Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income

Oldham County had the highest per capita personal income of 120 counties in 2015, at $55,515. Elliott County had the lowest, at $21,689. The median was $32,698 and the figure for Kentucky was $38,768. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest55,515Oldham County
Lowest21,689Elliott County
Median32,698120 counties
Kentucky38,768History

Map of counties, 2015

Adair County: 29,565 USDAllen County: 30,824 USDAnderson County: 36,017 USDBallard County: 35,487 USDBarren County: 34,457 USDBath County: 28,870 USDBell County: 27,841 USDBoone County: 43,282 USDBourbon County: 44,193 USDBoyd County: 35,372 USDBoyle County: 35,061 USDBracken County: 32,701 USDBreathitt County: 29,997 USDBreckinridge County: 32,026 USDBullitt County: 37,405 USDButler County: 32,206 USDCaldwell County: 31,636 USDCalloway County: 34,127 USDCampbell County: 43,578 USDCarlisle County: 39,146 USDCarroll County: 38,893 USDCarter County: 29,246 USDCasey County: 29,568 USDChristian County: 35,874 USDClark County: 36,969 USDClay County: 28,064 USDClinton County: 31,964 USDCrittenden County: 32,208 USDCumberland County: 33,299 USDDaviess County: 39,608 USDEdmonson County: 30,446 USDElliott County: 21,689 USDEstill County: 29,889 USDFayette County: 46,066 USDFleming County: 31,336 USDFloyd County: 32,744 USDFranklin County: 39,912 USDFulton County: 30,006 USDGallatin County: 30,162 USDGarrard County: 33,142 USDGrant County: 32,808 USDGraves County: 35,427 USDGrayson County: 31,255 USDGreen County: 31,932 USDGreenup County: 36,857 USDHancock County: 34,845 USDHardin County: 39,895 USDHarlan County: 27,518 USDHarrison County: 32,422 USDHart County: 29,950 USDHenderson County: 36,602 USDHenry County: 36,236 USDHickman County: 38,298 USDHopkins County: 37,035 USDJackson County: 27,833 USDJefferson County: 46,223 USDJessamine County: 40,893 USDJohnson County: 31,017 USDKenton County: 49,937 USDKnott County: 29,069 USDKnox County: 28,611 USDLarue County: 33,023 USDLaurel County: 30,747 USDLawrence County: 29,851 USDLee County: 28,980 USDLeslie County: 29,084 USDLetcher County: 28,449 USDLewis County: 27,052 USDLincoln County: 29,899 USDLivingston County: 34,960 USDLogan County: 32,479 USDLyon County: 30,526 USDMcCracken County: 46,880 USDMcCreary County: 23,817 USDMcLean County: 37,408 USDMadison County: 33,706 USDMagoffin County: 29,658 USDMarion County: 32,526 USDMarshall County: 38,448 USDMartin County: 24,971 USDMason County: 36,897 USDMeade County: 35,263 USDMenifee County: 29,898 USDMercer County: 33,887 USDMetcalfe County: 28,617 USDMonroe County: 33,241 USDMontgomery County: 33,209 USDMorgan County: 24,942 USDMuhlenberg County: 32,694 USDNelson County: 37,956 USDNicholas County: 32,562 USDOhio County: 31,552 USDOldham County: 55,515 USDOwen County: 31,504 USDOwsley County: 31,152 USDPendleton County: 44,957 USDPerry County: 33,604 USDPike County: 32,593 USDPowell County: 28,435 USDPulaski County: 34,340 USDRobertson County: 31,559 USDRockcastle County: 29,636 USDRowan County: 29,081 USDRussell County: 31,410 USDScott County: 39,849 USDShelby County: 41,250 USDSimpson County: 34,679 USDSpencer County: 40,465 USDTaylor County: 31,750 USDTodd County: 36,373 USDTrigg County: 36,319 USDTrimble County: 34,008 USDUnion County: 32,168 USDWarren County: 35,606 USDWashington County: 34,276 USDWayne County: 27,467 USDWebster County: 37,117 USDWhitley County: 30,750 USDWolfe County: 30,729 USDWoodford County: 47,951 USD
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 31K
  • 31K to 33K
  • 33K to 35K
  • 35K to 38K
  • 38K and over
USD, 2015. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2015

Oldham County: 55,515 USDOldham County55,515Kenton County: 49,937 USDKenton County49,937Woodford County: 47,951 USDWoodford County47,951McCracken County: 46,880 USDMcCracken County46,880Jefferson County: 46,223 USDJefferson County46,223Fayette County: 46,066 USDFayette County46,066Pendleton County: 44,957 USDPendleton County44,957Bourbon County: 44,193 USDBourbon County44,193Campbell County: 43,578 USDCampbell County43,578Boone County: 43,282 USDBoone County43,282Shelby County: 41,250 USDShelby County41,250Jessamine County: 40,893 USDJessamine County40,893Spencer County: 40,465 USDSpencer County40,465Franklin County: 39,912 USDFranklin County39,912Hardin County: 39,895 USDHardin County39,895Scott County: 39,849 USDScott County39,849Daviess County: 39,608 USDDaviess County39,608Carlisle County: 39,146 USDCarlisle County39,146Carroll County: 38,893 USDCarroll County38,893Marshall County: 38,448 USDMarshall County38,448Hickman County: 38,298 USDHickman County38,298Nelson County: 37,956 USDNelson County37,956McLean County: 37,408 USDMcLean County37,408Bullitt County: 37,405 USDBullitt County37,405Webster County: 37,117 USDWebster County37,117Hopkins County: 37,035 USDHopkins County37,035Clark County: 36,969 USDClark County36,969Mason County: 36,897 USDMason County36,897Greenup County: 36,857 USDGreenup County36,857Henderson County: 36,602 USDHenderson County36,602Todd County: 36,373 USDTodd County36,373Trigg County: 36,319 USDTrigg County36,319Henry County: 36,236 USDHenry County36,236Anderson County: 36,017 USDAnderson County36,017Christian County: 35,874 USDChristian County35,874Warren County: 35,606 USDWarren County35,606Ballard County: 35,487 USDBallard County35,487Graves County: 35,427 USDGraves County35,427Boyd County: 35,372 USDBoyd County35,372Meade County: 35,263 USDMeade County35,263Oldham County: 55,515 USDOldham County55,515Kenton County: 49,937 USDKenton County49,937Woodford County: 47,951 USDWoodford County47,951McCracken County: 46,880 USDMcCracken County46,880Jefferson County: 46,223 USDJefferson County46,223Fayette County: 46,066 USDFayette County46,066Pendleton County: 44,957 USDPendleton County44,957Bourbon County: 44,193 USDBourbon County44,193Campbell County: 43,578 USDCampbell County43,578Boone County: 43,282 USDBoone County43,282Shelby County: 41,250 USDShelby County41,250Jessamine County: 40,893 USDJessamine County40,893Spencer County: 40,465 USDSpencer County40,465Franklin County: 39,912 USDFranklin County39,912Hardin County: 39,895 USDHardin County39,895Scott County: 39,849 USDScott County39,849Daviess County: 39,608 USDDaviess County39,608Carlisle County: 39,146 USDCarlisle County39,146Carroll County: 38,893 USDCarroll County38,893Marshall County: 38,448 USDMarshall County38,448Hickman County: 38,298 USDHickman County38,298Nelson County: 37,956 USDNelson County37,956McLean County: 37,408 USDMcLean County37,408Bullitt County: 37,405 USDBullitt County37,405Webster County: 37,117 USDWebster County37,117Hopkins County: 37,035 USDHopkins County37,035Clark County: 36,969 USDClark County36,969Mason County: 36,897 USDMason County36,897Greenup County: 36,857 USDGreenup County36,857Henderson County: 36,602 USDHenderson County36,602Todd County: 36,373 USDTodd County36,373Trigg County: 36,319 USDTrigg County36,319Henry County: 36,236 USDHenry County36,236Anderson County: 36,017 USDAnderson County36,017Christian County: 35,874 USDChristian County35,874Warren County: 35,606 USDWarren County35,606Ballard County: 35,487 USDBallard County35,487Graves County: 35,427 USDGraves County35,427Boyd County: 35,372 USDBoyd County35,372Meade County: 35,263 USDMeade County35,263
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
USD
Change on 2014
1Oldham County55,515+7.1%
2Kenton County49,937+4.7%
3Woodford County47,951+2.3%
4McCracken County46,880+7.6%
5Jefferson County46,223+5.2%
6Fayette County46,066+3.9%
7Pendleton County44,957+4.4%
8Bourbon County44,193+8.2%
9Campbell County43,578+4%
10Boone County43,282+3.5%
11Shelby County41,250+5.6%
12Jessamine County40,893+5.6%
13Spencer County40,465+4%
14Franklin County39,912+3.8%
15Hardin County39,895+4.4%
16Scott County39,849+2.7%
17Daviess County39,608+3%
18Carlisle County39,146-0.7%
19Carroll County38,893+5.8%
20Marshall County38,448+4.7%
21Hickman County38,298-3.9%
22Nelson County37,956+5%
23McLean County37,408-2.4%
24Bullitt County37,405+6.2%
25Webster County37,117+0.3%
26Hopkins County37,035+1.8%
27Clark County36,969+3.3%
28Mason County36,897+5.1%
29Greenup County36,857+3.1%
30Henderson County36,602+2.3%
31Todd County36,373-0.7%
32Trigg County36,319+1.9%
33Henry County36,236+5.3%
34Anderson County36,017+2.3%
35Christian County35,874+1.7%
36Warren County35,606+3.2%
37Ballard County35,487+0.7%
38Graves County35,427+3.4%
39Boyd County35,372+3%
40Meade County35,263+8.4%
41Boyle County35,061+4.7%
42Livingston County34,960+2.9%
43Hancock County34,845+1.8%
44Simpson County34,679+3.1%
45Barren County34,457+3.7%
46Pulaski County34,340+5.5%
47Washington County34,276+5.9%
48Calloway County34,127+3.2%
49Trimble County34,008+3.2%
50Mercer County33,887+2.7%
51Madison County33,706+2.2%
52Perry County33,604+1.5%
53Cumberland County33,299+6.4%
54Monroe County33,241+3.8%
55Montgomery County33,209+3.2%
56Garrard County33,142+3.7%
57Larue County33,023+4.4%
58Grant County32,808+4.9%
59Floyd County32,744+0.7%
60Bracken County32,701+3.3%
61Muhlenberg County32,694+2.3%
62Pike County32,593+2.2%
63Nicholas County32,562+5.3%
64Marion County32,526+3.3%
65Logan County32,479+2.9%
66Harrison County32,422+4.6%
67Crittenden County32,208+1.1%
68Butler County32,206+1.7%
69Union County32,168-3.8%
70Breckinridge County32,026+1.8%
71Clinton County31,964+4%
72Green County31,932+4.3%
73Taylor County31,750+5%
74Caldwell County31,636+4.3%
75Robertson County31,559+5.6%
76Ohio County31,552+2.8%
77Owen County31,504+3.4%
78Russell County31,410+2.1%
79Fleming County31,336+2.8%
80Grayson County31,255+2.5%
81Owsley County31,152+7.8%
82Johnson County31,017+2.7%
83Allen County30,824+4.9%
84Whitley County30,750+3.8%
85Laurel County30,747+4.2%
86Wolfe County30,729+5.8%
87Lyon County30,526+2.6%
88Edmonson County30,446+5.7%
89Gallatin County30,162+4.1%
90Fulton County30,006-0%
91Breathitt County29,997-0.3%
92Hart County29,950+5.9%
93Lincoln County29,899+4.4%
94Menifee County29,898+5%
95Estill County29,889+3.4%
96Lawrence County29,851+2.6%
97Magoffin County29,658+4.1%
98Rockcastle County29,636+4.5%
99Casey County29,568+5.4%
100Adair County29,565+4.4%
101Carter County29,246+5.3%
102Leslie County29,084+2.4%
103Rowan County29,081+2.2%
104Knott County29,069+2.3%
105Lee County28,980+3.5%
106Bath County28,870+3%
107Metcalfe County28,617+3.4%
108Knox County28,611+2.9%
109Letcher County28,449+3.5%
110Powell County28,435+4.3%
111Clay County28,064+4.2%
112Bell County27,841+2.3%
113Jackson County27,833+4.5%
114Harlan County27,518+1.7%
115Wayne County27,467+4.1%
116Lewis County27,052-1.1%
117Martin County24,971-2.2%
118Morgan County24,942+3%
119McCreary County23,817+4.8%
120Elliott County21,689+5.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2015. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2015. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_kentucky_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/kentucky-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Kentucky by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Kentucky","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Kentucky&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Oldham County, with $55,515 in 2015, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Elliott County, with $21,689 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Kentucky: more rankings