Counties in Illinois by population under 18, 2025
Kendall County had the highest population under 18 of 102 counties in 2025, at 25.7%. Pope County had the lowest, at 13.9%. The median was 20.9% and the figure for Illinois was 20.6%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 counties, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2025 (%) | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kendall County | 25.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 2 | Douglas County | 24.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 3 | Moultrie County | 23.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 4 | Cass County | 23.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 5 | Woodford County | 23.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 6 | Peoria County | 23 | -0.2 pts |
| 7 | Jasper County | 23 | +0.1 pts |
| 8 | Pike County | 22.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 9 | Grundy County | 22.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 10 | Effingham County | 22.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 11 | Vermilion County | 22.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 12 | Wayne County | 22.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 13 | Kane County | 22.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 14 | Boone County | 22.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 15 | Ford County | 22.5 | 0 pts |
| 16 | Marion County | 22.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 17 | Clay County | 22.4 | -0 pts |
| 18 | Winnebago County | 22.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 19 | Will County | 22.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 20 | Stark County | 22.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 21 | Rock Island County | 22.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 22 | Cumberland County | 22 | -0.2 pts |
| 23 | Macon County | 22 | -0.2 pts |
| 24 | Jefferson County | 21.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 25 | Piatt County | 21.9 | -0 pts |
| 26 | St. Clair County | 21.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 27 | Lake County | 21.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 28 | Hamilton County | 21.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 29 | Clark County | 21.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 30 | Kankakee County | 21.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 31 | Greene County | 21.6 | 0 pts |
| 32 | Adams County | 21.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 33 | Ogle County | 21.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 34 | Warren County | 21.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 35 | McHenry County | 21.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 36 | Clinton County | 21.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 37 | Henry County | 21.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 38 | Richland County | 21.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 39 | Livingston County | 21.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 40 | Franklin County | 21.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 41 | Shelby County | 21.2 | -0 pts |
| 42 | DuPage County | 21.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 43 | Whiteside County | 21.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 44 | Menard County | 21.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 45 | DeKalb County | 21.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 46 | Monroe County | 21.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 47 | Iroquois County | 21.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 48 | Tazewell County | 21.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 49 | Sangamon County | 21 | -0.2 pts |
| 50 | Wabash County | 20.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 51 | Mercer County | 20.9 | 0 pts |
| 52 | Edwards County | 20.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 53 | Saline County | 20.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 54 | Fayette County | 20.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 55 | De Witt County | 20.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 56 | Hancock County | 20.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 57 | Madison County | 20.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 58 | Stephenson County | 20.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 59 | Edgar County | 20.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 60 | Williamson County | 20.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 61 | LaSalle County | 20.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 62 | White County | 20.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 63 | Marshall County | 20.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 64 | Union County | 20.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 65 | McLean County | 20.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 66 | Washington County | 20.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 67 | Massac County | 20.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 68 | Pulaski County | 20.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 69 | Bureau County | 19.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 70 | Macoupin County | 19.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Mason County | 19.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 72 | Calhoun County | 19.7 | 0 pts |
| 73 | Hardin County | 19.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 74 | Crawford County | 19.6 | 0 pts |
| 75 | Knox County | 19.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 76 | Randolph County | 19.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 77 | Lawrence County | 19.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 78 | Cook County | 19.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 79 | Scott County | 19.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 80 | Montgomery County | 19.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 81 | Jackson County | 19.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 82 | Coles County | 19.2 | 0 pts |
| 83 | McDonough County | 19.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 84 | Jersey County | 19.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 85 | Morgan County | 19 | -0.2 pts |
| 86 | Logan County | 18.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 87 | Lee County | 18.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 88 | Henderson County | 18.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 89 | Fulton County | 18.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 90 | Christian County | 18.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 91 | Putnam County | 18.5 | -0 pts |
| 92 | Champaign County | 18.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 93 | Alexander County | 18.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 94 | Perry County | 18.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 95 | Gallatin County | 17.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 96 | Jo Daviess County | 17.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 97 | Carroll County | 17.4 | 0 pts |
| 98 | Schuyler County | 17 | -0.5 pts |
| 99 | Bond County | 16.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 100 | Johnson County | 16.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 101 | Brown County | 16.2 | -0 pts |
| 102 | Pope County | 13.9 | -1.2 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 0 to 17 as a percentage of total population on 1 July. United States: Census Bureau county population estimates by age; states and the nation are sums of their counties.
Uses the US age of majority. Not comparable with population_0_14_share, which stops at 14.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 0 to 17 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Illinois by population under 18 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_0_17_share","level":"province","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_0_17_share&level=province&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest population under 18?
Kendall County, with 25.7% in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest population under 18?
Pope County, with 13.9% in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 0 to 17 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.