Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Rada de Haro had the highest population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 204 municipalities in 2024, at 50%. Fuentenava de Jábaga had the lowest, at 6.5%. The median was 27.9% and the figure for Cuenca province was 23.4%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rada de Haro | 50 | +3.2 pts |
| 2 | Albaladejo del Cuende | 45.5 | -2.4 pts |
| 3 | Alconchel de la Estrella | 44 | -2.2 pts |
| 4 | Pinarejo | 42.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 5 | Pajarón | 41.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 6 | Hontanaya | 41.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 7 | Zafra de Záncara | 40.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 8 | Carrascosa de Haro | 40.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 9 | Canalejas del Arroyo | 40 | -0.4 pts |
| 10 | Pozorrubielos de la Mancha | 39.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 11 | Valhermoso de la Fuente | 38.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 12 | Santa María del Campo Rus | 38.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 13 | Villanueva de Guadamejud | 38.6 | -3.3 pts |
| 14 | Torrejoncillo del Rey | 38.4 | -3.1 pts |
| 15 | Villarejo de Fuentes | 38.3 | -1.7 pts |
| 16 | Arcos de la Sierra | 38 | -3.7 pts |
| 17 | Olivares de Júcar | 37.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 18 | Fuentelespino de Haro | 37.7 | -2.5 pts |
| 19 | Olmedilla de Alarcón | 37.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 20 | Rozalén del Monte | 37.3 | +4.5 pts |
| 21 | Los Valdecolmenas | 37.1 | -2.3 pts |
| 22 | Villar de la Encina | 36.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 23 | La Alberca de Záncara | 36.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 24 | Tinajas | 36.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 25 | Villaverde y Pasaconsol | 36.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 26 | Pajaroncillo | 35.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 26 | Villar del Humo | 35.7 | -1.9 pts |
| 28 | Cañaveruelas | 35.7 | -2.1 pts |
| 29 | Las Valeras | 35.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 30 | Puebla de Almenara | 35.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 31 | Villarejo-Periesteban | 35.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 32 | Casas de los Pinos | 35.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 33 | Palomares del Campo | 35.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 34 | Villaescusa de Haro | 35.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 35 | El Herrumblar | 35 | +0.2 pts |
| 36 | Garaballa | 34.9 | +3.1 pts |
| 37 | Zarzuela | 34.8 | -2.2 pts |
| 38 | Villares del Saz | 34.6 | -5.9 pts |
| 39 | Zafrilla | 34 | -3.8 pts |
| 40 | La Peraleja | 33.8 | +2.4 pts |
| 41 | Casas de Fernando Alonso | 33.4 | -2.7 pts |
| 42 | Víllora | 33.3 | -7.8 pts |
| 43 | Ledaña | 33 | -0.8 pts |
| 44 | Cañada Juncosa | 32.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 45 | Henarejos | 32.8 | -1.8 pts |
| 46 | Villalgordo del Marquesado | 32.8 | -7.2 pts |
| 47 | Los Hinojosos | 32.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 48 | Santa Cruz de Moya | 32.3 | -1.4 pts |
| 49 | Santa María del Val | 32.3 | -1.6 pts |
| 50 | Tébar | 32.2 | +3 pts |
| 51 | El Valle de Altomira | 31.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 52 | Villarta | 31.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 53 | Villamayor de Santiago | 31.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 54 | Villaconejos de Trabaque | 31.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 55 | Hontecillas | 31.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 56 | Mira | 31.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 57 | Las Pedroñeras | 31.3 | -1 pts |
| 58 | Atalaya del Cañavate | 31.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 59 | La Pesquera | 31 | -2.5 pts |
| 60 | Cañada del Hoyo | 31 | -4.8 pts |
| 61 | Campos del Paraíso | 30.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 62 | Carboneras de Guadazaón | 30.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 63 | Tresjuncos | 30.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 64 | Castillo de Garcimuñoz | 30.8 | -1 pts |
| 64 | La Hinojosa | 30.8 | 0 pts |
| 66 | Buenache de Alarcón | 30.8 | -2 pts |
| 67 | Vara de Rey | 30.6 | -2.3 pts |
| 68 | Monreal del Llano | 30.4 | -2.2 pts |
| 68 | Zarza de Tajo | 30.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 70 | Casas de Benítez | 30.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Casasimarro | 30.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 72 | Honrubia | 30.2 | -1.8 pts |
| 73 | El Peral | 30 | -2.3 pts |
| 74 | Enguídanos | 29.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 75 | Priego | 29.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 76 | Reíllo | 29.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 77 | Altarejos | 29.8 | -2.2 pts |
| 78 | Alcalá de la Vega | 29.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 79 | Montalbo | 29.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 80 | Huete | 29.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 80 | Villalba del Rey | 29.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 82 | Graja de Iniesta | 29.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 83 | Valverde de Júcar | 29.4 | -2.1 pts |
| 84 | Valdemoro-Sierra | 29.3 | -3.1 pts |
| 85 | El Provencio | 29.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 86 | Aliaguilla | 29.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 87 | Villagarcía del Llano | 29.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 88 | Castejón | 29.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 89 | Villanueva de la Jara | 28.8 | -2.9 pts |
| 90 | Almonacid del Marquesado | 28.6 | -1.4 pts |
| 91 | Valdeolivas | 28.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 92 | San Lorenzo de la Parrilla | 28.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 93 | Minglanilla | 28.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 94 | La Almarcha | 28.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 95 | Tribaldos | 28.3 | -2.9 pts |
| 96 | Osa de la Vega | 28.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 97 | Cañaveras | 28.2 | -4.9 pts |
| 98 | Sisante | 28.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 99 | Las Mesas | 28.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 100 | San Clemente | 28.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 101 | Laguna del Marquesado | 28 | -1.4 pts |
| 102 | Buendía | 28 | -1.5 pts |
| 103 | El Picazo | 27.8 | -1.6 pts |
| 104 | Gascueña | 27.8 | -7 pts |
| 104 | Pineda de Gigüela | 27.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 106 | Fuente de Pedro Naharro | 27.6 | -1.9 pts |
| 107 | Iniesta | 27.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 108 | Puebla del Salvador | 27.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 109 | Moya | 27.5 | +2 pts |
| 110 | Valverdejo | 27.4 | -4.8 pts |
| 111 | Arguisuelas | 27.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 112 | El Cañavate | 27.2 | -4.2 pts |
| 113 | Belmonte | 27.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 114 | Belmontejo | 27.1 | -1.8 pts |
| 115 | Villalpardo | 27 | -0.9 pts |
| 116 | Pozorrubio de Santiago | 26.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 117 | Fuentes | 26.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 118 | Campillos-Paravientos | 26.4 | -3.3 pts |
| 118 | El Acebrón | 26.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 118 | Salvacañete | 26.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 121 | Casas de Haro | 26.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 122 | Campillo de Altobuey | 26.2 | -2.7 pts |
| 123 | Pozoamargo | 26.2 | -2.2 pts |
| 124 | Cervera del Llano | 26 | -1.7 pts |
| 125 | Quintanar del Rey | 25.9 | -1.2 pts |
| 126 | Landete | 25.8 | -2.2 pts |
| 127 | Cañete | 25.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 128 | Valdetórtola | 25.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 129 | Monteagudo de las Salinas | 25.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 130 | Villar de Cañas | 25.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 131 | Almodóvar del Pinar | 25.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 132 | Saelices | 25.3 | -3.6 pts |
| 133 | Torrubia del Campo | 25.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 134 | Huerta de la Obispalía | 25 | -5.5 pts |
| 134 | Portilla | 25 | -4.6 pts |
| 136 | Olmeda del Rey | 24.8 | -3 pts |
| 137 | Leganiel | 24.7 | -2 pts |
| 138 | Montalbanejo | 24.7 | -0 pts |
| 139 | Carrascosa | 24.6 | -2.3 pts |
| 140 | Castillejo de Iniesta | 24.6 | -1.9 pts |
| 141 | Lagunaseca | 24.5 | -1 pts |
| 142 | Talayuelas | 24.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 143 | El Pedernoso | 24.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 144 | Salinas del Manzano | 24.3 | -1.7 pts |
| 145 | Valdemorillo de la Sierra | 24.1 | -2.8 pts |
| 146 | Barchín del Hoyo | 24 | -1.2 pts |
| 147 | Paracuellos | 24 | -2.1 pts |
| 148 | Almendros | 23.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 149 | Cardenete | 23.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 150 | Cañamares | 23.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 151 | Belinchón | 23.7 | -3.1 pts |
| 152 | Horcajo de Santiago | 23.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 153 | La Frontera | 23.4 | -2.1 pts |
| 154 | Santa María de los Llanos | 23.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 155 | Masegosa | 23.3 | -2.5 pts |
| 156 | Alcázar del Rey | 23.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 157 | El Hito | 23 | -3.1 pts |
| 158 | Casas de Guijarro | 23 | -1.3 pts |
| 159 | Vellisca | 22.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 160 | Tragacete | 22.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 161 | Cañizares | 22.7 | -1.9 pts |
| 162 | Fuertescusa | 22.4 | -6 pts |
| 163 | Motilla del Palancar | 22.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 164 | Villas de la Ventosa | 22.1 | -5.7 pts |
| 165 | Abia de la Obispalía | 22 | -3 pts |
| 166 | Mota del Cuervo | 21.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 167 | Barajas de Melo | 21.9 | -2.1 pts |
| 168 | Albalate de las Nogueras | 21.7 | -2.2 pts |
| 169 | Salmeroncillos | 21.6 | -3.4 pts |
| 170 | Albendea | 21.5 | -2.2 pts |
| 171 | Tejadillos | 21.4 | 0 pts |
| 172 | Gabaldón | 21.1 | -3.1 pts |
| 173 | Huérguina | 20.9 | -2.5 pts |
| 174 | Boniches | 20.5 | -4.7 pts |
| 175 | Uclés | 20.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 176 | Villar de Olalla | 20.3 | -1.4 pts |
| 177 | Las Majadas | 20.3 | -1.9 pts |
| 178 | Beteta | 20 | -0.4 pts |
| 179 | Sotorribas | 19.8 | -2 pts |
| 180 | Buenache de la Sierra | 19.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 181 | Villarrubio | 19.4 | +1 pts |
| 182 | Fuentelespino de Moya | 19 | -0.6 pts |
| 183 | Mariana | 18.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 184 | Villar de Domingo García | 18 | -0.7 pts |
| 185 | Villalba de la Sierra | 18 | -1 pts |
| 186 | Torralba | 17.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 187 | Huerta del Marquesado | 17.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 188 | Vega del Codorno | 17.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 189 | Tarancón | 17.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 190 | Graja de Campalbo | 16.9 | -3.8 pts |
| 190 | Villar y Velasco | 16.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 192 | Palomera | 16.6 | -1.3 pts |
| 193 | Alarcón | 16.6 | -1.4 pts |
| 194 | Huelves | 15.3 | +1 pts |
| 195 | Cuenca | 15.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 196 | Huélamo | 15.1 | -2.4 pts |
| 197 | Uña | 13.5 | -3.6 pts |
| 198 | Chumillas | 13.2 | -3.5 pts |
| 199 | Poyatos | 13 | -2.7 pts |
| 200 | Chillarón de Cuenca | 12.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 201 | Valdemeca | 11.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 202 | Paredes | 10.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 203 | Arcas | 9.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 204 | Fuentenava de Jábaga | 6.5 | -1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is primary education or less (including people with no formal education, ISCED 0 and 1), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. High in municipalities with older populations.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_in_cuenca_province_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/primary-education-or-less-share-spain/cuenca-province-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#primary\_or\_less\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/primary-education-or-less-share-spain/cuenca-province-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/primary-education-or-less-share-spain/cuenca-province-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"primary_or_less_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Cuenca","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=primary_or_less_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Cuenca&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Rada de Haro, with 50% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Fuentenava de Jábaga, with 6.5% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Castile and León
- Municipalities in Cáceres province
- Municipalities in Álava province
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Provinces of Spain