Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income

Oldham County had the highest per capita personal income of 120 counties in 2017, at $59,190. Elliott County had the lowest, at $22,079. The median was $33,928 and the figure for Kentucky was $40,400. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest59,190Oldham County
Lowest22,079Elliott County
Median33,928120 counties
Kentucky40,400History

Map of counties, 2017

Adair County: 30,677 USDAllen County: 32,757 USDAnderson County: 36,905 USDBallard County: 37,031 USDBarren County: 34,927 USDBath County: 29,329 USDBell County: 29,394 USDBoone County: 45,724 USDBourbon County: 45,866 USDBoyd County: 36,032 USDBoyle County: 36,158 USDBracken County: 34,882 USDBreathitt County: 30,770 USDBreckinridge County: 33,245 USDBullitt County: 39,925 USDButler County: 33,850 USDCaldwell County: 32,531 USDCalloway County: 35,436 USDCampbell County: 46,489 USDCarlisle County: 39,571 USDCarroll County: 33,969 USDCarter County: 29,952 USDCasey County: 29,854 USDChristian County: 36,699 USDClark County: 38,119 USDClay County: 29,006 USDClinton County: 31,962 USDCrittenden County: 32,587 USDCumberland County: 34,979 USDDaviess County: 39,970 USDEdmonson County: 32,217 USDElliott County: 22,079 USDEstill County: 30,653 USDFayette County: 47,495 USDFleming County: 31,916 USDFloyd County: 34,813 USDFranklin County: 40,142 USDFulton County: 30,121 USDGallatin County: 31,986 USDGarrard County: 34,815 USDGrant County: 35,157 USDGraves County: 36,634 USDGrayson County: 32,330 USDGreen County: 33,293 USDGreenup County: 37,669 USDHancock County: 34,171 USDHardin County: 42,046 USDHarlan County: 28,432 USDHarrison County: 34,175 USDHart County: 30,599 USDHenderson County: 38,137 USDHenry County: 37,689 USDHickman County: 40,368 USDHopkins County: 38,026 USDJackson County: 28,380 USDJefferson County: 48,619 USDJessamine County: 44,058 USDJohnson County: 31,268 USDKenton County: 53,701 USDKnott County: 29,515 USDKnox County: 28,945 USDLarue County: 34,551 USDLaurel County: 32,273 USDLawrence County: 29,161 USDLee County: 29,237 USDLeslie County: 29,816 USDLetcher County: 28,849 USDLewis County: 30,117 USDLincoln County: 31,305 USDLivingston County: 36,250 USDLogan County: 33,886 USDLyon County: 32,293 USDMcCracken County: 44,432 USDMcCreary County: 24,977 USDMcLean County: 38,956 USDMadison County: 34,610 USDMagoffin County: 30,646 USDMarion County: 34,569 USDMarshall County: 38,700 USDMartin County: 28,548 USDMason County: 38,271 USDMeade County: 37,099 USDMenifee County: 30,617 USDMercer County: 35,061 USDMetcalfe County: 29,339 USDMonroe County: 33,684 USDMontgomery County: 33,618 USDMorgan County: 25,528 USDMuhlenberg County: 32,895 USDNelson County: 40,579 USDNicholas County: 32,949 USDOhio County: 32,054 USDOldham County: 59,190 USDOwen County: 32,041 USDOwsley County: 32,163 USDPendleton County: 43,969 USDPerry County: 33,795 USDPike County: 34,440 USDPowell County: 29,426 USDPulaski County: 35,211 USDRobertson County: 31,553 USDRockcastle County: 31,204 USDRowan County: 29,496 USDRussell County: 32,628 USDScott County: 42,593 USDShelby County: 44,885 USDSimpson County: 35,385 USDSpencer County: 42,806 USDTaylor County: 33,018 USDTodd County: 36,791 USDTrigg County: 37,388 USDTrimble County: 36,459 USDUnion County: 33,705 USDWarren County: 36,461 USDWashington County: 36,857 USDWayne County: 28,059 USDWebster County: 38,172 USDWhitley County: 31,869 USDWolfe County: 32,027 USDWoodford County: 49,478 USD
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 32K
  • 32K to 34K
  • 34K to 36K
  • 36K to 40K
  • 40K and over
USD, 2017. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2017

Oldham County: 59,190 USDOldham County59,190Kenton County: 53,701 USDKenton County53,701Woodford County: 49,478 USDWoodford County49,478Jefferson County: 48,619 USDJefferson County48,619Fayette County: 47,495 USDFayette County47,495Campbell County: 46,489 USDCampbell County46,489Bourbon County: 45,866 USDBourbon County45,866Boone County: 45,724 USDBoone County45,724Shelby County: 44,885 USDShelby County44,885McCracken County: 44,432 USDMcCracken County44,432Jessamine County: 44,058 USDJessamine County44,058Pendleton County: 43,969 USDPendleton County43,969Spencer County: 42,806 USDSpencer County42,806Scott County: 42,593 USDScott County42,593Hardin County: 42,046 USDHardin County42,046Nelson County: 40,579 USDNelson County40,579Hickman County: 40,368 USDHickman County40,368Franklin County: 40,142 USDFranklin County40,142Daviess County: 39,970 USDDaviess County39,970Bullitt County: 39,925 USDBullitt County39,925Carlisle County: 39,571 USDCarlisle County39,571McLean County: 38,956 USDMcLean County38,956Marshall County: 38,700 USDMarshall County38,700Mason County: 38,271 USDMason County38,271Webster County: 38,172 USDWebster County38,172Henderson County: 38,137 USDHenderson County38,137Clark County: 38,119 USDClark County38,119Hopkins County: 38,026 USDHopkins County38,026Henry County: 37,689 USDHenry County37,689Greenup County: 37,669 USDGreenup County37,669Trigg County: 37,388 USDTrigg County37,388Meade County: 37,099 USDMeade County37,099Ballard County: 37,031 USDBallard County37,031Anderson County: 36,905 USDAnderson County36,905Washington County: 36,857 USDWashington County36,857Todd County: 36,791 USDTodd County36,791Christian County: 36,699 USDChristian County36,699Graves County: 36,634 USDGraves County36,634Warren County: 36,461 USDWarren County36,461Trimble County: 36,459 USDTrimble County36,459Oldham County: 59,190 USDOldham County59,190Kenton County: 53,701 USDKenton County53,701Woodford County: 49,478 USDWoodford County49,478Jefferson County: 48,619 USDJefferson County48,619Fayette County: 47,495 USDFayette County47,495Campbell County: 46,489 USDCampbell County46,489Bourbon County: 45,866 USDBourbon County45,866Boone County: 45,724 USDBoone County45,724Shelby County: 44,885 USDShelby County44,885McCracken County: 44,432 USDMcCracken County44,432Jessamine County: 44,058 USDJessamine County44,058Pendleton County: 43,969 USDPendleton County43,969Spencer County: 42,806 USDSpencer County42,806Scott County: 42,593 USDScott County42,593Hardin County: 42,046 USDHardin County42,046Nelson County: 40,579 USDNelson County40,579Hickman County: 40,368 USDHickman County40,368Franklin County: 40,142 USDFranklin County40,142Daviess County: 39,970 USDDaviess County39,970Bullitt County: 39,925 USDBullitt County39,925Carlisle County: 39,571 USDCarlisle County39,571McLean County: 38,956 USDMcLean County38,956Marshall County: 38,700 USDMarshall County38,700Mason County: 38,271 USDMason County38,271Webster County: 38,172 USDWebster County38,172Henderson County: 38,137 USDHenderson County38,137Clark County: 38,119 USDClark County38,119Hopkins County: 38,026 USDHopkins County38,026Henry County: 37,689 USDHenry County37,689Greenup County: 37,669 USDGreenup County37,669Trigg County: 37,388 USDTrigg County37,388Meade County: 37,099 USDMeade County37,099Ballard County: 37,031 USDBallard County37,031Anderson County: 36,905 USDAnderson County36,905Washington County: 36,857 USDWashington County36,857Todd County: 36,791 USDTodd County36,791Christian County: 36,699 USDChristian County36,699Graves County: 36,634 USDGraves County36,634Warren County: 36,461 USDWarren County36,461Trimble County: 36,459 USDTrimble County36,459
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1Oldham County59,190+3%
2Kenton County53,701+1.4%
3Woodford County49,478+3.9%
4Jefferson County48,619+3.5%
5Fayette County47,495+2.9%
6Campbell County46,489+3.9%
7Bourbon County45,866+4.6%
8Boone County45,724+2.9%
9Shelby County44,885+5.4%
10McCracken County44,432-5.6%
11Jessamine County44,058-1%
12Pendleton County43,969-5.2%
13Spencer County42,806+1.7%
14Scott County42,593+2.1%
15Hardin County42,046+2.1%
16Nelson County40,579-0.5%
17Hickman County40,368+14.9%
18Franklin County40,142-1.4%
19Daviess County39,970+2.4%
20Bullitt County39,925+2.5%
21Carlisle County39,571-0.7%
22McLean County38,956+7.3%
23Marshall County38,700+1%
24Mason County38,271+3.4%
25Webster County38,172+4.4%
26Henderson County38,137+3.4%
27Clark County38,119+2.8%
28Hopkins County38,026+3.6%
29Henry County37,689+3.8%
30Greenup County37,669+4.1%
31Trigg County37,388+1.4%
32Meade County37,099+2.5%
33Ballard County37,031+3.8%
34Anderson County36,905+0.8%
35Washington County36,857+6.5%
36Todd County36,791+5.1%
37Christian County36,699+2.1%
38Graves County36,634+4.1%
39Warren County36,461+1.7%
40Trimble County36,459+6.1%
41Livingston County36,250+1.4%
42Boyle County36,158+2.2%
43Boyd County36,032+3%
44Calloway County35,436+3.6%
45Simpson County35,385+2.5%
46Pulaski County35,211+2.1%
47Grant County35,157+4.1%
48Mercer County35,061+2.2%
49Cumberland County34,979+4.7%
50Barren County34,927+3.4%
51Bracken County34,882+4.3%
52Garrard County34,815+3.9%
53Floyd County34,813+6.5%
54Madison County34,610+1.3%
55Marion County34,569+3.4%
56Larue County34,551+1.9%
57Pike County34,440+5.7%
58Harrison County34,175+2.8%
59Hancock County34,171+1.2%
60Carroll County33,969-10.6%
61Logan County33,886+4.3%
62Butler County33,850+3%
63Perry County33,795+2.8%
64Union County33,705+2.8%
65Monroe County33,684+4.4%
66Montgomery County33,618+1.6%
67Green County33,293+4.9%
68Breckinridge County33,245+3.7%
69Taylor County33,018+3.1%
70Nicholas County32,949+2.6%
71Muhlenberg County32,895+4.6%
72Allen County32,757+4.6%
73Russell County32,628+5.8%
74Crittenden County32,587+4.4%
75Caldwell County32,531+2.3%
76Grayson County32,330+1.5%
77Lyon County32,293+0.7%
78Laurel County32,273+3.1%
79Edmonson County32,217+4.1%
80Owsley County32,163+3.6%
81Ohio County32,054+2%
82Owen County32,041+1%
83Wolfe County32,027+2.7%
84Gallatin County31,986+5.8%
85Clinton County31,962+4.5%
86Fleming County31,916+3.9%
87Whitley County31,869+1.9%
88Robertson County31,553+1.8%
89Lincoln County31,305+3.1%
90Johnson County31,268+2.3%
91Rockcastle County31,204+4.5%
92Breathitt County30,770+3.7%
93Adair County30,677+5.4%
94Estill County30,653+2.7%
95Magoffin County30,646+4.5%
96Menifee County30,617+2.9%
97Hart County30,599+2.7%
98Fulton County30,121+3.8%
99Lewis County30,117+5.1%
100Carter County29,952+4.1%
101Casey County29,854+2.6%
102Leslie County29,816+2.9%
103Knott County29,515+2.1%
104Rowan County29,496+0.5%
105Powell County29,426+3%
106Bell County29,394+5.4%
107Metcalfe County29,339+3.4%
108Bath County29,329+1.2%
109Lee County29,237-0.1%
110Lawrence County29,161+1.8%
111Clay County29,006+3.8%
112Knox County28,945+1%
113Letcher County28,849+2.2%
114Martin County28,548+10.8%
115Harlan County28,432+3.4%
116Jackson County28,380+1.5%
117Wayne County28,059+3.1%
118Morgan County25,528+2.1%
119McCreary County24,977+3.9%
120Elliott County22,079+4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2017. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2017. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_kentucky_by_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Kentucky","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Kentucky&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Oldham County, with $59,190 in 2017, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Elliott County, with $22,079 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Kentucky: more rankings