EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
Guyane had the highest young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29 of 236 regions in 2022, at 33.9%. Overijssel had the lowest, at 3.1%. The median was 10.6% and the figure for the European Union (27) was 11.7%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2022 (%) | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guyane | 33.9 | +2.6 pts |
| 2 | Sicilia | 32.4 | -3.9 pts |
| 3 | Campania | 29.7 | -4.4 pts |
| 4 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 28.3 | +2.1 pts |
| 5 | Calabria | 28.2 | -5.3 pts |
| 6 | Puglia | 26 | -4.6 pts |
| 7 | Sud-Est | 25.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 8 | Centru | 25.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 9 | La Réunion | 24.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 10 | Severozapaden | 24 | -5.7 pts |
| 11 | Sterea Elláda | 23.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 12 | Sud-Muntenia | 22.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 13 | Guadeloupe | 21.8 | -3.2 pts |
| 14 | Melilla Low reliability | 21.5 | -2.9 pts |
| 15 | Sardegna | 21.4 | -2.2 pts |
| 16 | Yugoiztochen | 21.3 | -2.4 pts |
| 17 | Ionia Nisia | 21.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 18 | Molise | 20.9 | -6.8 pts |
| 19 | Basilicata | 20.6 | -4.6 pts |
| 19 | Dytiki Elláda | 20.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 21 | Martinique | 20.4 | -4.8 pts |
| 22 | Dytiki Makedonia | 19.8 | +2.2 pts |
| 23 | Thessalia | 19.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 24 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 19.4 | -6.9 pts |
| 25 | Vest | 19.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 26 | Ipeiros | 19.1 | +4.1 pts |
| 27 | Ceuta Low reliability | 18.4 | -5.9 pts |
| 28 | Abruzzo | 17.9 | -3.2 pts |
| 28 | Észak-Magyarország | 17.9 | -2.3 pts |
| 30 | Voreio Aigaio | 17.8 | -5.3 pts |
| 31 | Nord-Est | 17.4 | -1.9 pts |
| 32 | Lazio | 17 | -4.6 pts |
| 33 | Észak-Alföld | 16.8 | -1.8 pts |
| 33 | Notio Aigaio | 16.8 | -3.7 pts |
| 33 | Panonska Hrvatska | 16.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 36 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 16.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 37 | Severozápad | 16.6 | -2 pts |
| 38 | Východné Slovensko Series break | 16.1 | -5.2 pts |
| 39 | Picardie | 15.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 40 | Severen tsentralen | 15.8 | -2.9 pts |
| 40 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 15.8 | -4 pts |
| 42 | Kentriki Makedonia | 15.7 | -1.9 pts |
| 43 | Piemonte | 15.4 | -3.8 pts |
| 43 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Low reliability | 15.4 | -2.2 pts |
| 45 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Low reliability | 15.3 | -2.7 pts |
| 46 | Balearic Islands | 15.2 | -1.3 pts |
| 47 | Peloponnisos | 15 | -3.1 pts |
| 48 | Prov. Hainaut | 14.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 49 | Andalusia | 14.8 | -2.5 pts |
| 49 | Liguria | 14.8 | -4.8 pts |
| 51 | Podkarpackie | 14.5 | -2.1 pts |
| 51 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 14.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 53 | Bremen Low reliability | 14.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 53 | Kýpros | 14.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 53 | Umbria | 14.4 | -4.8 pts |
| 56 | Canary Islands | 14.2 | -5.6 pts |
| 57 | Kriti | 14.1 | -2.6 pts |
| 57 | Moravskoslezsko | 14.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 59 | Haute-Normandie | 14 | +1.1 pts |
| 59 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 14 | -4.5 pts |
| 61 | Champagne-Ardenne | 13.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 61 | Dolnośląskie | 13.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 61 | Region of Murcia | 13.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 64 | Extremadura | 13.8 | -3.2 pts |
| 64 | Toscana | 13.8 | -4.1 pts |
| 66 | Asturias | 13.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 66 | Nord-Vest | 13.7 | 0 pts |
| 68 | Lombardia | 13.6 | -4.8 pts |
| 68 | Poitou-Charentes | 13.6 | -2.9 pts |
| 68 | Severoiztochen | 13.6 | -4.9 pts |
| 71 | Dél-Dunántúl | 13.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 13.5 | -2.7 pts |
| 73 | Catalonia | 13.4 | -1.9 pts |
| 73 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 13.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 75 | Castilla-La Mancha | 13.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 76 | Marche | 13.1 | -2.9 pts |
| 76 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 13.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 76 | Veneto | 13.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 79 | Prov. Liège | 13 | +0.4 pts |
| 79 | Valencian Community | 13 | -1.6 pts |
| 81 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 12.8 | -3 pts |
| 82 | Auvergne | 12.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 82 | Wien | 12.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 84 | Lorraine | 12.4 | -2.5 pts |
| 85 | La Rioja | 12.3 | +1 pts |
| 85 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Low reliability | 12.3 | -2.4 pts |
| 85 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 12.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 88 | Emilia-Romagna | 12.2 | -2.9 pts |
| 89 | Jihovýchod | 12.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 90 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 12 | -0.4 pts |
| 90 | Zachodniopomorskie | 12 | -3.8 pts |
| 92 | Aquitaine | 11.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 92 | Castile and León | 11.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 92 | Pomorskie | 11.9 | +1.2 pts |
| 92 | Stredné Slovensko Series break | 11.9 | -1.9 pts |
| 96 | Basse-Normandie | 11.8 | 0 pts |
| 96 | Navarre | 11.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 96 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 11.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 99 | Lubelskie | 11.7 | -3.3 pts |
| 99 | Prov. Namur | 11.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 101 | Střední Morava | 11.6 | +1.6 pts |
| 102 | Düsseldorf | 11.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 103 | Galicia | 11.3 | +1 pts |
| 103 | Latvija | 11.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 103 | Świętokrzyskie Low reliability | 11.3 | -3.1 pts |
| 106 | Algarve Low reliability | 11.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 106 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 11.1 | -6.5 pts |
| 108 | Cantabria | 11 | +3.2 pts |
| 108 | Jihozápad | 11 | +0.6 pts |
| 108 | Midi-Pyrénées | 11 | -0.8 pts |
| 108 | Península de Setúbal | 11 | -0.7 pts |
| 112 | Ile-de-France | 10.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 113 | Attiki | 10.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 113 | Limousin | 10.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 115 | Aragon | 10.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 115 | Hamburg | 10.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 117 | Eesti | 10.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 117 | Opolskie Low reliability | 10.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 119 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 10.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 119 | Rhône-Alpes | 10.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 119 | Sjælland | 10.5 | -1 pts |
| 119 | Západné Slovensko Series break | 10.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 123 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 10.4 | -6.4 pts |
| 123 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 10.4 | -2.4 pts |
| 123 | Severovýchod | 10.4 | +1.8 pts |
| 126 | Arnsberg | 10.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 126 | Etelä-Suomi | 10.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 126 | Lubuskie Low reliability | 10.3 | -4.8 pts |
| 129 | Bourgogne | 10.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 129 | Dél-Alföld | 10.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 131 | Berlin | 10.1 | -1.7 pts |
| 132 | Darmstadt | 10 | -2.3 pts |
| 132 | Grad Zagreb | 10 | +0.6 pts |
| 132 | Koblenz Low reliability | 10 | +0.5 pts |
| 132 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 10 | -1.3 pts |
| 136 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 9.9 | -3.4 pts |
| 136 | Weser-Ems | 9.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 138 | Braunschweig | 9.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 138 | Kassel Low reliability | 9.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 138 | Śląskie | 9.8 | -4.8 pts |
| 141 | Community of Madrid | 9.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 141 | Münster | 9.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 143 | Alsace | 9.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 143 | Burgenland Low reliability | 9.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 143 | Podlaskie Low reliability | 9.6 | -3.4 pts |
| 146 | Łódzkie | 9.5 | -3.2 pts |
| 146 | Thüringen | 9.5 | +2 pts |
| 148 | Basque Country | 9.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 148 | Niederösterreich | 9.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 148 | Střední Čechy | 9.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 151 | Bretagne | 9.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 151 | Centre - Val de Loire | 9.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 151 | Saarland Low reliability | 9.3 | -1 pts |
| 151 | Schleswig-Holstein | 9.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 151 | Wielkopolskie | 9.3 | -1.6 pts |
| 151 | Yugozapaden | 9.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 157 | Länsi-Suomi | 9.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 157 | Małopolskie | 9.1 | -2.4 pts |
| 157 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 9.1 | +1.3 pts |
| 160 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 8.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 160 | Southern | 8.9 | -1.1 pts |
| 162 | Hannover | 8.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 162 | Köln | 8.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 162 | Közép-Dunántúl | 8.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 165 | Alentejo Low reliability | 8.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 165 | Detmold | 8.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 165 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Low reliability | 8.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 165 | Northern and Western | 8.7 | -1.9 pts |
| 165 | Vorarlberg Low reliability | 8.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 170 | Midtjylland | 8.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 171 | Eastern and Midland | 8.4 | -1 pts |
| 172 | Gießen Low reliability | 8.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 172 | Pays de la Loire | 8.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 174 | Lüneburg Low reliability | 8.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 174 | Nordjylland | 8.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 174 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) Low reliability | 8.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 174 | Syddanmark | 8.2 | -1 pts |
| 178 | Franche-Comté | 8 | -2.9 pts |
| 178 | Karlsruhe | 8 | -0.9 pts |
| 178 | Kärnten | 8 | -0.8 pts |
| 178 | Mittelfranken Low reliability | 8 | -1.7 pts |
| 182 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 7.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 183 | Brandenburg Low reliability | 7.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 184 | Steiermark | 7.7 | 0 pts |
| 184 | Zahodna Slovenija | 7.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 186 | Centro (PT) | 7.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 186 | Freiburg | 7.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 186 | Malta | 7.6 | -2.9 pts |
| 186 | Norte | 7.6 | -1.4 pts |
| 190 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 7.5 | -3.8 pts |
| 190 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant Low reliability | 7.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 192 | Luxembourg | 7.4 | -1.4 pts |
| 192 | Östra Mellansverige | 7.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 194 | Schwaben Low reliability | 7.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 195 | Oberösterreich | 7.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 195 | Praha | 7.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 195 | Sostinės regionas | 7.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 198 | Prov. Antwerpen | 7 | -3 pts |
| 198 | Warszawski stołeczny | 7 | -3 pts |
| 200 | Bratislavský kraj Low reliability | 6.9 | |
| 200 | Grande Lisboa | 6.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 200 | Salzburg | 6.9 | -1.6 pts |
| 203 | Pest | 6.7 | -1.1 pts |
| 203 | Stuttgart | 6.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 205 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 6.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 205 | Oberpfalz Low reliability | 6.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 205 | Prov. Brabant wallon Low reliability | 6.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 205 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 6.5 | -1 pts |
| 209 | Dresden Low reliability | 6.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 209 | Unterfranken Low reliability | 6.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 211 | Hovedstaden | 6.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 211 | Tirol | 6.3 | -2 pts |
| 213 | Tübingen Low reliability | 6 | -2 pts |
| 214 | Budapest | 5.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 214 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 5.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 214 | Västsverige | 5.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 217 | Mellersta Norrland Low reliability | 5.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 217 | Norra Mellansverige | 5.6 | -2.9 pts |
| 219 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 5.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 220 | Limburg (NL) | 5.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 221 | Oberbayern | 5.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 221 | Övre Norrland Low reliability | 5.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 223 | Stockholm | 5.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 224 | Sydsverige | 5.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 224 | Zeeland | 5.1 | |
| 226 | Drenthe | 4.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 226 | Gelderland | 4.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 228 | Groningen | 4.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 229 | Utrecht | 4.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 230 | Småland med öarna Low reliability | 4.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 231 | Friesland (NL) | 4.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 231 | Noord-Holland | 4.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 233 | Flevoland | 3.8 | 0 pts |
| 233 | Noord-Brabant | 3.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 233 | Zuid-Holland | 3.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 236 | Overijssel | 3.1 | -0.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 15 to 29 who are not employed and received no formal or non-formal education or training in the four weeks before the survey, as a percentage of all people aged 15 to 29 (EU Labour Force Survey).
Counts both unemployed young people and those outside the labour force. The denominator is the whole age group, so it is not the youth unemployment rate. The EU target is below 9% by 2030.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 7 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2022 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table
MLA 9
Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22), EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 10 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2022.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22), EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat\_lfse\_22): EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2022}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat\_lfse\_22). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat\_lfse\_22/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22): EU regions (NUTS 2) by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29, 2022
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/10
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/neet-rate-15-29/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/edat_lfse_22/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"neet_rate_15_29","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=neet_rate_15_29&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29?
Guyane, with 33.9% in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29?
Overijssel, with 3.1% in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Young people neither in employment nor in education and training (NEET) by NUTS 2 region, 15 to 29 years (edat_lfse_22). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 7 regions have no value for 2022 and are not ranked.