EU regions (NUTS 2) by compensation of employees per hour worked, 2023
Luxembourg had the highest compensation of employees per hour worked of 244 regions in 2023, at €58.12. Nord-Est had the lowest, at €7.32. The median was €27.58 and the figure for the European Union (27) was €28.15. Source: Eurostat.
Top 40 regions, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luxembourg | 58.12 | +7.8% |
| 2 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 56.98 | +8.1% |
| 3 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 53.16 | +7.7% |
| 4 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 51.58 | +5.7% |
| 5 | Hovedstaden | 51.5 | +4.4% |
| 6 | Prov. Antwerpen | 48.83 | +7.3% |
| 7 | Oberbayern Estimated | 48.58 | +6.1% |
| 8 | Ile-de-France Estimated | 48.46 | +3.6% |
| 9 | Noord-Holland Estimated | 48.05 | +6.3% |
| 10 | Stuttgart Estimated | 46.43 | +6.1% |
| 11 | Darmstadt Estimated | 46.38 | +6.8% |
| 12 | Hamburg Estimated | 46.32 | +6.6% |
| 13 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 45.94 | +7.8% |
| 14 | Utrecht Estimated | 45.41 | +6.2% |
| 15 | Midtjylland | 44.47 | +3.1% |
| 16 | Prov. Liège | 44.17 | +6.4% |
| 17 | Syddanmark | 44.03 | +3.6% |
| 18 | Zuid-Holland Estimated | 43.39 | +6.5% |
| 19 | Berlin Estimated | 43.31 | +6.9% |
| 20 | Prov. Hainaut | 43.28 | +7.6% |
| 21 | Prov. Namur | 43.27 | +5.7% |
| 22 | Mittelfranken Estimated | 43.15 | +5.9% |
| 23 | Karlsruhe Estimated | 43.1 | +5.9% |
| 24 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 42.94 | +7.6% |
| 25 | Braunschweig Estimated | 42.87 | +6.4% |
| 26 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 42.62 | +7.9% |
| 27 | Sjælland | 42.52 | +3% |
| 28 | Nordjylland | 42.48 | +2.2% |
| 29 | Wien | 42.15 | +7% |
| 30 | Köln Estimated | 41.99 | +5.7% |
| 31 | Düsseldorf Estimated | 41.97 | +5.9% |
| 32 | Tübingen Estimated | 41.64 | +6.1% |
| 33 | Groningen Estimated | 41.21 | +6.8% |
| 34 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 41.04 | +6.2% |
| 35 | Noord-Brabant Estimated | 41.02 | +6.7% |
| 36 | Kassel Estimated | 40.89 | +6.7% |
| 37 | Bremen Estimated | 40.57 | +5.7% |
| 38 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Estimated | 40.55 | +3.8% |
| 39 | Gießen Estimated | 40.54 | +6.2% |
| 40 | Unterfranken Estimated | 40.48 | +6.3% |
| 41 | Eastern and Midland | 40.38 | +8.2% |
| 42 | Schwaben Estimated | 40.25 | +5.9% |
| 43 | Vorarlberg | 40.24 | +7.8% |
| 44 | Oberpfalz Estimated | 40.09 | +6.1% |
| 45 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 39.73 | +5.2% |
| 46 | Freiburg Estimated | 39.5 | +5.6% |
| 47 | Gelderland Estimated | 39.48 | +6.3% |
| 48 | Limburg (NL) Estimated | 39.33 | +6.8% |
| 49 | Oberfranken Estimated | 39.28 | +6.5% |
| 50 | Oberösterreich | 39.15 | +7% |
| 51 | Niederbayern Estimated | 39.12 | +6.6% |
| 52 | Hannover Estimated | 39.1 | +6.6% |
| 53 | Overijssel Estimated | 39.09 | +6.6% |
| 54 | Zeeland Estimated | 38.94 | +5.9% |
| 55 | Friesland (NL) Estimated | 38.56 | +6.6% |
| 56 | Arnsberg Estimated | 38.52 | +6.1% |
| 57 | Saarland Estimated | 38.48 | +6.6% |
| 58 | Drenthe Estimated | 38.48 | +6.7% |
| 59 | Flevoland Estimated | 38.2 | +6.5% |
| 60 | Salzburg | 37.95 | +6.3% |
| 61 | Detmold Estimated | 37.82 | +6.2% |
| 62 | Mayotte Estimated | 37.77 | +8.9% |
| 63 | Münster Estimated | 37.5 | +6% |
| 64 | Tirol | 37.25 | +6.6% |
| 65 | Rhône-Alpes Estimated | 37.11 | +3.8% |
| 66 | Corse Estimated | 37.03 | +3% |
| 67 | Koblenz Estimated | 36.96 | +6.1% |
| 68 | Steiermark | 36.92 | +7.2% |
| 69 | Kärnten | 36.67 | +7% |
| 70 | Stockholm | 36.67 | -2.6% |
| 71 | Niederösterreich | 36.5 | +6.5% |
| 72 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Estimated | 36.44 | +3.3% |
| 73 | Southern | 36.38 | +9% |
| 74 | Leipzig Estimated | 36.33 | +7% |
| 75 | Åland | 36.28 | +4.4% |
| 76 | Midi-Pyrénées Estimated | 36.26 | +3.9% |
| 77 | Alsace Estimated | 36.15 | +3.9% |
| 78 | Schleswig-Holstein Estimated | 35.9 | +6.3% |
| 79 | Trier Estimated | 35.88 | +6.1% |
| 80 | Guadeloupe Estimated | 35.87 | +3.6% |
| 81 | Dresden Estimated | 35.39 | +6.9% |
| 82 | Nord-Pas de Calais Estimated | 35.3 | +3.7% |
| 83 | Haute-Normandie Estimated | 35.16 | +3.7% |
| 84 | Weser-Ems Estimated | 35 | +6.2% |
| 85 | Aquitaine Estimated | 34.91 | +4.4% |
| 86 | Lüneburg Estimated | 34.72 | +5.9% |
| 87 | Brandenburg Estimated | 34.64 | +7.3% |
| 88 | Pays de la Loire Estimated | 34.61 | +4% |
| 89 | Languedoc-Roussillon Estimated | 34.3 | +4.3% |
| 90 | Bourgogne Estimated | 34.21 | +4.1% |
| 91 | Centre - Val de Loire Estimated | 34.11 | +4.1% |
| 92 | Martinique Estimated | 34.11 | +2.3% |
| 93 | Lorraine Estimated | 34.03 | +3.7% |
| 94 | Auvergne Estimated | 33.99 | +3.8% |
| 95 | Picardie Estimated | 33.98 | +3.9% |
| 96 | Champagne-Ardenne Estimated | 33.94 | +4.3% |
| 97 | Thüringen Estimated | 33.93 | +7% |
| 98 | Franche-Comté Estimated | 33.84 | +3.8% |
| 99 | Bretagne Estimated | 33.83 | +3.2% |
| 100 | Limousin Estimated | 33.76 | +4.1% |
| 101 | Northern and Western | 33.61 | +7.4% |
| 102 | Basse-Normandie Estimated | 33.48 | +4.2% |
| 103 | Länsi-Suomi | 33.47 | +2.9% |
| 104 | La Réunion Estimated | 33.45 | +4.1% |
| 105 | Sachsen-Anhalt Estimated | 33.34 | +7.1% |
| 106 | Chemnitz Estimated | 33.32 | +7.1% |
| 107 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Estimated | 33.17 | +7.8% |
| 108 | Poitou-Charentes Estimated | 33.17 | +3.9% |
| 109 | Burgenland | 32.79 | +6.6% |
| 110 | Etelä-Suomi | 32.63 | +2.5% |
| 111 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 31.97 | +3% |
| 112 | Guyane Estimated | 31.85 | +1.1% |
| 113 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 31.47 | +3.9% |
| 114 | Sydsverige | 30.15 | -1.9% |
| 115 | Västsverige | 30.14 | -2.2% |
| 116 | Övre Norrland | 29.11 | -1.8% |
| 117 | Östra Mellansverige | 28.77 | -2.3% |
| 118 | Lombardia | 28.59 | +1% |
| 119 | Basque Country Estimated | 28.12 | +4.6% |
| 120 | Community of Madrid Estimated | 28.03 | +5.8% |
| 121 | Mellersta Norrland | 27.85 | -2.4% |
| 122 | Norra Mellansverige | 27.7 | -2.6% |
| 123 | Småland med öarna | 27.47 | -3% |
| 124 | Lazio | 27.03 | +1.9% |
| 125 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 26.79 | +4.4% |
| 126 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 26.33 | +0.8% |
| 127 | Emilia-Romagna | 26.33 | +1.2% |
| 128 | Navarre Estimated | 26.23 | +5.5% |
| 129 | Catalonia Estimated | 26.15 | +5.6% |
| 130 | Piemonte | 25.99 | +1.6% |
| 131 | Liguria | 25.92 | +0.9% |
| 132 | Veneto | 25.48 | +2.2% |
| 133 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 25.43 | +3.7% |
| 134 | Zahodna Slovenija | 25.11 | +10% |
| 135 | Ceuta Estimated | 25.04 | +4.7% |
| 136 | Toscana | 24.65 | +1% |
| 137 | Praha | 24.61 | +3.8% |
| 138 | Asturias Estimated | 23.98 | +6.3% |
| 139 | Aragon Estimated | 23.85 | +4.9% |
| 140 | Cantabria Estimated | 23.58 | +5% |
| 141 | Balearic Islands Estimated | 23.4 | +4.8% |
| 142 | Umbria | 23.25 | +3.1% |
| 143 | Melilla Estimated | 23.22 | +1.6% |
| 144 | Marche | 23.13 | +0.8% |
| 145 | La Rioja Estimated | 23.01 | +5.5% |
| 146 | Galicia Estimated | 22.75 | +5.3% |
| 147 | Castile and León Estimated | 22.69 | +6.2% |
| 148 | Valencian Community Estimated | 22.63 | +5.3% |
| 149 | Abruzzo | 22.58 | -0.4% |
| 150 | Molise | 22.37 | +1.3% |
| 151 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 22.24 | +10.7% |
| 152 | Sardegna | 22.12 | -1.5% |
| 153 | Castilla-La Mancha Estimated | 22.05 | +6.1% |
| 154 | Basilicata | 21.97 | +1.6% |
| 155 | Andalusia Estimated | 21.9 | +5.8% |
| 156 | Sicilia | 21.84 | -0.9% |
| 157 | Bratislavský kraj | 21.57 | +9.4% |
| 158 | Campania | 21.53 | +2.4% |
| 159 | Canary Islands Estimated | 21.36 | +5.3% |
| 160 | Puglia | 20.85 | -0.1% |
| 161 | Extremadura Estimated | 20.73 | +4.7% |
| 162 | Calabria | 20.41 | -2.7% |
| 163 | Region of Murcia Estimated | 20.37 | +4.1% |
| 164 | Sostinės regionas | 19.52 | +15.7% |
| 165 | Eesti | 18.33 | +8.2% |
| 166 | Kýpros | 18.24 | +9.4% |
| 167 | Malta | 17.91 | +1.6% |
| 168 | Grande Lisboa | 17.79 | +7.1% |
| 169 | Warszawski stołeczny | 17.04 | +20.2% |
| 170 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 16.88 | +24.1% |
| 171 | Střední Čechy | 16.42 | +9% |
| 172 | Jihovýchod | 16.17 | +9.6% |
| 173 | Moravskoslezsko | 15.48 | +10.7% |
| 174 | Jihozápad | 15.19 | +11.1% |
| 175 | Střední Morava | 14.99 | +8.8% |
| 176 | Severovýchod | 14.95 | +9.6% |
| 177 | Stredné Slovensko | 14.92 | +10.5% |
| 178 | Grad Zagreb | 14.52 | +11.9% |
| 179 | Západné Slovensko | 14.34 | +9.5% |
| 180 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 14.3 | +7.2% |
| 181 | Východné Slovensko | 14.3 | +9.9% |
| 182 | Península de Setúbal | 14.28 | +4.4% |
| 183 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 14.04 | +8.4% |
| 184 | Centro (PT) | 13.81 | +6.6% |
| 185 | Norte | 13.63 | +6.7% |
| 186 | Alentejo | 13.21 | +5.7% |
| 187 | Latvija | 13.2 | +8.2% |
| 188 | Severozápad | 13.19 | +10.1% |
| 189 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 13.18 | +7.1% |
| 190 | Algarve | 13.04 | +6.2% |
| 191 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 12.62 | +13.6% |
| 192 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 12.29 | +7.1% |
| 193 | Dytiki Makedonia Estimated | 12.08 | -3.9% |
| 194 | Budapest Estimated | 11.94 | +18.1% |
| 195 | Thessalia Estimated | 11.78 | +0.7% |
| 196 | Peloponnisos Estimated | 11.65 | -0.7% |
| 197 | Ionia Nisia Estimated | 11.61 | +5.4% |
| 198 | Sterea Elláda Estimated | 11.56 | +0.9% |
| 199 | Dolnośląskie | 11.51 | +17.9% |
| 200 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 11.42 | +13.8% |
| 201 | Nyugat-Dunántúl Estimated | 11.41 | +22.3% |
| 202 | Yugozapaden | 11.32 | +8.5% |
| 203 | Attiki Estimated | 11.3 | +2.4% |
| 204 | Közép-Dunántúl Estimated | 11.13 | +19.8% |
| 205 | Észak-Magyarország Estimated | 11.05 | +20% |
| 206 | Dél-Alföld Estimated | 10.89 | +18.4% |
| 207 | Śląskie | 10.83 | +19.6% |
| 208 | Dél-Dunántúl Estimated | 10.8 | +19.9% |
| 209 | Észak-Alföld Estimated | 10.68 | +18.5% |
| 210 | Dytiki Elláda Estimated | 10.63 | +2% |
| 211 | Pest Estimated | 10.58 | +17.6% |
| 212 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki Estimated | 10.47 | +2.1% |
| 213 | Wielkopolskie | 10.4 | +17.4% |
| 214 | Kentriki Makedonia Estimated | 10.32 | +1.9% |
| 215 | Voreio Aigaio Estimated | 10.29 | +4.6% |
| 216 | Małopolskie | 10.28 | +16.1% |
| 217 | Vest | 10.24 | +23.7% |
| 218 | Pomorskie | 10.06 | +20.6% |
| 219 | Centru | 9.99 | +21.1% |
| 220 | Ipeiros Estimated | 9.99 | +3.9% |
| 221 | Panonska Hrvatska | 9.9 | +13.7% |
| 222 | Notio Aigaio Estimated | 9.82 | +4.1% |
| 223 | Kriti Estimated | 9.74 | +3.3% |
| 224 | Łódzkie | 9.72 | +19.3% |
| 225 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 9.47 | +19.9% |
| 226 | Opolskie | 9.32 | +16.3% |
| 227 | Podlaskie | 9.25 | +19.8% |
| 228 | Nord-Vest | 9.14 | +20.7% |
| 229 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 8.82 | +17.1% |
| 230 | Lubelskie | 8.61 | +18.2% |
| 231 | Sud-Est | 8.5 | +18.9% |
| 232 | Lubuskie | 8.42 | +18.2% |
| 233 | Podkarpackie | 8.39 | +15.7% |
| 234 | Zachodniopomorskie | 8.3 | +17.4% |
| 235 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 8.21 | +15% |
| 236 | Sud-Muntenia | 8.08 | +19.3% |
| 237 | Severoiztochen | 8.07 | +8.5% |
| 238 | Świętokrzyskie | 8.07 | +16% |
| 239 | Yugoiztochen | 7.57 | +8% |
| 240 | Severozapaden | 7.51 | +9.4% |
| 241 | Severen tsentralen | 7.48 | +12.6% |
| 242 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 7.48 | +14% |
| 243 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 7.46 | +10% |
| 244 | Nord-Est | 7.32 | +18.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Wages, salaries and employers' social contributions divided by the hours actually worked by employees, in euros per hour, for the place where people work (Eurostat regional accounts).
A labour cost measure, higher than take-home pay because it includes employers' social contributions. Price levels differ between countries.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Compensation of employees (Eurostat nama_10r_2coe) divided by hours worked by employees (Eurostat nama_10r_2emhrw). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#compensation_per_hour_worked_eur. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by compensation of employees per hour worked using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"compensation_per_hour_worked_eur","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=compensation_per_hour_worked_eur&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest compensation of employees per hour worked?
Luxembourg, with €58.12 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
Which region has the lowest compensation of employees per hour worked?
Nord-Est, with €7.32 in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Compensation of employees (Eurostat nama_10r_2coe) divided by hours worked by employees (Eurostat nama_10r_2emhrw). Retrieved 2026-10-12.