Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
Los Angeles, CA had the highest housing units authorized by building permits of 369 cities in 2025, at 11,211. Rancho Santa Margarita, CA had the lowest, at 0. The median was 78 and the figure for California was 103,856. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA Estimated | 11,211 | +6.9% |
| 2 | San Diego, CA Estimated | 6,828 | +3.2% |
| 3 | San Jose, CA Estimated | 3,313 | +65.8% |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA Estimated | 2,297 | +12.4% |
| 5 | Ontario, CA Estimated | 1,789 | +180% |
| 6 | Irvine, CA Estimated | 1,746 | -53.2% |
| 7 | Murrieta, CA Estimated | 1,666 | +1,361.4% |
| 8 | Bakersfield, CA Estimated | 1,648 | -11.1% |
| 9 | Elk Grove, CA Estimated | 1,573 | +29.3% |
| 10 | Roseville, CA Estimated | 1,504 | -21% |
| 11 | San Francisco, CA Estimated | 1,444 | +87.5% |
| 12 | Fresno, CA Estimated | 1,300 | +15.7% |
| 13 | Menifee, CA Estimated | 1,147 | +16.7% |
| 14 | Fontana, CA Estimated | 930 | -31.5% |
| 15 | Oceanside, CA Estimated | 857 | +170.3% |
| 16 | Lathrop, CA Estimated | 835 | +15.2% |
| 17 | Manteca, CA Estimated | 798 | -38.3% |
| 18 | Rancho Cordova, CA Estimated | 764 | -41.8% |
| 19 | San Marcos, CA Estimated | 750 | +137.3% |
| 20 | Visalia, CA Estimated | 686 | +19.3% |
| 21 | Santa Rosa, CA Estimated | 652 | +123.3% |
| 22 | Indio, CA Estimated | 639 | +154.6% |
| 23 | Folsom, CA Estimated | 625 | -32.4% |
| 24 | Rancho Cucamonga, CA Estimated | 617 | +87.5% |
| 25 | Santa Maria, CA Estimated | 594 | +216% |
| 26 | Clovis, CA Estimated | 588 | -11.4% |
| 27 | South San Francisco, CA Estimated | 585 | +926.3% |
| 28 | Dublin, CA Estimated | 572 | +528.6% |
| 29 | Highland, CA Estimated | 569 | +267.1% |
| 30 | Hesperia, CA Estimated | 559 | +74.7% |
| 31 | Chula Vista, CA Estimated | 536 | -56.2% |
| 32 | Lancaster, CA Estimated | 520 | -42% |
| 33 | Long Beach, CA Estimated | 513 | +7.5% |
| 34 | Modesto, CA Estimated | 512 | +196% |
| 35 | Torrance, CA Estimated | 510 | +460.4% |
| 36 | Lincoln, CA Estimated | 498 | -17.1% |
| 37 | Santa Clara, CA Estimated | 490 | +405.2% |
| 38 | Paradise, CA Estimated | 483 | +4.8% |
| 39 | Arcadia, CA Estimated | 478 | +4.8% |
| 40 | Santa Monica, CA Estimated | 460 | +10% |
| 41 | Tulare, CA Estimated | 456 | +16.3% |
| 42 | Shafter, CA Estimated | 452 | +4.4% |
| 43 | Merced, CA Estimated | 450 | +45.6% |
| 44 | Perris, CA Estimated | 446 | +17.7% |
| 45 | Fremont, CA Estimated | 435 | +232.1% |
| 46 | Pasadena, CA Estimated | 428 | +187.2% |
| 47 | Pomona, CA Estimated | 426 | +50% |
| 48 | Hanford, CA Estimated | 409 | -3.1% |
| 49 | Camarillo, CA Estimated | 399 | -17.7% |
| 50 | Hemet, CA Estimated | 396 | -3.4% |
| 51 | Santa Clarita, CA Estimated | 395 | +46.8% |
| 52 | Oxnard, CA Estimated | 385 | -33.5% |
| 52 | Santa Paula, CA Estimated | 385 | +177% |
| 54 | Garden Grove, CA Estimated | 381 | +252.8% |
| 55 | Escondido, CA Estimated | 376 | -4.8% |
| 56 | Huntington Beach, CA Estimated | 372 | -12.1% |
| 57 | Banning, CA Estimated | 367 | +382.9% |
| 57 | Encinitas, CA Estimated | 367 | -8.3% |
| 59 | San Bruno, CA Estimated | 366 | +281.3% |
| 60 | Berkeley, CA Estimated | 364 | +18.6% |
| 61 | Oakland, CA Estimated | 362 | -10% |
| 62 | Fountain Valley, CA Estimated | 358 | +1,054.8% |
| 63 | Norco, CA Estimated | 356 | +1,269.2% |
| 64 | Carlsbad, CA Estimated | 350 | +21.1% |
| 65 | Yuba City, CA Estimated | 341 | +270.7% |
| 66 | Stockton, CA Estimated | 333 | -36.8% |
| 66 | Vacaville, CA Estimated | 333 | -25.8% |
| 68 | Jurupa Valley, CA Estimated | 316 | +5.7% |
| 69 | Palm Desert, CA Estimated | 313 | +187.2% |
| 70 | Moreno Valley, CA Estimated | 309 | -43.2% |
| 71 | Rocklin, CA Estimated | 301 | +19.4% |
| 72 | Morgan Hill, CA Estimated | 296 | +55.8% |
| 73 | Fullerton, CA Estimated | 293 | +236.8% |
| 74 | Santa Ana, CA Estimated | 291 | -33.9% |
| 75 | San Jacinto, CA Estimated | 281 | +31.9% |
| 76 | Petaluma, CA Estimated | 276 | +2,966.7% |
| 77 | Riverside, CA Estimated | 270 | -73.5% |
| 78 | Livermore, CA Estimated | 265 | +258.1% |
| 79 | Galt, CA Estimated | 263 | +60.4% |
| 80 | Rosemead, CA Estimated | 255 | +17% |
| 81 | Glendale, CA Estimated | 247 | -8.9% |
| 82 | Rohnert Park, CA Estimated | 245 | 0% |
| 83 | Daly City, CA Estimated | 244 | +6,000% |
| 84 | La Mesa, CA Estimated | 239 | +29.9% |
| 85 | Goleta, CA Estimated | 238 | +1,730.8% |
| 86 | Redwood City, CA Estimated | 236 | +159.3% |
| 87 | Milpitas, CA Estimated | 228 | +196.1% |
| 87 | Santa Cruz, CA Estimated | 228 | +322.2% |
| 89 | Corona, CA Estimated | 227 | -19.5% |
| 90 | Chico, CA Estimated | 225 | -2.6% |
| 91 | Salinas, CA Estimated | 220 | +57.1% |
| 92 | Albany, CA Estimated | 216 | +1,863.6% |
| 92 | Desert Hot Springs, CA Estimated | 216 | +83.1% |
| 94 | Chino, CA Estimated | 214 | -64.4% |
| 94 | Palo Alto, CA Estimated | 214 | -2.7% |
| 96 | Lake Elsinore, CA Estimated | 212 | -60.4% |
| 97 | Anaheim, CA Estimated | 210 | -67.9% |
| 98 | Eastvale, CA Estimated | 209 | 0% |
| 99 | Fairfield, CA Estimated | 208 | -27.3% |
| 100 | Redlands, CA Estimated | 203 | -18.1% |
| 101 | Delano, CA Estimated | 198 | +53.5% |
| 102 | San Mateo, CA Estimated | 197 | +95% |
| 103 | Redding, CA Estimated | 195 | +58.5% |
| 103 | Temecula, CA Estimated | 195 | -48.7% |
| 105 | Patterson, CA Estimated | 194 | +295.9% |
| 106 | West Sacramento, CA Estimated | 192 | -52.8% |
| 107 | El Monte, CA Estimated | 191 | +85.4% |
| 108 | Porterville, CA Estimated | 190 | +25.8% |
| 109 | Wildomar, CA Estimated | 188 | -49.7% |
| 110 | Vista, CA Estimated | 187 | -15% |
| 111 | Compton, CA Estimated | 184 | +89.7% |
| 111 | San Luis Obispo, CA Estimated | 184 | -11.5% |
| 113 | Los Banos, CA Estimated | 183 | +30.7% |
| 113 | Riverbank, CA Estimated | 183 | -30.9% |
| 115 | Inglewood, CA Estimated | 181 | -50.1% |
| 116 | Lodi, CA Estimated | 179 | -31.7% |
| 117 | Downey, CA Estimated | 178 | +27.1% |
| 118 | Vallejo, CA Estimated | 174 | +180.6% |
| 119 | Victorville, CA Estimated | 172 | -62.7% |
| 120 | El Cajon, CA Estimated | 168 | +41.2% |
| 121 | South Gate, CA Estimated | 159 | -21.3% |
| 122 | Newport Beach, CA Estimated | 156 | -6% |
| 123 | Hollister, CA Estimated | 155 | +31.4% |
| 124 | Pleasanton, CA Estimated | 151 | +16.2% |
| 125 | Millbrae, CA Estimated | 150 | -41.2% |
| 126 | Chowchilla, CA Estimated | 146 | +329.4% |
| 127 | Beaumont, CA Estimated | 144 | -56.1% |
| 127 | Marina, CA Estimated | 144 | +17.1% |
| 129 | Union City, CA Estimated | 142 | +246.3% |
| 130 | Covina, CA Estimated | 139 | +69.5% |
| 130 | Sunnyvale, CA Estimated | 139 | -33.5% |
| 132 | Scotts Valley, CA Estimated | 138 | +6,800% |
| 133 | American Canyon, CA Estimated | 137 | -46.7% |
| 133 | Pico Rivera, CA Estimated | 137 | +29.2% |
| 133 | Redondo Beach, CA Estimated | 137 | +23.4% |
| 136 | El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA Estimated | 135 | -54.4% |
| 136 | Montebello, CA Estimated | 135 | +25% |
| 136 | Napa, CA Estimated | 135 | +16.4% |
| 139 | Los Altos, CA Estimated | 133 | -45.9% |
| 140 | Eureka, CA Estimated | 132 | +187% |
| 140 | Windsor, CA Estimated | 132 | +180.9% |
| 142 | Palmdale, CA Estimated | 131 | +31% |
| 143 | California City, CA Estimated | 129 | +17.3% |
| 143 | Cathedral City, CA Estimated | 129 | +43.3% |
| 145 | Glendora, CA Estimated | 124 | +103.3% |
| 145 | Healdsburg, CA Estimated | 124 | +18.1% |
| 145 | Temple City, CA Estimated | 124 | -27.9% |
| 145 | Westminster, CA Estimated | 124 | +342.9% |
| 149 | Calexico, CA Estimated | 123 | +108.5% |
| 149 | Chino Hills, CA Estimated | 123 | +232.4% |
| 151 | West Hollywood, CA Estimated | 118 | -10.6% |
| 152 | Loma Linda, CA Estimated | 117 | +58.1% |
| 153 | Alhambra, CA Estimated | 116 | -13.4% |
| 154 | Brentwood, CA Estimated | 114 | +185% |
| 154 | Danville, CA Estimated | 114 | -1.7% |
| 156 | Montclair, CA Estimated | 112 | -86.3% |
| 157 | Placentia, CA Estimated | 111 | +60.9% |
| 158 | Antioch, CA Estimated | 109 | -65.8% |
| 159 | Newark, CA Estimated | 108 | -32.1% |
| 160 | Mountain View, CA Estimated | 107 | -50% |
| 161 | Palm Springs, CA Estimated | 105 | -7.9% |
| 162 | Culver City, CA Estimated | 103 | +22.6% |
| 163 | Sanger, CA Estimated | 102 | -7.3% |
| 164 | Oakley, CA Estimated | 101 | +8.6% |
| 164 | San Ramon, CA Estimated | 101 | -17.9% |
| 166 | Madera, CA Estimated | 99 | -28.3% |
| 167 | Turlock, CA Estimated | 97 | -32.6% |
| 168 | Apple Valley, CA Estimated | 96 | -5.9% |
| 168 | La Quinta, CA Estimated | 96 | +6.7% |
| 168 | Saratoga, CA Estimated | 96 | -9.4% |
| 171 | Buena Park, CA Estimated | 94 | -3.1% |
| 171 | Placerville, CA Estimated | 94 | +1,466.7% |
| 173 | San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA Estimated | 93 | +34.8% |
| 174 | Bellflower, CA Estimated | 92 | -17.1% |
| 174 | Lemon Grove, CA Estimated | 92 | -20.7% |
| 174 | Simi Valley, CA Estimated | 92 | +513.3% |
| 177 | Manhattan Beach, CA Estimated | 91 | -6.2% |
| 178 | West Covina, CA Estimated | 89 | -12.7% |
| 179 | Livingston, CA Estimated | 87 | +2,800% |
| 179 | San Bernardino, CA Estimated | 87 | +85.1% |
| 179 | Woodland, CA Estimated | 87 | -36% |
| 182 | El Cerrito, CA Estimated | 86 | -88.8% |
| 183 | Walnut, CA Estimated | 85 | -53% |
| 184 | Campbell, CA Estimated | 80 | +48.1% |
| 185 | Tracy, CA Estimated | 78 | -88% |
| 186 | La Mirada, CA Estimated | 77 | +250% |
| 186 | San Marino, CA Estimated | 77 | +2,466.7% |
| 188 | Burbank, CA Estimated | 76 | -15.6% |
| 189 | Poway, CA Estimated | 75 | +19% |
| 190 | South Lake Tahoe, CA Estimated | 71 | +545.5% |
| 191 | Azusa, CA Estimated | 70 | +150% |
| 191 | Concord, CA Estimated | 70 | -21.3% |
| 191 | Imperial Beach, CA Estimated | 70 | -10.3% |
| 191 | Lake Forest, CA Estimated | 70 | +159.3% |
| 191 | Orange, CA Estimated | 70 | -69.8% |
| 196 | Hawthorne, CA Estimated | 69 | +475% |
| 197 | Davis, CA Estimated | 68 | -38.7% |
| 197 | McFarland, CA Estimated | 68 | -10.5% |
| 199 | Seaside, CA Estimated | 67 | -44.2% |
| 199 | Yucaipa, CA Estimated | 67 | -23.9% |
| 201 | Cupertino, CA Estimated | 66 | -29.8% |
| 201 | Menlo Park, CA Estimated | 66 | -21.4% |
| 203 | Diamond Bar, CA Estimated | 65 | +30% |
| 203 | Lakewood, CA Estimated | 65 | -1.5% |
| 205 | Dixon, CA Estimated | 64 | -86.7% |
| 206 | Monrovia, CA Estimated | 63 | -17.1% |
| 206 | Oroville, CA Estimated | 63 | |
| 208 | Lynwood, CA Estimated | 62 | -38.6% |
| 208 | San Leandro, CA Estimated | 62 | -4.6% |
| 210 | Richmond, CA Estimated | 61 | -62.6% |
| 210 | San Gabriel, CA Estimated | 61 | -45% |
| 212 | Corcoran, CA Estimated | 59 | +742.9% |
| 213 | Thousand Oaks, CA Estimated | 58 | +9.4% |
| 214 | Monterey Park, CA Estimated | 57 | -63.9% |
| 214 | Twentynine Palms, CA Estimated | 57 | +119.2% |
| 214 | Watsonville, CA Estimated | 57 | -23% |
| 217 | Baldwin Park, CA Estimated | 56 | -56.9% |
| 218 | Paramount, CA Estimated | 55 | +1.9% |
| 219 | Brawley, CA Estimated | 54 | -21.7% |
| 220 | Rancho Mirage, CA Estimated | 53 | +3.9% |
| 221 | Colton, CA Estimated | 52 | -13.3% |
| 221 | King City, CA Estimated | 52 | -26.8% |
| 223 | Grass Valley, CA Estimated | 51 | +628.6% |
| 223 | Tustin, CA Estimated | 51 | +24.4% |
| 225 | Laguna Beach, CA Estimated | 48 | -5.9% |
| 226 | Bell Gardens, CA Estimated | 47 | +34.3% |
| 226 | Greenfield, CA Estimated | 47 | +88% |
| 226 | Hayward, CA Estimated | 47 | -73% |
| 226 | South Pasadena, CA Estimated | 47 | -7.8% |
| 230 | La Habra, CA Estimated | 46 | -34.3% |
| 230 | Truckee, CA Estimated | 46 | +17.9% |
| 232 | Dinuba, CA Estimated | 43 | -8.5% |
| 232 | Hillsborough, CA Estimated | 43 | +19.4% |
| 234 | Pinole, CA Estimated | 42 | +281.8% |
| 235 | Rio Vista, CA Estimated | 41 | -66.7% |
| 236 | San Dimas, CA Estimated | 40 | +8.1% |
| 237 | Ridgecrest, CA Estimated | 39 | -18.8% |
| 237 | San Fernando, CA Estimated | 39 | +95% |
| 237 | Santee, CA Estimated | 39 | -80.4% |
| 240 | Carson, CA Estimated | 37 | +1,750% |
| 241 | Lompoc, CA Estimated | 36 | -20% |
| 241 | Soledad, CA Estimated | 36 | -10% |
| 243 | Citrus Heights, CA Estimated | 35 | +483.3% |
| 243 | Cypress, CA Estimated | 35 | +6.1% |
| 243 | El Centro, CA Estimated | 35 | -50% |
| 243 | Fortuna, CA Estimated | 35 | +29.6% |
| 243 | Moorpark, CA Estimated | 35 | -84.4% |
| 248 | El Segundo, CA Estimated | 34 | -17.1% |
| 248 | South El Monte, CA Estimated | 34 | -5.6% |
| 248 | Yucca Valley, CA Estimated | 34 | -5.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of new privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in the year or month, from the US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey. Annual totals for the nation, states and counties; monthly counts for the nation and states.
Counts housing units, not buildings, starts, completions or sales. Monthly counts are not seasonally adjusted and do not add up exactly to the annual total, which includes later corrections; the national seasonally adjusted annual rate in the monthly New Residential Construction release is a different measure.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 3 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2025 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation (Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt
MLA 9
Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/california-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/california-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/california-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_california_by_2025,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/california-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West\%20Region/we2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/14
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/california-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/california-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in California by housing units authorized by building permits using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"building_permit_units","level":"municipality","within":"California","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=building_permit_units&level=municipality&within=California&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest housing units authorized by building permits?
Los Angeles, CA, with 11,211 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest housing units authorized by building permits?
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 cities have no value for 2025 and are not ranked.
Housing units authorized by building permits: other rankings
- US cities
- Cities in Illinois
- Cities in Rhode Island
- Counties in Alabama
- Counties in Rhode Island
- Counties in Iowa