 | +1.7 pts |
| 149 | Eesti | -4.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 150 | Länsi-Suomi | -4.3 | -2.1 pts |
| 151 | Poitou-Charentes | -4.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 152 | Düsseldorf Series break | -4.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 152 | Lombardia | -4.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 152 | Trier Series break | -4.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 155 | Budapest | -4.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 156 | Dolnośląskie | -4.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 156 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -4.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 156 | Puglia | -4.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 156 | Sicilia | -4.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 160 | Aragon | -4.8 | -1 pts |
| 160 | Basque Country | -4.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 160 | Lubuskie | -4.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 160 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -4.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 164 | Attiki | -4.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 164 | Lazio | -4.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 164 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | -4.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 164 | Veneto | -4.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 168 | Arnsberg Series break | -5 | -1.3 pts |
| 168 | Koblenz Series break | -5 | -1.1 pts |
| 168 | Lubelskie | -5 | +2.1 pts |
| 171 | Burgenland | -5.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 171 | Calabria | -5.1 | 0 pts |
| 171 | Hannover Series break | -5.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 174 | Leipzig Series break | -5.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 174 | Lüneburg Series break | -5.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 174 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -5.2 | -1.8 pts |
| 177 | Extremadura | -5.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 177 | Kassel Series break | -5.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 177 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Series break | -5.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 180 | Közép-Dunántúl | -5.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 180 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | -5.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 182 | Opolskie | -5.5 | +1 pts |
| 182 | Vest Estimated | -5.5 | +3.1 pts |
| 182 | Zachodniopomorskie | -5.5 | +1 pts |
| 185 | Braunschweig Series break | -5.6 | -1.7 pts |
| 185 | Észak-Magyarország | -5.6 | +2.4 pts |
| 185 | Limousin | -5.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 188 | Emilia-Romagna | -5.7 | 0 pts |
| 188 | Schleswig-Holstein Series break | -5.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 190 | Etelä-Suomi | -5.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 190 | Oberfranken Series break | -5.9 | -1 pts |
| 190 | Śląskie | -5.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 193 | Cantabria | -6 | -1.3 pts |
| 194 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | -6.1 | 0 pts |
| 195 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -6.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 196 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo Series break | -6.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 196 | Yugozapaden | -6.3 | +3.9 pts |
| 198 | Voreio Aigaio | -6.4 | -2.9 pts |
| 199 | Ionia Nisia | -6.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 199 | Łódzkie | -6.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 201 | Sud-Est Estimated | -6.6 | +2.9 pts |
| 202 | Świętokrzyskie | -6.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 203 | Dél-Alföld | -6.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 204 | Abruzzo | -6.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 204 | Centro (PT) Series break | -6.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 204 | Dresden Series break | -6.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 207 | Dytiki Elláda | -7 | -0.7 pts |
| 208 | Kentriki Makedonia | -7.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 208 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Estimated | -7.1 | +2.8 pts |
| 210 | Basilicata | -7.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 210 | Dél-Dunántúl | -7.2 | +2 pts |
| 210 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | -7.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 213 | Marche | -7.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 214 | Castile and León | -7.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 214 | Toscana | -7.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 216 | Galicia | -7.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 216 | Saarland Series break | -7.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 218 | Piemonte | -7.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 219 | Latvija | -7.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 219 | Sud-Muntenia Estimated | -7.8 | +3 pts |
| 219 | Umbria | -7.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 222 | Brandenburg Series break | -7.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 223 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -8 | -0.3 pts |
| 223 | Thessalia | -8 | +0.3 pts |
| 225 | Ipeiros | -8.1 | -1 pts |
| 225 | Sardegna | -8.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 227 | Panonska Hrvatska | -8.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 227 | Sterea Elláda | -8.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 229 | Thüringen Series break | -8.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 230 | Molise | -8.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 231 | Alentejo Series break | -9 | +1 pts |
| 232 | Asturias | -9.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 232 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Series break | -9.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 232 | Peloponnisos | -9.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 232 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | -9.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 232 | Yugoiztochen | -9.1 | +3.2 pts |
| 237 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -9.5 | +4.2 pts |
| 238 | Dytiki Makedonia | -9.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 238 | Severoiztochen | -9.7 | +4.2 pts |
| 240 | Chemnitz Series break | -10.2 | +1 pts |
| 240 | Liguria | -10.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 242 | Sachsen-Anhalt Series break | -10.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 243 | Severen tsentralen | -14.6 | +5 pts |
| 244 | Severozapaden | -15.4 | +6 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Live births minus deaths during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of natural change).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/eu-regions?period=2022.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate, 2022}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural change rate, 2022
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by natural change rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"natural_change_rate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=natural_change_rate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest natural change rate?
Mayotte, with 32.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest natural change rate?
Severozapaden, with -15.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Natural change rate: other rankings
- Regions of Portugal (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Greece (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- Provinces of Spain
- NUTS 3 areas of Estonia
- NUTS 3 areas of Romania