US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade

California had the highest GDP by industry: wholesale trade of 51 states in 2017, at $155.6 billion. District of Columbia had the lowest, at $1.26 billion. The median was $12.58 billion and the figure for the United States was $1.18 trillion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest155,598.1California
Median12,582.851 states
United States1,176,146History

Map of states, 2017

Alabama: 12,582.8 USD millionAlaska: 1,285.8 USD millionArizona: 18,676.6 USD millionArkansas: 9,744.7 USD millionCalifornia: 155,598.1 USD millionColorado: 20,006.1 USD millionConnecticut: 14,667.3 USD millionDelaware: 1,879.9 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 1,258.8 USD millionFlorida: 69,466.7 USD millionGeorgia: 44,428.3 USD millionHawaii: 2,830.5 USD millionIdaho: 4,782 USD millionIllinois: 64,344.6 USD millionIndiana: 19,857.8 USD millionIowa: 11,215.1 USD millionKansas: 11,008.9 USD millionKentucky: 14,484.7 USD millionLouisiana: 12,348.4 USD millionMaine: 3,420.1 USD millionMaryland: 17,541.7 USD millionMassachusetts: 27,287.9 USD millionMichigan: 34,223.8 USD millionMinnesota: 26,183.8 USD millionMississippi: 5,836.3 USD millionMissouri: 20,897.2 USD millionMontana: 2,676.6 USD millionNebraska: 7,432.4 USD millionNevada: 6,999 USD millionNew Hampshire: 5,384.4 USD millionNew Jersey: 48,460.2 USD millionNew Mexico: 3,189.6 USD millionNew York: 72,209.2 USD millionNorth Carolina: 32,090.6 USD millionNorth Dakota: 4,594.8 USD millionOhio: 40,823.2 USD millionOklahoma: 9,695.9 USD millionOregon: 12,467.9 USD millionPennsylvania: 43,340.9 USD millionRhode Island: 3,265.7 USD millionSouth Carolina: 12,992 USD millionSouth Dakota: 3,423.4 USD millionTennessee: 23,367.9 USD millionTexas: 132,373.7 USD millionUtah: 8,901.6 USD millionVermont: 1,617.6 USD millionVirginia: 22,276.2 USD millionWashington: 27,657.2 USD millionWest Virginia: 3,759.1 USD millionWisconsin: 19,831.8 USD millionWyoming: 1,456.1 USD million
  • Under 3,000
  • 3,000 to 7,000
  • 7,000 to 13K
  • 13K to 20K
  • 20K to 39K
  • 39K and over
USD million, 2017. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2017

California: 155,598.1 USD millionCalifornia155,598.1Texas: 132,373.7 USD millionTexas132,373.7New York: 72,209.2 USD millionNew York72,209.2Florida: 69,466.7 USD millionFlorida69,466.7Illinois: 64,344.6 USD millionIllinois64,344.6New Jersey: 48,460.2 USD millionNew Jersey48,460.2Georgia: 44,428.3 USD millionGeorgia44,428.3Pennsylvania: 43,340.9 USD millionPennsylvania43,340.9Ohio: 40,823.2 USD millionOhio40,823.2Michigan: 34,223.8 USD millionMichigan34,223.8North Carolina: 32,090.6 USD millionNorth Carolina32,090.6Washington: 27,657.2 USD millionWashington27,657.2Massachusetts: 27,287.9 USD millionMassachusetts27,287.9Minnesota: 26,183.8 USD millionMinnesota26,183.8Tennessee: 23,367.9 USD millionTennessee23,367.9Virginia: 22,276.2 USD millionVirginia22,276.2Missouri: 20,897.2 USD millionMissouri20,897.2Colorado: 20,006.1 USD millionColorado20,006.1Indiana: 19,857.8 USD millionIndiana19,857.8Wisconsin: 19,831.8 USD millionWisconsin19,831.8Arizona: 18,676.6 USD millionArizona18,676.6Maryland: 17,541.7 USD millionMaryland17,541.7Connecticut: 14,667.3 USD millionConnecticut14,667.3Kentucky: 14,484.7 USD millionKentucky14,484.7South Carolina: 12,992 USD millionSouth Carolina12,992Alabama: 12,582.8 USD millionAlabama12,582.8Oregon: 12,467.9 USD millionOregon12,467.9Louisiana: 12,348.4 USD millionLouisiana12,348.4Iowa: 11,215.1 USD millionIowa11,215.1Kansas: 11,008.9 USD millionKansas11,008.9Arkansas: 9,744.7 USD millionArkansas9,744.7Oklahoma: 9,695.9 USD millionOklahoma9,695.9Utah: 8,901.6 USD millionUtah8,901.6Nebraska: 7,432.4 USD millionNebraska7,432.4Nevada: 6,999 USD millionNevada6,999Mississippi: 5,836.3 USD millionMississippi5,836.3New Hampshire: 5,384.4 USD millionNew Hampshire5,384.4Idaho: 4,782 USD millionIdaho4,782North Dakota: 4,594.8 USD millionNorth Dakota4,594.8West Virginia: 3,759.1 USD millionWest Virginia3,759.1South Dakota: 3,423.4 USD millionSouth Dakota3,423.4Maine: 3,420.1 USD millionMaine3,420.1Rhode Island: 3,265.7 USD millionRhode Island3,265.7New Mexico: 3,189.6 USD millionNew Mexico3,189.6Hawaii: 2,830.5 USD millionHawaii2,830.5Montana: 2,676.6 USD millionMontana2,676.6Delaware: 1,879.9 USD millionDelaware1,879.9Vermont: 1,617.6 USD millionVermont1,617.6Wyoming: 1,456.1 USD millionWyoming1,456.1Alaska: 1,285.8 USD millionAlaska1,285.8District of Columbia: 1,258.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,258.8California: 155,598.1 USD millionCalifornia155,598.1Texas: 132,373.7 USD millionTexas132,373.7New York: 72,209.2 USD millionNew York72,209.2Florida: 69,466.7 USD millionFlorida69,466.7Illinois: 64,344.6 USD millionIllinois64,344.6New Jersey: 48,460.2 USD millionNew Jersey48,460.2Georgia: 44,428.3 USD millionGeorgia44,428.3Pennsylvania: 43,340.9 USD millionPennsylvania43,340.9Ohio: 40,823.2 USD millionOhio40,823.2Michigan: 34,223.8 USD millionMichigan34,223.8North Carolina: 32,090.6 USD millionNorth Carolina32,090.6Washington: 27,657.2 USD millionWashington27,657.2Massachusetts: 27,287.9 USD millionMassachusetts27,287.9Minnesota: 26,183.8 USD millionMinnesota26,183.8Tennessee: 23,367.9 USD millionTennessee23,367.9Virginia: 22,276.2 USD millionVirginia22,276.2Missouri: 20,897.2 USD millionMissouri20,897.2Colorado: 20,006.1 USD millionColorado20,006.1Indiana: 19,857.8 USD millionIndiana19,857.8Wisconsin: 19,831.8 USD millionWisconsin19,831.8Arizona: 18,676.6 USD millionArizona18,676.6Maryland: 17,541.7 USD millionMaryland17,541.7Connecticut: 14,667.3 USD millionConnecticut14,667.3Kentucky: 14,484.7 USD millionKentucky14,484.7South Carolina: 12,992 USD millionSouth Carolina12,992Alabama: 12,582.8 USD millionAlabama12,582.8Oregon: 12,467.9 USD millionOregon12,467.9Louisiana: 12,348.4 USD millionLouisiana12,348.4Iowa: 11,215.1 USD millionIowa11,215.1Kansas: 11,008.9 USD millionKansas11,008.9Arkansas: 9,744.7 USD millionArkansas9,744.7Oklahoma: 9,695.9 USD millionOklahoma9,695.9Utah: 8,901.6 USD millionUtah8,901.6Nebraska: 7,432.4 USD millionNebraska7,432.4Nevada: 6,999 USD millionNevada6,999Mississippi: 5,836.3 USD millionMississippi5,836.3New Hampshire: 5,384.4 USD millionNew Hampshire5,384.4Idaho: 4,782 USD millionIdaho4,782North Dakota: 4,594.8 USD millionNorth Dakota4,594.8West Virginia: 3,759.1 USD millionWest Virginia3,759.1South Dakota: 3,423.4 USD millionSouth Dakota3,423.4Maine: 3,420.1 USD millionMaine3,420.1Rhode Island: 3,265.7 USD millionRhode Island3,265.7New Mexico: 3,189.6 USD millionNew Mexico3,189.6Hawaii: 2,830.5 USD millionHawaii2,830.5Montana: 2,676.6 USD millionMontana2,676.6Delaware: 1,879.9 USD millionDelaware1,879.9Vermont: 1,617.6 USD millionVermont1,617.6Wyoming: 1,456.1 USD millionWyoming1,456.1Alaska: 1,285.8 USD millionAlaska1,285.8District of Columbia: 1,258.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,258.8
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2017
USD million
Change on 2016
1California155,598.1+4.6%
2Texas132,373.7+1%
3New York72,209.2+1.2%
4Florida69,466.7+5%
5Illinois64,344.6+2.4%
6New Jersey48,460.2+1.8%
7Georgia44,428.3+2.8%
8Pennsylvania43,340.9+2.8%
9Ohio40,823.2+3.6%
10Michigan34,223.8+3.3%
11North Carolina32,090.6+5%
12Washington27,657.2+5.1%
13Massachusetts27,287.9+2.4%
14Minnesota26,183.8+2.3%
15Tennessee23,367.9+1.1%
16Virginia22,276.2+3.3%
17Missouri20,897.2+1.3%
18Colorado20,006.1+5.1%
19Indiana19,857.8+2.5%
20Wisconsin19,831.8+4.3%
21Arizona18,676.6+4.5%
22Maryland17,541.7+2.9%
23Connecticut14,667.3-2.9%
24Kentucky14,484.7+3.4%
25South Carolina12,992+4.6%
26Alabama12,582.8+4.2%
27Oregon12,467.9+4.6%
28Louisiana12,348.4+2.2%
29Iowa11,215.1+2.2%
30Kansas11,008.9+4.2%
31Arkansas9,744.7+3.6%
32Oklahoma9,695.9-0.2%
33Utah8,901.6+6.9%
34Nebraska7,432.4-1.7%
35Nevada6,999+10.1%
36Mississippi5,836.3+3.6%
37New Hampshire5,384.4+3.1%
38Idaho4,782+4.6%
39North Dakota4,594.8+0.6%
40West Virginia3,759.1+6.1%
41South Dakota3,423.4+0.3%
42Maine3,420.1+1.3%
43Rhode Island3,265.7+1.2%
44New Mexico3,189.6+1.9%
45Hawaii2,830.5+4.9%
46Montana2,676.6+1.9%
47Delaware1,879.9-13.5%
48Vermont1,617.6-2.7%
49Wyoming1,456.1-4%
50Alaska1,285.8+0.8%
51District of Columbia1,258.8+3.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by wholesale trade (NAICS 42), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 34.

Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade, 2017. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-wholesale-trade/us-states?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-wholesale-trade/us-states?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-wholesale-trade/us-states?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade, 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-wholesale-trade/us-states?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade, 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-wholesale-trade/us-states?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-wholesale-trade/us-states?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: wholesale trade using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_wholesale_trade","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_wholesale_trade&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: wholesale trade?

California, with $155.6 billion in 2017, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: wholesale trade?

District of Columbia, with $1.26 billion in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Wholesale trade (NAICS 42), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings