EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances

France had the highest MFI corporate loan balances of 21 EU countries in March 2026, at €1.45 trillion. Malta had the lowest, at €6.37 billion. The median was €64.03 billion. Source: the European Central Bank.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,453,300France
Lowest6,371.74Malta
Median64,03321 EU countries

Map of EU countries, March 2026

Austria: 243,454 EUR millionBelgium: 193,875 EUR millionBulgaria: 28,907.77 EUR millionCyprus: 10,969 EUR millionGermany: 1,368,280 EUR millionEstonia: 12,533 EUR millionSpain: 496,374 EUR millionFinland: 110,274 EUR millionFrance: 1,453,300 EUR millionGreece: 83,875 EUR millionCroatia: 18,127 EUR millionIreland: 57,454 EUR millionItaly: 627,814 EUR millionLithuania: 15,019 EUR millionLuxembourg: 64,033 EUR millionLatvia: 7,259 EUR millionMalta: 6,371.74 EUR millionNetherlands: 442,157 EUR millionPortugal: 77,509.62 EUR millionSlovenia: 11,987.55 EUR millionSlovakia: 25,362 EUR million
  • Under 10K
  • 10K to 30K
  • 30K to 80K
  • 80K to 440K
  • 440K and over
  • No data
EUR million, March 2026. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, March 2026

France: 1,453,300 EUR millionFrance1,453,300Germany: 1,368,280 EUR millionGermany1,368,280Italy: 627,814 EUR millionItaly627,814Spain: 496,374 EUR millionSpain496,374Netherlands: 442,157 EUR millionNetherlands442,157Austria: 243,454 EUR millionAustria243,454Belgium: 193,875 EUR millionBelgium193,875Finland: 110,274 EUR millionFinland110,274Greece: 83,875 EUR millionGreece83,875Portugal: 77,509.62 EUR millionPortugal77,509.62Luxembourg: 64,033 EUR millionLuxembourg64,033Ireland: 57,454 EUR millionIreland57,454Bulgaria: 28,907.77 EUR millionBulgaria28,907.77Slovakia: 25,362 EUR millionSlovakia25,362Croatia: 18,127 EUR millionCroatia18,127Lithuania: 15,019 EUR millionLithuania15,019Estonia: 12,533 EUR millionEstonia12,533Slovenia: 11,987.55 EUR millionSlovenia11,987.55Cyprus: 10,969 EUR millionCyprus10,969Latvia: 7,259 EUR millionLatvia7,259Malta: 6,371.74 EUR millionMalta6,371.74France: 1,453,300 EUR millionFrance1,453,300Germany: 1,368,280 EUR millionGermany1,368,280Italy: 627,814 EUR millionItaly627,814Spain: 496,374 EUR millionSpain496,374Netherlands: 442,157 EUR millionNetherlands442,157Austria: 243,454 EUR millionAustria243,454Belgium: 193,875 EUR millionBelgium193,875Finland: 110,274 EUR millionFinland110,274Greece: 83,875 EUR millionGreece83,875Portugal: 77,509.62 EUR millionPortugal77,509.62Luxembourg: 64,033 EUR millionLuxembourg64,033Ireland: 57,454 EUR millionIreland57,454Bulgaria: 28,907.77 EUR millionBulgaria28,907.77Slovakia: 25,362 EUR millionSlovakia25,362Croatia: 18,127 EUR millionCroatia18,127Lithuania: 15,019 EUR millionLithuania15,019Estonia: 12,533 EUR millionEstonia12,533Slovenia: 11,987.55 EUR millionSlovenia11,987.55Cyprus: 10,969 EUR millionCyprus10,969Latvia: 7,259 EUR millionLatvia7,259Malta: 6,371.74 EUR millionMalta6,371.74
EUR million. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countriesMarch 2026
EUR million
Change on March 2025
1France1,453,300+1.9%
2Germany1,368,280-0.1%
3Italy627,814+2.2%
4Spain496,374+3.7%
5Netherlands442,157+5.7%
6Austria243,454+2.3%
7Belgium193,875+7.5%
8Finland110,274+1.4%
9Greece83,875+10.3%
10Portugal77,509.62+4.7%
11Luxembourg64,033+5.5%
12Ireland57,454-2.5%
13Bulgaria28,907.77+11.6%
14Slovakia25,362+1.9%
15Croatia18,127+9.3%
16Lithuania15,019+18%
17Estonia12,533+11.5%
18Slovenia11,987.55+6.7%
19Cyprus10,969+5.5%
20Latvia7,259+18.8%
21Malta6,371.74+14.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

End-of-month stock of loans from resident MFIs excluding central banks to non-financial corporations resident in the euro area, in EUR millions.

Loan stocks are outstanding balances, rather than new lending or transaction flows. They differ from ECB adjusted loan series, which account for loan transfers and notional cash pooling. End-of-month balances, neither seasonally nor working-day adjusted. The country identifies the reporting monetary financial institutions (MFIs), excluding central banks; borrowers or depositors reside anywhere in the euro area. These are not balances of domestic residents only. Households include non-profit institutions serving households. All currencies are combined and reported in EUR millions. The euro area has changing membership; histories vary and missing values are not filled.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

European Central Bank. (n.d.). ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E) (EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances, 2026-03) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata

MLA 9

ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances, 2026-03. European Central Bank, https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-03. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

European Central Bank. n.d. ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances, 2026-03. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-03.

Harvard

European Central Bank (no date) ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances, 2026-03 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-03 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{european_eu_countries_by_mfi_2026,
  author = {{European Central Bank}},
  title = {{ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances, 2026-03}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-03. Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - European Central Bank
TI  - ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances, 2026-03
PB  - European Central Bank
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-03
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-corporate-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-03.
N1  - Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by MFI corporate loan balances using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"ecb_mfi_business_loans_eur","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=ecb_mfi_business_loans_eur&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest MFI corporate loan balances?

France, with €1.45 trillion in March 2026, according to the European Central Bank.

Which EU country has the lowest MFI corporate loan balances?

Malta, with €6.37 billion in March 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: European Central Bank, ECB BSI: MFI corporate loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2240.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings