US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing

California had the highest GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing of 51 states in 2021, at $469.66 billion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $4.58 billion. The median was $30.85 billion and the figure for the United States was $3.15 trillion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest469,661.2California
Lowest4,581.3Wyoming
Median30,850.451 states
United States3,152,861History

Map of states, 2021

Alabama: 29,249.3 USD millionAlaska: 5,819.8 USD millionArizona: 69,501.1 USD millionArkansas: 15,785.1 USD millionCalifornia: 469,661.2 USD millionColorado: 68,096 USD millionConnecticut: 40,314 USD millionDelaware: 17,769.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 14,502.6 USD millionFlorida: 243,306.3 USD millionGeorgia: 96,844.6 USD millionHawaii: 17,206.1 USD millionIdaho: 13,500.6 USD millionIllinois: 126,620.8 USD millionIndiana: 43,806.7 USD millionIowa: 19,547.7 USD millionKansas: 22,303 USD millionKentucky: 25,572.4 USD millionLouisiana: 30,850.4 USD millionMaine: 11,998 USD millionMaryland: 68,257 USD millionMassachusetts: 88,952.6 USD millionMichigan: 75,174.7 USD millionMinnesota: 50,241.4 USD millionMississippi: 14,188.8 USD millionMissouri: 42,925.1 USD millionMontana: 8,377 USD millionNebraska: 13,541.4 USD millionNevada: 30,163.2 USD millionNew Hampshire: 13,366.1 USD millionNew Jersey: 109,178.4 USD millionNew Mexico: 12,977.2 USD millionNew York: 277,337.9 USD millionNorth Carolina: 78,064.5 USD millionNorth Dakota: 5,536.1 USD millionOhio: 87,758.9 USD millionOklahoma: 22,703.4 USD millionOregon: 38,643.3 USD millionPennsylvania: 103,794.4 USD millionRhode Island: 9,366.7 USD millionSouth Carolina: 38,547.3 USD millionSouth Dakota: 5,709.2 USD millionTennessee: 50,558.9 USD millionTexas: 265,367.8 USD millionUtah: 29,256.6 USD millionVermont: 5,549.9 USD millionVirginia: 82,646.9 USD millionWashington: 88,654.1 USD millionWest Virginia: 8,491.8 USD millionWisconsin: 40,694.9 USD millionWyoming: 4,581.3 USD million
  • Under 12K
  • 12K to 18K
  • 18K to 31K
  • 31K to 56K
  • 56K to 89K
  • 89K and over
USD million, 2021. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2021

California: 469,661.2 USD millionCalifornia469,661.2New York: 277,337.9 USD millionNew York277,337.9Texas: 265,367.8 USD millionTexas265,367.8Florida: 243,306.3 USD millionFlorida243,306.3Illinois: 126,620.8 USD millionIllinois126,620.8New Jersey: 109,178.4 USD millionNew Jersey109,178.4Pennsylvania: 103,794.4 USD millionPennsylvania103,794.4Georgia: 96,844.6 USD millionGeorgia96,844.6Massachusetts: 88,952.6 USD millionMassachusetts88,952.6Washington: 88,654.1 USD millionWashington88,654.1Ohio: 87,758.9 USD millionOhio87,758.9Virginia: 82,646.9 USD millionVirginia82,646.9North Carolina: 78,064.5 USD millionNorth Carolina78,064.5Michigan: 75,174.7 USD millionMichigan75,174.7Arizona: 69,501.1 USD millionArizona69,501.1Maryland: 68,257 USD millionMaryland68,257Colorado: 68,096 USD millionColorado68,096Tennessee: 50,558.9 USD millionTennessee50,558.9Minnesota: 50,241.4 USD millionMinnesota50,241.4Indiana: 43,806.7 USD millionIndiana43,806.7Missouri: 42,925.1 USD millionMissouri42,925.1Wisconsin: 40,694.9 USD millionWisconsin40,694.9Connecticut: 40,314 USD millionConnecticut40,314Oregon: 38,643.3 USD millionOregon38,643.3South Carolina: 38,547.3 USD millionSouth Carolina38,547.3Louisiana: 30,850.4 USD millionLouisiana30,850.4Nevada: 30,163.2 USD millionNevada30,163.2Utah: 29,256.6 USD millionUtah29,256.6Alabama: 29,249.3 USD millionAlabama29,249.3Kentucky: 25,572.4 USD millionKentucky25,572.4Oklahoma: 22,703.4 USD millionOklahoma22,703.4Kansas: 22,303 USD millionKansas22,303Iowa: 19,547.7 USD millionIowa19,547.7Delaware: 17,769.6 USD millionDelaware17,769.6Hawaii: 17,206.1 USD millionHawaii17,206.1Arkansas: 15,785.1 USD millionArkansas15,785.1District of Columbia: 14,502.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia14,502.6Mississippi: 14,188.8 USD millionMississippi14,188.8Nebraska: 13,541.4 USD millionNebraska13,541.4Idaho: 13,500.6 USD millionIdaho13,500.6New Hampshire: 13,366.1 USD millionNew Hampshire13,366.1New Mexico: 12,977.2 USD millionNew Mexico12,977.2Maine: 11,998 USD millionMaine11,998Rhode Island: 9,366.7 USD millionRhode Island9,366.7West Virginia: 8,491.8 USD millionWest Virginia8,491.8Montana: 8,377 USD millionMontana8,377Alaska: 5,819.8 USD millionAlaska5,819.8South Dakota: 5,709.2 USD millionSouth Dakota5,709.2Vermont: 5,549.9 USD millionVermont5,549.9North Dakota: 5,536.1 USD millionNorth Dakota5,536.1Wyoming: 4,581.3 USD millionWyoming4,581.3California: 469,661.2 USD millionCalifornia469,661.2New York: 277,337.9 USD millionNew York277,337.9Texas: 265,367.8 USD millionTexas265,367.8Florida: 243,306.3 USD millionFlorida243,306.3Illinois: 126,620.8 USD millionIllinois126,620.8New Jersey: 109,178.4 USD millionNew Jersey109,178.4Pennsylvania: 103,794.4 USD millionPennsylvania103,794.4Georgia: 96,844.6 USD millionGeorgia96,844.6Massachusetts: 88,952.6 USD millionMassachusetts88,952.6Washington: 88,654.1 USD millionWashington88,654.1Ohio: 87,758.9 USD millionOhio87,758.9Virginia: 82,646.9 USD millionVirginia82,646.9North Carolina: 78,064.5 USD millionNorth Carolina78,064.5Michigan: 75,174.7 USD millionMichigan75,174.7Arizona: 69,501.1 USD millionArizona69,501.1Maryland: 68,257 USD millionMaryland68,257Colorado: 68,096 USD millionColorado68,096Tennessee: 50,558.9 USD millionTennessee50,558.9Minnesota: 50,241.4 USD millionMinnesota50,241.4Indiana: 43,806.7 USD millionIndiana43,806.7Missouri: 42,925.1 USD millionMissouri42,925.1Wisconsin: 40,694.9 USD millionWisconsin40,694.9Connecticut: 40,314 USD millionConnecticut40,314Oregon: 38,643.3 USD millionOregon38,643.3South Carolina: 38,547.3 USD millionSouth Carolina38,547.3Louisiana: 30,850.4 USD millionLouisiana30,850.4Nevada: 30,163.2 USD millionNevada30,163.2Utah: 29,256.6 USD millionUtah29,256.6Alabama: 29,249.3 USD millionAlabama29,249.3Kentucky: 25,572.4 USD millionKentucky25,572.4Oklahoma: 22,703.4 USD millionOklahoma22,703.4Kansas: 22,303 USD millionKansas22,303Iowa: 19,547.7 USD millionIowa19,547.7Delaware: 17,769.6 USD millionDelaware17,769.6Hawaii: 17,206.1 USD millionHawaii17,206.1Arkansas: 15,785.1 USD millionArkansas15,785.1District of Columbia: 14,502.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia14,502.6Mississippi: 14,188.8 USD millionMississippi14,188.8Nebraska: 13,541.4 USD millionNebraska13,541.4Idaho: 13,500.6 USD millionIdaho13,500.6New Hampshire: 13,366.1 USD millionNew Hampshire13,366.1New Mexico: 12,977.2 USD millionNew Mexico12,977.2Maine: 11,998 USD millionMaine11,998Rhode Island: 9,366.7 USD millionRhode Island9,366.7West Virginia: 8,491.8 USD millionWest Virginia8,491.8Montana: 8,377 USD millionMontana8,377Alaska: 5,819.8 USD millionAlaska5,819.8South Dakota: 5,709.2 USD millionSouth Dakota5,709.2Vermont: 5,549.9 USD millionVermont5,549.9North Dakota: 5,536.1 USD millionNorth Dakota5,536.1Wyoming: 4,581.3 USD millionWyoming4,581.3
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2021
USD million
Change on 2020
1California469,661.2+9.2%
2New York277,337.9+12.7%
3Texas265,367.8+9.5%
4Florida243,306.3+8.5%
5Illinois126,620.8+9.1%
6New Jersey109,178.4+6.1%
7Pennsylvania103,794.4+4.2%
8Georgia96,844.6+6%
9Massachusetts88,952.6+10%
10Washington88,654.1+11.7%
11Ohio87,758.9+9.1%
12Virginia82,646.9+7.4%
13North Carolina78,064.5+7.1%
14Michigan75,174.7+2.2%
15Arizona69,501.1+11.9%
16Maryland68,257+6.5%
17Colorado68,096+13.5%
18Tennessee50,558.9+9%
19Minnesota50,241.4+12.2%
20Indiana43,806.7+6.7%
21Missouri42,925.1+7.7%
22Wisconsin40,694.9+3.4%
23Connecticut40,314-1.4%
24Oregon38,643.3+3.9%
25South Carolina38,547.3+5.2%
26Louisiana30,850.4+5.4%
27Nevada30,163.2+10.4%
28Utah29,256.6+11.4%
29Alabama29,249.3+6.1%
30Kentucky25,572.4+4.6%
31Oklahoma22,703.4+4.5%
32Kansas22,303-3.3%
33Iowa19,547.7+3.4%
34Delaware17,769.6+22%
35Hawaii17,206.1+8%
36Arkansas15,785.1+4.3%
37District of Columbia14,502.6+16%
38Mississippi14,188.8-0.8%
39Nebraska13,541.4+4.4%
40Idaho13,500.6+11.9%
41New Hampshire13,366.1-1.6%
42New Mexico12,977.2+1.3%
43Maine11,998+1.3%
44Rhode Island9,366.7+3.7%
45West Virginia8,491.8-5.3%
46Montana8,377+11.5%
47Alaska5,819.8+8.5%
48South Dakota5,709.2+6.3%
49Vermont5,549.9+14.4%
50North Dakota5,536.1-4.4%
51Wyoming4,581.3+0.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 56.

Includes the rental value of owner-occupied homes, which BEA imputes as if owners rented their homes to themselves. That is why real estate is often the largest industry in a state: in 2025 it was in 24 of the 50 states and the District of Columbia. Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing, 2021. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-real-estate/us-states?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-real-estate/us-states?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-real-estate/us-states?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-real-estate/us-states?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-real-estate/us-states?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-real-estate/us-states?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_real_estate","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_real_estate&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing?

California, with $469.66 billion in 2021, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: real estate, rental and leasing?

Wyoming, with $4.58 billion in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Real estate and rental and leasing (NAICS 53), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings