EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities

Germany had the highest persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities of 27 EU countries in 2013, at 2.22 million. Malta had the lowest, at 10,332. The median was 197,036 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 9.67 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest2,224,671Germany
Lowest10,332Malta
Median197,03627 EU countries
European Union (27)9,669,220History

Map of EU countries, 2013

Austria: 236,332 personsBelgium: 273,970 personsBulgaria: 93,352 personsCyprus: 20,356 personsCzechia: 248,281 personsGermany: 2,224,671 personsDenmark: 161,217 personsEstonia: 26,133 personsSpain: 907,671 personsFinland: 118,608 personsFrance: 1,414,381 personsGreece: 203,457 personsCroatia: 79,904 personsHungary: 203,322 personsIreland: 115,426 personsItaly: 1,173,842 personsLithuania: 52,983 personsLuxembourg: 30,186 personsLatvia: 38,802 personsMalta: 10,332 personsNetherlands: 634,378 personsPoland: 537,684 personsPortugal: 215,466 personsRomania: 197,036 personsSweden: 292,194 personsSlovenia: 54,744 personsSlovakia: 103,983 persons
  • Under 50K
  • 50K to 120K
  • 120K to 210K
  • 210K to 490K
  • 490K and over
persons, 2013. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2013

Germany: 2,224,671 personsGermany2,224,671France: 1,414,381 personsFrance1,414,381Italy: 1,173,842 personsItaly1,173,842Spain: 907,671 personsSpain907,671Netherlands: 634,378 personsNetherlands634,378Poland: 537,684 personsPoland537,684Sweden: 292,194 personsSweden292,194Belgium: 273,970 personsBelgium273,970Czechia: 248,281 personsCzechia248,281Austria: 236,332 personsAustria236,332Portugal: 215,466 personsPortugal215,466Greece: 203,457 personsGreece203,457Hungary: 203,322 personsHungary203,322Romania: 197,036 personsRomania197,036Denmark: 161,217 personsDenmark161,217Finland: 118,608 personsFinland118,608Ireland: 115,426 personsIreland115,426Slovakia: 103,983 personsSlovakia103,983Bulgaria: 93,352 personsBulgaria93,352Croatia: 79,904 personsCroatia79,904Slovenia: 54,744 personsSlovenia54,744Lithuania: 52,983 personsLithuania52,983Latvia: 38,802 personsLatvia38,802Luxembourg: 30,186 personsLuxembourg30,186Estonia: 26,133 personsEstonia26,133Cyprus: 20,356 personsCyprus20,356Malta: 10,332 personsMalta10,332Germany: 2,224,671 personsGermany2,224,671France: 1,414,381 personsFrance1,414,381Italy: 1,173,842 personsItaly1,173,842Spain: 907,671 personsSpain907,671Netherlands: 634,378 personsNetherlands634,378Poland: 537,684 personsPoland537,684Sweden: 292,194 personsSweden292,194Belgium: 273,970 personsBelgium273,970Czechia: 248,281 personsCzechia248,281Austria: 236,332 personsAustria236,332Portugal: 215,466 personsPortugal215,466Greece: 203,457 personsGreece203,457Hungary: 203,322 personsHungary203,322Romania: 197,036 personsRomania197,036Denmark: 161,217 personsDenmark161,217Finland: 118,608 personsFinland118,608Ireland: 115,426 personsIreland115,426Slovakia: 103,983 personsSlovakia103,983Bulgaria: 93,352 personsBulgaria93,352Croatia: 79,904 personsCroatia79,904Slovenia: 54,744 personsSlovenia54,744Lithuania: 52,983 personsLithuania52,983Latvia: 38,802 personsLatvia38,802Luxembourg: 30,186 personsLuxembourg30,186Estonia: 26,133 personsEstonia26,133Cyprus: 20,356 personsCyprus20,356Malta: 10,332 personsMalta10,332
persons. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2013
persons
Change on 2012
1Germany2,224,671+5%
2France1,414,381-0.3%
3Italy1,173,842-0.8%
4Spain907,671-2.2%
5Netherlands634,378+3.2%
6Poland537,684+1.2%
7Sweden292,194+0.7%
8Belgium273,970+4.8%
9Czechia248,281+0.3%
10Austria236,332+5.5%
11Portugal215,466+0.2%
12Greece203,457-3.8%
13Hungary203,322-2.4%
14Romania197,036+0.9%
15Denmark161,217+4.9%
16Finland Series break118,608+4.4%
17Ireland115,426+4.1%
18Slovakia103,983+3.1%
19Bulgaria93,352+0.3%
20Croatia79,904+2.6%
21Slovenia54,744+6.3%
22Lithuania52,983+4.4%
23Latvia38,802+4.5%
24Luxembourg30,186+5.4%
25Estonia26,133+4.6%
26Cyprus20,356-6.9%
27Malta10,332+3.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of persons who work in enterprises of professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M): employees plus working proprietors, partners working regularly in the enterprise and unpaid family workers. A head count, not full-time equivalents. Eurostat structural business statistics.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2024). Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2) (EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2013. Eurostat, European Commission, 1 Mar. 2024, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-professional-scientific/eu-countries?period=2013. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2024. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-professional-scientific/eu-countries?period=2013.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2024) Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-professional-scientific/eu-countries?period=2013 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_persons_2013,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2): EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2013}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-professional-scientific/eu-countries?period=2013. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_na\_sca\_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2): EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2013
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/03/01
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-professional-scientific/eu-countries?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-professional-scientific/eu-countries?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_persons_employed_professional_scientific","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_persons_employed_professional_scientific&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities?

Germany, with 2.22 million in 2013, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest persons employed in professional, scientific and technical activities?

Malta, with 10,332 in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M), persons employed, number (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings