Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value

West Chester, PA had the highest median home value of 68 cities in 2022, at $463,000. Johnstown, PA had the lowest, at $40,000. The median was $159,150 and the figure for Pennsylvania was $226,200. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest463,000West Chester, PA
Lowest40,000Johnstown, PA
Median159,15068 cities
Pennsylvania226,200History

Top 40 cities, 2022

West Chester, PA: 463,000 USDWest Chester, PA463,000Franklin Park, PA: 436,300 USDFranklin Park, PA436,300State College, PA: 382,500 USDState College, PA382,500Phoenixville, PA: 325,700 USDPhoenixville, PA325,700Wyomissing, PA: 305,100 USDWyomissing, PA305,100Murrysville, PA: 296,900 USDMurrysville, PA296,900Lansdale, PA: 291,400 USDLansdale, PA291,400Jefferson Hills, PA: 275,700 USDJefferson Hills, PA275,700Bethel Park, PA: 243,600 USDBethel Park, PA243,600Emmaus, PA: 232,900 USDEmmaus, PA232,900Bethlehem, PA: 220,300 USDBethlehem, PA220,300Elizabethtown, PA: 220,100 USDElizabethtown, PA220,100Mechanicsburg, PA: 215,900 USDMechanicsburg, PA215,900Philadelphia, PA: 215,500 USDPhiladelphia, PA215,500Whitehall, PA: 215,000 USDWhitehall, PA215,000Carlisle, PA: 208,900 USDCarlisle, PA208,900Ephrata, PA: 204,200 USDEphrata, PA204,200Northampton, PA: 202,300 USDNorthampton, PA202,300Plum, PA: 199,100 USDPlum, PA199,100Lansdowne, PA: 192,200 USDLansdowne, PA192,200Norristown, PA: 188,100 USDNorristown, PA188,100Dunmore, PA: 185,300 USDDunmore, PA185,300Chambersburg, PA: 185,100 USDChambersburg, PA185,100Monroeville, PA: 182,600 USDMonroeville, PA182,600Lower Burrell, PA: 180,700 USDLower Burrell, PA180,700Lancaster, PA: 179,500 USDLancaster, PA179,500Hanover, PA: 178,400 USDHanover, PA178,400Bloomsburg, PA: 176,600 USDBloomsburg, PA176,600Baldwin, PA: 175,900 USDBaldwin, PA175,900Hermitage, PA: 174,400 USDHermitage, PA174,400Pittsburgh, PA: 171,800 USDPittsburgh, PA171,800Waynesboro, PA: 171,000 USDWaynesboro, PA171,000Allentown, PA: 168,800 USDAllentown, PA168,800Greensburg, PA: 160,600 USDGreensburg, PA160,600Pottstown, PA: 157,700 USDPottstown, PA157,700Yeadon, PA: 156,500 USDYeadon, PA156,500Columbia, PA: 156,100 USDColumbia, PA156,100Easton, PA: 150,500 USDEaston, PA150,500Coatesville, PA: 147,700 USDCoatesville, PA147,700Kingston, PA: 146,700 USDKingston, PA146,700West Chester, PA: 463,000 USDWest Chester, PA463,000Franklin Park, PA: 436,300 USDFranklin Park, PA436,300State College, PA: 382,500 USDState College, PA382,500Phoenixville, PA: 325,700 USDPhoenixville, PA325,700Wyomissing, PA: 305,100 USDWyomissing, PA305,100Murrysville, PA: 296,900 USDMurrysville, PA296,900Lansdale, PA: 291,400 USDLansdale, PA291,400Jefferson Hills, PA: 275,700 USDJefferson Hills, PA275,700Bethel Park, PA: 243,600 USDBethel Park, PA243,600Emmaus, PA: 232,900 USDEmmaus, PA232,900Bethlehem, PA: 220,300 USDBethlehem, PA220,300Elizabethtown, PA: 220,100 USDElizabethtown, PA220,100Mechanicsburg, PA: 215,900 USDMechanicsburg, PA215,900Philadelphia, PA: 215,500 USDPhiladelphia, PA215,500Whitehall, PA: 215,000 USDWhitehall, PA215,000Carlisle, PA: 208,900 USDCarlisle, PA208,900Ephrata, PA: 204,200 USDEphrata, PA204,200Northampton, PA: 202,300 USDNorthampton, PA202,300Plum, PA: 199,100 USDPlum, PA199,100Lansdowne, PA: 192,200 USDLansdowne, PA192,200Norristown, PA: 188,100 USDNorristown, PA188,100Dunmore, PA: 185,300 USDDunmore, PA185,300Chambersburg, PA: 185,100 USDChambersburg, PA185,100Monroeville, PA: 182,600 USDMonroeville, PA182,600Lower Burrell, PA: 180,700 USDLower Burrell, PA180,700Lancaster, PA: 179,500 USDLancaster, PA179,500Hanover, PA: 178,400 USDHanover, PA178,400Bloomsburg, PA: 176,600 USDBloomsburg, PA176,600Baldwin, PA: 175,900 USDBaldwin, PA175,900Hermitage, PA: 174,400 USDHermitage, PA174,400Pittsburgh, PA: 171,800 USDPittsburgh, PA171,800Waynesboro, PA: 171,000 USDWaynesboro, PA171,000Allentown, PA: 168,800 USDAllentown, PA168,800Greensburg, PA: 160,600 USDGreensburg, PA160,600Pottstown, PA: 157,700 USDPottstown, PA157,700Yeadon, PA: 156,500 USDYeadon, PA156,500Columbia, PA: 156,100 USDColumbia, PA156,100Easton, PA: 150,500 USDEaston, PA150,500Coatesville, PA: 147,700 USDCoatesville, PA147,700Kingston, PA: 146,700 USDKingston, PA146,700
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
USD
Change on 2021
1West Chester, PA463,000+13.9%
2Franklin Park, PA436,300+11%
3State College, PA382,500+14.4%
4Phoenixville, PA325,700+20.2%
5Wyomissing, PA305,100+9.9%
6Murrysville, PA296,900+8.6%
7Lansdale, PA291,400+15.1%
8Jefferson Hills, PA275,700+7.9%
9Bethel Park, PA243,600+15%
10Emmaus, PA232,900+16.2%
11Bethlehem, PA220,300+18.7%
12Elizabethtown, PA220,100+15.4%
13Mechanicsburg, PA215,900+19%
14Philadelphia, PA215,500+17.1%
15Whitehall, PA215,000+18.3%
16Carlisle, PA208,900+12%
17Ephrata, PA204,200+16.6%
18Northampton, PA202,300+14%
19Plum, PA199,100+16.5%
20Lansdowne, PA192,200+17.8%
21Norristown, PA188,100+11.9%
22Dunmore, PA185,300+11.9%
23Chambersburg, PA185,100+15.8%
24Monroeville, PA182,600+13.1%
25Lower Burrell, PA180,700+13.7%
26Lancaster, PA179,500+23.5%
27Hanover, PA178,400+10.5%
28Bloomsburg, PA176,600+12.6%
29Baldwin, PA175,900+12.3%
30Hermitage, PA174,400+14.7%
31Pittsburgh, PA171,800+16.4%
32Waynesboro, PA171,000+11%
33Allentown, PA168,800+15.9%
34Greensburg, PA160,600+12.5%
35Pottstown, PA157,700+16.3%
36Yeadon, PA156,500+10%
37Columbia, PA156,100+27%
38Easton, PA150,500+13.8%
39Coatesville, PA147,700+17.2%
40Kingston, PA146,700+12.2%
41St. Marys, PA140,100+12%
42Williamsport, PA136,400+16.3%
43Meadville, PA136,200+20.7%
44Berwick, PA130,200+18.8%
45Wilkinsburg, PA127,400+29.2%
46Scranton, PA125,700+11.6%
47Lebanon, PA125,600+19.6%
48Indiana, PA124,100+9.8%
49West Mifflin, PA120,100+16.8%
50Hazleton, PA119,700+21.4%
51New Kensington, PA116,300+9.2%
52Harrisburg, PA112,100+17.6%
53Altoona, PA110,700+15.9%
54Washington, PA108,000+8.2%
55Munhall, PA106,400+10.4%
56Butler, PA105,700+13.8%
57Erie, PA101,500+11.2%
58Wilkes-Barre, PA98,200+18.2%
59Reading, PA96,900+16.6%
60Darby, PA96,600+18.1%
61Nanticoke, PA95,800+13.2%
62York, PA92,600+15.8%
63Pottsville, PA91,200+9.7%
64Chester, PA80,800+13.3%
65Sharon, PA71,000+11.3%
66New Castle, PA70,900+9.8%
67McKeesport, PA58,500+11.6%
68Johnstown, PA40,000+9.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value, 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/pennsylvania-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/pennsylvania-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/pennsylvania-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_pennsylvania_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/pennsylvania-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/pennsylvania-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/pennsylvania-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2022/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2022-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Pennsylvania by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"Pennsylvania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=Pennsylvania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median home value?

West Chester, PA, with $463,000 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median home value?

Johnstown, PA, with $40,000 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median home value: other rankings

Cities in Pennsylvania: more rankings