EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024

Germany had the highest value added in industry, construction and market services of 27 EU countries in 2024, at €2.89 trillion. Malta had the lowest, at €16.7 billion. The median was €151.72 billion and the figure for the European Union (27) was €10.92 trillion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest2,893,992.4Germany
Lowest16,701Malta
Median151,721.827 EU countries
European Union (27)10,924,924History

Map of EU countries, 2024

Austria: 309,148.1 EUR millionBelgium: 382,460 EUR millionBulgaria: 64,232.5 EUR millionCyprus: 22,699.6 EUR millionCzechia: 195,300.6 EUR millionGermany: 2,893,992.4 EUR millionDenmark: 225,674.9 EUR millionEstonia: 23,510.8 EUR millionSpain: 941,130.7 EUR millionFinland: 136,354.9 EUR millionFrance: 1,564,749.6 EUR millionGreece: 114,165 EUR millionCroatia: 51,943.5 EUR millionHungary: 117,484.7 EUR millionIreland: 492,769.2 EUR millionItaly: 1,212,883.2 EUR millionLithuania: 43,437.9 EUR millionLuxembourg: 60,776.3 EUR millionLatvia: 22,327.7 EUR millionMalta: 16,701 EUR millionNetherlands: 745,454 EUR millionPoland: 481,358 EUR millionPortugal: 171,492.7 EUR millionRomania: 151,721.8 EUR millionSweden: 372,079.1 EUR millionSlovenia: 41,878 EUR millionSlovakia: 69,197.8 EUR million
  • Under 50K
  • 50K to 120K
  • 120K to 210K
  • 210K to 490K
  • 490K and over
EUR million, 2024. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2024

Germany: 2,893,992.4 EUR millionGermany2,893,992.4France: 1,564,749.6 EUR millionFrance1,564,749.6Italy: 1,212,883.2 EUR millionItaly1,212,883.2Spain: 941,130.7 EUR millionSpain941,130.7Netherlands: 745,454 EUR millionNetherlands745,454Ireland: 492,769.2 EUR millionIreland492,769.2Poland: 481,358 EUR millionPoland481,358Belgium: 382,460 EUR millionBelgium382,460Sweden: 372,079.1 EUR millionSweden372,079.1Austria: 309,148.1 EUR millionAustria309,148.1Denmark: 225,674.9 EUR millionDenmark225,674.9Czechia: 195,300.6 EUR millionCzechia195,300.6Portugal: 171,492.7 EUR millionPortugal171,492.7Romania: 151,721.8 EUR millionRomania151,721.8Finland: 136,354.9 EUR millionFinland136,354.9Hungary: 117,484.7 EUR millionHungary117,484.7Greece: 114,165 EUR millionGreece114,165Slovakia: 69,197.8 EUR millionSlovakia69,197.8Bulgaria: 64,232.5 EUR millionBulgaria64,232.5Luxembourg: 60,776.3 EUR millionLuxembourg60,776.3Croatia: 51,943.5 EUR millionCroatia51,943.5Lithuania: 43,437.9 EUR millionLithuania43,437.9Slovenia: 41,878 EUR millionSlovenia41,878Estonia: 23,510.8 EUR millionEstonia23,510.8Cyprus: 22,699.6 EUR millionCyprus22,699.6Latvia: 22,327.7 EUR millionLatvia22,327.7Malta: 16,701 EUR millionMalta16,701Germany: 2,893,992.4 EUR millionGermany2,893,992.4France: 1,564,749.6 EUR millionFrance1,564,749.6Italy: 1,212,883.2 EUR millionItaly1,212,883.2Spain: 941,130.7 EUR millionSpain941,130.7Netherlands: 745,454 EUR millionNetherlands745,454Ireland: 492,769.2 EUR millionIreland492,769.2Poland: 481,358 EUR millionPoland481,358Belgium: 382,460 EUR millionBelgium382,460Sweden: 372,079.1 EUR millionSweden372,079.1Austria: 309,148.1 EUR millionAustria309,148.1Denmark: 225,674.9 EUR millionDenmark225,674.9Czechia: 195,300.6 EUR millionCzechia195,300.6Portugal: 171,492.7 EUR millionPortugal171,492.7Romania: 151,721.8 EUR millionRomania151,721.8Finland: 136,354.9 EUR millionFinland136,354.9Hungary: 117,484.7 EUR millionHungary117,484.7Greece: 114,165 EUR millionGreece114,165Slovakia: 69,197.8 EUR millionSlovakia69,197.8Bulgaria: 64,232.5 EUR millionBulgaria64,232.5Luxembourg: 60,776.3 EUR millionLuxembourg60,776.3Croatia: 51,943.5 EUR millionCroatia51,943.5Lithuania: 43,437.9 EUR millionLithuania43,437.9Slovenia: 41,878 EUR millionSlovenia41,878Estonia: 23,510.8 EUR millionEstonia23,510.8Cyprus: 22,699.6 EUR millionCyprus22,699.6Latvia: 22,327.7 EUR millionLatvia22,327.7Malta: 16,701 EUR millionMalta16,701
EUR million. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2024
EUR million
Change on 2023
1Germany2,893,992.4+1.3%
2France1,564,749.6+2.9%
3Italy1,212,883.2+2.9%
4Spain941,130.7+9%
5Netherlands745,454+7.1%
6Ireland492,769.2+10.3%
7Poland481,358+10.1%
8Belgium382,460+2%
9Sweden372,079.1+5.6%
10Austria309,148.1+3.8%
11Denmark225,674.9+10%
12Czechia195,300.6+2.3%
13Portugal171,492.7+6.6%
14Romania151,721.8+5.8%
15Finland136,354.9+1.5%
16Hungary117,484.7+6%
17Greece114,165+11.9%
18Slovakia69,197.8+3.9%
19Bulgaria64,232.5+11.9%
20Luxembourg60,776.3+4.5%
21Croatia51,943.5+12.3%
22Lithuania43,437.9+3.6%
23Slovenia41,878+1.7%
24Estonia23,510.8+3.1%
25Cyprus22,699.6+10.3%
26Latvia22,327.7+2.1%
27Malta16,701+10.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added of enterprises in industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev.

More on how it is measured
  • 2 sections B to S except O and S94): income from operating activities after deducting purchases of goods and services, in millions of euros at current prices.
  • Eurostat structural business statistics; at basic prices from 2021 and at factor cost for 2005 to 2020.

Eurostat structural business statistics (sbs_ovw_act), from 2021. Covers NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except public administration (O) and membership organisations (S94), so it includes financial and insurance activities, education, health and arts as well as the 12 sections with their own series; it is not their sum. There is no earlier comparable total: the 2005 to 2020 table excluded financial and insurance activities, education, health, arts and most other services in section S. Amounts are published in euros for every country. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act) (EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-business-economy/eu-countries. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-business-economy/eu-countries.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-business-economy/eu-countries (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_value_2024,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs\_ovw\_act): EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-business-economy/eu-countries. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs\_ovw\_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_ovw\_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act): EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-business-economy/eu-countries
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-business-economy/eu-countries.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by value added in industry, construction and market services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_value_added_eur_business_economy","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_value_added_eur_business_economy&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest value added in industry, construction and market services?

Germany, with €2.89 trillion in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest value added in industry, construction and market services?

Malta, with €16.7 billion in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics, Industry, construction and market services (NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S except O and S94), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings