NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2024

Oost-Groningen had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 40 areas in 2024, at 14.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Delfzijl en omgeving had the lowest, at -2.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 6.2 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for the Netherlands was 6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest14.8Oost-Groningen
Median6.240 areas
Netherlands6History

All areas, 2024

Oost-Groningen: 14.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsOost-Groningen14.8Noord-Drenthe: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsNoord-Drenthe9.6Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsZeeuwsch-Vlaanderen9.6Midden-Noord-Brabant: 9.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsMidden-Noord-Brabant9.5Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant: 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidoost-Noord-Brabant9.1Zuidwest-Drenthe: 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidwest-Drenthe9.1Zuidwest-Overijssel: 8.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidwest-Overijssel8.8Midden-Limburg: 8.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsMidden-Limburg8.6Flevoland: 8.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsFlevoland8.2Arnhem/Nijmegen: 8.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsArnhem/Nijmegen8.1IJmond: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsIJmond7.7Noordoost-Noord-Brabant: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsNoordoost-Noord-Brabant7.7Zuidoost-Drenthe: 7.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidoost-Drenthe7.4Oost-Zuid-Holland: 7 per 1,000 inhabitantsOost-Zuid-Holland7Zaanstreek: 7 per 1,000 inhabitantsZaanstreek7Achterhoek: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsAchterhoek6.6Kop van Noord-Holland: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsKop van Noord-Holland6.6Het Gooi en Vechtstreek: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsHet Gooi en Vechtstreek6.4Zuidoost-Friesland: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidoost-Friesland6.4West-Noord-Brabant: 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest-Noord-Brabant6.3Twente: 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsTwente6.1Delft en Westland: 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsDelft en Westland5.9Veluwe: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsVeluwe5.8Noord-Limburg: 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsNoord-Limburg5.7Noord-Friesland: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsNoord-Friesland5.5Alkmaar en omgeving: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlkmaar en omgeving5.3Noord-Overijssel: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNoord-Overijssel5.3Zuid-Limburg: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuid-Limburg5.3Agglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsAgglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage5.2Groot-Rijnmond: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsGroot-Rijnmond5.2Overig Zeeland: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsOverig Zeeland5.2Zuidwest-Friesland: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidwest-Friesland5.2Agglomeratie Haarlem: 5 per 1,000 inhabitantsAgglomeratie Haarlem5Agglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstreek: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsAgglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstre…4.6Zuidwest-Gelderland: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidwest-Gelderland4.5Utrecht: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsUtrecht4.3Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsZuidoost-Zuid-Holland3.9Groot-Amsterdam: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsGroot-Amsterdam2.7Overig Groningen: 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOverig Groningen2.5Delfzijl en omgeving: -2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsDelfzijl en omgeving-2.4
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2023
1Oost-Groningen14.8+7.4 pts
2Noord-Drenthe9.6+2.5 pts
2Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen9.6+6.8 pts
4Midden-Noord-Brabant9.5+1.7 pts
5Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant9.1+1 pts
5Zuidwest-Drenthe9.1+1.6 pts
7Zuidwest-Overijssel8.8+3.6 pts
8Midden-Limburg8.6+0.8 pts
9Flevoland8.2-0.9 pts
10Arnhem/Nijmegen8.1-2.2 pts
11IJmond7.7+2.5 pts
11Noordoost-Noord-Brabant7.7+0.1 pts
13Zuidoost-Drenthe7.4-0.9 pts
14Oost-Zuid-Holland7+0.2 pts
14Zaanstreek7-2.3 pts
16Achterhoek6.6+1.7 pts
16Kop van Noord-Holland6.6+2.9 pts
18Het Gooi en Vechtstreek6.4-0.1 pts
18Zuidoost-Friesland6.4-0.4 pts
20West-Noord-Brabant6.3-2.3 pts
21Twente6.1+1.5 pts
22Delft en Westland5.9-11.5 pts
23Veluwe5.8-3.3 pts
24Noord-Limburg5.7-0.5 pts
25Noord-Friesland5.5-2.2 pts
26Alkmaar en omgeving5.3-1.2 pts
26Noord-Overijssel5.3+1.4 pts
26Zuid-Limburg5.3-4.1 pts
29Agglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage5.2-1.1 pts
29Groot-Rijnmond5.2-3.5 pts
29Overig Zeeland5.2+0.7 pts
29Zuidwest-Friesland5.2+6.2 pts
33Agglomeratie Haarlem5-4.3 pts
34Agglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstreek4.6-7.7 pts
35Zuidwest-Gelderland4.5+2.1 pts
36Utrecht4.3-2.8 pts
37Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland3.9+1 pts
38Groot-Amsterdam2.7-6.1 pts
39Overig Groningen2.5-11.2 pts
40Delfzijl en omgeving-2.4-0.2 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Netherlands","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Netherlands&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Oost-Groningen, with 14.8 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Delfzijl en omgeving, with -2.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands: more rankings