NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)

Paris had the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) of 101 areas in 2024, at 27.82 million. Mayotte had the lowest, at 4,211. The median was 703,228 and the figure for France was 140.61 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest27,819,829Paris
Lowest4,211Mayotte
Median703,228101 areas
France140,608,197History

Top 40 areas, 2024

Paris: 27,819,829 countParis27,819,829Seine-et-Marne: 8,074,071 countSeine-et-Marne8,074,071Alpes-Maritimes: 6,228,967 countAlpes-Maritimes6,228,967Var: 5,687,598 countVar5,687,598Savoie: 5,147,216 countSavoie5,147,216Hérault: 4,211,520 countHérault4,211,520Haute-Savoie: 3,754,637 countHaute-Savoie3,754,637Gironde: 3,704,381 countGironde3,704,381Bouches-du-Rhône: 2,940,582 countBouches-du-Rhône2,940,582Hauts-de-Seine: 2,702,623 countHauts-de-Seine2,702,623Bas-Rhin: 2,652,288 countBas-Rhin2,652,288Landes: 2,415,543 countLandes2,415,543Haut-Rhin: 2,203,183 countHaut-Rhin2,203,183Calvados: 2,157,639 countCalvados2,157,639Pyrénées-Orientales: 2,151,793 countPyrénées-Orientales2,151,793Rhône: 2,089,176 countRhône2,089,176Haute-Corse: 1,954,082 countHaute-Corse1,954,082Charente-Maritime: 1,932,820 countCharente-Maritime1,932,820Ardèche: 1,835,821 countArdèche1,835,821Vaucluse: 1,751,163 countVaucluse1,751,163Corse-du-Sud: 1,718,475 countCorse-du-Sud1,718,475Finistère: 1,688,612 countFinistère1,688,612Hautes-Pyrénées: 1,682,592 countHautes-Pyrénées1,682,592Vendée: 1,622,602 countVendée1,622,602Seine-Saint-Denis: 1,620,543 countSeine-Saint-Denis1,620,543Gard: 1,531,711 countGard1,531,711Isère: 1,470,336 countIsère1,470,336Dordogne: 1,423,368 countDordogne1,423,368Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 1,382,008 countPyrénées-Atlantiques1,382,008Côte-d’Or: 1,350,267 countCôte-d’Or1,350,267Ille-et-Vilaine: 1,313,323 countIlle-et-Vilaine1,313,323Pas-de-Calais: 1,299,546 countPas-de-Calais1,299,546Val-de-Marne: 1,298,982 countVal-de-Marne1,298,982Moselle: 1,259,538 countMoselle1,259,538Val-d’Oise: 1,252,166 countVal-d’Oise1,252,166Haute-Garonne: 1,179,465 countHaute-Garonne1,179,465Nord: 1,071,436 countNord1,071,436Seine-Maritime: 1,057,217 countSeine-Maritime1,057,217Drôme: 1,020,192 countDrôme1,020,192Hautes-Alpes: 1,019,299 countHautes-Alpes1,019,299Paris: 27,819,829 countParis27,819,829Seine-et-Marne: 8,074,071 countSeine-et-Marne8,074,071Alpes-Maritimes: 6,228,967 countAlpes-Maritimes6,228,967Var: 5,687,598 countVar5,687,598Savoie: 5,147,216 countSavoie5,147,216Hérault: 4,211,520 countHérault4,211,520Haute-Savoie: 3,754,637 countHaute-Savoie3,754,637Gironde: 3,704,381 countGironde3,704,381Bouches-du-Rhône: 2,940,582 countBouches-du-Rhône2,940,582Hauts-de-Seine: 2,702,623 countHauts-de-Seine2,702,623Bas-Rhin: 2,652,288 countBas-Rhin2,652,288Landes: 2,415,543 countLandes2,415,543Haut-Rhin: 2,203,183 countHaut-Rhin2,203,183Calvados: 2,157,639 countCalvados2,157,639Pyrénées-Orientales: 2,151,793 countPyrénées-Orientales2,151,793Rhône: 2,089,176 countRhône2,089,176Haute-Corse: 1,954,082 countHaute-Corse1,954,082Charente-Maritime: 1,932,820 countCharente-Maritime1,932,820Ardèche: 1,835,821 countArdèche1,835,821Vaucluse: 1,751,163 countVaucluse1,751,163Corse-du-Sud: 1,718,475 countCorse-du-Sud1,718,475Finistère: 1,688,612 countFinistère1,688,612Hautes-Pyrénées: 1,682,592 countHautes-Pyrénées1,682,592Vendée: 1,622,602 countVendée1,622,602Seine-Saint-Denis: 1,620,543 countSeine-Saint-Denis1,620,543Gard: 1,531,711 countGard1,531,711Isère: 1,470,336 countIsère1,470,336Dordogne: 1,423,368 countDordogne1,423,368Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 1,382,008 countPyrénées-Atlantiques1,382,008Côte-d’Or: 1,350,267 countCôte-d’Or1,350,267Ille-et-Vilaine: 1,313,323 countIlle-et-Vilaine1,313,323Pas-de-Calais: 1,299,546 countPas-de-Calais1,299,546Val-de-Marne: 1,298,982 countVal-de-Marne1,298,982Moselle: 1,259,538 countMoselle1,259,538Val-d’Oise: 1,252,166 countVal-d’Oise1,252,166Haute-Garonne: 1,179,465 countHaute-Garonne1,179,465Nord: 1,071,436 countNord1,071,436Seine-Maritime: 1,057,217 countSeine-Maritime1,057,217Drôme: 1,020,192 countDrôme1,020,192Hautes-Alpes: 1,019,299 countHautes-Alpes1,019,299
count. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
count
Change on 2023
1Paris27,819,829-2.1%
2Seine-et-Marne8,074,071+0.6%
3Alpes-Maritimes6,228,967+7.9%
4Var5,687,598+6.5%
5Savoie5,147,216+8.9%
6Hérault4,211,520+8.4%
7Haute-Savoie3,754,637+6.7%
8Gironde3,704,381+4%
9Bouches-du-Rhône2,940,582+4.9%
10Hauts-de-Seine2,702,623-8.6%
11Bas-Rhin2,652,288+2.4%
12Landes2,415,543-0.7%
13Haut-Rhin2,203,183+1.3%
14Calvados2,157,639+7.8%
15Pyrénées-Orientales2,151,793+0.2%
16Rhône2,089,176+11.4%
17Haute-Corse1,954,082+17.1%
18Charente-Maritime1,932,820-8.3%
19Ardèche1,835,821+8.4%
20Vaucluse1,751,163+8.7%
21Corse-du-Sud1,718,475+9.9%
22Finistère1,688,612+0.6%
23Hautes-Pyrénées1,682,592+8.1%
24Vendée1,622,602-6.3%
25Seine-Saint-Denis1,620,543-11.3%
26Gard1,531,711+5.5%
27Isère1,470,336+2.8%
28Dordogne1,423,368-2.2%
29Pyrénées-Atlantiques1,382,008+5.7%
30Côte-d’Or1,350,267+1.9%
31Ille-et-Vilaine1,313,323+3.1%
32Pas-de-Calais1,299,546+1.1%
33Val-de-Marne1,298,982-13.2%
34Moselle1,259,538+3.7%
35Val-d’Oise1,252,166-0.1%
36Haute-Garonne1,179,465+3.4%
37Nord1,071,436+0.2%
38Seine-Maritime1,057,217-1.5%
39Drôme1,020,192+8.8%
40Hautes-Alpes1,019,299+14.9%
41Loire-Atlantique1,016,470-4.1%
42Morbihan1,001,849-4.1%
43Alpes-de-Haute-Provence978,660+18.6%
44Manche852,058+5.8%
45Yvelines794,934-7.8%
46Aude772,062-8.1%
47Marne771,229-0.7%
48Côtes-d’Armor769,836-0.1%
49Indre-et-Loire730,998-7.4%
50Ain705,970-0.6%
51Saône-et-Loire703,228-2.9%
52Somme683,602+5%
53Aisne680,145-5.5%
54Vosges678,034-2.4%
55Loir-et-Cher664,342-5.6%
56Puy-de-Dôme559,111+0.3%
57Essonne550,843-6.4%
58Jura542,810-3.2%
59Doubs463,265-1.4%
60Loiret423,735-6.1%
61Aveyron419,275+8.1%
62Meurthe-et-Moselle417,058-1%
63Maine-et-Loire416,105-4.5%
64Vienne388,471+2.5%
65Aube356,514+1.3%
66Oise326,325+14.9%
67Lot325,599+4.6%
68Eure324,330+5.2%
69Sarthe270,776-0.1%
70Haute-Marne256,270+3.2%
71Lot-et-Garonne217,241+9%
72Corrèze215,960-1.6%
73Yonne210,845-5.6%
74Lozère194,090+7.7%
75Allier180,623-12.6%
76Guadeloupe179,980-9.3%
77Eure-et-Loir177,680+0.7%
78Ariège177,279+4.1%
79Martinique177,084+8.6%
80Nièvre169,147-4.9%
81Ardennes162,696-6.6%
82Cher159,649+3.4%
83Haute-Vienne151,505-4.2%
84Charente139,352-4.1%
85Cantal138,204+7.4%
86Tarn133,998-0.6%
87Loire124,608-5.2%
88La Réunion123,554-8%
89Haute-Loire123,151-1.7%
90Gers123,113-0.3%
91Indre120,098+12.6%
92Haute-Saône110,317-1.7%
93Territoire de Belfort93,527+8.5%
94Meuse90,773-4%
95Tarn-et-Garonne82,979+2.9%
96Deux-Sèvres82,406+12.7%
97Orne70,371+6.8%
98Creuse66,533+4.6%
99Guyane42,584+14.7%
100Mayenne42,444-15.9%
101Mayotte4,211-52.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent in the year by guests whose usual residence is outside the country, at hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).

Guests are classed by country of residence, not nationality: a Spanish citizen living in France counts as non-resident in Spain. Nights by residents and non-residents together are tourist_nights. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2) (NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table

MLA 9

Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces?period=2024. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces?period=2024.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces?period=2024 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2024,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2): NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces?period=2024. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2): NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces?period=2024
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces?period=2024.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_nights_non_residents","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_nights_non_residents&level=province&within=France&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Paris, with 27.82 million in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Mayotte, with 4,211 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests): other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of France: more rankings