Counties in New Jersey by housing units

Bergen County had the highest housing units of 21 counties in 2023, at 368,535. Salem County had the lowest, at 27,740. The median was 185,439 and the figure for New Jersey was 3.78 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest368,535Bergen County
Lowest27,740Salem County
Median185,43921 counties
New Jersey3,775,842History

Map of counties, 2023

Atlantic County: 132,102 countBergen County: 368,535 countBurlington County: 185,617 countCamden County: 213,188 countCape May County: 99,625 countCumberland County: 57,203 countEssex County: 335,550 countGloucester County: 117,530 countHudson County: 317,032 countHunterdon County: 51,908 countMercer County: 150,600 countMiddlesex County: 316,633 countMonmouth County: 269,728 countMorris County: 198,611 countOcean County: 295,201 countPassaic County: 185,439 countSalem County: 27,740 countSomerset County: 132,831 countSussex County: 62,825 countUnion County: 211,269 countWarren County: 46,675 count
  • Under 63K
  • 63K to 130K
  • 130K to 200K
  • 200K to 300K
  • 300K and over
count, 2023. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2023

Bergen County: 368,535 countBergen County368,535Essex County: 335,550 countEssex County335,550Hudson County: 317,032 countHudson County317,032Middlesex County: 316,633 countMiddlesex County316,633Ocean County: 295,201 countOcean County295,201Monmouth County: 269,728 countMonmouth County269,728Camden County: 213,188 countCamden County213,188Union County: 211,269 countUnion County211,269Morris County: 198,611 countMorris County198,611Burlington County: 185,617 countBurlington County185,617Passaic County: 185,439 countPassaic County185,439Mercer County: 150,600 countMercer County150,600Somerset County: 132,831 countSomerset County132,831Atlantic County: 132,102 countAtlantic County132,102Gloucester County: 117,530 countGloucester County117,530Cape May County: 99,625 countCape May County99,625Sussex County: 62,825 countSussex County62,825Cumberland County: 57,203 countCumberland County57,203Hunterdon County: 51,908 countHunterdon County51,908Warren County: 46,675 countWarren County46,675Salem County: 27,740 countSalem County27,740Bergen County: 368,535 countBergen County368,535Essex County: 335,550 countEssex County335,550Hudson County: 317,032 countHudson County317,032Middlesex County: 316,633 countMiddlesex County316,633Ocean County: 295,201 countOcean County295,201Monmouth County: 269,728 countMonmouth County269,728Camden County: 213,188 countCamden County213,188Union County: 211,269 countUnion County211,269Morris County: 198,611 countMorris County198,611Burlington County: 185,617 countBurlington County185,617Passaic County: 185,439 countPassaic County185,439Mercer County: 150,600 countMercer County150,600Somerset County: 132,831 countSomerset County132,831Atlantic County: 132,102 countAtlantic County132,102Gloucester County: 117,530 countGloucester County117,530Cape May County: 99,625 countCape May County99,625Sussex County: 62,825 countSussex County62,825Cumberland County: 57,203 countCumberland County57,203Hunterdon County: 51,908 countHunterdon County51,908Warren County: 46,675 countWarren County46,675Salem County: 27,740 countSalem County27,740
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
count
Change on 2022
1Bergen County368,535+0.4%
2Essex County335,550+0.4%
3Hudson County317,032+1.6%
4Middlesex County316,633+0.6%
5Ocean County295,201+0.4%
6Monmouth County269,728+0.4%
7Camden County213,188+0.3%
8Union County211,269+0.6%
9Morris County198,611+0.5%
10Burlington County185,617+0.4%
11Passaic County185,439+0.3%
12Mercer County150,600+0.4%
13Somerset County132,831+0.6%
14Atlantic County132,102+0.2%
15Gloucester County117,530+0.4%
16Cape May County99,625+0.1%
17Sussex County62,825+0.2%
18Cumberland County57,203+0.1%
19Hunterdon County51,908+0.4%
20Warren County46,675+0.4%
21Salem County27,7400%

Other periods

About this ranking

All housing units, occupied and vacant: houses, apartments, mobile homes and rooms intended as separate living quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

A survey estimate averaged over five years, not a count on one date.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units (Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units, Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units, Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_new_jersey_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units: Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units: Counties in New Jersey by housing units, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/new-jersey-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Jersey by housing units using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"housing_units","level":"province","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=housing_units&level=province&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest housing units?

Bergen County, with 368,535 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest housing units?

Salem County, with 27,740 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Housing units: other rankings

Counties in New Jersey: more rankings