Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024
Town and Country, MO had the highest median home value of 81 cities in 2024, at $928,500. Jennings, MO had the lowest, at $68,800. The median was $218,700 and the figure for Missouri was $230,300. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Town and Country, MO | 928,500 | +3.7% |
| 2 | Clayton, MO | 830,000 | +3.9% |
| 3 | Creve Coeur, MO | 614,000 | +8.5% |
| 4 | Wildwood, MO | 495,800 | +4.9% |
| 5 | Chesterfield, MO | 472,500 | +3.2% |
| 6 | Kirkwood, MO | 451,400 | +7.1% |
| 7 | Dardenne Prairie, MO | 432,000 | +10.1% |
| 8 | Lake St. Louis, MO | 405,900 | +8.2% |
| 9 | Webster Groves, MO | 387,600 | +4.4% |
| 10 | Eureka, MO | 379,200 | +7.7% |
| 11 | Ballwin, MO | 377,100 | +6.7% |
| 12 | Ellisville, MO | 366,600 | +5.6% |
| 13 | Lee's Summit, MO | 340,900 | +8.8% |
| 14 | Raymore, MO | 339,100 | +6.6% |
| 15 | Wentzville, MO | 331,300 | +9.4% |
| 16 | O'Fallon, MO | 326,200 | +6.9% |
| 17 | Manchester, MO | 323,100 | +8.3% |
| 18 | Crestwood, MO | 319,600 | +9.7% |
| 19 | University City, MO | 306,700 | +7.6% |
| 20 | St. Charles, MO | 298,700 | +6.4% |
| 21 | Kearney, MO | 298,400 | +8.4% |
| 22 | Smithville, MO | 290,600 | +6.6% |
| 23 | Columbia, MO | 284,600 | +6.1% |
| 24 | Grain Valley, MO | 283,800 | +5.2% |
| 25 | Liberty, MO | 283,300 | +5.7% |
| 26 | St. Peters, MO | 269,900 | +6.8% |
| 27 | Blue Springs, MO | 263,100 | +8.9% |
| 28 | Nixa, MO | 258,700 | +8.6% |
| 29 | Ozark, MO | 254,800 | +10.5% |
| 30 | Branson, MO | 251,000 | +5.5% |
| 31 | Kansas City, MO | 242,900 | +7% |
| 32 | Jackson, MO | 240,000 | +5.4% |
| 33 | Bridgeton, MO | 237,700 | +1.5% |
| 34 | Washington, MO | 231,800 | +6.6% |
| 35 | Gladstone, MO | 231,500 | +6.2% |
| 36 | Maryland Heights, MO | 227,000 | +5.4% |
| 37 | Troy, MO | 226,500 | +6.8% |
| 38 | Festus, MO | 223,600 | +8.4% |
| 39 | Warrensburg, MO | 222,200 | +2.4% |
| 40 | Arnold, MO | 220,000 | +4.9% |
| 41 | Jefferson City, MO | 218,700 | +5.1% |
| 42 | Republic, MO | 211,500 | +11.1% |
| 43 | Harrisonville, MO | 209,200 | +9.9% |
| 44 | Union, MO | 205,200 | +3.1% |
| 45 | Belton, MO | 203,200 | +9.6% |
| 46 | Bolivar, MO | 201,600 | +6.8% |
| 47 | St. Louis, MO | 197,500 | +6.7% |
| 48 | Farmington, MO | 196,500 | +4.8% |
| 49 | Cape Girardeau, MO | 196,300 | +5.5% |
| 50 | Maryville, MO | 189,400 | +5.9% |
| 51 | Grandview, MO | 188,500 | +10.1% |
| 52 | Rolla, MO | 187,000 | +5.4% |
| 53 | Excelsior Springs, MO | 186,800 | +7.4% |
| 54 | Raytown, MO | 182,900 | +12.9% |
| 55 | Springfield, MO | 177,700 | +7.6% |
| 56 | Independence, MO | 172,900 | +3.9% |
| 57 | West Plains, MO | 169,900 | +7.1% |
| 58 | Webb City, MO | 169,100 | +8.3% |
| 59 | Sikeston, MO | 168,800 | +6.8% |
| 60 | Joplin, MO | 168,300 | +5.4% |
| 61 | Monett, MO | 167,700 | +12.6% |
| 62 | Hazelwood, MO | 167,400 | +8.1% |
| 63 | Neosho, MO | 163,400 | +10% |
| 64 | Lebanon, MO | 158,800 | +4.3% |
| 65 | Fulton, MO | 155,900 | +7.9% |
| 66 | St. Joseph, MO | 154,200 | +6.9% |
| 67 | Kirksville, MO | 153,900 | +5.9% |
| 68 | Moberly, MO | 153,100 | +9.4% |
| 69 | Florissant, MO | 148,800 | +9.3% |
| 70 | Marshall, MO | 147,900 | +1.4% |
| 71 | Carthage, MO | 146,800 | +10% |
| 72 | Sedalia, MO | 143,000 | +4.8% |
| 73 | Mexico, MO | 139,800 | +18.9% |
| 74 | Overland, MO | 131,900 | +8.6% |
| 75 | Hannibal, MO | 127,700 | +1.1% |
| 76 | St. Ann, MO | 126,600 | +6.7% |
| 77 | Poplar Bluff, MO | 119,800 | +9.2% |
| 78 | Kennett, MO | 112,000 | +8.1% |
| 79 | Ferguson, MO | 109,900 | +10.7% |
| 80 | Bellefontaine Neighbors, MO | 99,700 | +7.8% |
| 81 | Jennings, MO | 68,800 | +10.4% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/missouri-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/missouri-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/missouri-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_missouri_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/missouri-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Missouri by median home value, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/missouri-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/missouri-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Missouri by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest median home value?
Town and Country, MO, with $928,500 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest median home value?
Jennings, MO, with $68,800 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Median home value: other rankings
- Cities in Maryland
- Cities in Louisiana
- Cities in Iowa
- US counties
- Counties in Louisiana
- Counties in Oklahoma
Cities in Missouri: more rankings
- Median gross rent (monthly)
- Single-family housing units authorized by building permits
- Housing vacancy rate, all vacant units (US)
- Rent-burdened renter households (rent 30 percent or more of income)
- Bachelor's degree or higher, population 25 and over
- Graduate or professional degree, population 25 and over
- Poverty rate (US five-year survey estimate)
- White (non-Hispanic) population share