Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024
Murrysville, PA had the highest homeownership rate (US, housing units) of 68 cities in 2024, at 91.5%. State College, PA had the lowest, at 26.1%. The median was 53.2% and the figure for Pennsylvania was 69.3%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murrysville, PA | 91.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 2 | Franklin Park, PA | 91.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 3 | Lower Burrell, PA | 84.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 4 | Jefferson Hills, PA | 84.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 5 | Plum, PA | 80.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 6 | West Mifflin, PA | 79.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 7 | Baldwin, PA | 77.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 8 | St. Marys, PA | 77.6 | +1.9 pts |
| 9 | Bethel Park, PA | 76.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 10 | Whitehall, PA | 75.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 11 | Hermitage, PA | 70.5 | -2.2 pts |
| 12 | Northampton, PA | 70.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 13 | Mechanicsburg, PA | 69.6 | +1.9 pts |
| 14 | Monroeville, PA | 68.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 15 | Wyomissing, PA | 68.3 | +1 pts |
| 16 | Lansdowne, PA | 67.2 | -4 pts |
| 17 | Munhall, PA | 66.7 | +3.4 pts |
| 18 | Emmaus, PA | 64 | -3.5 pts |
| 19 | Altoona, PA | 63.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 20 | Dunmore, PA | 61.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 21 | Berwick, PA | 60.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 22 | New Kensington, PA | 58.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 23 | Elizabethtown, PA | 58.2 | +3.8 pts |
| 24 | Pottsville, PA | 57.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 25 | Ephrata, PA | 55.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 26 | Nanticoke, PA | 55.5 | -2.8 pts |
| 27 | Lansdale, PA | 55.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 28 | Johnstown, PA | 55.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 29 | Phoenixville, PA | 55.1 | +2.8 pts |
| 30 | Pottstown, PA | 55.1 | +2.6 pts |
| 31 | Greensburg, PA | 55 | +0.9 pts |
| 32 | New Castle, PA | 54.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 33 | Erie, PA | 54.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 34 | Hanover, PA | 53.4 | -2.9 pts |
| 35 | Sharon, PA | 53 | +0.7 pts |
| 36 | Columbia, PA | 52.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 37 | Kingston, PA | 52.5 | +1.7 pts |
| 38 | Waynesboro, PA | 52.4 | +2.8 pts |
| 39 | Philadelphia, PA | 51.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 40 | Wilkes-Barre, PA | 51.2 | +2.2 pts |
| 41 | Hazleton, PA | 51.1 | +2.6 pts |
| 42 | McKeesport, PA | 50.9 | +2 pts |
| 43 | Bethlehem, PA | 50 | -0.7 pts |
| 44 | Darby, PA | 49.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 45 | Scranton, PA | 49.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 46 | Carlisle, PA | 48.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 47 | Lancaster, PA | 48.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 48 | Pittsburgh, PA | 47.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 49 | Lebanon, PA | 46.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 50 | Butler, PA | 46.1 | +1.7 pts |
| 51 | Yeadon, PA | 45 | -8.1 pts |
| 52 | Indiana, PA | 44.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 53 | Washington, PA | 44.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 54 | Easton, PA | 44.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 55 | York, PA | 43.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 56 | Allentown, PA | 43.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 57 | Williamsport, PA | 43 | -0.5 pts |
| 58 | Chambersburg, PA | 42.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 59 | Norristown, PA | 42.7 | +1.9 pts |
| 60 | Reading, PA | 40.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 61 | Chester, PA | 40 | -1 pts |
| 61 | Coatesville, PA | 40 | +4.1 pts |
| 63 | Harrisburg, PA | 36.6 | 0 pts |
| 64 | Bloomsburg, PA | 35.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 65 | West Chester, PA | 35.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 66 | Meadville, PA | 34 | +3.6 pts |
| 67 | Wilkinsburg, PA | 30.1 | -1.9 pts |
| 68 | State College, PA | 26.1 | -0.9 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of all occupied housing units. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Counts households (occupied housing units), not people. EU home ownership rates (population_in_owner_occupied_homes_share) count people living in owner-occupied dwellings, so they are not comparable.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/pennsylvania-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/pennsylvania-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/pennsylvania-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_pennsylvania_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/pennsylvania-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/pennsylvania-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/pennsylvania-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Pennsylvania by homeownership rate (US, housing units) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"homeownership_rate","level":"municipality","within":"Pennsylvania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=homeownership_rate&level=municipality&within=Pennsylvania&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest homeownership rate (US, housing units)?
Murrysville, PA, with 91.5% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest homeownership rate (US, housing units)?
State College, PA, with 26.1% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Homeownership rate (US, housing units): other rankings
- Cities in South Carolina
- Cities in Wisconsin
- Cities in Louisiana
- Counties in Rhode Island
- US states
- Counties in Indiana
Cities in Pennsylvania: more rankings
- Housing vacancy rate, all vacant units (US)
- Housing units authorized by building permits
- Households
- Rent-burdened renter households (rent 30 percent or more of income)
- Black or African American population share
- Population speaking Spanish at home
- Per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)
- Graduate or professional degree, population 25 and over