Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024
Winnetka, IL had the highest median home value of 225 cities in 2024, at $1,337,800. East St. Louis, IL had the lowest, at $52,600. The median was $274,000 and the figure for Illinois was $263,300. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winnetka, IL | 1,337,800 | +10.9% |
| 2 | Hinsdale, IL | 1,053,700 | +5.5% |
| 3 | Lake Forest, IL | 938,300 | +3.1% |
| 4 | Wilmette, IL | 810,600 | +1% |
| 5 | Western Springs, IL | 739,400 | +7% |
| 6 | Burr Ridge, IL | 700,400 | +0.8% |
| 7 | River Forest, IL | 687,300 | +1.5% |
| 8 | Northbrook, IL | 652,300 | +1.3% |
| 9 | Deerfield, IL | 623,400 | +2.4% |
| 10 | Glenview, IL | 609,600 | +1.8% |
| 11 | Highland Park, IL | 607,300 | +2.2% |
| 12 | La Grange, IL | 594,300 | +2% |
| 13 | Barrington, IL | 582,500 | +0.3% |
| 14 | Park Ridge, IL | 551,200 | +2.2% |
| 15 | Campton Hills, IL | 547,500 | +7.3% |
| 16 | Elmhurst, IL | 545,400 | +2.4% |
| 17 | Glen Ellyn, IL | 544,000 | +4.1% |
| 18 | Naperville, IL | 540,200 | +5.9% |
| 19 | Libertyville, IL | 512,000 | +2.5% |
| 20 | Lincolnwood, IL | 496,400 | +4.4% |
| 21 | Evanston, IL | 481,200 | +1.9% |
| 21 | Frankfort, IL | 481,200 | +4.2% |
| 23 | Lemont, IL | 468,800 | +4.7% |
| 24 | Oak Park, IL | 465,500 | +2% |
| 25 | Wheaton, IL | 455,700 | +1.8% |
| 26 | Downers Grove, IL | 449,800 | +2.5% |
| 27 | Geneva, IL | 441,400 | +6.2% |
| 28 | La Grange Park, IL | 439,800 | +2.8% |
| 29 | Lake Zurich, IL | 435,300 | +4.1% |
| 30 | Plainfield, IL | 431,400 | +8.4% |
| 31 | Homer Glen, IL | 418,800 | +4.7% |
| 32 | Arlington Heights, IL | 414,500 | +2.8% |
| 33 | Buffalo Grove, IL | 412,300 | +4.9% |
| 33 | Vernon Hills, IL | 412,300 | +7.1% |
| 35 | Lisle, IL | 406,800 | -0% |
| 36 | Mokena, IL | 401,400 | +6.4% |
| 37 | New Lenox, IL | 399,900 | +5.9% |
| 38 | Darien, IL | 398,700 | +3.2% |
| 39 | Mount Prospect, IL | 397,400 | +5.4% |
| 40 | Morton Grove, IL | 389,100 | +3.2% |
| 41 | Batavia, IL | 387,400 | +8.2% |
| 42 | Skokie, IL | 387,200 | +5% |
| 43 | Winfield, IL | 386,300 | +6.3% |
| 44 | Westmont, IL | 379,100 | +2.7% |
| 45 | St. Charles, IL | 377,400 | +2.1% |
| 46 | Bloomingdale, IL | 376,500 | +3.7% |
| 47 | Bartlett, IL | 375,700 | +7.2% |
| 48 | Norridge, IL | 374,900 | +3.9% |
| 49 | Orland Park, IL | 367,200 | +5.1% |
| 50 | Palos Heights, IL | 367,100 | +4.9% |
| 51 | Woodridge, IL | 363,700 | +5.4% |
| 52 | Niles, IL | 358,700 | +2.2% |
| 53 | Palatine, IL | 355,600 | +2.2% |
| 54 | Hoffman Estates, IL | 351,900 | +3.4% |
| 55 | Algonquin, IL | 351,000 | +8.3% |
| 56 | Elk Grove Village, IL | 347,100 | +3.8% |
| 57 | Prospect Heights, IL | 346,500 | -0.3% |
| 58 | Roselle, IL | 344,700 | +8.4% |
| 59 | Oswego, IL | 344,500 | +8% |
| 60 | Gurnee, IL | 344,300 | +4% |
| 61 | North Aurora, IL | 342,100 | +5.6% |
| 62 | Addison, IL | 341,300 | +7.3% |
| 63 | Elmwood Park, IL | 339,300 | +4.4% |
| 64 | South Elgin, IL | 339,100 | +14.5% |
| 65 | Shorewood, IL | 337,800 | +4.1% |
| 66 | West Chicago, IL | 336,800 | +9.9% |
| 67 | Lombard, IL | 335,700 | +4.5% |
| 68 | Des Plaines, IL | 335,600 | +5.5% |
| 69 | Yorkville, IL | 335,300 | +6.7% |
| 70 | Carol Stream, IL | 335,000 | +8.5% |
| 71 | Huntley, IL | 334,300 | +5% |
| 72 | Chicago, IL | 334,100 | +6% |
| 73 | Manhattan, IL | 332,600 | +5.8% |
| 74 | Brookfield, IL | 332,400 | +5.9% |
| 75 | Schaumburg, IL | 330,400 | +5.8% |
| 76 | Villa Park, IL | 329,000 | +5.1% |
| 77 | Channahon, IL | 327,900 | +10% |
| 78 | Westchester, IL | 327,300 | +10.1% |
| 79 | Rolling Meadows, IL | 326,200 | +8.8% |
| 80 | Lake in the Hills, IL | 321,900 | +8.6% |
| 81 | Pingree Grove, IL | 320,800 | +7.5% |
| 82 | Wood Dale, IL | 318,900 | +5.1% |
| 83 | Lockport, IL | 316,000 | +5.8% |
| 84 | Minooka, IL | 315,600 | +9.4% |
| 85 | Bolingbrook, IL | 314,700 | +6.5% |
| 86 | Crystal Lake, IL | 311,400 | +8.4% |
| 87 | Cary, IL | 309,800 | +7.9% |
| 88 | Mundelein, IL | 309,700 | +8.4% |
| 89 | Grayslake, IL | 309,500 | +5.3% |
| 90 | Antioch, IL | 306,700 | +2.3% |
| 91 | Forest Park, IL | 304,700 | +3.7% |
| 92 | Tinley Park, IL | 299,900 | +3.8% |
| 93 | Berwyn, IL | 299,800 | +4.8% |
| 93 | Edwardsville, IL | 299,800 | +4.6% |
| 95 | Montgomery, IL | 299,500 | +10.6% |
| 96 | Mahomet, IL | 299,100 | +2% |
| 97 | O'Fallon, IL | 295,700 | +7.9% |
| 98 | Lindenhurst, IL | 294,100 | +6.8% |
| 99 | Columbia, IL | 293,000 | +1% |
| 100 | Hickory Hills, IL | 288,000 | +3.4% |
| 101 | Franklin Park, IL | 287,000 | +9.7% |
| 102 | Warrenville, IL | 286,100 | +7.4% |
| 103 | Glen Carbon, IL | 282,000 | +1.4% |
| 104 | Oak Lawn, IL | 281,200 | +5% |
| 105 | Palos Hills, IL | 279,200 | +7.7% |
| 106 | Round Lake, IL | 278,600 | +8.2% |
| 106 | Wauconda, IL | 278,600 | +3.8% |
| 108 | Melrose Park, IL | 275,800 | +4.1% |
| 109 | Burbank, IL | 275,700 | +6.5% |
| 110 | Schiller Park, IL | 275,000 | -0.4% |
| 111 | Aurora, IL | 274,800 | +5.5% |
| 112 | Hanover Park, IL | 274,200 | +5.1% |
| 113 | Shiloh, IL | 274,000 | -1% |
| 114 | Elgin, IL | 273,000 | +8.2% |
| 115 | Bensenville, IL | 272,000 | +4.9% |
| 116 | Streamwood, IL | 271,200 | +5% |
| 117 | Troy, IL | 268,000 | +11.3% |
| 118 | Evergreen Park, IL | 267,500 | +4.6% |
| 119 | McHenry, IL | 266,500 | +8.8% |
| 120 | Wheeling, IL | 266,200 | +8.8% |
| 121 | Joliet, IL | 265,800 | +6.9% |
| 122 | Sycamore, IL | 265,700 | +4.5% |
| 123 | Glendale Heights, IL | 261,700 | +5.1% |
| 124 | Northlake, IL | 259,800 | +7.2% |
| 125 | Lyons, IL | 257,300 | +5.7% |
| 126 | Romeoville, IL | 257,100 | +4.9% |
| 127 | Oak Forest, IL | 255,100 | +2.9% |
| 128 | Bourbonnais, IL | 253,100 | +4.3% |
| 129 | Matteson, IL | 250,600 | -0.3% |
| 130 | Waterloo, IL | 249,500 | +4.9% |
| 131 | Cicero, IL | 249,400 | +5.7% |
| 132 | Morris, IL | 247,400 | +1.2% |
| 133 | Beach Park, IL | 245,800 | +9.9% |
| 134 | Woodstock, IL | 245,700 | +6.3% |
| 135 | Chatham, IL | 243,200 | +4.9% |
| 136 | River Grove, IL | 241,800 | -1.2% |
| 137 | Morton, IL | 239,400 | +0.2% |
| 138 | Justice, IL | 238,400 | +1.4% |
| 139 | Bridgeview, IL | 236,400 | +1% |
| 140 | Carpentersville, IL | 234,100 | +4% |
| 141 | Crest Hill, IL | 232,900 | +4.6% |
| 142 | Summit, IL | 232,600 | +3.5% |
| 143 | Plano, IL | 230,700 | +4.3% |
| 144 | Bellwood, IL | 230,000 | +4.7% |
| 145 | Maywood, IL | 229,800 | +8.1% |
| 146 | Fox Lake, IL | 228,100 | +4% |
| 147 | Roscoe, IL | 227,800 | +5.9% |
| 148 | Chicago Ridge, IL | 226,900 | +4.2% |
| 149 | Alsip, IL | 225,000 | +7.8% |
| 150 | Swansea, IL | 223,600 | +5.6% |
| 151 | Washington, IL | 221,900 | +2.4% |
| 152 | Homewood, IL | 221,100 | +5% |
| 153 | Richton Park, IL | 220,900 | +10.2% |
| 154 | South Holland, IL | 217,200 | +8% |
| 155 | Worth, IL | 215,000 | -2.4% |
| 156 | Normal, IL | 213,600 | +6.9% |
| 157 | Champaign, IL | 210,900 | +5.6% |
| 158 | Midlothian, IL | 207,000 | +3.3% |
| 159 | DeKalb, IL | 204,700 | +0.9% |
| 160 | Bloomington, IL | 203,300 | +2.3% |
| 161 | Highland, IL | 202,900 | +9.2% |
| 162 | Round Lake Beach, IL | 199,200 | +4.2% |
| 163 | Crestwood, IL | 195,200 | +4% |
| 164 | Godfrey, IL | 192,200 | +6% |
| 165 | Country Club Hills, IL | 192,000 | +6.3% |
| 166 | Waukegan, IL | 190,900 | +7.5% |
| 167 | Hazel Crest, IL | 185,300 | +2.1% |
| 168 | Urbana, IL | 184,900 | -0.8% |
| 169 | Zion, IL | 183,800 | +2.6% |
| 170 | Blue Island, IL | 178,700 | +5.2% |
| 171 | Fairview Heights, IL | 177,700 | +6.5% |
| 172 | Effingham, IL | 177,500 | +6.5% |
| 173 | Lansing, IL | 177,000 | +5% |
| 174 | Machesney Park, IL | 173,700 | +6.9% |
| 175 | Bradley, IL | 173,400 | +5.5% |
| 176 | Collinsville, IL | 163,600 | +3.7% |
| 177 | East Peoria, IL | 163,500 | +1.7% |
| 178 | Springfield, IL | 162,100 | +4.4% |
| 179 | Chicago Heights, IL | 161,000 | +7.4% |
| 180 | Loves Park, IL | 160,400 | +10.7% |
| 181 | North Chicago, IL | 159,600 | +8% |
| 182 | Belvidere, IL | 158,900 | +3.8% |
| 183 | Marion, IL | 158,300 | +8.9% |
| 184 | Peoria, IL | 156,200 | +4.5% |
| 185 | Ottawa, IL | 154,000 | +6.6% |
| 186 | Quincy, IL | 153,200 | +4.9% |
| 187 | Dolton, IL | 151,300 | +7.7% |
| 188 | Moline, IL | 146,300 | +3.1% |
| 189 | Calumet City, IL | 145,200 | +8.7% |
| 190 | Belleville, IL | 141,300 | +7.9% |
| 191 | Charleston, IL | 137,400 | +2.8% |
| 192 | Markham, IL | 135,300 | +13.2% |
| 193 | East Moline, IL | 134,600 | -0.5% |
| 194 | Rockford, IL | 129,000 | +6.7% |
| 195 | Jacksonville, IL | 128,200 | -0.1% |
| 196 | Carbondale, IL | 127,900 | +2.5% |
| 197 | Rock Island, IL | 125,900 | +6.3% |
| 198 | Lincoln, IL | 124,300 | +11.4% |
| 199 | Dixon, IL | 120,800 | +6.6% |
| 200 | Pekin, IL | 120,700 | +2.1% |
| 201 | Rantoul, IL | 118,200 | +8.2% |
| 202 | Pontiac, IL | 116,300 | +5.5% |
| 203 | Park Forest, IL | 115,300 | +8.6% |
| 204 | Riverdale, IL | 113,800 | +8.6% |
| 205 | Herrin, IL | 113,300 | +3.8% |
| 206 | Sterling, IL | 108,700 | +0.8% |
| 207 | Wood River, IL | 108,100 | +4.7% |
| 208 | Canton, IL | 107,100 | +0.2% |
| 209 | Kankakee, IL | 104,900 | -0.6% |
| 210 | Granite City, IL | 104,300 | +4.5% |
| 211 | Taylorville, IL | 104,100 | -2.1% |
| 212 | Alton, IL | 103,700 | +4.2% |
| 213 | Macomb, IL | 103,300 | +3.5% |
| 214 | Mount Vernon, IL | 99,800 | +11.3% |
| 215 | Decatur, IL | 99,600 | +2.4% |
| 216 | Mattoon, IL | 97,700 | +1.8% |
| 217 | Galesburg, IL | 96,400 | +7.3% |
| 218 | Streator, IL | 94,700 | +7.6% |
| 219 | Freeport, IL | 92,100 | +7% |
| 220 | Centralia, IL | 89,600 | +9.8% |
| 221 | Harvey, IL | 88,100 | +2.3% |
| 222 | Danville, IL | 79,000 | +2.9% |
| 223 | Kewanee, IL | 73,200 | +4.6% |
| 224 | Cahokia Heights, IL | 56,000 | -1.6% |
| 225 | East St. Louis, IL | 52,600 | -0.2% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/illinois-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/illinois-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/illinois-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_illinois_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/illinois-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Illinois by median home value, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/illinois-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/illinois-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Illinois by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest median home value?
Winnetka, IL, with $1,337,800 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest median home value?
East St. Louis, IL, with $52,600 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Median home value: other rankings
- Cities in Ohio
- Cities in New York
- Cities in North Dakota
- Counties in Massachusetts
- Counties in Alaska
- Counties in New Jersey