US states by GDP by industry: construction

California had the highest GDP by industry: construction of 51 states in 2022, at $142.02 billion. Vermont had the lowest, at $1.43 billion. The median was $15.84 billion and the figure for the United States was $1.11 trillion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest142,017.2California
Lowest1,430.1Vermont
Median15,840.451 states
United States1,112,714History

Map of states, 2022

Alabama: 12,980.1 USD millionAlaska: 2,822.7 USD millionArizona: 28,290.2 USD millionArkansas: 6,652.6 USD millionCalifornia: 142,017.2 USD millionColorado: 29,122.6 USD millionConnecticut: 9,028.4 USD millionDelaware: 3,353.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 1,897.7 USD millionFlorida: 78,947.1 USD millionGeorgia: 39,047.8 USD millionHawaii: 5,782.3 USD millionIdaho: 7,039.9 USD millionIllinois: 35,439.1 USD millionIndiana: 21,931.5 USD millionIowa: 10,394.1 USD millionKansas: 8,155.2 USD millionKentucky: 10,106.1 USD millionLouisiana: 16,406.9 USD millionMaine: 3,004.5 USD millionMaryland: 28,758.9 USD millionMassachusetts: 26,853.6 USD millionMichigan: 23,911.8 USD millionMinnesota: 21,350.9 USD millionMississippi: 4,635.6 USD millionMissouri: 18,128.3 USD millionMontana: 4,284.7 USD millionNebraska: 7,296.8 USD millionNevada: 17,975.7 USD millionNew Hampshire: 3,459.2 USD millionNew Jersey: 25,707.6 USD millionNew Mexico: 4,991.1 USD millionNew York: 60,102.1 USD millionNorth Carolina: 33,782.1 USD millionNorth Dakota: 3,306.5 USD millionOhio: 31,903.3 USD millionOklahoma: 8,830.4 USD millionOregon: 15,091.3 USD millionPennsylvania: 36,160.9 USD millionRhode Island: 2,756.7 USD millionSouth Carolina: 15,840.4 USD millionSouth Dakota: 2,877.7 USD millionTennessee: 19,252.5 USD millionTexas: 113,882.1 USD millionUtah: 20,152.4 USD millionVermont: 1,430.1 USD millionVirginia: 31,753.5 USD millionWashington: 32,228.4 USD millionWest Virginia: 3,519.5 USD millionWisconsin: 17,536.4 USD millionWyoming: 2,534 USD million
  • Under 3,000
  • 3,000 to 7,000
  • 7,000 to 16K
  • 16K to 23K
  • 23K to 32K
  • 32K and over
USD million, 2022. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2022

California: 142,017.2 USD millionCalifornia142,017.2Texas: 113,882.1 USD millionTexas113,882.1Florida: 78,947.1 USD millionFlorida78,947.1New York: 60,102.1 USD millionNew York60,102.1Georgia: 39,047.8 USD millionGeorgia39,047.8Pennsylvania: 36,160.9 USD millionPennsylvania36,160.9Illinois: 35,439.1 USD millionIllinois35,439.1North Carolina: 33,782.1 USD millionNorth Carolina33,782.1Washington: 32,228.4 USD millionWashington32,228.4Ohio: 31,903.3 USD millionOhio31,903.3Virginia: 31,753.5 USD millionVirginia31,753.5Colorado: 29,122.6 USD millionColorado29,122.6Maryland: 28,758.9 USD millionMaryland28,758.9Arizona: 28,290.2 USD millionArizona28,290.2Massachusetts: 26,853.6 USD millionMassachusetts26,853.6New Jersey: 25,707.6 USD millionNew Jersey25,707.6Michigan: 23,911.8 USD millionMichigan23,911.8Indiana: 21,931.5 USD millionIndiana21,931.5Minnesota: 21,350.9 USD millionMinnesota21,350.9Utah: 20,152.4 USD millionUtah20,152.4Tennessee: 19,252.5 USD millionTennessee19,252.5Missouri: 18,128.3 USD millionMissouri18,128.3Nevada: 17,975.7 USD millionNevada17,975.7Wisconsin: 17,536.4 USD millionWisconsin17,536.4Louisiana: 16,406.9 USD millionLouisiana16,406.9South Carolina: 15,840.4 USD millionSouth Carolina15,840.4Oregon: 15,091.3 USD millionOregon15,091.3Alabama: 12,980.1 USD millionAlabama12,980.1Iowa: 10,394.1 USD millionIowa10,394.1Kentucky: 10,106.1 USD millionKentucky10,106.1Connecticut: 9,028.4 USD millionConnecticut9,028.4Oklahoma: 8,830.4 USD millionOklahoma8,830.4Kansas: 8,155.2 USD millionKansas8,155.2Nebraska: 7,296.8 USD millionNebraska7,296.8Idaho: 7,039.9 USD millionIdaho7,039.9Arkansas: 6,652.6 USD millionArkansas6,652.6Hawaii: 5,782.3 USD millionHawaii5,782.3New Mexico: 4,991.1 USD millionNew Mexico4,991.1Mississippi: 4,635.6 USD millionMississippi4,635.6Montana: 4,284.7 USD millionMontana4,284.7West Virginia: 3,519.5 USD millionWest Virginia3,519.5New Hampshire: 3,459.2 USD millionNew Hampshire3,459.2Delaware: 3,353.6 USD millionDelaware3,353.6North Dakota: 3,306.5 USD millionNorth Dakota3,306.5Maine: 3,004.5 USD millionMaine3,004.5South Dakota: 2,877.7 USD millionSouth Dakota2,877.7Alaska: 2,822.7 USD millionAlaska2,822.7Rhode Island: 2,756.7 USD millionRhode Island2,756.7Wyoming: 2,534 USD millionWyoming2,534District of Columbia: 1,897.7 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,897.7Vermont: 1,430.1 USD millionVermont1,430.1California: 142,017.2 USD millionCalifornia142,017.2Texas: 113,882.1 USD millionTexas113,882.1Florida: 78,947.1 USD millionFlorida78,947.1New York: 60,102.1 USD millionNew York60,102.1Georgia: 39,047.8 USD millionGeorgia39,047.8Pennsylvania: 36,160.9 USD millionPennsylvania36,160.9Illinois: 35,439.1 USD millionIllinois35,439.1North Carolina: 33,782.1 USD millionNorth Carolina33,782.1Washington: 32,228.4 USD millionWashington32,228.4Ohio: 31,903.3 USD millionOhio31,903.3Virginia: 31,753.5 USD millionVirginia31,753.5Colorado: 29,122.6 USD millionColorado29,122.6Maryland: 28,758.9 USD millionMaryland28,758.9Arizona: 28,290.2 USD millionArizona28,290.2Massachusetts: 26,853.6 USD millionMassachusetts26,853.6New Jersey: 25,707.6 USD millionNew Jersey25,707.6Michigan: 23,911.8 USD millionMichigan23,911.8Indiana: 21,931.5 USD millionIndiana21,931.5Minnesota: 21,350.9 USD millionMinnesota21,350.9Utah: 20,152.4 USD millionUtah20,152.4Tennessee: 19,252.5 USD millionTennessee19,252.5Missouri: 18,128.3 USD millionMissouri18,128.3Nevada: 17,975.7 USD millionNevada17,975.7Wisconsin: 17,536.4 USD millionWisconsin17,536.4Louisiana: 16,406.9 USD millionLouisiana16,406.9South Carolina: 15,840.4 USD millionSouth Carolina15,840.4Oregon: 15,091.3 USD millionOregon15,091.3Alabama: 12,980.1 USD millionAlabama12,980.1Iowa: 10,394.1 USD millionIowa10,394.1Kentucky: 10,106.1 USD millionKentucky10,106.1Connecticut: 9,028.4 USD millionConnecticut9,028.4Oklahoma: 8,830.4 USD millionOklahoma8,830.4Kansas: 8,155.2 USD millionKansas8,155.2Nebraska: 7,296.8 USD millionNebraska7,296.8Idaho: 7,039.9 USD millionIdaho7,039.9Arkansas: 6,652.6 USD millionArkansas6,652.6Hawaii: 5,782.3 USD millionHawaii5,782.3New Mexico: 4,991.1 USD millionNew Mexico4,991.1Mississippi: 4,635.6 USD millionMississippi4,635.6Montana: 4,284.7 USD millionMontana4,284.7West Virginia: 3,519.5 USD millionWest Virginia3,519.5New Hampshire: 3,459.2 USD millionNew Hampshire3,459.2Delaware: 3,353.6 USD millionDelaware3,353.6North Dakota: 3,306.5 USD millionNorth Dakota3,306.5Maine: 3,004.5 USD millionMaine3,004.5South Dakota: 2,877.7 USD millionSouth Dakota2,877.7Alaska: 2,822.7 USD millionAlaska2,822.7Rhode Island: 2,756.7 USD millionRhode Island2,756.7Wyoming: 2,534 USD millionWyoming2,534District of Columbia: 1,897.7 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,897.7Vermont: 1,430.1 USD millionVermont1,430.1
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2022
USD million
Change on 2021
1California142,017.2+8%
2Texas113,882.1+12.5%
3Florida78,947.1+10.3%
4New York60,102.1+6%
5Georgia39,047.8+12.6%
6Pennsylvania36,160.9+8.5%
7Illinois35,439.1+6.9%
8North Carolina33,782.1+13.1%
9Washington32,228.4+8.9%
10Ohio31,903.3+9.2%
11Virginia31,753.5+10.8%
12Colorado29,122.6+10.7%
13Maryland28,758.9+8.1%
14Arizona28,290.2+19.5%
15Massachusetts26,853.6+7.4%
16New Jersey25,707.6+7.8%
17Michigan23,911.8+12.1%
18Indiana21,931.5+10.8%
19Minnesota21,350.9+6.6%
20Utah20,152.4+15.4%
21Tennessee19,252.5+17.9%
22Missouri18,128.3+8.1%
23Nevada17,975.7+12.3%
24Wisconsin17,536.4+8.8%
25Louisiana16,406.9+3.8%
26South Carolina15,840.4+12.6%
27Oregon15,091.3+13.1%
28Alabama12,980.1+9.5%
29Iowa10,394.1+9.8%
30Kentucky10,106.1+11.7%
31Connecticut9,028.4+10.2%
32Oklahoma8,830.4+6.3%
33Kansas8,155.2+6%
34Nebraska7,296.8+11.4%
35Idaho7,039.9+16%
36Arkansas6,652.6+11.9%
37Hawaii5,782.3+2.7%
38New Mexico4,991.1+9.6%
39Mississippi4,635.6+6.5%
40Montana4,284.7+18.8%
41West Virginia3,519.5+2.9%
42New Hampshire3,459.2+10.4%
43Delaware3,353.6+5.9%
44North Dakota3,306.5+6.5%
45Maine3,004.5+9.3%
46South Dakota2,877.7+11.7%
47Alaska2,822.7+3.9%
48Rhode Island2,756.7+7.9%
49Wyoming2,534+6.1%
50District of Columbia1,897.7+3.4%
51Vermont1,430.1+9.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by construction (NAICS 23), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 11.

Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_construction","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_construction&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: construction?

California, with $142.02 billion in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: construction?

Vermont, with $1.43 billion in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings