EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)

Community of Madrid had the highest turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain) of 17 regions in 2023, at €31.79 billion. La Rioja had the lowest, at €517.48 million. The median was €3.41 billion. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest31,791Community of Madrid
Lowest517.5La Rioja
Median3,411.317 regions

All regions, 2023

Community of Madrid: 31,791 EUR millionCommunity of Madrid31,791Catalonia: 21,393.4 EUR millionCatalonia21,393.4Andalusia: 11,314.4 EUR millionAndalusia11,314.4Valencian Community: 9,270.1 EUR millionValencian Community9,270.1Galicia: 4,155.9 EUR millionGalicia4,155.9Canary Islands: 3,949 EUR millionCanary Islands3,949Castilla-La Mancha: 3,746.3 EUR millionCastilla-La Mancha3,746.3Basque Country: 3,494.5 EUR millionBasque Country3,494.5Castile and León: 3,411.3 EUR millionCastile and León3,411.3Region of Murcia: 2,560.5 EUR millionRegion of Murcia2,560.5Aragon: 2,467.9 EUR millionAragon2,467.9Balearic Islands: 2,152.1 EUR millionBalearic Islands2,152.1Navarre: 1,710.7 EUR millionNavarre1,710.7Asturias: 1,444.1 EUR millionAsturias1,444.1Extremadura: 1,248.6 EUR millionExtremadura1,248.6Cantabria: 824.9 EUR millionCantabria824.9La Rioja: 517.5 EUR millionLa Rioja517.5Community of Madrid: 31,791 EUR millionCommunity of Madrid31,791Catalonia: 21,393.4 EUR millionCatalonia21,393.4Andalusia: 11,314.4 EUR millionAndalusia11,314.4Valencian Community: 9,270.1 EUR millionValencian Community9,270.1Galicia: 4,155.9 EUR millionGalicia4,155.9Canary Islands: 3,949 EUR millionCanary Islands3,949Castilla-La Mancha: 3,746.3 EUR millionCastilla-La Mancha3,746.3Basque Country: 3,494.5 EUR millionBasque Country3,494.5Castile and León: 3,411.3 EUR millionCastile and León3,411.3Region of Murcia: 2,560.5 EUR millionRegion of Murcia2,560.5Aragon: 2,467.9 EUR millionAragon2,467.9Balearic Islands: 2,152.1 EUR millionBalearic Islands2,152.1Navarre: 1,710.7 EUR millionNavarre1,710.7Asturias: 1,444.1 EUR millionAsturias1,444.1Extremadura: 1,248.6 EUR millionExtremadura1,248.6Cantabria: 824.9 EUR millionCantabria824.9La Rioja: 517.5 EUR millionLa Rioja517.5
EUR million. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2023
EUR million
Change on 2022
1Community of Madrid31,791+19.1%
2Catalonia21,393.4+16%
3Andalusia11,314.4+11.2%
4Valencian Community9,270.1+15.8%
5Galicia4,155.9+3.3%
6Canary Islands3,949+18.9%
7Castilla-La Mancha3,746.3+6.3%
8Basque Country3,494.5+18.3%
9Castile and León3,411.3+14.4%
10Region of Murcia2,560.5+15.5%
11Aragon2,467.9+18.6%
12Balearic Islands2,152.1+9.9%
13Navarre1,710.7+13%
14Asturias1,444.1+3.1%
15Extremadura1,248.6+25%
16Cantabria824.9+13.6%
17La Rioja517.5+15.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Turnover (cifra de negocios) of the local units of enterprises whose main activity is sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (CNAE 2009 division 45), by the comunidad where each local unit is located, from the regional results of the INE structural business statistics for the trade sector (Estadística Estructural de Empresas: Sector Comercio). Current euros; INE publishes it in EUR thousand.

Spain only: the country and the 17 comunidades autónomas from 2018, plus Ceuta and Melilla for the sector as a whole. These are INE regional results: each local unit counts where it is located, and figures are not consolidated within enterprise groups, so the Spain total is higher than the national results INE headlines (trade turnover in 2024: EUR 1,068,257 million here, 1,044,477 million in the national results). A sample survey, so small regions can move a lot from one year to the next. Published about 15 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817

MLA 9

Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2023. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 8 Apr. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-motor-trade-spain/eu-regions?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-motor-trade-spain/eu-regions?period=2023.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-motor-trade-spain/eu-regions?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_eu_regions_nuts_2_2023,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-motor-trade-spain/eu-regions?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): EU regions (NUTS 2) by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/08
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-motor-trade-spain/eu-regions?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-motor-trade-spain/eu-regions?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU regions by turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"trade_turnover_eur_motor_trade","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=trade_turnover_eur_motor_trade&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)?

Community of Madrid, with €31.79 billion in 2023, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which region has the lowest turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)?

La Rioja, with €517.48 million in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain): other rankings

EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings