EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
Guyane had the highest young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29 of 236 regions in 2023, at 29.7%. Småland med öarna had the lowest, at 3.7%. The median was 10.1% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 11.3%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2023 (%) | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guyane | 29.7 | -4.2 pts |
| 2 | Sicilia | 27.9 | -4.5 pts |
| 3 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 27.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 4 | Calabria | 27.2 | -1 pts |
| 5 | Campania | 26.9 | -2.8 pts |
| 6 | Sud-Est | 26.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 7 | Centru | 25.5 | 0 pts |
| 8 | Severozapaden | 24.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 9 | La Réunion | 24.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 10 | Ipeiros | 23 | +3.9 pts |
| 11 | Guadeloupe | 22.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 12 | Ionia Nisia | 22.2 | +1 pts |
| 12 | Puglia | 22.2 | -3.8 pts |
| 14 | Sud-Muntenia | 20.3 | -2 pts |
| 15 | Dytiki Makedonia | 20.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 16 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 19.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 16 | Martinique | 19.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 16 | Sardegna | 19.6 | -1.8 pts |
| 19 | Thessalia | 19.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 20 | Peloponnisos | 18.8 | +3.8 pts |
| 21 | Melilla Low reliability | 18.5 | -3 pts |
| 22 | Yugoiztochen | 18.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 23 | Molise | 18.1 | -2.8 pts |
| 24 | Észak-Magyarország | 17.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 24 | Severen tsentralen | 17.8 | +2 pts |
| 26 | Notio Aigaio | 17.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 26 | Sterea Elláda | 17.4 | -5.7 pts |
| 28 | Východné Slovensko | 17.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 29 | Voreio Aigaio | 17.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 30 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 17.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 31 | Picardie | 17 | +1.1 pts |
| 32 | Basilicata | 16.9 | -3.7 pts |
| 33 | Nord-Est | 16.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 33 | Panonska Hrvatska | 16.8 | 0 pts |
| 35 | Podkarpackie | 15.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 35 | Vest | 15.8 | -3.4 pts |
| 37 | Észak-Alföld | 15.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 37 | Kentriki Makedonia | 15.7 | 0 pts |
| 39 | Andalusia | 15.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 40 | Balearic Islands | 15.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 40 | Kriti | 15.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 40 | Severozápad | 15.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 43 | Abruzzo | 15.2 | -2.7 pts |
| 44 | Ceuta Low reliability | 15.1 | -3.3 pts |
| 44 | Dél-Dunántúl | 15.1 | +1.6 pts |
| 46 | Prov. Liège | 15 | +2 pts |
| 47 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Low reliability | 14.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 48 | Region of Murcia | 14.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 49 | Nord-Vest | 14.7 | +1 pts |
| 49 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 14.7 | +2.4 pts |
| 51 | Poitou-Charentes | 14.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 52 | Severoiztochen | 14.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 53 | Prov. Hainaut | 14.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 54 | Bremen Low reliability | 14.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 55 | Asturias | 14 | +0.3 pts |
| 55 | Attiki | 14 | +3.2 pts |
| 55 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 14 | +1.2 pts |
| 55 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 14 | -1.8 pts |
| 59 | Canary Islands | 13.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 60 | Kýpros | 13.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 60 | Lazio | 13.7 | -3.3 pts |
| 62 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 13.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 63 | Lorraine | 13.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 64 | Wien | 13.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 65 | Basse-Normandie | 13 | +1.2 pts |
| 66 | Corse Low reliability | 12.9 | |
| 66 | Moravskoslezsko | 12.9 | -1.2 pts |
| 68 | Bourgogne | 12.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 68 | Catalonia | 12.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 70 | Extremadura | 12.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 71 | Berlin | 12.5 | +2.4 pts |
| 71 | Bretagne | 12.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 71 | Champagne-Ardenne | 12.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 71 | Dytiki Elláda | 12.5 | -8.1 pts |
| 71 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 12.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 76 | Dél-Alföld | 12.3 | +2.1 pts |
| 77 | Auvergne | 11.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 78 | Piemonte | 11.7 | -3.7 pts |
| 79 | Algarve Low reliability | 11.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 80 | Düsseldorf | 11.5 | 0 pts |
| 80 | Świętokrzyskie | 11.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 82 | Castilla-La Mancha | 11.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 82 | Valencian Community | 11.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 84 | Liguria | 11.3 | -3.5 pts |
| 84 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 11.3 | +1 pts |
| 86 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 11.2 | -2.2 pts |
| 86 | Sjælland Series break | 11.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 88 | Franche-Comté | 11.1 | +3.1 pts |
| 88 | Jihozápad | 11.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 88 | Łódzkie | 11.1 | +1.6 pts |
| 88 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 11.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 92 | Emilia-Romagna | 11 | -1.2 pts |
| 92 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 11 | -2.5 pts |
| 92 | Haute-Normandie | 11 | -3 pts |
| 92 | Toscana | 11 | -2.8 pts |
| 96 | Castile and León | 10.9 | -1 pts |
| 96 | Ile-de-France | 10.9 | 0 pts |
| 96 | La Rioja | 10.9 | -1.4 pts |
| 99 | Sostinės regionas | 10.8 | +3.7 pts |
| 100 | Aquitaine | 10.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 101 | Lombardia | 10.6 | -3 pts |
| 101 | Marche | 10.6 | -2.5 pts |
| 101 | Rhône-Alpes | 10.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 101 | Severovýchod | 10.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 105 | Arnsberg | 10.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 105 | Gießen Low reliability | 10.5 | +2.2 pts |
| 105 | Münster | 10.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 105 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Low reliability | 10.5 | -1.8 pts |
| 105 | Umbria | 10.5 | -3.9 pts |
| 105 | Veneto | 10.5 | -2.6 pts |
| 111 | Lubelskie | 10.3 | -1.4 pts |
| 111 | Pays de la Loire | 10.3 | +2 pts |
| 111 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 10.3 | +3.8 pts |
| 114 | Community of Madrid | 10.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 114 | Navarre | 10.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 116 | Alsace | 10.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 116 | Aragon | 10.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 116 | Braunschweig Low reliability | 10.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 116 | Hamburg | 10.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 116 | Koblenz Low reliability | 10.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 116 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 10.1 | -4.4 pts |
| 122 | Brandenburg | 10 | +2.2 pts |
| 122 | Latvija | 10 | -1.3 pts |
| 124 | Kassel Low reliability | 9.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 124 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 9.9 | -2.1 pts |
| 124 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 9.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 124 | Midi-Pyrénées | 9.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 124 | Prov. Namur | 9.9 | -1.8 pts |
| 124 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Low reliability | 9.9 | -5.4 pts |
| 130 | Galicia | 9.8 | -1.5 pts |
| 130 | Opolskie Low reliability | 9.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 130 | Saarland Low reliability | 9.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 130 | Weser-Ems | 9.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 134 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 9.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 134 | Schleswig-Holstein | 9.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 134 | Thüringen | 9.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 137 | Eesti | 9.6 | -1 pts |
| 138 | Hannover | 9.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 138 | Pest | 9.5 | +2.8 pts |
| 138 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant Low reliability | 9.5 | +2 pts |
| 138 | Střední Čechy | 9.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 142 | Limousin Low reliability | 9.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 142 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 9.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 144 | Alentejo Low reliability | 9.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 144 | Länsi-Suomi | 9.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 144 | Wielkopolskie | 9.3 | 0 pts |
| 144 | Zachodniopomorskie Low reliability | 9.3 | -2.7 pts |
| 148 | Darmstadt | 9.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 148 | Etelä-Suomi | 9.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 148 | Syddanmark Series break | 9.2 | +1 pts |
| 151 | Střední Morava | 9.1 | -2.5 pts |
| 151 | Vorarlberg | 9.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 153 | Centre - Val de Loire | 9 | -0.3 pts |
| 153 | Península de Setúbal | 9 | -2 pts |
| 153 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 9 | +0.1 pts |
| 153 | Sachsen-Anhalt Low reliability | 9 | -1.4 pts |
| 157 | Közép-Dunántúl | 8.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 157 | Midtjylland Series break | 8.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 157 | Vzhodna Slovenija Series break | 8.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 157 | Západné Slovensko | 8.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 161 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Low reliability | 8.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 162 | Lüneburg Low reliability | 8.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 162 | Norte | 8.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 162 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 8.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 162 | Southern | 8.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 166 | Dolnośląskie | 8.6 | -5.3 pts |
| 166 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Low reliability | 8.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 166 | Northern and Western | 8.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 166 | Oberösterreich | 8.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 170 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 8.5 | +1 pts |
| 170 | Burgenland Low reliability | 8.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 170 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 8.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 170 | Luxembourg | 8.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 170 | Nordjylland Series break | 8.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 170 | Pomorskie | 8.5 | -3.4 pts |
| 170 | Stredné Slovensko | 8.5 | -3.4 pts |
| 177 | Cantabria | 8.4 | -2.6 pts |
| 177 | Eastern and Midland | 8.4 | 0 pts |
| 177 | Jihovýchod | 8.4 | -3.7 pts |
| 180 | Niederösterreich | 8.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 181 | Grande Lisboa | 8.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 181 | Prov. Antwerpen | 8.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 183 | Leipzig Low reliability | 8.1 | |
| 184 | Basque Country | 8 | -1.4 pts |
| 184 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 8 | -1.9 pts |
| 184 | Steiermark | 8 | +0.3 pts |
| 187 | Centro (PT) | 7.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 187 | Kärnten | 7.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 187 | Stuttgart | 7.9 | +1.2 pts |
| 190 | Śląskie | 7.7 | -2.1 pts |
| 191 | Karlsruhe | 7.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 191 | Köln | 7.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 191 | Malta | 7.6 | 0 pts |
| 191 | Unterfranken Low reliability | 7.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 195 | Detmold Low reliability | 7.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 195 | Freiburg | 7.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 195 | Yugozapaden | 7.5 | -1.8 pts |
| 198 | Grad Zagreb Low reliability | 7.3 | -2.7 pts |
| 199 | Hovedstaden Series break | 7.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 199 | Podlaskie Low reliability | 7.2 | -2.4 pts |
| 201 | Małopolskie | 7.1 | -2 pts |
| 201 | Salzburg | 7.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 203 | Norra Mellansverige | 7 | +1.4 pts |
| 204 | Tirol | 6.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 205 | Mittelfranken Low reliability | 6.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 206 | Zahodna Slovenija Series break | 6.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 207 | Tübingen Low reliability | 6.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 207 | Zeeland | 6.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 209 | Västsverige | 6.4 | +0.7 pts |
| 210 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 6.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 211 | Mellersta Norrland Low reliability | 6.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 211 | Östra Mellansverige | 6.2 | -1.2 pts |
| 213 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 6.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 213 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 6.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 215 | Schwaben Low reliability | 6 | -1.2 pts |
| 216 | Dresden Low reliability | 5.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 216 | Limburg (NL) | 5.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 216 | Oberbayern | 5.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 219 | Praha | 5.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 219 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 5.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 221 | Friesland (NL) | 5.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 222 | Sydsverige | 5.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 223 | Drenthe | 5.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 224 | Stockholm | 5.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 224 | Utrecht | 5.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 226 | Flevoland | 5 | +1.2 pts |
| 227 | Noord-Holland | 4.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 228 | Gelderland | 4.8 | 0 pts |
| 228 | Groningen | 4.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 228 | Warszawski stołeczny | 4.8 | -2.2 pts |
| 231 | Övre Norrland Low reliability | 4.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 231 | Zuid-Holland | 4.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 233 | Budapest | 4.1 | -1.6 pts |
| 233 | Noord-Brabant | 4.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 235 | Overijssel | 3.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 236 | Småland med öarna Low reliability | 3.7 | -0.7 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 15 to 29 who are not employed and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 15 to 29 (EU Labour Force Survey).
Counts both unemployed young people and those outside the labour force. The denominator is the whole age group, so it is not the youth unemployment rate. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 7 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2023 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table
MLA 9
Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22), EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2023.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22), EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2023,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat\_lfse\_22): EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2023}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat\_lfse\_22). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_22/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22): EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2023
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2023
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2023.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"neet_rate_15_29","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=neet_rate_15_29&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29?
Guyane, with 29.7% in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29?
Småland med öarna, with 3.7% in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 7 regions have no value for 2023 and are not ranked.