US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024

District of Columbia had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 51 states in 2024, at $109,289. Mississippi had the lowest, at $59,301. The median was $79,723 and the figure for the United States was $81,604. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest109,289District of Columbia
Lowest59,301Mississippi
Median79,72351 states
United States81,604History

Map of states, 2024

Alabama: 66,704 USDAlaska: 96,336 USDArizona: 81,404 USDArkansas: 62,146 USDCalifornia: 100,130 USDColorado: 96,871 USDConnecticut: 95,670 USDDelaware: 87,510 USDDistrict of Columbia: 109,289 USDFlorida: 77,687 USDGeorgia: 79,912 USDHawaii: 101,581 USDIdaho: 80,852 USDIllinois: 83,327 USDIndiana: 71,958 USDIowa: 75,623 USDKansas: 75,402 USDKentucky: 64,481 USDLouisiana: 61,038 USDMaine: 76,372 USDMaryland: 102,835 USDMassachusetts: 104,569 USDMichigan: 72,336 USDMinnesota: 87,120 USDMississippi: 59,301 USDMissouri: 71,583 USDMontana: 75,520 USDNebraska: 76,578 USDNevada: 81,129 USDNew Hampshire: 100,364 USDNew Jersey: 104,202 USDNew Mexico: 67,838 USDNew York: 85,768 USDNorth Carolina: 74,055 USDNorth Dakota: 80,132 USDOhio: 72,259 USDOklahoma: 66,124 USDOregon: 84,897 USDPennsylvania: 77,532 USDRhode Island: 83,250 USDSouth Carolina: 72,507 USDSouth Dakota: 77,494 USDTennessee: 72,007 USDTexas: 79,723 USDUtah: 96,398 USDVermont: 82,836 USDVirginia: 92,116 USDWashington: 99,309 USDWest Virginia: 60,662 USDWisconsin: 77,557 USDWyoming: 76,975 USD
  • Under 72K
  • 72K to 76K
  • 76K to 80K
  • 80K to 84K
  • 84K to 97K
  • 97K and over
USD, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2024

District of Columbia: 109,289 USDDistrict of Columbia109,289Massachusetts: 104,569 USDMassachusetts104,569New Jersey: 104,202 USDNew Jersey104,202Maryland: 102,835 USDMaryland102,835Hawaii: 101,581 USDHawaii101,581New Hampshire: 100,364 USDNew Hampshire100,364California: 100,130 USDCalifornia100,130Washington: 99,309 USDWashington99,309Colorado: 96,871 USDColorado96,871Utah: 96,398 USDUtah96,398Alaska: 96,336 USDAlaska96,336Connecticut: 95,670 USDConnecticut95,670Virginia: 92,116 USDVirginia92,116Delaware: 87,510 USDDelaware87,510Minnesota: 87,120 USDMinnesota87,120New York: 85,768 USDNew York85,768Oregon: 84,897 USDOregon84,897Illinois: 83,327 USDIllinois83,327Rhode Island: 83,250 USDRhode Island83,250Vermont: 82,836 USDVermont82,836Arizona: 81,404 USDArizona81,404Nevada: 81,129 USDNevada81,129Idaho: 80,852 USDIdaho80,852North Dakota: 80,132 USDNorth Dakota80,132Georgia: 79,912 USDGeorgia79,912Texas: 79,723 USDTexas79,723Florida: 77,687 USDFlorida77,687Wisconsin: 77,557 USDWisconsin77,557Pennsylvania: 77,532 USDPennsylvania77,532South Dakota: 77,494 USDSouth Dakota77,494Wyoming: 76,975 USDWyoming76,975Nebraska: 76,578 USDNebraska76,578Maine: 76,372 USDMaine76,372Iowa: 75,623 USDIowa75,623Montana: 75,520 USDMontana75,520Kansas: 75,402 USDKansas75,402North Carolina: 74,055 USDNorth Carolina74,055South Carolina: 72,507 USDSouth Carolina72,507Michigan: 72,336 USDMichigan72,336Ohio: 72,259 USDOhio72,259Tennessee: 72,007 USDTennessee72,007Indiana: 71,958 USDIndiana71,958Missouri: 71,583 USDMissouri71,583New Mexico: 67,838 USDNew Mexico67,838Alabama: 66,704 USDAlabama66,704Oklahoma: 66,124 USDOklahoma66,124Kentucky: 64,481 USDKentucky64,481Arkansas: 62,146 USDArkansas62,146Louisiana: 61,038 USDLouisiana61,038West Virginia: 60,662 USDWest Virginia60,662Mississippi: 59,301 USDMississippi59,301District of Columbia: 109,289 USDDistrict of Columbia109,289Massachusetts: 104,569 USDMassachusetts104,569New Jersey: 104,202 USDNew Jersey104,202Maryland: 102,835 USDMaryland102,835Hawaii: 101,581 USDHawaii101,581New Hampshire: 100,364 USDNew Hampshire100,364California: 100,130 USDCalifornia100,130Washington: 99,309 USDWashington99,309Colorado: 96,871 USDColorado96,871Utah: 96,398 USDUtah96,398Alaska: 96,336 USDAlaska96,336Connecticut: 95,670 USDConnecticut95,670Virginia: 92,116 USDVirginia92,116Delaware: 87,510 USDDelaware87,510Minnesota: 87,120 USDMinnesota87,120New York: 85,768 USDNew York85,768Oregon: 84,897 USDOregon84,897Illinois: 83,327 USDIllinois83,327Rhode Island: 83,250 USDRhode Island83,250Vermont: 82,836 USDVermont82,836Arizona: 81,404 USDArizona81,404Nevada: 81,129 USDNevada81,129Idaho: 80,852 USDIdaho80,852North Dakota: 80,132 USDNorth Dakota80,132Georgia: 79,912 USDGeorgia79,912Texas: 79,723 USDTexas79,723Florida: 77,687 USDFlorida77,687Wisconsin: 77,557 USDWisconsin77,557Pennsylvania: 77,532 USDPennsylvania77,532South Dakota: 77,494 USDSouth Dakota77,494Wyoming: 76,975 USDWyoming76,975Nebraska: 76,578 USDNebraska76,578Maine: 76,372 USDMaine76,372Iowa: 75,623 USDIowa75,623Montana: 75,520 USDMontana75,520Kansas: 75,402 USDKansas75,402North Carolina: 74,055 USDNorth Carolina74,055South Carolina: 72,507 USDSouth Carolina72,507Michigan: 72,336 USDMichigan72,336Ohio: 72,259 USDOhio72,259Tennessee: 72,007 USDTennessee72,007Indiana: 71,958 USDIndiana71,958Missouri: 71,583 USDMissouri71,583New Mexico: 67,838 USDNew Mexico67,838Alabama: 66,704 USDAlabama66,704Oklahoma: 66,124 USDOklahoma66,124Kentucky: 64,481 USDKentucky64,481Arkansas: 62,146 USDArkansas62,146Louisiana: 61,038 USDLouisiana61,038West Virginia: 60,662 USDWest Virginia60,662Mississippi: 59,301 USDMississippi59,301
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2024
USD
Change on 2023
1District of Columbia109,289+4.4%
2Massachusetts104,569+4.8%
3New Jersey104,202+4.5%
4Maryland102,835+4.3%
5Hawaii101,581+5%
6New Hampshire100,364+3.4%
7California100,130+4.9%
8Washington99,309+5%
9Colorado96,871+4.4%
10Utah96,398+3.6%
11Alaska96,336+8.6%
12Connecticut95,670+4.6%
13Virginia92,116+2.5%
14Delaware87,510+7.2%
15Minnesota87,120+2.4%
16New York85,768+4.5%
17Oregon84,897+6%
18Illinois83,327+3.7%
19Rhode Island83,250-0.3%
20Vermont82,836+2.7%
21Arizona81,404+5.5%
22Nevada81,129+6.3%
23Idaho80,852+8%
24North Dakota80,132+3.6%
25Georgia79,912+7.2%
26Texas79,723+5.2%
27Florida77,687+6%
28Wisconsin77,557+3.9%
29Pennsylvania77,532+5%
30South Dakota77,494+6.5%
31Wyoming76,975+4.6%
32Nebraska76,578+2.5%
33Maine76,372+4%
34Iowa75,623+5.5%
35Montana75,520+6.5%
36Kansas75,402+7.2%
37North Carolina74,055+4.5%
38South Carolina72,507+6.6%
39Michigan72,336+4.7%
40Ohio72,259+6.5%
41Tennessee72,007+6.4%
42Indiana71,958+3.6%
43Missouri71,583+4.5%
44New Mexico67,838+8.9%
45Alabama66,704+7.2%
46Oklahoma66,124+6.4%
47Kentucky64,481+5.5%
48Arkansas62,146+5.8%
49Louisiana61,038+4.7%
50West Virginia60,662+8.6%
51Mississippi59,301+9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/us-states. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/us-states.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/us-states (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_states_by_median_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/us-states. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: US states by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/us-states
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/us-states.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2024/2024-state-and-county/est24all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

District of Columbia, with $109,289 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Mississippi, with $59,301 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

US states: more rankings