US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management

Florida had the highest nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management of 51 states in 2018, at 302,863. District of Columbia had the lowest, at 3,659. The median was 29,688 and the figure for the United States was 2.52 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest302,863Florida
Median29,68851 states
United States2,521,600History

Map of states, 2018

Alabama: 45,978 countAlaska: 3,715 countArizona: 48,825 countArkansas: 24,208 countCalifornia: 296,012 countColorado: 39,922 countConnecticut: 22,660 countDelaware: 5,413 countDistrict of Columbia: 3,659 countFlorida: 302,863 countGeorgia: 119,591 countHawaii: 11,305 countIdaho: 10,426 countIllinois: 85,421 countIndiana: 41,260 countIowa: 17,334 countKansas: 17,516 countKentucky: 32,909 countLouisiana: 46,314 countMaine: 9,622 countMaryland: 44,529 countMassachusetts: 40,360 countMichigan: 69,464 countMinnesota: 29,335 countMississippi: 29,688 countMissouri: 40,303 countMontana: 6,552 countNebraska: 11,574 countNevada: 20,660 countNew Hampshire: 8,335 countNew Jersey: 53,346 countNew Mexico: 10,459 countNew York: 124,549 countNorth Carolina: 90,488 countNorth Dakota: 4,186 countOhio: 76,959 countOklahoma: 32,501 countOregon: 20,693 countPennsylvania: 67,179 countRhode Island: 6,734 countSouth Carolina: 42,297 countSouth Dakota: 5,190 countTennessee: 62,773 countTexas: 288,388 countUtah: 16,451 countVermont: 5,380 countVirginia: 57,144 countWashington: 33,341 countWest Virginia: 8,521 countWisconsin: 25,133 countWyoming: 4,135 count
  • Under 7,000
  • 7,000 to 17K
  • 17K to 30K
  • 30K to 43K
  • 43K to 69K
  • 69K and over
count, 2018. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2018

Florida: 302,863 countFlorida302,863California: 296,012 countCalifornia296,012Texas: 288,388 countTexas288,388New York: 124,549 countNew York124,549Georgia: 119,591 countGeorgia119,591North Carolina: 90,488 countNorth Carolina90,488Illinois: 85,421 countIllinois85,421Ohio: 76,959 countOhio76,959Michigan: 69,464 countMichigan69,464Pennsylvania: 67,179 countPennsylvania67,179Tennessee: 62,773 countTennessee62,773Virginia: 57,144 countVirginia57,144New Jersey: 53,346 countNew Jersey53,346Arizona: 48,825 countArizona48,825Louisiana: 46,314 countLouisiana46,314Alabama: 45,978 countAlabama45,978Maryland: 44,529 countMaryland44,529South Carolina: 42,297 countSouth Carolina42,297Indiana: 41,260 countIndiana41,260Massachusetts: 40,360 countMassachusetts40,360Missouri: 40,303 countMissouri40,303Colorado: 39,922 countColorado39,922Washington: 33,341 countWashington33,341Kentucky: 32,909 countKentucky32,909Oklahoma: 32,501 countOklahoma32,501Mississippi: 29,688 countMississippi29,688Minnesota: 29,335 countMinnesota29,335Wisconsin: 25,133 countWisconsin25,133Arkansas: 24,208 countArkansas24,208Connecticut: 22,660 countConnecticut22,660Oregon: 20,693 countOregon20,693Nevada: 20,660 countNevada20,660Kansas: 17,516 countKansas17,516Iowa: 17,334 countIowa17,334Utah: 16,451 countUtah16,451Nebraska: 11,574 countNebraska11,574Hawaii: 11,305 countHawaii11,305New Mexico: 10,459 countNew Mexico10,459Idaho: 10,426 countIdaho10,426Maine: 9,622 countMaine9,622West Virginia: 8,521 countWest Virginia8,521New Hampshire: 8,335 countNew Hampshire8,335Rhode Island: 6,734 countRhode Island6,734Montana: 6,552 countMontana6,552Delaware: 5,413 countDelaware5,413Vermont: 5,380 countVermont5,380South Dakota: 5,190 countSouth Dakota5,190North Dakota: 4,186 countNorth Dakota4,186Wyoming: 4,135 countWyoming4,135Alaska: 3,715 countAlaska3,715District of Columbia: 3,659 countDistrict of Columbia3,659Florida: 302,863 countFlorida302,863California: 296,012 countCalifornia296,012Texas: 288,388 countTexas288,388New York: 124,549 countNew York124,549Georgia: 119,591 countGeorgia119,591North Carolina: 90,488 countNorth Carolina90,488Illinois: 85,421 countIllinois85,421Ohio: 76,959 countOhio76,959Michigan: 69,464 countMichigan69,464Pennsylvania: 67,179 countPennsylvania67,179Tennessee: 62,773 countTennessee62,773Virginia: 57,144 countVirginia57,144New Jersey: 53,346 countNew Jersey53,346Arizona: 48,825 countArizona48,825Louisiana: 46,314 countLouisiana46,314Alabama: 45,978 countAlabama45,978Maryland: 44,529 countMaryland44,529South Carolina: 42,297 countSouth Carolina42,297Indiana: 41,260 countIndiana41,260Massachusetts: 40,360 countMassachusetts40,360Missouri: 40,303 countMissouri40,303Colorado: 39,922 countColorado39,922Washington: 33,341 countWashington33,341Kentucky: 32,909 countKentucky32,909Oklahoma: 32,501 countOklahoma32,501Mississippi: 29,688 countMississippi29,688Minnesota: 29,335 countMinnesota29,335Wisconsin: 25,133 countWisconsin25,133Arkansas: 24,208 countArkansas24,208Connecticut: 22,660 countConnecticut22,660Oregon: 20,693 countOregon20,693Nevada: 20,660 countNevada20,660Kansas: 17,516 countKansas17,516Iowa: 17,334 countIowa17,334Utah: 16,451 countUtah16,451Nebraska: 11,574 countNebraska11,574Hawaii: 11,305 countHawaii11,305New Mexico: 10,459 countNew Mexico10,459Idaho: 10,426 countIdaho10,426Maine: 9,622 countMaine9,622West Virginia: 8,521 countWest Virginia8,521New Hampshire: 8,335 countNew Hampshire8,335Rhode Island: 6,734 countRhode Island6,734Montana: 6,552 countMontana6,552Delaware: 5,413 countDelaware5,413Vermont: 5,380 countVermont5,380South Dakota: 5,190 countSouth Dakota5,190North Dakota: 4,186 countNorth Dakota4,186Wyoming: 4,135 countWyoming4,135Alaska: 3,715 countAlaska3,715District of Columbia: 3,659 countDistrict of Columbia3,659
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2018
count
Change on 2017
1Florida Series break302,863+21.4%
2California Series break296,012+17.7%
3Texas Series break288,388+15.7%
4New York Series break124,549+19.5%
5Georgia Series break119,591+16.2%
6North Carolina Series break90,488+16.5%
7Illinois Series break85,421+16.1%
8Ohio Series break76,959+16.4%
9Michigan Series break69,464+18.4%
10Pennsylvania Series break67,179+19.4%
11Tennessee Series break62,773+16.6%
12Virginia Series break57,144+16.8%
13New Jersey Series break53,346+17.2%
14Arizona Series break48,825+16.8%
15Louisiana Series break46,314+17.7%
16Alabama Series break45,978+15.2%
17Maryland Series break44,529+14.7%
18South Carolina Series break42,297+15.2%
19Indiana Series break41,260+20.4%
20Massachusetts Series break40,360+17.4%
21Missouri Series break40,303+18.4%
22Colorado Series break39,922+15.3%
23Washington Series break33,341+13.4%
24Kentucky Series break32,909+17%
25Oklahoma Series break32,501+17.6%
26Mississippi Series break29,688+15.8%
27Minnesota Series break29,335+19.1%
28Wisconsin Series break25,133+22.2%
29Arkansas Series break24,208+14.8%
30Connecticut Series break22,660+14.9%
31Oregon Series break20,693+15.5%
32Nevada Series break20,660+18%
33Kansas Series break17,516+17.6%
34Iowa Series break17,334+24.7%
35Utah Series break16,451+15.3%
36Nebraska Series break11,574+22.2%
37Hawaii Series break11,305+21.2%
38New Mexico Series break10,459+13.7%
39Idaho Series break10,426+21.2%
40Maine Series break9,622+19%
41West Virginia Series break8,521+20.4%
42New Hampshire Series break8,335+15%
43Rhode Island Series break6,734+21.5%
44Montana Series break6,552+22.8%
45Delaware Series break5,413+20.1%
46Vermont Series break5,380+20.9%
47South Dakota Series break5,190+28.6%
48North Dakota Series break4,186+27%
49Wyoming Series break4,135+17.8%
50Alaska Series break3,715+12.9%
51District of Columbia Series break3,659+7.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of businesses without paid employees in administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), from the U.S. Census Bureau Nonemployer Statistics.

Nonemployer Statistics: businesses with no paid employees that are subject to federal income tax, mostly the self-employed, counted from tax records, with receipts above small minimum amounts. Census says some years are not comparable with earlier ones, and they are marked as series breaks: 2018 in every sector (businesses were reclassified from their descriptions, which moved many out of other services), 2022 in every sector (new receipts cutoffs) and 2017 in utilities (the same reclassification). Most nonemployers are sole proprietors whose business may be a side activity. Published about 18 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2020). Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms (US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/

MLA 9

Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms, US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management, 2018. U.S. Census Bureau, 21 May 2020, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-administrative-support/us-states?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2020. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-administrative-support/us-states?period=2018.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2020) Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms, US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-administrative-support/us-states?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_states_by_nonemployer_2018,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms: US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management, 2018}},
  year = {2020},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-administrative-support/us-states?period=2018. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms: US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management, 2018
PY  - 2020
DA  - 2020/05/21
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-administrative-support/us-states?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-administrative-support/us-states?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2018/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"nonemployer_establishments_administrative_support","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=nonemployer_establishments_administrative_support&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management?

Florida, with 302,863 in 2018, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the lowest nonemployer businesses: administrative support and waste management?

District of Columbia, with 3,659 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), all legal forms. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings