Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Fuentenava de Jábaga had the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 204 municipalities in 2024, at 49%. Rada de Haro had the lowest, at 4.3%. The median was 18.5% and the figure for Cuenca province was 23.8%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fuentenava de Jábaga | 49 | +1.3 pts |
| 2 | Palomera | 44.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 3 | Arcas | 42.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 4 | Lagunaseca | 38.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 5 | Cuenca | 37.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 6 | Uña | 37.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 7 | Villar de Domingo García | 37 | -0.4 pts |
| 8 | Chillarón de Cuenca | 34.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 9 | Vega del Codorno | 32.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 10 | Masegosa | 31.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 11 | Villalba de la Sierra | 31.4 | +1 pts |
| 12 | Buenache de la Sierra | 31.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 13 | Villar de Olalla | 30.8 | +2.3 pts |
| 14 | Mariana | 30.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 15 | Abia de la Obispalía | 30.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 16 | Huerta del Marquesado | 30.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 17 | Pozoamargo | 30.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 18 | Valdemorillo de la Sierra | 29.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 19 | Valdemeca | 29.1 | +2.9 pts |
| 20 | Torralba | 29.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 21 | Alcázar del Rey | 28.8 | +2 pts |
| 22 | Sotorribas | 28.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 23 | Fuertescusa | 28.4 | +3 pts |
| 24 | Huelves | 28.2 | +2 pts |
| 25 | Alarcón | 28.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 26 | Moya | 28.2 | -5.2 pts |
| 27 | Olmeda del Rey | 28.1 | +2.7 pts |
| 28 | Uclés | 28.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 29 | Huérguina | 27.9 | -1.9 pts |
| 30 | Paredes | 27.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 31 | Monteagudo de las Salinas | 27.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 32 | Campillos-Paravientos | 26.4 | +3.6 pts |
| 33 | Beteta | 26.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 34 | Laguna del Marquesado | 26 | +0.5 pts |
| 35 | Hontecillas | 25.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 36 | Vellisca | 25.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 37 | Albalate de las Nogueras | 25.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 38 | Villarrubio | 25.1 | +1.8 pts |
| 39 | Huerta de la Obispalía | 24.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 40 | Mota del Cuervo | 24.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 41 | Valdetórtola | 24 | +2.4 pts |
| 42 | Paracuellos | 24 | -1 pts |
| 43 | El Hito | 23.8 | +2.8 pts |
| 44 | Campos del Paraíso | 23.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 45 | Tragacete | 23.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 46 | Villaescusa de Haro | 23.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 47 | Portilla | 23.3 | +6.7 pts |
| 48 | Poyatos | 23.2 | +2.1 pts |
| 49 | Las Majadas | 23 | +1.3 pts |
| 50 | Almendros | 23 | -0.2 pts |
| 51 | Cañizares | 22.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 52 | Salmeroncillos | 22.7 | +5.7 pts |
| 53 | Landete | 22.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 54 | Tarancón | 22.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 55 | Villar de la Encina | 22.4 | +2.7 pts |
| 56 | Altarejos | 22.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 56 | Garaballa | 22.2 | +2.5 pts |
| 58 | Tinajas | 21.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 59 | Boniches | 21.4 | +2.7 pts |
| 59 | Salinas del Manzano | 21.4 | -1.9 pts |
| 61 | Casas de los Pinos | 21.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 62 | Cañaveras | 21.3 | +2.3 pts |
| 63 | La Frontera | 21.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 64 | Villas de la Ventosa | 21.2 | +2.2 pts |
| 65 | Motilla del Palancar | 21.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 66 | Fuentelespino de Moya | 21 | +4.3 pts |
| 67 | Torrejoncillo del Rey | 20.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 68 | Salvacañete | 20.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 69 | Tribaldos | 20.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 70 | Villarejo-Periesteban | 20.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 71 | Puebla de Almenara | 20.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 72 | Torrubia del Campo | 20.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 73 | Belinchón | 20.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 74 | Cañamares | 20.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 75 | Vara de Rey | 20.4 | +1.7 pts |
| 76 | Cañete | 20.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 77 | El Pedernoso | 20.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 78 | Villar de Cañas | 20.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 79 | Cañaveruelas | 20 | +2.5 pts |
| 80 | Valverde de Júcar | 20 | +0.9 pts |
| 81 | Albendea | 19.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 82 | La Hinojosa | 19.8 | -2 pts |
| 83 | San Lorenzo de la Parrilla | 19.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 84 | Rozalén del Monte | 19.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 85 | Belmonte | 19.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 86 | Graja de Campalbo | 19.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 86 | Villar y Velasco | 19.5 | +2.8 pts |
| 88 | Castillo de Garcimuñoz | 19.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 89 | Fuentes | 19.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 90 | Tébar | 19.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 91 | Villalpardo | 19.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 92 | Talayuelas | 19 | +0.9 pts |
| 93 | Cañada del Hoyo | 19 | +1.3 pts |
| 94 | Tresjuncos | 19 | +0.8 pts |
| 95 | Campillo de Altobuey | 18.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 96 | Carrascosa | 18.8 | +3 pts |
| 97 | Fuente de Pedro Naharro | 18.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 98 | Belmontejo | 18.6 | -2.1 pts |
| 98 | Hontanaya | 18.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 100 | Los Valdecolmenas | 18.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 101 | Saelices | 18.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 102 | Villaconejos de Trabaque | 18.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 103 | San Clemente | 18.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 104 | Almonacid del Marquesado | 18.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 105 | Montalbo | 18.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 106 | Olivares de Júcar | 18.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 107 | Gabaldón | 18.4 | +2.1 pts |
| 108 | El Acebrón | 18.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 109 | Buendía | 18.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 110 | Barajas de Melo | 18.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 111 | Aliaguilla | 18.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 112 | Reíllo | 18.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 113 | Gascueña | 18.3 | +2.7 pts |
| 114 | Arguisuelas | 18.2 | +1 pts |
| 114 | Santa Cruz de Moya | 18.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 114 | Zafra de Záncara | 18.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 117 | Casas de Guijarro | 18 | -1.6 pts |
| 118 | Palomares del Campo | 17.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 119 | Víllora | 17.5 | -1 pts |
| 120 | Priego | 17.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 121 | Villalba del Rey | 17.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 122 | Iniesta | 17.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 123 | Villalgordo del Marquesado | 17.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 124 | Valdemoro-Sierra | 17.2 | 0 pts |
| 125 | Chumillas | 17 | +0.3 pts |
| 126 | Villaverde y Pasaconsol | 16.9 | +2.5 pts |
| 127 | El Valle de Altomira | 16.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 128 | Leganiel | 16.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 128 | Pineda de Gigüela | 16.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 128 | Valhermoso de la Fuente | 16.7 | -1 pts |
| 128 | Valverdejo | 16.7 | +3.3 pts |
| 132 | Pajarón | 16.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 133 | Huete | 16.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 134 | Barchín del Hoyo | 16.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 135 | Tejadillos | 16.3 | +1 pts |
| 136 | Casas de Haro | 16.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 137 | El Herrumblar | 16.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 138 | La Almarcha | 16.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 139 | Villares del Saz | 16.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 140 | El Cañavate | 16 | +1.4 pts |
| 140 | Valdeolivas | 16 | +0.1 pts |
| 142 | Cervera del Llano | 15.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 143 | Castillejo de Iniesta | 15.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 143 | Santa María de los Llanos | 15.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 143 | Villanueva de Guadamejud | 15.8 | +2.9 pts |
| 146 | Casasimarro | 15.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 147 | El Provencio | 15.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 148 | Castejón | 15.7 | -1.8 pts |
| 149 | Atalaya del Cañavate | 15.6 | -3.2 pts |
| 150 | Ledaña | 15.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 151 | Alcalá de la Vega | 15.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 152 | Villar del Humo | 15.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 153 | Puebla del Salvador | 15.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 154 | Carboneras de Guadazaón | 15.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 155 | Fuentelespino de Haro | 15.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 156 | Villamayor de Santiago | 15.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 157 | Graja de Iniesta | 15.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 158 | Montalbanejo | 15.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 159 | Monreal del Llano | 15.2 | 0 pts |
| 160 | Olmedilla de Alarcón | 15.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 161 | Pozorrubio de Santiago | 15.2 | 0 pts |
| 162 | Horcajo de Santiago | 15.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 163 | Las Pedroñeras | 15.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 164 | Sisante | 14.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 165 | Mira | 14.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 166 | El Picazo | 14.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 167 | Cardenete | 14.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 168 | La Pesquera | 14.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 169 | Casas de Fernando Alonso | 14.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 170 | Almodóvar del Pinar | 14.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 171 | Zarzuela | 14.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 172 | Santa María del Val | 14.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 173 | Quintanar del Rey | 14.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 174 | La Peraleja | 14.3 | -1.4 pts |
| 175 | Honrubia | 14.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 175 | Villagarcía del Llano | 14.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 177 | Zarza de Tajo | 14.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 178 | Canalejas del Arroyo | 14.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 179 | Buenache de Alarcón | 14 | +0.6 pts |
| 180 | Casas de Benítez | 13.8 | +1 pts |
| 181 | Villarejo de Fuentes | 13.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 182 | Osa de la Vega | 13.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 183 | Huélamo | 13.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 184 | El Peral | 13.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 185 | Minglanilla | 13.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 186 | Pinarejo | 13.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 187 | La Alberca de Záncara | 13.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 188 | Cañada Juncosa | 13 | +1.6 pts |
| 189 | Villarta | 13 | -0.9 pts |
| 190 | Los Hinojosos | 12.8 | +1 pts |
| 191 | Albaladejo del Cuende | 12.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 192 | Arcos de la Sierra | 12.7 | -4 pts |
| 193 | Villanueva de la Jara | 12.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 194 | Las Mesas | 12.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 195 | Alconchel de la Estrella | 12 | +0.5 pts |
| 196 | Las Valeras | 11.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 197 | Henarejos | 11.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 198 | Zafrilla | 11.3 | +1.9 pts |
| 199 | Enguídanos | 11.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 200 | Santa María del Campo Rus | 11.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 201 | Carrascosa de Haro | 11.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 202 | Pozorrubielos de la Mancha | 11 | -1.4 pts |
| 203 | Pajaroncillo | 7.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 204 | Rada de Haro | 4.3 | +0.1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is higher education (university degrees and higher vocational training, ISCED 5 to 8), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. The base includes people aged 15 to 24 who are still studying, so the share is lower than tertiary_attainment_share_25_64 (Eurostat, ages 25 to 64), which is the series to compare countries.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_in_cuenca_province_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/cuenca-province-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#higher\_education\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/cuenca-province-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/cuenca-province-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Cuenca province by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"higher_education_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Cuenca","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=higher_education_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Cuenca&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Fuentenava de Jábaga, with 49% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Rada de Haro, with 4.3% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Madrid province
- Municipalities in Málaga province
- Municipalities in Soria province
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Provinces of Spain