US states by wages and salaries paid

California had the highest wages and salaries paid of 51 states in 2020, at $1.38 trillion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $14.57 billion. The median was $105.15 billion and the figure for the United States was $9.45 trillion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,378,351.2California
Lowest14,566.5Wyoming
Median105,149.151 states
United States9,449,132History

Map of states, 2020

Alabama: 105,149.1 USD millionAlaska: 21,571.8 USD millionArizona: 176,733 USD millionArkansas: 62,081.1 USD millionCalifornia: 1,378,351.2 USD millionColorado: 187,779 USD millionConnecticut: 120,140.7 USD millionDelaware: 27,927.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 80,157 USD millionFlorida: 512,261.5 USD millionGeorgia: 274,981.3 USD millionHawaii: 36,768.2 USD millionIdaho: 38,462.2 USD millionIllinois: 394,951.5 USD millionIndiana: 162,834.3 USD millionIowa: 80,140.6 USD millionKansas: 75,873.2 USD millionKentucky: 97,306.8 USD millionLouisiana: 101,641 USD millionMaine: 32,442.5 USD millionMaryland: 188,959.2 USD millionMassachusetts: 286,096.4 USD millionMichigan: 242,933.6 USD millionMinnesota: 179,529.3 USD millionMississippi: 52,397.2 USD millionMissouri: 157,329.2 USD millionMontana: 23,588.2 USD millionNebraska: 53,990.4 USD millionNevada: 74,772.1 USD millionNew Hampshire: 41,749.7 USD millionNew Jersey: 287,656.5 USD millionNew Mexico: 43,135.6 USD millionNew York: 734,018.9 USD millionNorth Carolina: 266,510.1 USD millionNorth Dakota: 23,438.2 USD millionOhio: 305,617.9 USD millionOklahoma: 84,414.2 USD millionOregon: 115,943.9 USD millionPennsylvania: 353,859.7 USD millionRhode Island: 28,914 USD millionSouth Carolina: 110,166.5 USD millionSouth Dakota: 21,799.3 USD millionTennessee: 167,768.9 USD millionTexas: 793,340.5 USD millionUtah: 89,727.3 USD millionVermont: 15,933.1 USD millionVirginia: 268,897.7 USD millionWashington: 264,888.6 USD millionWest Virginia: 32,569.4 USD millionWisconsin: 157,066.5 USD millionWyoming: 14,566.5 USD million
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 70K
  • 70K to 110K
  • 110K to 180K
  • 180K to 280K
  • 280K and over
USD million, 2020. Source: BEA, SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2020

California: 1,378,351.2 USD millionCalifornia1,378,351.2Texas: 793,340.5 USD millionTexas793,340.5New York: 734,018.9 USD millionNew York734,018.9Florida: 512,261.5 USD millionFlorida512,261.5Illinois: 394,951.5 USD millionIllinois394,951.5Pennsylvania: 353,859.7 USD millionPennsylvania353,859.7Ohio: 305,617.9 USD millionOhio305,617.9New Jersey: 287,656.5 USD millionNew Jersey287,656.5Massachusetts: 286,096.4 USD millionMassachusetts286,096.4Georgia: 274,981.3 USD millionGeorgia274,981.3Virginia: 268,897.7 USD millionVirginia268,897.7North Carolina: 266,510.1 USD millionNorth Carolina266,510.1Washington: 264,888.6 USD millionWashington264,888.6Michigan: 242,933.6 USD millionMichigan242,933.6Maryland: 188,959.2 USD millionMaryland188,959.2Colorado: 187,779 USD millionColorado187,779Minnesota: 179,529.3 USD millionMinnesota179,529.3Arizona: 176,733 USD millionArizona176,733Tennessee: 167,768.9 USD millionTennessee167,768.9Indiana: 162,834.3 USD millionIndiana162,834.3Missouri: 157,329.2 USD millionMissouri157,329.2Wisconsin: 157,066.5 USD millionWisconsin157,066.5Connecticut: 120,140.7 USD millionConnecticut120,140.7Oregon: 115,943.9 USD millionOregon115,943.9South Carolina: 110,166.5 USD millionSouth Carolina110,166.5Alabama: 105,149.1 USD millionAlabama105,149.1Louisiana: 101,641 USD millionLouisiana101,641Kentucky: 97,306.8 USD millionKentucky97,306.8Utah: 89,727.3 USD millionUtah89,727.3Oklahoma: 84,414.2 USD millionOklahoma84,414.2District of Columbia: 80,157 USD millionDistrict of Columbia80,157Iowa: 80,140.6 USD millionIowa80,140.6Kansas: 75,873.2 USD millionKansas75,873.2Nevada: 74,772.1 USD millionNevada74,772.1Arkansas: 62,081.1 USD millionArkansas62,081.1Nebraska: 53,990.4 USD millionNebraska53,990.4Mississippi: 52,397.2 USD millionMississippi52,397.2New Mexico: 43,135.6 USD millionNew Mexico43,135.6New Hampshire: 41,749.7 USD millionNew Hampshire41,749.7Idaho: 38,462.2 USD millionIdaho38,462.2Hawaii: 36,768.2 USD millionHawaii36,768.2West Virginia: 32,569.4 USD millionWest Virginia32,569.4Maine: 32,442.5 USD millionMaine32,442.5Rhode Island: 28,914 USD millionRhode Island28,914Delaware: 27,927.6 USD millionDelaware27,927.6Montana: 23,588.2 USD millionMontana23,588.2North Dakota: 23,438.2 USD millionNorth Dakota23,438.2South Dakota: 21,799.3 USD millionSouth Dakota21,799.3Alaska: 21,571.8 USD millionAlaska21,571.8Vermont: 15,933.1 USD millionVermont15,933.1Wyoming: 14,566.5 USD millionWyoming14,566.5California: 1,378,351.2 USD millionCalifornia1,378,351.2Texas: 793,340.5 USD millionTexas793,340.5New York: 734,018.9 USD millionNew York734,018.9Florida: 512,261.5 USD millionFlorida512,261.5Illinois: 394,951.5 USD millionIllinois394,951.5Pennsylvania: 353,859.7 USD millionPennsylvania353,859.7Ohio: 305,617.9 USD millionOhio305,617.9New Jersey: 287,656.5 USD millionNew Jersey287,656.5Massachusetts: 286,096.4 USD millionMassachusetts286,096.4Georgia: 274,981.3 USD millionGeorgia274,981.3Virginia: 268,897.7 USD millionVirginia268,897.7North Carolina: 266,510.1 USD millionNorth Carolina266,510.1Washington: 264,888.6 USD millionWashington264,888.6Michigan: 242,933.6 USD millionMichigan242,933.6Maryland: 188,959.2 USD millionMaryland188,959.2Colorado: 187,779 USD millionColorado187,779Minnesota: 179,529.3 USD millionMinnesota179,529.3Arizona: 176,733 USD millionArizona176,733Tennessee: 167,768.9 USD millionTennessee167,768.9Indiana: 162,834.3 USD millionIndiana162,834.3Missouri: 157,329.2 USD millionMissouri157,329.2Wisconsin: 157,066.5 USD millionWisconsin157,066.5Connecticut: 120,140.7 USD millionConnecticut120,140.7Oregon: 115,943.9 USD millionOregon115,943.9South Carolina: 110,166.5 USD millionSouth Carolina110,166.5Alabama: 105,149.1 USD millionAlabama105,149.1Louisiana: 101,641 USD millionLouisiana101,641Kentucky: 97,306.8 USD millionKentucky97,306.8Utah: 89,727.3 USD millionUtah89,727.3Oklahoma: 84,414.2 USD millionOklahoma84,414.2District of Columbia: 80,157 USD millionDistrict of Columbia80,157Iowa: 80,140.6 USD millionIowa80,140.6Kansas: 75,873.2 USD millionKansas75,873.2Nevada: 74,772.1 USD millionNevada74,772.1Arkansas: 62,081.1 USD millionArkansas62,081.1Nebraska: 53,990.4 USD millionNebraska53,990.4Mississippi: 52,397.2 USD millionMississippi52,397.2New Mexico: 43,135.6 USD millionNew Mexico43,135.6New Hampshire: 41,749.7 USD millionNew Hampshire41,749.7Idaho: 38,462.2 USD millionIdaho38,462.2Hawaii: 36,768.2 USD millionHawaii36,768.2West Virginia: 32,569.4 USD millionWest Virginia32,569.4Maine: 32,442.5 USD millionMaine32,442.5Rhode Island: 28,914 USD millionRhode Island28,914Delaware: 27,927.6 USD millionDelaware27,927.6Montana: 23,588.2 USD millionMontana23,588.2North Dakota: 23,438.2 USD millionNorth Dakota23,438.2South Dakota: 21,799.3 USD millionSouth Dakota21,799.3Alaska: 21,571.8 USD millionAlaska21,571.8Vermont: 15,933.1 USD millionVermont15,933.1Wyoming: 14,566.5 USD millionWyoming14,566.5
USD million. Source: BEA, SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2020
USD million
Change on 2019
1California1,378,351.2+3.2%
2Texas793,340.5+0.7%
3New York734,018.9-1%
4Florida512,261.5+2.5%
5Illinois394,951.50%
6Pennsylvania353,859.7-0.1%
7Ohio305,617.9+1.1%
8New Jersey287,656.5+0.8%
9Massachusetts286,096.4+1.3%
10Georgia274,981.3+1.6%
11Virginia268,897.7+2.7%
12North Carolina266,510.1+3.2%
13Washington264,888.6+4.3%
14Michigan242,933.6-1.7%
15Maryland188,959.2+1.5%
16Colorado187,779+2.6%
17Minnesota179,529.3+0.2%
18Arizona176,733+5.2%
19Tennessee167,768.9+2.5%
20Indiana162,834.3+1.1%
21Missouri157,329.2+1.7%
22Wisconsin157,066.5+1%
23Connecticut120,140.7-0.1%
24Oregon115,943.9+2.6%
25South Carolina110,166.5+1.7%
26Alabama105,149.1+2.5%
27Louisiana101,641-2.5%
28Kentucky97,306.8+0.6%
29Utah89,727.3+7%
30Oklahoma84,414.2-1.2%
31District of Columbia80,157+1.9%
32Iowa80,140.6+2%
33Kansas75,873.2+2%
34Nevada74,772.1-2.5%
35Arkansas62,081.1+3.1%
36Nebraska53,990.4+3.1%
37Mississippi52,397.2+2%
38New Mexico43,135.6+0.2%
39New Hampshire41,749.7+3.7%
40Idaho38,462.2+7.5%
41Hawaii36,768.2-6.4%
42West Virginia32,569.4-2.5%
43Maine32,442.5+3.4%
44Rhode Island28,914+0.3%
45Delaware27,927.6+0.7%
46Montana23,588.2+4.8%
47North Dakota23,438.2-3.8%
48South Dakota21,799.3+5.3%
49Alaska21,571.8-1.2%
50Vermont15,933.1-0.2%
51Wyoming14,566.5-3.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total wages and salaries paid to employees for jobs located in a place, including tips, bonuses and pay in kind, before deductions, in millions of current US dollars. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, table SAINC4 line 50 for the nation and states and CAINC4 line 50 for counties.

Counted where the jobs are, not where the workers live, so places with many commuters coming in can pay more in wages than their residents receive in personal income (the District of Columbia does). Excludes employer contributions to pensions, insurance and social security, and the income of the self-employed.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states (US states by wages and salaries paid, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip

MLA 9

SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by wages and salaries paid, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/us-states?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. US states by wages and salaries paid, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/us-states?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by wages and salaries paid, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/us-states?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_wages_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by wages and salaries paid, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/us-states?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by wages and salaries paid, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/us-states?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/us-states?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAINC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by wages and salaries paid using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"wages_and_salaries","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=wages_and_salaries&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest wages and salaries paid?

California, with $1.38 trillion in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest wages and salaries paid?

Wyoming, with $14.57 billion in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAINC4: personal income and employment by major component, wages and salaries, millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Wages and salaries paid: other rankings

US states: more rankings