Counties in Illinois by population aged 18 to 64, 2025
Champaign County had the highest population aged 18 to 64 of 102 counties in 2025, at 66.4%. Hardin County had the lowest, at 49.2%. The median was 55.9% and the figure for Illinois was 60.7%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 counties, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2025 (%) | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Champaign County | 66.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 2 | Brown County | 65.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 3 | Cook County | 63.4 | -0 pts |
| 4 | McLean County | 63.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 5 | Bond County | 62.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 6 | DeKalb County | 62.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 7 | Jackson County | 62 | -0.1 pts |
| 8 | Kendall County | 61.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 9 | Johnson County | 61.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 10 | Will County | 61 | -0.1 pts |
| 11 | Lake County | 60.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 12 | Kane County | 60.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 13 | Grundy County | 60 | +0.1 pts |
| 14 | Coles County | 59.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 15 | McHenry County | 59.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 16 | DuPage County | 59.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 17 | Logan County | 59.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 18 | McDonough County | 59.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 19 | Perry County | 59.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 20 | Lawrence County | 59.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 21 | Madison County | 58.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 22 | Boone County | 58.8 | -0 pts |
| 23 | Fayette County | 58.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 24 | St. Clair County | 58.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 25 | Christian County | 58.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 26 | Morgan County | 58.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 27 | Randolph County | 58.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 28 | Kankakee County | 58 | -0.2 pts |
| 29 | Crawford County | 57.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 30 | Lee County | 57.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 31 | Winnebago County | 57.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 32 | Sangamon County | 57.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 33 | Fulton County | 57.6 | -0 pts |
| 34 | Cass County | 57.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 35 | Clinton County | 57.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 36 | Peoria County | 57.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 37 | Montgomery County | 57.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 38 | Williamson County | 57.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 39 | Tazewell County | 57.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 40 | LaSalle County | 57 | -0.3 pts |
| 41 | Ogle County | 56.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 42 | De Witt County | 56.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 43 | Jersey County | 56.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 44 | Knox County | 56.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 45 | Carroll County | 56.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 46 | Rock Island County | 56.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 47 | Livingston County | 56.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 48 | Warren County | 56.1 | -0 pts |
| 49 | Macoupin County | 56 | -0.1 pts |
| 50 | Monroe County | 56 | -0.3 pts |
| 51 | Jefferson County | 55.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 52 | Massac County | 55.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 53 | Menard County | 55.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 54 | Effingham County | 55.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 55 | Adams County | 55.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 56 | Union County | 55.5 | -0 pts |
| 57 | Richland County | 55.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 58 | Franklin County | 55.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 59 | Vermilion County | 55.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 60 | Macon County | 55.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 61 | Saline County | 55.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 62 | Washington County | 55.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 63 | Mercer County | 55.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 64 | Bureau County | 55.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 65 | Mason County | 55.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 66 | Clark County | 55.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 67 | Douglas County | 55.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 68 | Greene County | 55 | -0.2 pts |
| 69 | Pulaski County | 55 | 0 pts |
| 70 | Ford County | 54.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Putnam County | 54.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 72 | Gallatin County | 54.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 73 | White County | 54.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 74 | Wabash County | 54.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 75 | Whiteside County | 54.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 76 | Henry County | 54.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 77 | Woodford County | 54.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 78 | Hamilton County | 54.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 79 | Schuyler County | 54.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 80 | Stark County | 54.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 81 | Piatt County | 54.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 82 | Marion County | 54.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 83 | Wayne County | 54.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 84 | Edwards County | 54.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 85 | Cumberland County | 54.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 86 | Scott County | 54.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 87 | Pope County | 54.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 88 | Iroquois County | 54 | -0.3 pts |
| 89 | Clay County | 54 | -0.3 pts |
| 90 | Edgar County | 54 | -0.3 pts |
| 91 | Marshall County | 53.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 92 | Pike County | 53.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 93 | Jasper County | 53.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 94 | Moultrie County | 53.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 95 | Stephenson County | 53.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 96 | Shelby County | 53.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 97 | Alexander County | 53.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 98 | Calhoun County | 52.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 99 | Hancock County | 52.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 100 | Henderson County | 51.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 101 | Jo Daviess County | 50.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 102 | Hardin County | 49.2 | -0.9 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 18 to 64 as a percentage of total population on 1 July. United States: Census Bureau county population estimates by age; states and the nation are sums of their counties.
Not comparable with working-age shares for ages 15 to 64 used in EU and World Bank statistics.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 18 to 64 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Illinois by population aged 18 to 64 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_18_64_share","level":"province","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_18_64_share&level=province&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest population aged 18 to 64?
Champaign County, with 66.4% in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest population aged 18 to 64?
Hardin County, with 49.2% in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 18 to 64 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.