Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
Chicago, IL had the highest housing units authorized by building permits of 224 cities in 2025, at 3,916. Westchester, IL had the lowest, at 0. The median was 12 and the figure for Illinois was 18,551. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL Estimated | 3,916 | -10.4% |
| 2 | Plainfield, IL Estimated | 740 | +60.9% |
| 3 | Champaign, IL Estimated | 645 | +70.6% |
| 4 | Joliet, IL Estimated | 455 | +28.9% |
| 5 | Deerfield, IL Estimated | 449 | +80.3% |
| 6 | Oswego, IL Estimated | 429 | +7.8% |
| 7 | Huntley, IL Estimated | 394 | +32.7% |
| 8 | Aurora, IL Estimated | 385 | -21.1% |
| 9 | Lombard, IL Estimated | 308 | +316.2% |
| 10 | Fox Lake, IL Estimated | 305 | +30,400% |
| 11 | Yorkville, IL Estimated | 259 | -0.4% |
| 12 | McHenry, IL Estimated | 242 | +5.7% |
| 13 | Elgin, IL Estimated | 241 | -39.4% |
| 14 | Naperville, IL Estimated | 228 | -38.2% |
| 15 | O'Fallon, IL Estimated | 200 | -40.5% |
| 16 | Troy, IL Estimated | 173 | +226.4% |
| 17 | Algonquin, IL Estimated | 164 | -7.9% |
| 18 | Lemont, IL Estimated | 156 | +14.7% |
| 19 | South Elgin, IL Estimated | 153 | -50% |
| 20 | Crystal Lake, IL Estimated | 152 | -62% |
| 21 | Normal, IL Estimated | 150 | +45.6% |
| 22 | Springfield, IL Estimated | 146 | +67.8% |
| 23 | Bolingbrook, IL Estimated | 131 | +6.5% |
| 24 | Rockford, IL Estimated | 124 | -8.1% |
| 25 | Frankfort, IL Estimated | 115 | +11.7% |
| 26 | St. Charles, IL Estimated | 114 | +26.7% |
| 27 | Pingree Grove, IL Estimated | 109 | -44.9% |
| 28 | Highland Park, IL Estimated | 106 | +16.5% |
| 29 | Woodridge, IL Estimated | 105 | +75% |
| 30 | New Lenox, IL Estimated | 99 | -46.5% |
| 30 | Sycamore, IL Estimated | 99 | +120% |
| 32 | Tinley Park, IL Estimated | 98 | -40.2% |
| 33 | Lockport, IL Estimated | 97 | -76.5% |
| 34 | Northbrook, IL Estimated | 93 | -4.1% |
| 35 | Bartlett, IL Estimated | 88 | -21.4% |
| 35 | Marion, IL Estimated | 88 | +3.5% |
| 37 | Oak Forest, IL Estimated | 87 | +8,600% |
| 38 | Moline, IL Estimated | 83 | +16.9% |
| 39 | Bloomington, IL Estimated | 82 | -6.8% |
| 40 | Elmhurst, IL Estimated | 74 | +7.2% |
| 41 | Glenview, IL Estimated | 71 | -21.1% |
| 42 | Mundelein, IL Estimated | 67 | -36.8% |
| 43 | Batavia, IL Estimated | 64 | +25.5% |
| 44 | Urbana, IL Estimated | 62 | +12.7% |
| 45 | North Aurora, IL Estimated | 61 | +35.6% |
| 46 | Channahon, IL Estimated | 59 | -15.7% |
| 46 | DeKalb, IL Estimated | 59 | -27.2% |
| 46 | East St. Louis, IL Estimated | 59 | |
| 46 | Lincoln, IL Estimated | 59 | |
| 50 | Manhattan, IL Estimated | 57 | -27.8% |
| 51 | Cary, IL Estimated | 55 | +450% |
| 52 | Mahomet, IL Estimated | 53 | -3.6% |
| 53 | Downers Grove, IL Estimated | 52 | -14.8% |
| 53 | Taylorville, IL Estimated | 52 | +8.3% |
| 55 | Woodstock, IL Estimated | 51 | +750% |
| 56 | Lisle, IL Estimated | 48 | +336.4% |
| 57 | Washington, IL Estimated | 45 | +104.5% |
| 58 | Evanston, IL Estimated | 44 | -32.3% |
| 59 | Arlington Heights, IL Estimated | 43 | -86.6% |
| 59 | Effingham, IL Estimated | 43 | +207.1% |
| 61 | Schaumburg, IL Estimated | 42 | -62.8% |
| 62 | Loves Park, IL Estimated | 41 | +10.8% |
| 63 | Belvidere, IL Estimated | 37 | +15.6% |
| 64 | Homer Glen, IL Estimated | 36 | -20% |
| 64 | Peoria, IL Estimated | 36 | 0% |
| 64 | Waterloo, IL Estimated | 36 | +24.1% |
| 67 | Lindenhurst, IL Estimated | 33 | -75% |
| 68 | Wauconda, IL Estimated | 31 | +106.7% |
| 69 | Godfrey, IL Estimated | 30 | +15.4% |
| 69 | Hinsdale, IL Estimated | 30 | +11.1% |
| 69 | Shiloh, IL Estimated | 30 | -21.1% |
| 72 | Orland Park, IL Estimated | 29 | +26.1% |
| 72 | Villa Park, IL Estimated | 29 | +383.3% |
| 74 | Quincy, IL Estimated | 28 | -57.6% |
| 75 | Geneva, IL Estimated | 27 | +145.5% |
| 75 | Kankakee, IL Estimated | 27 | -32.5% |
| 77 | Herrin, IL Estimated | 26 | +18.2% |
| 77 | Rock Island, IL Estimated | 26 | |
| 77 | Shorewood, IL Estimated | 26 | -16.1% |
| 77 | Western Springs, IL Estimated | 26 | -13.3% |
| 81 | Chatham, IL Estimated | 25 | |
| 81 | Machesney Park, IL Estimated | 25 | +1,150% |
| 81 | Swansea, IL Estimated | 25 | +13.6% |
| 84 | Morton, IL Estimated | 24 | +100% |
| 85 | Bourbonnais, IL Estimated | 23 | +15% |
| 85 | Edwardsville, IL Estimated | 23 | -4.2% |
| 85 | Mokena, IL Estimated | 23 | -14.8% |
| 85 | Montgomery, IL Estimated | 23 | |
| 89 | Carol Stream, IL Estimated | 22 | +175% |
| 89 | Glen Carbon, IL Estimated | 22 | +10% |
| 89 | Morris, IL Estimated | 22 | -55.1% |
| 89 | Wilmette, IL Estimated | 22 | -8.3% |
| 93 | East Moline, IL Estimated | 21 | +5% |
| 93 | Lake in the Hills, IL Estimated | 21 | +10.5% |
| 95 | Addison, IL Estimated | 20 | -78.7% |
| 95 | Evergreen Park, IL Estimated | 20 | |
| 97 | Granite City, IL Estimated | 19 | |
| 98 | Bradley, IL Estimated | 18 | +5.9% |
| 98 | Dixon, IL Estimated | 18 | -35.7% |
| 98 | Highland, IL Estimated | 18 | +5.9% |
| 98 | Minooka, IL Estimated | 18 | +200% |
| 102 | Wheeling, IL Estimated | 17 | -67.9% |
| 103 | Glen Ellyn, IL Estimated | 16 | -23.8% |
| 103 | Lake Forest, IL Estimated | 16 | +14.3% |
| 105 | Zion, IL Estimated | 15 | -50% |
| 106 | Burbank, IL Estimated | 14 | +100% |
| 106 | Park Ridge, IL Estimated | 14 | -12.5% |
| 108 | Waukegan, IL Estimated | 13 | +550% |
| 109 | Des Plaines, IL Estimated | 12 | +300% |
| 109 | Fairview Heights, IL Estimated | 12 | -87.2% |
| 109 | Jacksonville, IL Estimated | 12 | +140% |
| 109 | Mount Vernon, IL Estimated | 12 | +100% |
| 109 | North Chicago, IL Estimated | 12 | +20% |
| 114 | Oak Lawn, IL Estimated | 11 | +1,000% |
| 114 | Rantoul, IL Estimated | 11 | |
| 114 | Westmont, IL Estimated | 11 | +120% |
| 117 | Burr Ridge, IL Estimated | 10 | -28.6% |
| 117 | Columbia, IL Estimated | 10 | -28.6% |
| 117 | Justice, IL Estimated | 10 | -16.7% |
| 120 | Barrington, IL Estimated | 9 | +125% |
| 120 | Campton Hills, IL Estimated | 9 | -30.8% |
| 120 | Ottawa, IL Estimated | 9 | -30.8% |
| 120 | Vernon Hills, IL Estimated | 9 | +12.5% |
| 120 | Wheaton, IL Estimated | 9 | -97.4% |
| 120 | Winnetka, IL Estimated | 9 | -52.6% |
| 126 | Charleston, IL Estimated | 8 | +100% |
| 126 | East Peoria, IL Estimated | 8 | -75.8% |
| 126 | Mattoon, IL Estimated | 8 | -75% |
| 129 | Alsip, IL Estimated | 7 | +40% |
| 129 | Palatine, IL Estimated | 7 | +40% |
| 129 | Pekin, IL Estimated | 7 | 0% |
| 132 | Danville, IL Estimated | 6 | |
| 132 | Hickory Hills, IL Estimated | 6 | +100% |
| 132 | La Grange, IL Estimated | 6 | -40% |
| 132 | Lake Zurich, IL Estimated | 6 | -66.7% |
| 132 | Maywood, IL Estimated | 6 | -57.1% |
| 137 | Berwyn, IL Estimated | 5 | -16.7% |
| 137 | Libertyville, IL Estimated | 5 | -94.3% |
| 137 | Melrose Park, IL Estimated | 5 | -28.6% |
| 137 | Prospect Heights, IL Estimated | 5 | +66.7% |
| 137 | Wood River, IL Estimated | 5 | +150% |
| 137 | Worth, IL Estimated | 5 | -73.7% |
| 143 | Antioch, IL Estimated | 4 | +100% |
| 143 | Chicago Ridge, IL Estimated | 4 | +300% |
| 143 | Glendale Heights, IL Estimated | 4 | |
| 143 | Hoffman Estates, IL Estimated | 4 | -33.3% |
| 143 | Plano, IL Estimated | 4 | +100% |
| 143 | Wood Dale, IL Estimated | 4 | -20% |
| 149 | Belleville, IL Estimated | 3 | -93.8% |
| 149 | Decatur, IL Estimated | 3 | 0% |
| 149 | Gurnee, IL Estimated | 3 | -94.3% |
| 149 | Lincolnwood, IL Estimated | 3 | |
| 149 | Rolling Meadows, IL Estimated | 3 | +200% |
| 149 | Skokie, IL Estimated | 3 | -99% |
| 149 | Warrenville, IL Estimated | 3 | -57.1% |
| 156 | Bensenville, IL Estimated | 2 | -50% |
| 156 | Blue Island, IL Estimated | 2 | 0% |
| 156 | Brookfield, IL Estimated | 2 | -80% |
| 156 | Centralia, IL Estimated | 2 | 0% |
| 156 | Cicero, IL Estimated | 2 | |
| 156 | Crestwood, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 156 | Darien, IL Estimated | 2 | -97.1% |
| 156 | Grayslake, IL Estimated | 2 | -75% |
| 156 | La Grange Park, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 156 | Morton Grove, IL Estimated | 2 | -96.2% |
| 156 | Palos Hills, IL Estimated | 2 | -81.8% |
| 156 | River Forest, IL Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 156 | Round Lake, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 156 | Winfield, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 170 | Alton, IL Estimated | 1 | -97.5% |
| 170 | Bloomingdale, IL Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 170 | Buffalo Grove, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 170 | Carbondale, IL Estimated | 1 | -50% |
| 170 | Collinsville, IL Estimated | 1 | -87.5% |
| 170 | Elmwood Park, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 170 | Forest Park, IL Estimated | 1 | -92.9% |
| 170 | Galesburg, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 170 | Lyons, IL Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 170 | Macomb, IL Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 170 | Matteson, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 170 | Mount Prospect, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 170 | Niles, IL Estimated | 1 | -99.6% |
| 170 | Palos Heights, IL Estimated | 1 | -83.3% |
| 170 | Pontiac, IL Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 170 | Richton Park, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 170 | Roselle, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 170 | Round Lake Beach, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 170 | Sterling, IL Estimated | 1 | -50% |
| 170 | Streator, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 170 | West Chicago, IL Estimated | 1 | -50% |
| 191 | Beach Park, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Bellwood, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Bridgeview, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Cahokia Heights, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Calumet City, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Canton, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Carpentersville, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Chicago Heights, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Country Club Hills, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Crest Hill, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Dolton, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Elk Grove Village, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Franklin Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Freeport, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Hanover Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Harvey, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Hazel Crest, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Homewood, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Kewanee, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Lansing, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Markham, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Midlothian, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Norridge, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Northlake, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Oak Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Park Forest, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | River Grove, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Riverdale, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Romeoville, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 191 | Schiller Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | South Holland, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Streamwood, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Summit, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 191 | Westchester, IL Estimated | 0 |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of new privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in the year or month, from the US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey. Annual totals for the nation, states and counties; monthly counts for the nation and states.
Counts housing units, not buildings, starts, completions or sales. Monthly counts are not seasonally adjusted and do not add up exactly to the annual total, which includes later corrections; the national seasonally adjusted annual rate in the monthly New Residential Construction release is a different measure.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation (Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt
MLA 9
Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/illinois-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/illinois-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/illinois-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_illinois_by_2025,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/illinois-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest\%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/14
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/illinois-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/illinois-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Illinois by housing units authorized by building permits using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"building_permit_units","level":"municipality","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=building_permit_units&level=municipality&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest housing units authorized by building permits?
Chicago, IL, with 3,916 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest housing units authorized by building permits?
Westchester, IL, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Housing units authorized by building permits: other rankings
- Cities in Oregon
- Cities in Massachusetts
- Cities in North Carolina
- Counties in Mississippi
- Counties in Oregon
- Counties in Wisconsin
Cities in Illinois: more rankings
- Households
- Median gross rent (monthly)
- Rent-burdened renter households (rent 30 percent or more of income)
- Single-family housing units authorized by building permits
- Graduate or professional degree, population 25 and over
- Residents who moved from another county in the past year
- Gini index
- Black or African American population share