Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
Plainfield, IL had the highest single-family housing units authorized by building permits of 224 cities in 2025, at 740. Westchester, IL had the lowest, at 0. The median was 8. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plainfield, IL Estimated | 740 | +60.9% |
| 2 | Aurora, IL Estimated | 385 | -17% |
| 3 | Chicago, IL Estimated | 371 | +14.2% |
| 4 | Huntley, IL Estimated | 306 | +3% |
| 5 | Joliet, IL Estimated | 271 | +89.5% |
| 6 | Oswego, IL Estimated | 267 | +47.5% |
| 7 | Yorkville, IL Estimated | 259 | +22.2% |
| 8 | Naperville, IL Estimated | 224 | -1.8% |
| 9 | Elgin, IL Estimated | 201 | -7.8% |
| 10 | Algonquin, IL Estimated | 164 | -7.9% |
| 11 | Lemont, IL Estimated | 156 | +14.7% |
| 12 | Bolingbrook, IL Estimated | 131 | +6.5% |
| 13 | Rockford, IL Estimated | 124 | +25.3% |
| 14 | Frankfort, IL Estimated | 115 | +11.7% |
| 15 | Springfield, IL Estimated | 106 | +53.6% |
| 16 | Woodridge, IL Estimated | 103 | +71.7% |
| 17 | New Lenox, IL Estimated | 99 | -46.5% |
| 18 | Tinley Park, IL Estimated | 98 | +48.5% |
| 19 | Lockport, IL Estimated | 97 | +5.4% |
| 20 | Crystal Lake, IL Estimated | 95 | -31.7% |
| 21 | Bartlett, IL Estimated | 88 | -21.4% |
| 22 | Normal, IL Estimated | 86 | +50.9% |
| 23 | Bloomington, IL Estimated | 82 | +24.2% |
| 24 | South Elgin, IL Estimated | 81 | -65.4% |
| 25 | Champaign, IL Estimated | 80 | +321.1% |
| 26 | Elmhurst, IL Estimated | 74 | +13.8% |
| 27 | O'Fallon, IL Estimated | 72 | -28% |
| 28 | Glenview, IL Estimated | 71 | +153.6% |
| 29 | Troy, IL Estimated | 69 | +35.3% |
| 30 | Mundelein, IL Estimated | 67 | -36.8% |
| 31 | Sycamore, IL Estimated | 63 | +53.7% |
| 32 | Urbana, IL Estimated | 62 | +21.6% |
| 33 | Pingree Grove, IL Estimated | 61 | -59.9% |
| 34 | DeKalb, IL Estimated | 59 | +637.5% |
| 35 | Manhattan, IL Estimated | 57 | -27.8% |
| 36 | Batavia, IL Estimated | 56 | +21.7% |
| 37 | North Aurora, IL Estimated | 55 | +27.9% |
| 38 | Mahomet, IL Estimated | 53 | -3.6% |
| 39 | Taylorville, IL Estimated | 52 | +8.3% |
| 40 | Channahon, IL Estimated | 51 | -27.1% |
| 40 | Woodstock, IL Estimated | 51 | +750% |
| 42 | Lisle, IL Estimated | 48 | +336.4% |
| 42 | St. Charles, IL Estimated | 48 | +71.4% |
| 44 | Schaumburg, IL Estimated | 42 | -54.8% |
| 45 | Loves Park, IL Estimated | 41 | +10.8% |
| 46 | Downers Grove, IL Estimated | 39 | -36.1% |
| 47 | Homer Glen, IL Estimated | 36 | -20% |
| 47 | Peoria, IL Estimated | 36 | 0% |
| 49 | Waterloo, IL Estimated | 34 | +25.9% |
| 50 | Lindenhurst, IL Estimated | 33 | +3.1% |
| 51 | Lombard, IL Estimated | 32 | -27.3% |
| 51 | Oak Forest, IL Estimated | 32 | +3,100% |
| 53 | Hinsdale, IL Estimated | 30 | +11.1% |
| 54 | Orland Park, IL Estimated | 29 | +26.1% |
| 55 | Shiloh, IL Estimated | 28 | -26.3% |
| 56 | Geneva, IL Estimated | 27 | +145.5% |
| 56 | Marion, IL Estimated | 27 | 0% |
| 58 | Rock Island, IL Estimated | 26 | |
| 58 | Shorewood, IL Estimated | 26 | -16.1% |
| 58 | Western Springs, IL Estimated | 26 | -13.3% |
| 61 | Chatham, IL Estimated | 25 | |
| 61 | Machesney Park, IL Estimated | 25 | +1,150% |
| 61 | Swansea, IL Estimated | 25 | +13.6% |
| 64 | Godfrey, IL Estimated | 24 | +9.1% |
| 64 | Northbrook, IL Estimated | 24 | -4% |
| 66 | Belvidere, IL Estimated | 23 | -4.2% |
| 66 | Bourbonnais, IL Estimated | 23 | +91.7% |
| 66 | Edwardsville, IL Estimated | 23 | +4.5% |
| 66 | Effingham, IL Estimated | 23 | +64.3% |
| 66 | Highland Park, IL Estimated | 23 | +4.5% |
| 66 | Mokena, IL Estimated | 23 | -14.8% |
| 66 | Montgomery, IL Estimated | 23 | |
| 66 | Quincy, IL Estimated | 23 | -23.3% |
| 74 | Carol Stream, IL Estimated | 22 | +175% |
| 74 | Glen Carbon, IL Estimated | 22 | +10% |
| 74 | Wilmette, IL Estimated | 22 | -8.3% |
| 77 | East St. Louis, IL Estimated | 21 | |
| 78 | Morris, IL Estimated | 20 | +5.3% |
| 79 | Granite City, IL Estimated | 19 | |
| 79 | Washington, IL Estimated | 19 | +72.7% |
| 81 | Arlington Heights, IL Estimated | 18 | -10% |
| 81 | Bradley, IL Estimated | 18 | +5.9% |
| 83 | Wheeling, IL Estimated | 17 | -67.9% |
| 84 | Glen Ellyn, IL Estimated | 16 | -23.8% |
| 84 | Highland, IL Estimated | 16 | -5.9% |
| 84 | Lake Forest, IL Estimated | 16 | +14.3% |
| 84 | Morton, IL Estimated | 16 | +33.3% |
| 88 | Zion, IL Estimated | 15 | -50% |
| 89 | Burbank, IL Estimated | 14 | +100% |
| 89 | Herrin, IL Estimated | 14 | -36.4% |
| 89 | Park Ridge, IL Estimated | 14 | -12.5% |
| 92 | Waukegan, IL Estimated | 13 | +550% |
| 93 | Des Plaines, IL Estimated | 12 | +300% |
| 93 | Moline, IL Estimated | 12 | 0% |
| 93 | Mount Vernon, IL Estimated | 12 | +100% |
| 93 | North Chicago, IL Estimated | 12 | +20% |
| 97 | Wauconda, IL Estimated | 11 | +120% |
| 97 | Westmont, IL Estimated | 11 | +120% |
| 99 | Burr Ridge, IL Estimated | 10 | -28.6% |
| 99 | Columbia, IL Estimated | 10 | -28.6% |
| 99 | Dixon, IL Estimated | 10 | -16.7% |
| 99 | Evanston, IL Estimated | 10 | +100% |
| 99 | Justice, IL Estimated | 10 | +100% |
| 99 | McHenry, IL Estimated | 10 | -52.4% |
| 99 | Minooka, IL Estimated | 10 | +66.7% |
| 106 | Campton Hills, IL Estimated | 9 | -30.8% |
| 106 | Kankakee, IL Estimated | 9 | -50% |
| 106 | Ottawa, IL Estimated | 9 | -30.8% |
| 106 | Vernon Hills, IL Estimated | 9 | +12.5% |
| 106 | Wheaton, IL Estimated | 9 | +50% |
| 106 | Winnetka, IL Estimated | 9 | -52.6% |
| 112 | Charleston, IL Estimated | 8 | +100% |
| 112 | East Peoria, IL Estimated | 8 | +33.3% |
| 112 | Fairview Heights, IL Estimated | 8 | -71.4% |
| 112 | Mattoon, IL Estimated | 8 | +14.3% |
| 116 | Alsip, IL Estimated | 7 | +40% |
| 116 | Pekin, IL Estimated | 7 | 0% |
| 118 | Cary, IL Estimated | 6 | -40% |
| 118 | Danville, IL Estimated | 6 | |
| 118 | Hickory Hills, IL Estimated | 6 | +100% |
| 118 | La Grange, IL Estimated | 6 | -40% |
| 118 | Lake Zurich, IL Estimated | 6 | -57.1% |
| 118 | Villa Park, IL Estimated | 6 | 0% |
| 124 | Libertyville, IL Estimated | 5 | -90.6% |
| 124 | Oak Lawn, IL Estimated | 5 | +400% |
| 124 | Prospect Heights, IL Estimated | 5 | +66.7% |
| 124 | Wood River, IL Estimated | 5 | +150% |
| 124 | Worth, IL Estimated | 5 | +66.7% |
| 129 | Addison, IL Estimated | 4 | -71.4% |
| 129 | Antioch, IL Estimated | 4 | +100% |
| 129 | Chicago Ridge, IL Estimated | 4 | +300% |
| 129 | Deerfield, IL Estimated | 4 | -33.3% |
| 129 | Evergreen Park, IL Estimated | 4 | |
| 129 | Glendale Heights, IL Estimated | 4 | |
| 129 | Hoffman Estates, IL Estimated | 4 | -33.3% |
| 129 | Wood Dale, IL Estimated | 4 | -20% |
| 137 | Belleville, IL Estimated | 3 | -87.5% |
| 137 | Berwyn, IL Estimated | 3 | -50% |
| 137 | Decatur, IL Estimated | 3 | 0% |
| 137 | Fox Lake, IL Estimated | 3 | +200% |
| 137 | Gurnee, IL Estimated | 3 | +50% |
| 137 | Lincolnwood, IL Estimated | 3 | |
| 137 | Palatine, IL Estimated | 3 | -40% |
| 137 | Rantoul, IL Estimated | 3 | |
| 137 | Rolling Meadows, IL Estimated | 3 | +200% |
| 137 | Warrenville, IL Estimated | 3 | +200% |
| 147 | Bensenville, IL Estimated | 2 | -50% |
| 147 | Blue Island, IL Estimated | 2 | 0% |
| 147 | Brookfield, IL Estimated | 2 | -50% |
| 147 | Centralia, IL Estimated | 2 | 0% |
| 147 | Crestwood, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 147 | Darien, IL Estimated | 2 | |
| 147 | Grayslake, IL Estimated | 2 | -75% |
| 147 | Jacksonville, IL Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 147 | La Grange Park, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 147 | Lincoln, IL Estimated | 2 | |
| 147 | Morton Grove, IL Estimated | 2 | -96.2% |
| 147 | Palos Hills, IL Estimated | 2 | -81.8% |
| 147 | River Forest, IL Estimated | 2 | +100% |
| 147 | Round Lake, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 147 | Winfield, IL Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 162 | Alton, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Barrington, IL Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 162 | Bloomingdale, IL Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 162 | Buffalo Grove, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Carbondale, IL Estimated | 1 | -50% |
| 162 | Collinsville, IL Estimated | 1 | -87.5% |
| 162 | Elmwood Park, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Forest Park, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Galesburg, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Lake in the Hills, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 162 | Lyons, IL Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 162 | Macomb, IL Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 162 | Matteson, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Melrose Park, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 162 | Mount Prospect, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 162 | Niles, IL Estimated | 1 | -75% |
| 162 | Palos Heights, IL Estimated | 1 | -83.3% |
| 162 | Pontiac, IL Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 162 | Richton Park, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | Roselle, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 162 | Round Lake Beach, IL Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 162 | Skokie, IL Estimated | 1 | -80% |
| 162 | Sterling, IL Estimated | 1 | -50% |
| 162 | Streator, IL Estimated | 1 | |
| 162 | West Chicago, IL Estimated | 1 | -50% |
| 187 | Beach Park, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Bellwood, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Bridgeview, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Cahokia Heights, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Calumet City, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Canton, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Carpentersville, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Chicago Heights, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Cicero, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Country Club Hills, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Crest Hill, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Dolton, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | East Moline, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Elk Grove Village, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Franklin Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Freeport, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Hanover Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Harvey, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Hazel Crest, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Homewood, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Kewanee, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Lansing, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Markham, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Maywood, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Midlothian, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Norridge, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Northlake, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Oak Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Park Forest, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Plano, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | River Grove, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Riverdale, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Romeoville, IL Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 187 | Schiller Park, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | South Holland, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Streamwood, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Summit, IL Estimated | 0 | |
| 187 | Westchester, IL Estimated | 0 |
Other periods
About this ranking
Annual number of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures (detached and attached single-family homes) authorized by building permits, from the US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey.
Part of building_permit_units, which also counts units in buildings with two or more units. Counts housing units, not starts, completions or sales.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation (Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt
MLA 9
Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/illinois-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/illinois-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/illinois-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_illinois_by_2025,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/illinois-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest\%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/14
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/illinois-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/illinois-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/Midwest%20Region/mw2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Illinois by single-family housing units authorized by building permits using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"building_permit_single_family_units","level":"municipality","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=building_permit_single_family_units&level=municipality&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest single-family housing units authorized by building permits?
Plainfield, IL, with 740 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest single-family housing units authorized by building permits?
Westchester, IL, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Retrieved 2026-10-12.