US states by GDP by industry: construction

California had the highest GDP by industry: construction of 51 states in 2016, at $100.8 billion. Vermont had the lowest, at $1.16 billion. The median was $8.93 billion and the figure for the United States was $776.81 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest100,803.8California
Lowest1,155.9Vermont
Median8,926.651 states
United States776,814History

Map of states, 2016

Alabama: 8,218.3 USD millionAlaska: 2,462.9 USD millionArizona: 13,442.1 USD millionArkansas: 4,537.4 USD millionCalifornia: 100,803.8 USD millionColorado: 18,898.6 USD millionConnecticut: 7,462.1 USD millionDelaware: 2,449.4 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 1,517.1 USD millionFlorida: 47,456.3 USD millionGeorgia: 23,259.7 USD millionHawaii: 5,243 USD millionIdaho: 3,576.8 USD millionIllinois: 29,090.2 USD millionIndiana: 14,086.5 USD millionIowa: 8,720.3 USD millionKansas: 6,212.3 USD millionKentucky: 7,505.4 USD millionLouisiana: 14,485.1 USD millionMaine: 2,099 USD millionMaryland: 21,763.9 USD millionMassachusetts: 19,166.1 USD millionMichigan: 17,520.8 USD millionMinnesota: 14,994.7 USD millionMississippi: 3,754.3 USD millionMissouri: 12,183.5 USD millionMontana: 2,578.4 USD millionNebraska: 4,600.6 USD millionNevada: 8,814.4 USD millionNew Hampshire: 2,379.2 USD millionNew Jersey: 20,514.7 USD millionNew Mexico: 3,456.8 USD millionNew York: 50,189.6 USD millionNorth Carolina: 20,682.8 USD millionNorth Dakota: 3,772.2 USD millionOhio: 22,549.1 USD millionOklahoma: 7,168.8 USD millionOregon: 8,926.6 USD millionPennsylvania: 28,198.3 USD millionRhode Island: 2,051.4 USD millionSouth Carolina: 10,382.5 USD millionSouth Dakota: 1,939.7 USD millionTennessee: 11,147.5 USD millionTexas: 85,474 USD millionUtah: 10,236.8 USD millionVermont: 1,155.9 USD millionVirginia: 21,639.5 USD millionWashington: 20,472.2 USD millionWest Virginia: 3,132.7 USD millionWisconsin: 12,366.3 USD millionWyoming: 2,073.8 USD million
  • Under 2,500
  • 2,500 to 5,000
  • 5,000 to 8,900
  • 8,900 to 15K
  • 15K to 22K
  • 22K and over
USD million, 2016. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2016

California: 100,803.8 USD millionCalifornia100,803.8Texas: 85,474 USD millionTexas85,474New York: 50,189.6 USD millionNew York50,189.6Florida: 47,456.3 USD millionFlorida47,456.3Illinois: 29,090.2 USD millionIllinois29,090.2Pennsylvania: 28,198.3 USD millionPennsylvania28,198.3Georgia: 23,259.7 USD millionGeorgia23,259.7Ohio: 22,549.1 USD millionOhio22,549.1Maryland: 21,763.9 USD millionMaryland21,763.9Virginia: 21,639.5 USD millionVirginia21,639.5North Carolina: 20,682.8 USD millionNorth Carolina20,682.8New Jersey: 20,514.7 USD millionNew Jersey20,514.7Washington: 20,472.2 USD millionWashington20,472.2Massachusetts: 19,166.1 USD millionMassachusetts19,166.1Colorado: 18,898.6 USD millionColorado18,898.6Michigan: 17,520.8 USD millionMichigan17,520.8Minnesota: 14,994.7 USD millionMinnesota14,994.7Louisiana: 14,485.1 USD millionLouisiana14,485.1Indiana: 14,086.5 USD millionIndiana14,086.5Arizona: 13,442.1 USD millionArizona13,442.1Wisconsin: 12,366.3 USD millionWisconsin12,366.3Missouri: 12,183.5 USD millionMissouri12,183.5Tennessee: 11,147.5 USD millionTennessee11,147.5South Carolina: 10,382.5 USD millionSouth Carolina10,382.5Utah: 10,236.8 USD millionUtah10,236.8Oregon: 8,926.6 USD millionOregon8,926.6Nevada: 8,814.4 USD millionNevada8,814.4Iowa: 8,720.3 USD millionIowa8,720.3Alabama: 8,218.3 USD millionAlabama8,218.3Kentucky: 7,505.4 USD millionKentucky7,505.4Connecticut: 7,462.1 USD millionConnecticut7,462.1Oklahoma: 7,168.8 USD millionOklahoma7,168.8Kansas: 6,212.3 USD millionKansas6,212.3Hawaii: 5,243 USD millionHawaii5,243Nebraska: 4,600.6 USD millionNebraska4,600.6Arkansas: 4,537.4 USD millionArkansas4,537.4North Dakota: 3,772.2 USD millionNorth Dakota3,772.2Mississippi: 3,754.3 USD millionMississippi3,754.3Idaho: 3,576.8 USD millionIdaho3,576.8New Mexico: 3,456.8 USD millionNew Mexico3,456.8West Virginia: 3,132.7 USD millionWest Virginia3,132.7Montana: 2,578.4 USD millionMontana2,578.4Alaska: 2,462.9 USD millionAlaska2,462.9Delaware: 2,449.4 USD millionDelaware2,449.4New Hampshire: 2,379.2 USD millionNew Hampshire2,379.2Maine: 2,099 USD millionMaine2,099Wyoming: 2,073.8 USD millionWyoming2,073.8Rhode Island: 2,051.4 USD millionRhode Island2,051.4South Dakota: 1,939.7 USD millionSouth Dakota1,939.7District of Columbia: 1,517.1 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,517.1Vermont: 1,155.9 USD millionVermont1,155.9California: 100,803.8 USD millionCalifornia100,803.8Texas: 85,474 USD millionTexas85,474New York: 50,189.6 USD millionNew York50,189.6Florida: 47,456.3 USD millionFlorida47,456.3Illinois: 29,090.2 USD millionIllinois29,090.2Pennsylvania: 28,198.3 USD millionPennsylvania28,198.3Georgia: 23,259.7 USD millionGeorgia23,259.7Ohio: 22,549.1 USD millionOhio22,549.1Maryland: 21,763.9 USD millionMaryland21,763.9Virginia: 21,639.5 USD millionVirginia21,639.5North Carolina: 20,682.8 USD millionNorth Carolina20,682.8New Jersey: 20,514.7 USD millionNew Jersey20,514.7Washington: 20,472.2 USD millionWashington20,472.2Massachusetts: 19,166.1 USD millionMassachusetts19,166.1Colorado: 18,898.6 USD millionColorado18,898.6Michigan: 17,520.8 USD millionMichigan17,520.8Minnesota: 14,994.7 USD millionMinnesota14,994.7Louisiana: 14,485.1 USD millionLouisiana14,485.1Indiana: 14,086.5 USD millionIndiana14,086.5Arizona: 13,442.1 USD millionArizona13,442.1Wisconsin: 12,366.3 USD millionWisconsin12,366.3Missouri: 12,183.5 USD millionMissouri12,183.5Tennessee: 11,147.5 USD millionTennessee11,147.5South Carolina: 10,382.5 USD millionSouth Carolina10,382.5Utah: 10,236.8 USD millionUtah10,236.8Oregon: 8,926.6 USD millionOregon8,926.6Nevada: 8,814.4 USD millionNevada8,814.4Iowa: 8,720.3 USD millionIowa8,720.3Alabama: 8,218.3 USD millionAlabama8,218.3Kentucky: 7,505.4 USD millionKentucky7,505.4Connecticut: 7,462.1 USD millionConnecticut7,462.1Oklahoma: 7,168.8 USD millionOklahoma7,168.8Kansas: 6,212.3 USD millionKansas6,212.3Hawaii: 5,243 USD millionHawaii5,243Nebraska: 4,600.6 USD millionNebraska4,600.6Arkansas: 4,537.4 USD millionArkansas4,537.4North Dakota: 3,772.2 USD millionNorth Dakota3,772.2Mississippi: 3,754.3 USD millionMississippi3,754.3Idaho: 3,576.8 USD millionIdaho3,576.8New Mexico: 3,456.8 USD millionNew Mexico3,456.8West Virginia: 3,132.7 USD millionWest Virginia3,132.7Montana: 2,578.4 USD millionMontana2,578.4Alaska: 2,462.9 USD millionAlaska2,462.9Delaware: 2,449.4 USD millionDelaware2,449.4New Hampshire: 2,379.2 USD millionNew Hampshire2,379.2Maine: 2,099 USD millionMaine2,099Wyoming: 2,073.8 USD millionWyoming2,073.8Rhode Island: 2,051.4 USD millionRhode Island2,051.4South Dakota: 1,939.7 USD millionSouth Dakota1,939.7District of Columbia: 1,517.1 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,517.1Vermont: 1,155.9 USD millionVermont1,155.9
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2016
USD million
Change on 2015
1California100,803.8+10.6%
2Texas85,474+5.2%
3New York50,189.6+9.9%
4Florida47,456.3+17.6%
5Illinois29,090.2+4.2%
6Pennsylvania28,198.3+3.7%
7Georgia23,259.7+14.8%
8Ohio22,549.1+7.1%
9Maryland21,763.9+14.8%
10Virginia21,639.5+6%
11North Carolina20,682.8+12.7%
12New Jersey20,514.7+1.8%
13Washington20,472.2+13.4%
14Massachusetts19,166.1+8.7%
15Colorado18,898.6+11.1%
16Michigan17,520.8+6.4%
17Minnesota14,994.7+7.8%
18Louisiana14,485.1+6.7%
19Indiana14,086.5+9.2%
20Arizona13,442.1+12.4%
21Wisconsin12,366.3+6.6%
22Missouri12,183.5+12.4%
23Tennessee11,147.5+6.4%
24South Carolina10,382.5+13.1%
25Utah10,236.8+13.3%
26Oregon8,926.6+14.4%
27Nevada8,814.4+17%
28Iowa8,720.3+10.5%
29Alabama8,218.3+9.6%
30Kentucky7,505.4+1.9%
31Connecticut7,462.1+4.3%
32Oklahoma7,168.8-1.6%
33Kansas6,212.3+5.3%
34Hawaii5,243+12.6%
35Nebraska4,600.6+6.7%
36Arkansas4,537.4+6.5%
37North Dakota3,772.2-7.4%
38Mississippi3,754.3-2.7%
39Idaho3,576.8+6.7%
40New Mexico3,456.8+3.1%
41West Virginia3,132.7-8.3%
42Montana2,578.4+3.2%
43Alaska2,462.9-2.8%
44Delaware2,449.4+5.8%
45New Hampshire2,379.2+6.2%
46Maine2,099+3.3%
47Wyoming2,073.8-8.2%
48Rhode Island2,051.4+5.5%
49South Dakota1,939.7+6.8%
50District of Columbia1,517.1+0.2%
51Vermont1,155.9+5.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by construction (NAICS 23), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 11.

Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2016. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2016.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2016,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2016}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2016. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: construction, 2016
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-construction/us-states?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_construction","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_construction&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: construction?

California, with $100.8 billion in 2016, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: construction?

Vermont, with $1.16 billion in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Construction (NAICS 23), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings