EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary

Luxembourg had the highest average full-time adjusted annual salary of 26 EU countries in 2019, at €66,683. Bulgaria had the lowest, at €8,699. The median was €24,048 and the figure for the European Union (27) was €32,778. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest66,683Luxembourg
Lowest8,699Bulgaria
Median24,04826 EU countries
European Union (27)32,778History

All EU countries, 2019

Luxembourg: 66,683 EURLuxembourg66,683Denmark: 60,195 EURDenmark60,195Ireland: 50,194 EURIreland50,194Belgium: 47,550 EURBelgium47,550Austria: 45,727 EURAustria45,727Germany: 44,827 EURGermany44,827Finland: 43,483 EURFinland43,483Sweden: 43,073 EURSweden43,073France: 38,305 EURFrance38,305Italy: 30,194 EURItaly30,194Spain: 28,176 EURSpain28,176Malta: 26,853 EURMalta26,853Slovenia: 25,700 EURSlovenia25,700Cyprus: 22,395 EURCyprus22,395Portugal: 18,569 EURPortugal18,569Estonia: 18,437 EUREstonia18,437Lithuania: 18,337 EURLithuania18,337Czechia: 17,375 EURCzechia17,375Croatia: 16,061 EURCroatia16,061Greece: 15,967 EURGreece15,967Latvia: 15,491 EURLatvia15,491Slovakia: 14,857 EURSlovakia14,857Poland: 13,640 EURPoland13,640Hungary: 12,612 EURHungary12,612Romania: 12,437 EURRomania12,437Bulgaria: 8,699 EURBulgaria8,699
EUR. Source: Eurostat, Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2019
EUR
Change on 2018
1Luxembourg66,683+1.7%
2Denmark60,195+1.1%
3Ireland50,194+4.1%
4Belgium47,550+2.4%
5Austria45,727+2.4%
6Germany44,827+3.4%
7Finland43,483+2.7%
8Sweden43,073+0.2%
9France38,305+1.9%
10Italy30,194+1.4%
11Spain28,176+2.7%
12Malta26,853+3.8%
13Slovenia25,700+4.8%
14Cyprus22,395+4.3%
15Portugal18,569+5.5%
16Estonia18,437+7.9%
17Lithuania18,337+36%
18Czechia17,375+7.7%
19Croatia16,061+1.8%
20Greece15,967+0.3%
21Latvia15,491+5.1%
22Slovakia14,857+6.1%
23Poland13,640+4.5%
24Hungary12,612+8.6%
25Romania12,437+9.7%
26Bulgaria8,699+7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Average gross annual wages and salaries per employee, with part-time employees converted to full-time equivalents, in euros. Eurostat combines national accounts and the Labour Force Survey.

Excludes employers' social contributions. Eurostat does not publish it for the Netherlands. Price levels differ between countries.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2025). Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte) (EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table

MLA 9

Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte), EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary, 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 12 Nov. 2025, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-full-time-salary/eu-countries?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2025. Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte). EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-full-time-salary/eu-countries?period=2019.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2025) Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte), EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-full-time-salary/eu-countries?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_average_2019,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama\_10\_fte): EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary, 2019}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-full-time-salary/eu-countries?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama\_10\_fte). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama\_10\_fte/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte): EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary, 2019
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/11/12
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-full-time-salary/eu-countries?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-full-time-salary/eu-countries?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_fte/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by average full-time adjusted annual salary using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"average_full_time_salary_eur","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=average_full_time_salary_eur&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest average full-time adjusted annual salary?

Luxembourg, with €66,683 in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest average full-time adjusted annual salary?

Bulgaria, with €8,699 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Average full time adjusted salary per employee, euro (nama_10_fte). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings