EU countries by persons employed in construction

Germany had the highest persons employed in construction of 27 EU countries in 2023, at 2.62 million. Malta had the lowest, at 19,101. The median was 206,446 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 13.94 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest2,622,799Germany
Lowest19,101Malta
Median206,44627 EU countries
European Union (27)13,937,338History

Map of EU countries, 2023

Austria: 359,370 personsBelgium: 361,402 personsBulgaria: 158,781 personsCyprus: 39,119 personsCzechia: 415,010 personsGermany: 2,622,799 personsDenmark: 199,494 personsEstonia: 56,828 personsSpain: 1,344,462 personsFinland: 180,070 personsFrance: 2,056,713 personsGreece: 186,276 personsCroatia: 150,813 personsHungary: 330,168 personsIreland: 206,446 personsItaly: 1,625,219 personsLithuania: 135,569 personsLuxembourg: 52,870 personsLatvia: 61,029 personsMalta: 19,101 personsNetherlands: 561,951 personsPoland: 1,146,998 personsPortugal: 430,378 personsRomania: 516,167 personsSweden: 433,863 personsSlovenia: 85,319 personsSlovakia: 201,123 persons
  • Under 100K
  • 100K to 190K
  • 190K to 360K
  • 360K to 550K
  • 550K and over
persons, 2023. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2023

Germany: 2,622,799 personsGermany2,622,799France: 2,056,713 personsFrance2,056,713Italy: 1,625,219 personsItaly1,625,219Spain: 1,344,462 personsSpain1,344,462Poland: 1,146,998 personsPoland1,146,998Netherlands: 561,951 personsNetherlands561,951Romania: 516,167 personsRomania516,167Sweden: 433,863 personsSweden433,863Portugal: 430,378 personsPortugal430,378Czechia: 415,010 personsCzechia415,010Belgium: 361,402 personsBelgium361,402Austria: 359,370 personsAustria359,370Hungary: 330,168 personsHungary330,168Ireland: 206,446 personsIreland206,446Slovakia: 201,123 personsSlovakia201,123Denmark: 199,494 personsDenmark199,494Greece: 186,276 personsGreece186,276Finland: 180,070 personsFinland180,070Bulgaria: 158,781 personsBulgaria158,781Croatia: 150,813 personsCroatia150,813Lithuania: 135,569 personsLithuania135,569Slovenia: 85,319 personsSlovenia85,319Latvia: 61,029 personsLatvia61,029Estonia: 56,828 personsEstonia56,828Luxembourg: 52,870 personsLuxembourg52,870Cyprus: 39,119 personsCyprus39,119Malta: 19,101 personsMalta19,101Germany: 2,622,799 personsGermany2,622,799France: 2,056,713 personsFrance2,056,713Italy: 1,625,219 personsItaly1,625,219Spain: 1,344,462 personsSpain1,344,462Poland: 1,146,998 personsPoland1,146,998Netherlands: 561,951 personsNetherlands561,951Romania: 516,167 personsRomania516,167Sweden: 433,863 personsSweden433,863Portugal: 430,378 personsPortugal430,378Czechia: 415,010 personsCzechia415,010Belgium: 361,402 personsBelgium361,402Austria: 359,370 personsAustria359,370Hungary: 330,168 personsHungary330,168Ireland: 206,446 personsIreland206,446Slovakia: 201,123 personsSlovakia201,123Denmark: 199,494 personsDenmark199,494Greece: 186,276 personsGreece186,276Finland: 180,070 personsFinland180,070Bulgaria: 158,781 personsBulgaria158,781Croatia: 150,813 personsCroatia150,813Lithuania: 135,569 personsLithuania135,569Slovenia: 85,319 personsSlovenia85,319Latvia: 61,029 personsLatvia61,029Estonia: 56,828 personsEstonia56,828Luxembourg: 52,870 personsLuxembourg52,870Cyprus: 39,119 personsCyprus39,119Malta: 19,101 personsMalta19,101
persons. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2023
persons
Change on 2022
1Germany2,622,799-5.7%
2France2,056,713+0.3%
3Italy1,625,219+3.3%
4Spain1,344,462+3.5%
5Poland1,146,998-0.9%
6Netherlands561,951+2.8%
7Romania516,167+4.6%
8Sweden433,863-0.8%
9Portugal430,378+7.9%
10Czechia415,010+1.6%
11Belgium361,402+3.9%
12Austria359,370-0.4%
13Hungary330,168-1.2%
14Ireland206,446+4.2%
15Slovakia201,123+3.8%
16Denmark199,494-0.8%
17Greece186,276+9.1%
18Finland180,070-3%
19Bulgaria158,781+4.1%
20Croatia150,813+7.6%
21Lithuania135,569+2.6%
22Slovenia85,319+3.3%
23Latvia61,029-5.3%
24Estonia56,828-1.8%
25Luxembourg52,870-1.3%
26Cyprus39,119+4.2%
27Malta19,101+8.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of persons who work in enterprises of construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F): employees plus working proprietors, partners working regularly in the enterprise and unpaid family workers. A head count, not full-time equivalents. Eurostat structural business statistics.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act) (EU countries by persons employed in construction, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by persons employed in construction, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-construction/eu-countries?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act). EU countries by persons employed in construction, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-construction/eu-countries?period=2023.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by persons employed in construction, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-construction/eu-countries?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_persons_2023,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs\_ovw\_act): EU countries by persons employed in construction, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-construction/eu-countries?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs\_ovw\_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_ovw\_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act): EU countries by persons employed in construction, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-construction/eu-countries?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-construction/eu-countries?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by persons employed in construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_persons_employed_construction","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_persons_employed_construction&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest persons employed in construction?

Germany, with 2.62 million in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest persons employed in construction?

Malta, with 19,101 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), persons employed, number (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings