Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024

Bergen County had the highest housing units of 21 counties in 2024, at 369,613. Salem County had the lowest, at 27,732. The median was 185,816 and the figure for New Jersey was 3.79 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest369,613Bergen County
Lowest27,732Salem County
Median185,81621 counties
New Jersey3,791,354History

Map of counties, 2024

Atlantic County: 132,199 countBergen County: 369,613 countBurlington County: 186,315 countCamden County: 213,774 countCape May County: 99,599 countCumberland County: 57,282 countEssex County: 336,962 countGloucester County: 117,915 countHudson County: 320,959 countHunterdon County: 52,115 countMercer County: 151,138 countMiddlesex County: 317,979 countMonmouth County: 270,415 countMorris County: 199,506 countOcean County: 296,357 countPassaic County: 185,816 countSalem County: 27,732 countSomerset County: 133,639 countSussex County: 62,865 countUnion County: 212,385 countWarren County: 46,789 count
  • Under 63K
  • 63K to 130K
  • 130K to 200K
  • 200K to 300K
  • 300K and over
count, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2024

Bergen County: 369,613 countBergen County369,613Essex County: 336,962 countEssex County336,962Hudson County: 320,959 countHudson County320,959Middlesex County: 317,979 countMiddlesex County317,979Ocean County: 296,357 countOcean County296,357Monmouth County: 270,415 countMonmouth County270,415Camden County: 213,774 countCamden County213,774Union County: 212,385 countUnion County212,385Morris County: 199,506 countMorris County199,506Burlington County: 186,315 countBurlington County186,315Passaic County: 185,816 countPassaic County185,816Mercer County: 151,138 countMercer County151,138Somerset County: 133,639 countSomerset County133,639Atlantic County: 132,199 countAtlantic County132,199Gloucester County: 117,915 countGloucester County117,915Cape May County: 99,599 countCape May County99,599Sussex County: 62,865 countSussex County62,865Cumberland County: 57,282 countCumberland County57,282Hunterdon County: 52,115 countHunterdon County52,115Warren County: 46,789 countWarren County46,789Salem County: 27,732 countSalem County27,732Bergen County: 369,613 countBergen County369,613Essex County: 336,962 countEssex County336,962Hudson County: 320,959 countHudson County320,959Middlesex County: 317,979 countMiddlesex County317,979Ocean County: 296,357 countOcean County296,357Monmouth County: 270,415 countMonmouth County270,415Camden County: 213,774 countCamden County213,774Union County: 212,385 countUnion County212,385Morris County: 199,506 countMorris County199,506Burlington County: 186,315 countBurlington County186,315Passaic County: 185,816 countPassaic County185,816Mercer County: 151,138 countMercer County151,138Somerset County: 133,639 countSomerset County133,639Atlantic County: 132,199 countAtlantic County132,199Gloucester County: 117,915 countGloucester County117,915Cape May County: 99,599 countCape May County99,599Sussex County: 62,865 countSussex County62,865Cumberland County: 57,282 countCumberland County57,282Hunterdon County: 52,115 countHunterdon County52,115Warren County: 46,789 countWarren County46,789Salem County: 27,732 countSalem County27,732
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2024
count
Change on 2023
1Bergen County369,613+0.3%
2Essex County336,962+0.4%
3Hudson County320,959+1.2%
4Middlesex County317,979+0.4%
5Ocean County296,357+0.4%
6Monmouth County270,415+0.3%
7Camden County213,774+0.3%
8Union County212,385+0.5%
9Morris County199,506+0.5%
10Burlington County186,315+0.4%
11Passaic County185,816+0.2%
12Mercer County151,138+0.4%
13Somerset County133,639+0.6%
14Atlantic County132,199+0.1%
15Gloucester County117,915+0.3%
16Cape May County99,599-0%
17Sussex County62,865+0.1%
18Cumberland County57,282+0.1%
19Hunterdon County52,115+0.4%
20Warren County46,789+0.2%
21Salem County27,732-0%

Other periods

About this ranking

All housing units, occupied and vacant: houses, apartments, mobile homes and rooms intended as separate living quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

A survey estimate averaged over five years, not a count on one date.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units (Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units, Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units, Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_new_jersey_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units: Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units: Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Jersey by housing units using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"housing_units","level":"province","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=housing_units&level=province&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest housing units?

Bergen County, with 369,613 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest housing units?

Salem County, with 27,732 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Housing units: other rankings

Counties in New Jersey: more rankings