US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025

California had the highest GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation of 51 states in 2025, at $53.16 billion. North Dakota had the lowest, at $375.5 million. The median was $2.99 billion and the figure for the United States was $321.26 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Highest53,156.4California
Lowest375.5North Dakota
Median2,987.151 states
United States321,256History

All states, 2025

California: 53,156.4 USD millionCalifornia53,156.4New York: 33,005 USD millionNew York33,005Florida: 27,765.8 USD millionFlorida27,765.8Texas: 18,065.6 USD millionTexas18,065.6Illinois: 13,937.6 USD millionIllinois13,937.6Pennsylvania: 12,672 USD millionPennsylvania12,672Tennessee: 12,009 USD millionTennessee12,009Ohio: 9,215.2 USD millionOhio9,215.2New Jersey: 8,902.6 USD millionNew Jersey8,902.6Colorado: 8,900.4 USD millionColorado8,900.4Nevada: 8,054.1 USD millionNevada8,054.1Massachusetts: 7,840.1 USD millionMassachusetts7,840.1North Carolina: 7,192.5 USD millionNorth Carolina7,192.5Maryland: 6,964.9 USD millionMaryland6,964.9Georgia: 6,933.3 USD millionGeorgia6,933.3Michigan: 6,640.7 USD millionMichigan6,640.7Washington: 6,095.2 USD millionWashington6,095.2Indiana: 6,071.5 USD millionIndiana6,071.5Virginia: 6,005.6 USD millionVirginia6,005.6Minnesota: 5,654.1 USD millionMinnesota5,654.1Arizona: 5,515.3 USD millionArizona5,515.3Missouri: 5,313.9 USD millionMissouri5,313.9Wisconsin: 4,098.9 USD millionWisconsin4,098.9Louisiana: 3,675.9 USD millionLouisiana3,675.9Connecticut: 3,657.6 USD millionConnecticut3,657.6Oregon: 2,987.1 USD millionOregon2,987.1Utah: 2,804.9 USD millionUtah2,804.9South Carolina: 2,515.8 USD millionSouth Carolina2,515.8Iowa: 2,272.2 USD millionIowa2,272.2Oklahoma: 1,881.7 USD millionOklahoma1,881.7Kentucky: 1,802.9 USD millionKentucky1,802.9District of Columbia: 1,697.7 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,697.7Hawaii: 1,486.1 USD millionHawaii1,486.1New Hampshire: 1,455.8 USD millionNew Hampshire1,455.8Alabama: 1,382.3 USD millionAlabama1,382.3Kansas: 1,293.6 USD millionKansas1,293.6Arkansas: 1,185.9 USD millionArkansas1,185.9New Mexico: 1,159.5 USD millionNew Mexico1,159.5Maine: 1,131.5 USD millionMaine1,131.5Nebraska: 1,131 USD millionNebraska1,131Idaho: 1,106.4 USD millionIdaho1,106.4Montana: 1,021.5 USD millionMontana1,021.5Mississippi: 932.3 USD millionMississippi932.3Rhode Island: 873.4 USD millionRhode Island873.4West Virginia: 619.2 USD millionWest Virginia619.2Vermont: 583 USD millionVermont583Wyoming: 577.4 USD millionWyoming577.4Delaware: 576.4 USD millionDelaware576.4South Dakota: 544 USD millionSouth Dakota544Alaska: 515.4 USD millionAlaska515.4North Dakota: 375.5 USD millionNorth Dakota375.5
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2025
USD million
Change on 2024
1California53,156.4+1.7%
2New York33,005+8.7%
3Florida27,765.8+8.4%
4Texas18,065.6+6.3%
5Illinois13,937.6+7.1%
6Pennsylvania12,672+7.5%
7Tennessee12,009+2.9%
8Ohio9,215.2+7.9%
9New Jersey8,902.6+4.9%
10Colorado8,900.4+8.2%
11Nevada8,054.1+7.3%
12Massachusetts7,840.1+6.7%
13North Carolina7,192.5+4.9%
14Maryland6,964.9+10.3%
15Georgia6,933.3+4.8%
16Michigan6,640.7+12.4%
17Washington6,095.2+7.7%
18Indiana6,071.5+7.3%
19Virginia6,005.6+7.5%
20Minnesota5,654.1+8.9%
21Arizona5,515.3+3.5%
22Missouri5,313.9+4.2%
23Wisconsin4,098.9+10.6%
24Louisiana3,675.9+7.5%
25Connecticut3,657.6+6.3%
26Oregon2,987.1+9.4%
27Utah2,804.9+10.2%
28South Carolina2,515.8+4.3%
29Iowa2,272.2+5.2%
30Oklahoma1,881.7+10.3%
31Kentucky1,802.9+3.9%
32District of Columbia1,697.7+3.2%
33Hawaii1,486.1+7.1%
34New Hampshire1,455.8+11.5%
35Alabama1,382.3+10%
36Kansas1,293.6+7.6%
37Arkansas1,185.9+3.5%
38New Mexico1,159.5+4.6%
39Maine1,131.5+7.9%
40Nebraska1,131+7.7%
41Idaho1,106.4+4.2%
42Montana1,021.5+6.1%
43Mississippi932.3+7.9%
44Rhode Island873.4+4.9%
45West Virginia619.2+5.7%
46Vermont583+8%
47Wyoming577.4+8.6%
48Delaware576.4+6%
49South Dakota544+5.8%
50Alaska515.4+5.3%
51North Dakota375.5+7.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by arts, entertainment, and recreation (performing arts, spectator sports, museums, amusement parks and gambling) (NAICS 71), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 76.

Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-arts-entertainment/us-states. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-arts-entertainment/us-states.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-arts-entertainment/us-states (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2025,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-arts-entertainment/us-states. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2025
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-arts-entertainment/us-states
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-arts-entertainment/us-states.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_arts_entertainment","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_arts_entertainment&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation?

California, with $53.16 billion in 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: arts, entertainment and recreation?

North Dakota, with $375.5 million in 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings