Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms

Málaga province had the highest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms of 49 provinces in 2023, at 17.87 million. Ceuta province had the lowest, at 9,827. The median was 631,553 and the figure for Spain was 141.06 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest17,866,599Málaga province
Lowest9,827Ceuta province
Median631,55349 provinces
Spain141,056,225History

Map of provinces, 2023

Álava province: 116,063 countAlbacete province: 186,037 countAlicante province: 11,950,589 countAlmería province: 1,856,268 countÁvila province: 379,488 countBadajoz province: 222,508 countBarcelona province: 12,715,643 countBurgos province: 298,506 countCáceres province: 443,713 countCádiz province: 4,518,101 countCastellón province: 1,999,981 countCiudad Real province: 139,479 countCórdoba province: 1,189,337 countA Coruña province: 1,763,316 countCuenca province: 269,637 countGirona province: 5,136,780 countGranada province: 3,440,240 countGuadalajara province: 117,097 countGipuzkoa province: 1,093,501 countHuelva province: 886,378 countHuesca province: 993,860 countJaén province: 456,024 countLeón province: 459,361 countLleida province: 677,781 countLa Rioja province: 557,884 countLugo province: 631,553 countMadrid province: 10,096,657 countMálaga province: 17,866,599 countMurcia province: 1,632,580 countNavarre province: 555,815 countOurense province: 251,769 countAsturias province: 2,416,750 countPalencia province: 46,696 countPontevedra province: 1,985,277 countSalamanca province: 513,408 countCantabria province: 2,041,264 countSegovia province: 261,469 countSeville province: 5,341,638 countSoria province: 139,910 countTarragona province: 3,702,701 countTeruel province: 333,874 countToledo province: 648,697 countValencia province: 6,640,190 countValladolid province: 233,015 countBiscay province: 1,212,584 countZamora province: 127,608 countZaragoza province: 493,872 countCeuta province: 9,827 countMelilla province: 9,965 count
  • Under 200K
  • 200K to 400K
  • 400K to 600K
  • 600K to 1.6M
  • 1.6M to 3.7M
  • 3.7M and over
  • No data
count, 2023. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: Eurostat, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All provinces, 2023

Málaga province: 17,866,599 countMálaga province17,866,599Barcelona province: 12,715,643 countBarcelona province12,715,643Alicante province: 11,950,589 countAlicante province11,950,589Madrid province: 10,096,657 countMadrid province10,096,657Valencia province: 6,640,190 countValencia province6,640,190Seville province: 5,341,638 countSeville province5,341,638Girona province: 5,136,780 countGirona province5,136,780Cádiz province: 4,518,101 countCádiz province4,518,101Tarragona province: 3,702,701 countTarragona province3,702,701Granada province: 3,440,240 countGranada province3,440,240Asturias province: 2,416,750 countAsturias province2,416,750Cantabria province: 2,041,264 countCantabria province2,041,264Castellón province: 1,999,981 countCastellón province1,999,981Pontevedra province: 1,985,277 countPontevedra province1,985,277Almería province: 1,856,268 countAlmería province1,856,268A Coruña province: 1,763,316 countA Coruña province1,763,316Murcia province: 1,632,580 countMurcia province1,632,580Biscay province: 1,212,584 countBiscay province1,212,584Córdoba province: 1,189,337 countCórdoba province1,189,337Gipuzkoa province: 1,093,501 countGipuzkoa province1,093,501Huesca province: 993,860 countHuesca province993,860Huelva province: 886,378 countHuelva province886,378Lleida province: 677,781 countLleida province677,781Toledo province: 648,697 countToledo province648,697Lugo province: 631,553 countLugo province631,553La Rioja province: 557,884 countLa Rioja province557,884Navarre province: 555,815 countNavarre province555,815Salamanca province: 513,408 countSalamanca province513,408Zaragoza province: 493,872 countZaragoza province493,872León province: 459,361 countLeón province459,361Jaén province: 456,024 countJaén province456,024Cáceres province: 443,713 countCáceres province443,713Ávila province: 379,488 countÁvila province379,488Teruel province: 333,874 countTeruel province333,874Burgos province: 298,506 countBurgos province298,506Cuenca province: 269,637 countCuenca province269,637Segovia province: 261,469 countSegovia province261,469Ourense province: 251,769 countOurense province251,769Valladolid province: 233,015 countValladolid province233,015Badajoz province: 222,508 countBadajoz province222,508Albacete province: 186,037 countAlbacete province186,037Soria province: 139,910 countSoria province139,910Ciudad Real province: 139,479 countCiudad Real province139,479Zamora province: 127,608 countZamora province127,608Guadalajara province: 117,097 countGuadalajara province117,097Álava province: 116,063 countÁlava province116,063Palencia province: 46,696 countPalencia province46,696Melilla province: 9,965 countMelilla province9,965Ceuta province: 9,827 countCeuta province9,827Málaga province: 17,866,599 countMálaga province17,866,599Barcelona province: 12,715,643 countBarcelona province12,715,643Alicante province: 11,950,589 countAlicante province11,950,589Madrid province: 10,096,657 countMadrid province10,096,657Valencia province: 6,640,190 countValencia province6,640,190Seville province: 5,341,638 countSeville province5,341,638Girona province: 5,136,780 countGirona province5,136,780Cádiz province: 4,518,101 countCádiz province4,518,101Tarragona province: 3,702,701 countTarragona province3,702,701Granada province: 3,440,240 countGranada province3,440,240Asturias province: 2,416,750 countAsturias province2,416,750Cantabria province: 2,041,264 countCantabria province2,041,264Castellón province: 1,999,981 countCastellón province1,999,981Pontevedra province: 1,985,277 countPontevedra province1,985,277Almería province: 1,856,268 countAlmería province1,856,268A Coruña province: 1,763,316 countA Coruña province1,763,316Murcia province: 1,632,580 countMurcia province1,632,580Biscay province: 1,212,584 countBiscay province1,212,584Córdoba province: 1,189,337 countCórdoba province1,189,337Gipuzkoa province: 1,093,501 countGipuzkoa province1,093,501Huesca province: 993,860 countHuesca province993,860Huelva province: 886,378 countHuelva province886,378Lleida province: 677,781 countLleida province677,781Toledo province: 648,697 countToledo province648,697Lugo province: 631,553 countLugo province631,553La Rioja province: 557,884 countLa Rioja province557,884Navarre province: 555,815 countNavarre province555,815Salamanca province: 513,408 countSalamanca province513,408Zaragoza province: 493,872 countZaragoza province493,872León province: 459,361 countLeón province459,361Jaén province: 456,024 countJaén province456,024Cáceres province: 443,713 countCáceres province443,713Ávila province: 379,488 countÁvila province379,488Teruel province: 333,874 countTeruel province333,874Burgos province: 298,506 countBurgos province298,506Cuenca province: 269,637 countCuenca province269,637Segovia province: 261,469 countSegovia province261,469Ourense province: 251,769 countOurense province251,769Valladolid province: 233,015 countValladolid province233,015Badajoz province: 222,508 countBadajoz province222,508Albacete province: 186,037 countAlbacete province186,037Soria province: 139,910 countSoria province139,910Ciudad Real province: 139,479 countCiudad Real province139,479Zamora province: 127,608 countZamora province127,608Guadalajara province: 117,097 countGuadalajara province117,097Álava province: 116,063 countÁlava province116,063Palencia province: 46,696 countPalencia province46,696Melilla province: 9,965 countMelilla province9,965Ceuta province: 9,827 countCeuta province9,827
count. Source: Eurostat, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankProvinces2023
count
Change on 2022
1Málaga province17,866,599+24.8%
2Barcelona province12,715,643+22.2%
3Alicante province11,950,589+16.2%
4Madrid province10,096,657+33.4%
5Valencia province6,640,190+27.9%
6Seville province5,341,638+28.2%
7Girona province5,136,780+7.8%
8Cádiz province4,518,101+17.6%
9Tarragona province3,702,701+10.1%
10Granada province3,440,240+20.2%
11Asturias province2,416,750+26.5%
12Cantabria province2,041,264+23.1%
13Castellón province1,999,981+14.7%
14Pontevedra province1,985,277+26.5%
15Almería province1,856,268+16.2%
16A Coruña province1,763,316+20.3%
17Murcia province1,632,580+19.2%
18Biscay province1,212,584+38.4%
19Córdoba province1,189,337+31.3%
20Gipuzkoa province1,093,501+17.6%
21Huesca province993,860+11.9%
22Huelva province886,378+21.4%
23Lleida province677,781+8.5%
24Toledo province648,697+24.5%
25Lugo province631,553+27.1%
26La Rioja province557,884+22%
27Navarre province555,815+22%
28Salamanca province513,408+20.6%
29Zaragoza province493,872+26.2%
30León province459,361+27.5%
31Jaén province456,024+27%
32Cáceres province443,713+11.6%
33Ávila province379,488+24.2%
34Teruel province333,874+11.1%
35Burgos province298,506+21%
36Cuenca province269,637+21.6%
37Segovia province261,469+12.9%
38Ourense province251,769+32.6%
39Valladolid province233,015+35.6%
40Badajoz province222,508+28.3%
41Albacete province186,037+36.4%
42Soria province139,910+27.6%
43Ciudad Real province139,479+11.1%
44Zamora province127,608+31.7%
45Guadalajara province117,097+20.2%
46Álava province116,063+21.9%
47Palencia province46,696+22.7%
48Melilla province9,965+56.8%
49Ceuta province9,827+48.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent by guests, residents of the country and visitors from abroad together, in short-stay accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 group 55.2: holiday flats, houses and rooms) booked through Airbnb, Booking or Expedia, from booking data the platforms share with Eurostat. Every guest counts: a family of four staying three nights is 12 guest nights.

Official statistics compiled by Eurostat from data the platforms transmit under agreements with the European Commission, published only as totals across platforms. Data start in 2018. Tripadvisor also reported until 2024; Eurostat found no break when it left. Hotels listed on the platforms are not included. Do not add these nights to tourist_nights: national accommodation surveys already count some of the same rentals. Eurostat withholds NUTS 3 values where few bookings would reveal individual hosts.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the provinces are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3) (Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table

MLA 9

Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3), Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 22 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/spain-provinces?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/spain-provinces?period=2023.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3), Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/spain-provinces?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_provinces_of_spain_by_2023,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour\_ce\_oan3): Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/spain-provinces?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour\_ce\_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_ce\_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3): Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/22
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/spain-provinces?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/spain-provinces?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Provinces of Spain by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"short_stay_platform_guest_nights","level":"province","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=short_stay_platform_guest_nights&level=province&within=Spain&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which province has the highest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms?

Málaga province, with 17.87 million in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which province has the lowest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms?

Ceuta province, with 9,827 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms: other rankings

Provinces of Spain: more rankings