Counties in New Jersey by personal income

Bergen County had the highest personal income of 21 counties in 2021, at $90.55 billion. Salem County had the lowest, at $3.61 billion. The median was $32.13 billion and the figure for New Jersey was $707.88 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest90,545.5Bergen County
Lowest3,611.8Salem County
Median32,128.821 counties
New Jersey707,881.6History

Map of counties, 2021

Atlantic County: 15,875.4 USD millionBergen County: 90,545.5 USD millionBurlington County: 32,419.5 USD millionCamden County: 32,128.8 USD millionCape May County: 7,040.7 USD millionCumberland County: 7,371 USD millionEssex County: 64,062.6 USD millionGloucester County: 19,036.9 USD millionHudson County: 51,564.9 USD millionHunterdon County: 12,781 USD millionMercer County: 29,769.8 USD millionMiddlesex County: 60,505.6 USD millionMonmouth County: 59,005.4 USD millionMorris County: 54,978.7 USD millionOcean County: 38,720.1 USD millionPassaic County: 30,271 USD millionSalem County: 3,611.8 USD millionSomerset County: 37,230.4 USD millionSussex County: 10,259.5 USD millionUnion County: 43,353.3 USD millionWarren County: 6,870.8 USD million
  • Under 10K
  • 10K to 30K
  • 30K to 37K
  • 37K to 55K
  • 55K and over
USD million, 2021. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2021

Bergen County: 90,545.5 USD millionBergen County90,545.5Essex County: 64,062.6 USD millionEssex County64,062.6Middlesex County: 60,505.6 USD millionMiddlesex County60,505.6Monmouth County: 59,005.4 USD millionMonmouth County59,005.4Morris County: 54,978.7 USD millionMorris County54,978.7Hudson County: 51,564.9 USD millionHudson County51,564.9Union County: 43,353.3 USD millionUnion County43,353.3Ocean County: 38,720.1 USD millionOcean County38,720.1Somerset County: 37,230.4 USD millionSomerset County37,230.4Burlington County: 32,419.5 USD millionBurlington County32,419.5Camden County: 32,128.8 USD millionCamden County32,128.8Passaic County: 30,271 USD millionPassaic County30,271Mercer County: 29,769.8 USD millionMercer County29,769.8Gloucester County: 19,036.9 USD millionGloucester County19,036.9Atlantic County: 15,875.4 USD millionAtlantic County15,875.4Hunterdon County: 12,781 USD millionHunterdon County12,781Sussex County: 10,259.5 USD millionSussex County10,259.5Cumberland County: 7,371 USD millionCumberland County7,371Cape May County: 7,040.7 USD millionCape May County7,040.7Warren County: 6,870.8 USD millionWarren County6,870.8Salem County: 3,611.8 USD millionSalem County3,611.8Bergen County: 90,545.5 USD millionBergen County90,545.5Essex County: 64,062.6 USD millionEssex County64,062.6Middlesex County: 60,505.6 USD millionMiddlesex County60,505.6Monmouth County: 59,005.4 USD millionMonmouth County59,005.4Morris County: 54,978.7 USD millionMorris County54,978.7Hudson County: 51,564.9 USD millionHudson County51,564.9Union County: 43,353.3 USD millionUnion County43,353.3Ocean County: 38,720.1 USD millionOcean County38,720.1Somerset County: 37,230.4 USD millionSomerset County37,230.4Burlington County: 32,419.5 USD millionBurlington County32,419.5Camden County: 32,128.8 USD millionCamden County32,128.8Passaic County: 30,271 USD millionPassaic County30,271Mercer County: 29,769.8 USD millionMercer County29,769.8Gloucester County: 19,036.9 USD millionGloucester County19,036.9Atlantic County: 15,875.4 USD millionAtlantic County15,875.4Hunterdon County: 12,781 USD millionHunterdon County12,781Sussex County: 10,259.5 USD millionSussex County10,259.5Cumberland County: 7,371 USD millionCumberland County7,371Cape May County: 7,040.7 USD millionCape May County7,040.7Warren County: 6,870.8 USD millionWarren County6,870.8Salem County: 3,611.8 USD millionSalem County3,611.8
USD million. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2021
USD million
Change on 2020
1Bergen County90,545.5+7.6%
2Essex County64,062.6+10.5%
3Middlesex County60,505.6+9.1%
4Monmouth County59,005.4+8.3%
5Morris County54,978.7+9.3%
6Hudson County51,564.9+10%
7Union County43,353.3+7.9%
8Ocean County38,720.1+7.5%
9Somerset County37,230.4+6.3%
10Burlington County32,419.5+8%
11Camden County32,128.8+8.2%
12Passaic County30,271+7.2%
13Mercer County29,769.8+7.5%
14Gloucester County19,036.9+7.3%
15Atlantic County15,875.4+6.1%
16Hunterdon County12,781+8%
17Sussex County10,259.5+7.4%
18Cumberland County7,371+9.1%
19Cape May County7,040.7+8.9%
20Warren County6,870.8+6.8%
21Salem County3,611.8+7.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total income received by the residents of a place from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes, in millions of current US dollars. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, table SAINC1 line 1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 line 1 for counties.

Counted where people live, not where they work. The national figure is the total of the states, which differs slightly from personal income in the national accounts. Divided by BEA population it gives per_capita_personal_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in New Jersey by personal income, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Jersey by personal income, 2021. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in New Jersey by personal income, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Jersey by personal income, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_new_jersey_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Jersey by personal income, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Jersey by personal income, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Jersey by personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"personal_income","level":"province","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=personal_income&level=province&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest personal income?

Bergen County, with $90.55 billion in 2021, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest personal income?

Salem County, with $3.61 billion in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, personal income (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Personal income: other rankings

Counties in New Jersey: more rankings