Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment

Wien had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 9 regions in 2022, at 49,403. Vorarlberg had the lowest, at 4,368. The median was 6,781 and the figure for Austria was 136,548. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest49,403Wien
Lowest4,368Vorarlberg
Median6,7819 regions
Austria136,548History

All regions, 2022

Wien: 49,403 personsWien49,403Niederösterreich: 24,560 personsNiederösterreich24,560Oberösterreich: 18,121 personsOberösterreich18,121Steiermark: 15,761 personsSteiermark15,761Kärnten: 6,781 personsKärnten6,781Tirol: 6,733 personsTirol6,733Salzburg: 5,620 personsSalzburg5,620Burgenland: 5,201 personsBurgenland5,201Vorarlberg: 4,368 personsVorarlberg4,368
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2022
persons
Change on 2021
1Wien49,403+427.2%
2Niederösterreich24,560+98.6%
3Oberösterreich18,121+91%
4Steiermark15,761+96.5%
5Kärnten6,781+58.1%
6Tirol6,733+150.4%
7Salzburg5,620+281.8%
8Burgenland5,201+77.3%
9Vorarlberg4,368+186.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/austria-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/austria-regions?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/austria-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_austria_nuts_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/austria-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/austria-regions?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/austria-regions?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Austria by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"region","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=region&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Wien, with 49,403 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Vorarlberg, with 4,368 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

Regions of Austria (NUTS 2): more rankings