NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025

Kalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Rodos had the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) of 52 areas in 2025, at 27.95 million. Evrytania had the lowest, at 3,777. The median was 549,004 and the figure for Greece was 131.05 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Lowest3,777Evrytania
Median549,00452 areas
Greece131,051,335History

All areas, 2025

Kalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Rodos: 27,947,375 countKalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, …27,947,375Irakleio: 13,886,041 countIrakleio13,886,041Andros, Thira, Kea - Kythnos, Milos, Mykonos, Naxos, Paros, Syros, Tinos: 10,539,059 countAndros, Thira, Kea - Kythnos, Mil…10,539,059Chania: 9,326,474 countChania9,326,474Kerkyra: 9,252,889 countKerkyra9,252,889Chalkidiki: 8,984,169 countChalkidiki8,984,169Zakynthos: 6,519,393 countZakynthos6,519,393Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon: 6,390,716 countKentrikos Tomeas Athinon6,390,716Rethymni: 6,175,873 countRethymni6,175,873Lasithi: 3,921,900 countLasithi3,921,900Pieria: 2,829,553 countPieria2,829,553Thasos, Kavala: 2,613,680 countThasos, Kavala2,613,680Thessaloniki: 2,527,492 countThessaloniki2,527,492Magnisia, Sporades: 2,141,619 countMagnisia, Sporades2,141,619Lakonia, Messinia: 1,741,513 countLakonia, Messinia1,741,513Ithaki, Kefallinia: 1,662,898 countIthaki, Kefallinia1,662,898Lefkada: 1,613,846 countLefkada1,613,846Anatoliki Attiki: 1,307,842 countAnatoliki Attiki1,307,842Ikaria, Samos: 1,268,535 countIkaria, Samos1,268,535Arta, Preveza: 1,238,999 countArta, Preveza1,238,999Peiraias, Nisoi: 975,783 countPeiraias, Nisoi975,783Lesvos, Limnos: 961,048 countLesvos, Limnos961,048Argolida, Arkadia: 881,930 countArgolida, Arkadia881,930Evvoia: 771,225 countEvvoia771,225Ileia: 733,654 countIleia733,654Notios Tomeas Athinon: 623,139 countNotios Tomeas Athinon623,139Korinthia: 474,869 countKorinthia474,869Thesprotia: 463,986 countThesprotia463,986Achaia: 428,211 countAchaia428,211Karditsa, Trikala: 384,677 countKarditsa, Trikala384,677Evros: 321,355 countEvros321,355Fokida: 291,625 countFokida291,625Aitoloakarnania: 201,323 countAitoloakarnania201,323Chios: 199,782 countChios199,782Ioannina: 199,259 countIoannina199,259Voreios Tomeas Athinon: 190,300 countVoreios Tomeas Athinon190,300Serres: 161,693 countSerres161,693Dytiki Attiki: 135,190 countDytiki Attiki135,190Fthiotida: 131,287 countFthiotida131,287Larisa: 128,724 countLarisa128,724Kilkis: 108,268 countKilkis108,268Voiotia: 82,969 countVoiotia82,969Imathia: 70,847 countImathia70,847Rodopi: 67,933 countRodopi67,933Xanthi: 44,646 countXanthi44,646Pella: 33,737 countPella33,737Grevena, Kozani: 26,773 countGrevena, Kozani26,773Kastoria: 20,650 countKastoria20,650Dytikos Tomeas Athinon: 20,053 countDytikos Tomeas Athinon20,053Drama: 16,667 countDrama16,667Florina: 6,089 countFlorina6,089Evrytania: 3,777 countEvrytania3,777Kalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Rodos: 27,947,375 countKalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Rodos27,947,375Irakleio: 13,886,041 countIrakleio13,886,041Andros, Thira, Kea - Kythnos, Milos, Mykonos, Naxos, Paros, Syros, Tinos: 10,539,059 countAndros, Thira, Kea - Kythnos, Milos, Mykonos, …10,539,059Chania: 9,326,474 countChania9,326,474Kerkyra: 9,252,889 countKerkyra9,252,889Chalkidiki: 8,984,169 countChalkidiki8,984,169Zakynthos: 6,519,393 countZakynthos6,519,393Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon: 6,390,716 countKentrikos Tomeas Athinon6,390,716Rethymni: 6,175,873 countRethymni6,175,873Lasithi: 3,921,900 countLasithi3,921,900Pieria: 2,829,553 countPieria2,829,553Thasos, Kavala: 2,613,680 countThasos, Kavala2,613,680Thessaloniki: 2,527,492 countThessaloniki2,527,492Magnisia, Sporades: 2,141,619 countMagnisia, Sporades2,141,619Lakonia, Messinia: 1,741,513 countLakonia, Messinia1,741,513Ithaki, Kefallinia: 1,662,898 countIthaki, Kefallinia1,662,898Lefkada: 1,613,846 countLefkada1,613,846Anatoliki Attiki: 1,307,842 countAnatoliki Attiki1,307,842Ikaria, Samos: 1,268,535 countIkaria, Samos1,268,535Arta, Preveza: 1,238,999 countArta, Preveza1,238,999Peiraias, Nisoi: 975,783 countPeiraias, Nisoi975,783Lesvos, Limnos: 961,048 countLesvos, Limnos961,048Argolida, Arkadia: 881,930 countArgolida, Arkadia881,930Evvoia: 771,225 countEvvoia771,225Ileia: 733,654 countIleia733,654Notios Tomeas Athinon: 623,139 countNotios Tomeas Athinon623,139Korinthia: 474,869 countKorinthia474,869Thesprotia: 463,986 countThesprotia463,986Achaia: 428,211 countAchaia428,211Karditsa, Trikala: 384,677 countKarditsa, Trikala384,677Evros: 321,355 countEvros321,355Fokida: 291,625 countFokida291,625Aitoloakarnania: 201,323 countAitoloakarnania201,323Chios: 199,782 countChios199,782Ioannina: 199,259 countIoannina199,259Voreios Tomeas Athinon: 190,300 countVoreios Tomeas Athinon190,300Serres: 161,693 countSerres161,693Dytiki Attiki: 135,190 countDytiki Attiki135,190Fthiotida: 131,287 countFthiotida131,287Larisa: 128,724 countLarisa128,724Kilkis: 108,268 countKilkis108,268Voiotia: 82,969 countVoiotia82,969Imathia: 70,847 countImathia70,847Rodopi: 67,933 countRodopi67,933Xanthi: 44,646 countXanthi44,646Pella: 33,737 countPella33,737Grevena, Kozani: 26,773 countGrevena, Kozani26,773Kastoria: 20,650 countKastoria20,650Dytikos Tomeas Athinon: 20,053 countDytikos Tomeas Athinon20,053Drama: 16,667 countDrama16,667Florina: 6,089 countFlorina6,089Evrytania: 3,777 countEvrytania3,777
count. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2025
count
Change on 2024
1Kalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Rodos27,947,375+1.1%
2Irakleio13,886,041+2.9%
3Andros, Thira, Kea - Kythnos, Milos, Mykonos, Naxos, Paros, Syros, Tinos10,539,059-1%
4Chania9,326,474+4.2%
5Kerkyra9,252,889-4.9%
6Chalkidiki8,984,169+13.1%
7Zakynthos6,519,393+5.8%
8Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon6,390,716-1.4%
9Rethymni6,175,873-2.1%
10Lasithi3,921,900+1.5%
11Pieria2,829,553-20.7%
12Thasos, Kavala2,613,680+8.4%
13Thessaloniki2,527,492+10%
14Magnisia, Sporades2,141,619+12.9%
15Lakonia, Messinia1,741,513+9.3%
16Ithaki, Kefallinia1,662,898-10.3%
17Lefkada1,613,846+11.7%
18Anatoliki Attiki1,307,842+10.7%
19Ikaria, Samos1,268,535+7.3%
20Arta, Preveza1,238,999+30.3%
21Peiraias, Nisoi975,783+2.6%
22Lesvos, Limnos961,048+12%
23Argolida, Arkadia881,930+6.3%
24Evvoia771,225+14.9%
25Ileia733,654+11.9%
26Notios Tomeas Athinon623,139+7.8%
27Korinthia474,869+7.8%
28Thesprotia463,986-0.1%
29Achaia428,211+8.5%
30Karditsa, Trikala384,677+2.7%
31Evros321,355+8.8%
32Fokida291,625-4.8%
33Aitoloakarnania201,323+14.1%
34Chios199,782+1.2%
35Ioannina199,259-0.8%
36Voreios Tomeas Athinon190,300-1.9%
37Serres161,693-2.4%
38Dytiki Attiki135,190+20.5%
39Fthiotida131,287+20.6%
40Larisa128,724-4.5%
41Kilkis108,268+8.9%
42Voiotia82,969+11.9%
43Imathia70,847-13.2%
44Rodopi67,933+5.3%
45Xanthi44,646-2%
46Pella33,737+26.1%
47Grevena, Kozani26,773+39.3%
48Kastoria20,650+9.5%
49Dytikos Tomeas Athinon20,053+4.2%
50Drama16,667-3.6%
51Florina6,089+0.7%
52Evrytania3,777+10.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent in the year by guests whose usual residence is outside the country, at hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).

Guests are classed by country of residence, not nationality: a Spanish citizen living in France counts as non-resident in Spain. Nights by residents and non-residents together are tourist_nights. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2) (NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table

MLA 9

Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-provinces. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-provinces.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-provinces (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2025,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2): NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-provinces. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2): NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-provinces
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-provinces.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_nights_non_residents","level":"province","within":"Greece","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_nights_non_residents&level=province&within=Greece&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Kalymnos, Karpathos, Kasos, Kos, Rodos, with 27.95 million in 2025, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Evrytania, with 3,777 in 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests): other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Greece: more rankings