EU regions (NUTS 2) by natural population change, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest natural population change of 244 regions in 2024, at 73,164. Lombardia had the lowest, at -38,117. The median was -4,407 and the figure for the European Union (27) was -1.26 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 73,164 | -3.8% |
| 2 | Eastern and Midland | 11,281 | -9.7% |
| 3 | Rhône-Alpes | 10,554 | -11.4% |
| 4 | Stockholm | 10,247 | +5.3% |
| 5 | Mayotte | 7,897 | -15.3% |
| 6 | La Réunion | 5,986 | -18.7% |
| 7 | Guyane | 5,658 | -12.4% |
| 8 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 5,508 | +0.8% |
| 9 | Hovedstaden | 5,291 | +18.3% |
| 10 | Southern | 4,244 | -1.2% |
| 11 | Utrecht | 3,050 | +21.4% |
| 12 | Kýpros | 3,013 | -13.9% |
| 13 | Zuid-Holland | 2,905 | -20.8% |
| 14 | Východné Slovensko | 2,819 | +14.5% |
| 15 | Northern and Western | 2,603 | -3.4% |
| 16 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 2,346 | +76.7% |
| 17 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 2,277 | -23.7% |
| 18 | Wien | 2,153 | +161.6% |
| 19 | Västsverige | 2,094 | +32.2% |
| 20 | Noord-Holland | 2,028 | +38.1% |
| 21 | Luxembourg | 1,988 | +5.2% |
| 22 | Flevoland | 1,857 | -9.6% |
| 23 | Prov. Antwerpen | 1,662 | -8.4% |
| 24 | Community of Madrid | 1,362 | -17.6% |
| 25 | Midtjylland | 1,233 | +2.6% |
| 26 | Grande Lisboa | 929 | +103.3% |
| 27 | Region of Murcia | 796 | +20.6% |
| 28 | Sydsverige | 699 | +3.1% |
| 29 | Melilla | 361 | +33.2% |
| 30 | Praha | 293 | -19.3% |
| 31 | Vorarlberg | 277 | -51% |
| 32 | Malta | 193 | -55.3% |
| 33 | Ceuta | 163 | +32.5% |
| 34 | Tirol | 108 | -9.2% |
| 35 | Balearic Islands | 66 | -33.3% |
| 36 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 62 | -85.1% |
| 37 | Östra Mellansverige | 60 | +114.2% |
| 38 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | -9 | -111.1% |
| 39 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | -15 | -111.4% |
| 40 | Guadeloupe | -28 | -105.6% |
| 41 | Åland | -91 | -727.3% |
| 42 | Notio Aigaio | -150 | -50% |
| 43 | Bratislavský kraj | -277 | -254.7% |
| 44 | Salzburg | -324 | -523.1% |
| 45 | Prov. Brabant wallon | -520 | -114% |
| 46 | Picardie | -547 | -359.7% |
| 47 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | -583 | -78.3% |
| 48 | Alsace | -609 | -503% |
| 49 | Overijssel | -623 | -5.2% |
| 50 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | -663 | +8.4% |
| 51 | Småland med öarna | -696 | +17% |
| 52 | Oberösterreich | -732 | +34.4% |
| 53 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | -781 | +24.9% |
| 54 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | -790 | -20.6% |
| 55 | Prov. Namur | -830 | -58.1% |
| 56 | Martinique | -895 | -84.5% |
| 57 | Península de Setúbal | -926 | +8.4% |
| 58 | Haute-Normandie | -968 | -115.6% |
| 59 | Corse | -998 | +6.1% |
| 60 | Voreio Aigaio | -1,020 | -30.9% |
| 61 | Hamburg | -1,038 | +13.9% |
| 62 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | -1,072 | -33% |
| 63 | Zahodna Slovenija | -1,114 | +17.2% |
| 64 | Ionia Nisia | -1,135 | +0.8% |
| 65 | Zeeland | -1,169 | -10.3% |
| 66 | La Rioja | -1,257 | -1.6% |
| 67 | Algarve | -1,276 | +2.3% |
| 68 | Övre Norrland | -1,299 | -3.5% |
| 69 | Mellersta Norrland | -1,306 | -10.9% |
| 70 | Nordjylland | -1,329 | -17.7% |
| 71 | Kriti | -1,431 | -22% |
| 72 | Friesland (NL) | -1,462 | -9.5% |
| 73 | Prov. Liège | -1,464 | -50.8% |
| 74 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | -1,473 | -7.5% |
| 75 | Navarre | -1,474 | -9.1% |
| 76 | Groningen | -1,478 | -10.6% |
| 77 | Burgenland | -1,729 | -17.1% |
| 78 | Grad Zagreb | -1,773 | +12.7% |
| 79 | Pays de la Loire | -1,864 | -227% |
| 80 | Gelderland | -1,985 | -27.2% |
| 81 | Drenthe | -2,008 | -14.5% |
| 82 | Dytiki Makedonia | -2,066 | +0.6% |
| 83 | Bremen | -2,144 | -12.1% |
| 84 | Kärnten | -2,235 | +1.1% |
| 85 | Franche-Comté | -2,242 | -23.3% |
| 86 | Noord-Brabant | -2,287 | +13.6% |
| 87 | Syddanmark | -2,303 | +9.1% |
| 88 | Prov. Hainaut | -2,307 | -2.9% |
| 89 | Molise | -2,339 | -2% |
| 90 | Trier | -2,357 | -3.2% |
| 91 | Ipeiros | -2,402 | -3.3% |
| 92 | Norra Mellansverige | -2,616 | +0.6% |
| 93 | Champagne-Ardenne | -2,726 | -19.5% |
| 94 | Tübingen | -2,751 | -15.4% |
| 95 | Střední Čechy | -2,773 | -82.9% |
| 96 | Sjælland | -2,884 | +1.5% |
| 97 | Sostinės regionas | -2,973 | -47.6% |
| 98 | Cantabria | -3,092 | -1.2% |
| 99 | Basilicata | -3,154 | +10.8% |
| 100 | Oberpfalz | -3,176 | +9.5% |
| 101 | Stredné Slovensko | -3,228 | -31.4% |
| 102 | Oberbayern | -3,285 | -7.5% |
| 103 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | -3,311 | -18.7% |
| 104 | Steiermark | -3,313 | -4.8% |
| 105 | Vzhodna Slovenija | -3,517 | -9.7% |
| 106 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | -3,528 | -25.9% |
| 107 | Jihozápad | -3,543 | -28.4% |
| 108 | Jihovýchod | -3,595 | -35.8% |
| 109 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | -3,610 | -2.6% |
| 110 | Schwaben | -3,635 | -15.9% |
| 111 | Dytiki Elláda | -3,861 | -6.2% |
| 112 | Pest | -3,870 | -58.3% |
| 113 | Střední Morava | -3,883 | -26.3% |
| 114 | Niederbayern | -3,929 | +1% |
| 115 | Berlin | -3,937 | +9.6% |
| 116 | Sterea Elláda | -3,951 | +3.8% |
| 117 | Alentejo | -4,054 | -4.1% |
| 118 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | -4,241 | +6.3% |
| 119 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | -4,283 | -6.1% |
| 120 | Gießen | -4,289 | +1.8% |
| 120 | Peloponnisos | -4,289 | +2.9% |
| 122 | Limousin | -4,363 | -11.2% |
| 123 | Podlaskie | -4,450 | -17.9% |
| 124 | Severovýchod | -4,458 | -25% |
| 125 | Länsi-Suomi | -4,639 | +22.3% |
| 126 | Unterfranken | -4,725 | +4.5% |
| 127 | Thessalia | -4,769 | +4.9% |
| 128 | Lubuskie | -4,813 | -13.5% |
| 129 | Limburg (NL) | -4,850 | -8.9% |
| 130 | Extremadura | -4,936 | -8.5% |
| 131 | Severozápad | -4,948 | -12.5% |
| 132 | Moravskoslezsko | -4,993 | -23.4% |
| 133 | Mittelfranken | -5,017 | +5.8% |
| 134 | Freiburg | -5,191 | +6.6% |
| 135 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | -5,211 | -20.8% |
| 136 | Centre - Val de Loire | -5,290 | -15.6% |
| 137 | Auvergne | -5,302 | +3.4% |
| 138 | Aragon | -5,335 | -2.8% |
| 139 | Opolskie | -5,350 | -20.3% |
| 140 | Midi-Pyrénées | -5,400 | -9.8% |
| 141 | Niederösterreich | -5,453 | +2.6% |
| 142 | Basse-Normandie | -5,541 | -12.8% |
| 143 | Castilla-La Mancha | -5,563 | -3.6% |
| 144 | Yugoiztochen | -5,634 | -0.4% |
| 145 | Közép-Dunántúl | -5,662 | -7% |
| 146 | Észak-Magyarország | -5,792 | -14.4% |
| 147 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | -5,814 | +7.2% |
| 148 | Észak-Alföld | -5,838 | -34.9% |
| 149 | Pomorskie | -5,839 | -52.9% |
| 150 | Canary Islands | -5,846 | -0.2% |
| 151 | Umbria | -5,861 | +3% |
| 152 | Leipzig | -5,926 | -3.8% |
| 153 | Oberfranken | -5,929 | +1.7% |
| 154 | Lorraine | -6,016 | -9.3% |
| 155 | Eesti | -6,066 | -20% |
| 156 | Warszawski stołeczny | -6,131 | -22.1% |
| 157 | Stuttgart | -6,230 | -5.9% |
| 158 | Małopolskie | -6,241 | -40.1% |
| 159 | Jadranska Hrvatska | -6,249 | +6.5% |
| 160 | Dél-Dunántúl | -6,291 | -10.5% |
| 161 | Etelä-Suomi | -6,349 | +9.8% |
| 162 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | -6,369 | -4.3% |
| 163 | Podkarpackie | -6,441 | -33.4% |
| 164 | Severoiztochen | -6,565 | -12.5% |
| 165 | Kassel | -6,713 | -0.3% |
| 166 | Detmold | -6,768 | +6.1% |
| 167 | Bourgogne | -6,819 | -6.8% |
| 168 | Karlsruhe | -6,904 | +13.3% |
| 169 | Západné Slovensko | -6,949 | -22.1% |
| 170 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | -6,953 | -39.7% |
| 171 | Saarland | -6,955 | -2.4% |
| 172 | Languedoc-Roussillon | -7,262 | -18.5% |
| 173 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | -7,355 | -5.4% |
| 174 | Panonska Hrvatska | -7,379 | -7.3% |
| 175 | Darmstadt | -7,456 | +10.3% |
| 176 | Abruzzo | -7,514 | +8.9% |
| 177 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | -7,772 | -1.9% |
| 178 | Świętokrzyskie | -7,777 | -8.8% |
| 179 | Koblenz | -7,839 | -4.4% |
| 180 | Budapest | -7,930 | -25.8% |
| 181 | Severozapaden | -8,107 | +0.6% |
| 182 | Calabria | -8,142 | +6.4% |
| 183 | Münster | -8,232 | +3.9% |
| 184 | Severen tsentralen | -8,261 | -10.1% |
| 185 | Dél-Alföld | -8,293 | -11.5% |
| 186 | Centru | -8,420 | -23.5% |
| 187 | Poitou-Charentes | -8,465 | -9.8% |
| 188 | Asturias | -8,574 | -1.3% |
| 189 | Aquitaine | -8,577 | -19.3% |
| 190 | Braunschweig | -8,687 | +6.8% |
| 191 | Lüneburg | -8,959 | +0.3% |
| 192 | Mazowiecki regionalny | -9,171 | -15.6% |
| 193 | Bretagne | -9,183 | -10.3% |
| 194 | Yugozapaden | -9,186 | -13.3% |
| 195 | Zachodniopomorskie | -9,196 | -11.5% |
| 196 | Weser-Ems | -9,255 | -5.7% |
| 197 | Marche | -9,287 | -3.9% |
| 198 | Nord-Vest | -9,385 | -37% |
| 199 | Basque Country | -9,447 | -6.6% |
| 200 | Yuzhen tsentralen | -9,555 | -11.2% |
| 201 | Wielkopolskie | -9,759 | -28.4% |
| 202 | Vest | -9,804 | -12.4% |
| 203 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | -9,838 | -11.8% |
| 204 | Lubelskie | -9,841 | -4.5% |
| 205 | Centro (PT) | -10,329 | -4.1% |
| 206 | Hannover | -10,587 | +2.4% |
| 207 | Kentriki Makedonia | -10,612 | -2% |
| 208 | Valencian Community | -10,805 | +4.4% |
| 209 | Sardegna | -11,467 | +0.5% |
| 210 | Dresden | -11,854 | -1.7% |
| 211 | Norte | -12,471 | -13% |
| 212 | Liguria | -12,692 | +4.3% |
| 213 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | -13,230 | -13.1% |
| 214 | Andalusia | -13,272 | +0.2% |
| 215 | Köln | -13,371 | +2% |
| 216 | Latvija | -13,774 | -1.7% |
| 217 | Catalonia | -13,777 | -2.1% |
| 218 | Dolnośląskie | -14,269 | -12.5% |
| 219 | Chemnitz | -14,491 | +0.4% |
| 220 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | -14,770 | -3% |
| 221 | Nord-Est | -15,116 | -44.7% |
| 222 | Łódzkie | -15,195 | -8.7% |
| 223 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | -15,394 | -7.1% |
| 224 | Campania | -15,436 | +3.4% |
| 225 | Castile and León | -16,027 | -2.7% |
| 226 | Sud-Est | -16,874 | -13% |
| 227 | Schleswig-Holstein | -17,083 | +2% |
| 228 | Arnsberg | -17,202 | +3.2% |
| 229 | Attiki | -17,595 | -5.3% |
| 230 | Puglia | -17,681 | +0.8% |
| 231 | Thüringen | -18,651 | -2.6% |
| 232 | Sicilia | -19,090 | +10.4% |
| 233 | Galicia | -19,399 | -3.3% |
| 234 | Brandenburg | -20,100 | +3.1% |
| 235 | Veneto | -20,505 | +0.6% |
| 236 | Sud-Muntenia | -21,156 | -8.3% |
| 237 | Sachsen-Anhalt | -21,679 | +1.6% |
| 238 | Düsseldorf | -22,171 | +5% |
| 239 | Emilia-Romagna | -22,596 | +0.4% |
| 240 | Toscana | -23,691 | -1.3% |
| 241 | Śląskie | -26,042 | -8.1% |
| 242 | Lazio | -27,395 | +8.5% |
| 243 | Piemonte | -28,148 | +2.8% |
| 244 | Lombardia | -38,117 | +0.7% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Live births minus deaths during the year. A negative value means more deaths than births (Eurostat).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by natural population change using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"natural_change","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=natural_change&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest natural population change?
Ile-de-France, with 73,164 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest natural population change?
Lombardia, with -38,117 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Natural population change: other rankings
- Regions of Austria (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Hungary (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Romania (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
- NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia
- NUTS 3 areas of Lithuania