NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025

Paris had the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) of 101 areas in 2025, at 30.65 million. Mayotte had the lowest, at 2,367. The median was 779,435 and the figure for France was 150.76 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest30,647,029Paris
Lowest2,367Mayotte
Median779,435101 areas
France150,756,068History

Top 40 areas, 2025

Paris: 30,647,029 countParis30,647,029Seine-et-Marne: 8,710,658 countSeine-et-Marne8,710,658Alpes-Maritimes: 6,623,090 countAlpes-Maritimes6,623,090Var: 5,613,823 countVar5,613,823Savoie: 5,432,398 countSavoie5,432,398Hérault: 4,352,169 countHérault4,352,169Haute-Savoie: 4,087,641 countHaute-Savoie4,087,641Gironde: 3,776,137 countGironde3,776,137Bouches-du-Rhône: 3,156,756 countBouches-du-Rhône3,156,756Hauts-de-Seine: 3,077,186 countHauts-de-Seine3,077,186Landes: 2,756,447 countLandes2,756,447Bas-Rhin: 2,702,280 countBas-Rhin2,702,280Pyrénées-Orientales: 2,447,901 countPyrénées-Orientales2,447,901Haut-Rhin: 2,394,466 countHaut-Rhin2,394,466Calvados: 2,326,270 countCalvados2,326,270Rhône: 2,129,395 countRhône2,129,395Charente-Maritime: 2,053,530 countCharente-Maritime2,053,530Haute-Corse: 1,989,998 countHaute-Corse1,989,998Seine-Saint-Denis: 1,865,067 countSeine-Saint-Denis1,865,067Ardèche: 1,863,741 countArdèche1,863,741Finistère: 1,840,853 countFinistère1,840,853Hautes-Pyrénées: 1,722,750 countHautes-Pyrénées1,722,750Vendée: 1,719,392 countVendée1,719,392Corse-du-Sud: 1,718,259 countCorse-du-Sud1,718,259Vaucluse: 1,696,346 countVaucluse1,696,346Isère: 1,592,002 countIsère1,592,002Val-de-Marne: 1,561,516 countVal-de-Marne1,561,516Gard: 1,527,540 countGard1,527,540Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 1,509,987 countPyrénées-Atlantiques1,509,987Val-d’Oise: 1,492,180 countVal-d’Oise1,492,180Côte-d’Or: 1,486,541 countCôte-d’Or1,486,541Dordogne: 1,457,256 countDordogne1,457,256Ille-et-Vilaine: 1,426,614 countIlle-et-Vilaine1,426,614Pas-de-Calais: 1,374,645 countPas-de-Calais1,374,645Moselle: 1,320,897 countMoselle1,320,897Haute-Garonne: 1,239,935 countHaute-Garonne1,239,935Nord: 1,210,682 countNord1,210,682Seine-Maritime: 1,173,364 countSeine-Maritime1,173,364Morbihan: 1,162,683 countMorbihan1,162,683Hautes-Alpes: 1,112,193 countHautes-Alpes1,112,193Paris: 30,647,029 countParis30,647,029Seine-et-Marne: 8,710,658 countSeine-et-Marne8,710,658Alpes-Maritimes: 6,623,090 countAlpes-Maritimes6,623,090Var: 5,613,823 countVar5,613,823Savoie: 5,432,398 countSavoie5,432,398Hérault: 4,352,169 countHérault4,352,169Haute-Savoie: 4,087,641 countHaute-Savoie4,087,641Gironde: 3,776,137 countGironde3,776,137Bouches-du-Rhône: 3,156,756 countBouches-du-Rhône3,156,756Hauts-de-Seine: 3,077,186 countHauts-de-Seine3,077,186Landes: 2,756,447 countLandes2,756,447Bas-Rhin: 2,702,280 countBas-Rhin2,702,280Pyrénées-Orientales: 2,447,901 countPyrénées-Orientales2,447,901Haut-Rhin: 2,394,466 countHaut-Rhin2,394,466Calvados: 2,326,270 countCalvados2,326,270Rhône: 2,129,395 countRhône2,129,395Charente-Maritime: 2,053,530 countCharente-Maritime2,053,530Haute-Corse: 1,989,998 countHaute-Corse1,989,998Seine-Saint-Denis: 1,865,067 countSeine-Saint-Denis1,865,067Ardèche: 1,863,741 countArdèche1,863,741Finistère: 1,840,853 countFinistère1,840,853Hautes-Pyrénées: 1,722,750 countHautes-Pyrénées1,722,750Vendée: 1,719,392 countVendée1,719,392Corse-du-Sud: 1,718,259 countCorse-du-Sud1,718,259Vaucluse: 1,696,346 countVaucluse1,696,346Isère: 1,592,002 countIsère1,592,002Val-de-Marne: 1,561,516 countVal-de-Marne1,561,516Gard: 1,527,540 countGard1,527,540Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 1,509,987 countPyrénées-Atlantiques1,509,987Val-d’Oise: 1,492,180 countVal-d’Oise1,492,180Côte-d’Or: 1,486,541 countCôte-d’Or1,486,541Dordogne: 1,457,256 countDordogne1,457,256Ille-et-Vilaine: 1,426,614 countIlle-et-Vilaine1,426,614Pas-de-Calais: 1,374,645 countPas-de-Calais1,374,645Moselle: 1,320,897 countMoselle1,320,897Haute-Garonne: 1,239,935 countHaute-Garonne1,239,935Nord: 1,210,682 countNord1,210,682Seine-Maritime: 1,173,364 countSeine-Maritime1,173,364Morbihan: 1,162,683 countMorbihan1,162,683Hautes-Alpes: 1,112,193 countHautes-Alpes1,112,193
count. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2025
count
Change on 2024
1Paris30,647,029+10.2%
2Seine-et-Marne8,710,658+7.9%
3Alpes-Maritimes6,623,090+6.3%
4Var5,613,823-1.3%
5Savoie5,432,398+5.5%
6Hérault4,352,169+3.3%
7Haute-Savoie4,087,641+8.9%
8Gironde3,776,137+1.9%
9Bouches-du-Rhône3,156,756+7.4%
10Hauts-de-Seine3,077,186+13.9%
11Landes2,756,447+14.1%
12Bas-Rhin2,702,280+1.9%
13Pyrénées-Orientales2,447,901+13.8%
14Haut-Rhin2,394,466+8.7%
15Calvados2,326,270+7.8%
16Rhône2,129,395+1.9%
17Charente-Maritime2,053,530+6.2%
18Haute-Corse1,989,998+1.8%
19Seine-Saint-Denis1,865,067+15.1%
20Ardèche1,863,741+1.5%
21Finistère1,840,853+9%
22Hautes-Pyrénées1,722,750+2.4%
23Vendée1,719,392+6%
24Corse-du-Sud1,718,259-0%
25Vaucluse1,696,346-3.1%
26Isère1,592,002+8.3%
27Val-de-Marne1,561,516+20.2%
28Gard1,527,540-0.3%
29Pyrénées-Atlantiques1,509,987+9.3%
30Val-d’Oise1,492,180+19.2%
31Côte-d’Or1,486,541+10.1%
32Dordogne1,457,256+2.4%
33Ille-et-Vilaine1,426,614+8.6%
34Pas-de-Calais1,374,645+5.8%
35Moselle1,320,897+4.9%
36Haute-Garonne1,239,935+5.1%
37Nord1,210,682+13%
38Seine-Maritime1,173,364+11%
39Morbihan1,162,683+16.1%
40Hautes-Alpes1,112,193+9.1%
41Loire-Atlantique1,069,934+5.3%
42Alpes-de-Haute-Provence1,015,274+3.7%
43Drôme971,530-4.8%
44Yvelines949,901+19.5%
45Manche918,614+7.8%
46Marne872,570+13.1%
47Côtes-d’Armor847,919+10.1%
48Aude807,422+4.6%
49Indre-et-Loire789,348+8%
50Somme781,263+14.3%
51Aisne779,435+14.6%
52Saône-et-Loire751,776+6.9%
53Vosges714,284+5.3%
54Loir-et-Cher679,014+2.2%
55Essonne655,668+19%
56Ain645,870-8.5%
57Puy-de-Dôme586,774+4.9%
58Jura544,489+0.3%
59Doubs492,974+6.4%
60Vienne482,058+24.1%
61Loiret443,319+4.6%
62Maine-et-Loire435,747+4.7%
63Meurthe-et-Moselle427,194+2.4%
64Aveyron404,640-3.5%
65Aube378,358+6.1%
66Oise376,817+15.5%
67Eure351,158+8.3%
68Lot309,483-4.9%
69Sarthe305,606+12.9%
70Haute-Marne270,001+5.4%
71Corrèze251,444+16.4%
72Lot-et-Garonne226,215+4.1%
73Yonne223,298+5.9%
74Lozère191,701-1.2%
75Ariège190,431+7.4%
76Eure-et-Loir186,602+5%
77Martinique183,565+3.7%
78Guadeloupe179,965-0%
79Ardennes178,582+9.8%
80Allier178,464-1.2%
81Nièvre177,950+5.2%
82Cher172,431+8%
83Haute-Vienne168,159+11%
84Cantal146,031+5.7%
85Haute-Loire139,347+13.2%
86Gers139,147+13%
87Charente135,268-2.9%
88La Réunion134,231+8.6%
89Tarn129,816-3.1%
90Loire129,102+3.6%
91Indre125,733+4.7%
92Meuse113,571+25.1%
93Haute-Saône108,739-1.4%
94Deux-Sèvres94,672+14.9%
95Tarn-et-Garonne90,603+9.2%
96Territoire de Belfort87,759-6.2%
97Orne79,604+13.1%
98Creuse72,202+8.5%
99Mayenne55,579+30.9%
100Guyane53,305+25.2%
101Mayotte2,367-43.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent in the year by guests whose usual residence is outside the country, at hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).

Guests are classed by country of residence, not nationality: a Spanish citizen living in France counts as non-resident in Spain. Nights by residents and non-residents together are tourist_nights. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2) (NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table

MLA 9

Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2025,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2): NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2): NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2025
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/france-provinces.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_nights_non_residents","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_nights_non_residents&level=province&within=France&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Paris, with 30.65 million in 2025, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Mayotte, with 2,367 in 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests): other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of France: more rankings