NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate
Mayotte had the highest natural change rate of 101 areas in 2023, at 29.5 per 1,000 inhabitants. Creuse had the lowest, at -9.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was -1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for France was 0.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 areas, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mayotte Provisional | 29.5 | -2.6 pts |
| 2 | Guyane Provisional | 21.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 3 | Seine-Saint-Denis Provisional | 9.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 4 | La Réunion Provisional | 8.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 5 | Val-d’Oise Provisional | 7.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 6 | Essonne Provisional | 6.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 6 | Val-de-Marne Provisional | 6.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 8 | Hauts-de-Seine Provisional | 5.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 9 | Seine-et-Marne Provisional | 5.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 9 | Yvelines Provisional | 5.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 11 | Rhône Provisional | 4.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 12 | Paris Provisional | 3.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 13 | Haute-Savoie Provisional | 3.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 14 | Haute-Garonne Provisional | 2.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 15 | Bouches-du-Rhône Provisional | 1.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 16 | Isère Provisional | 1.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 16 | Loire-Atlantique Provisional | 1.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 18 | Oise Provisional | 1.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 19 | Ille-et-Vilaine Provisional | 1.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 19 | Nord Provisional | 1.6 | 0 pts |
| 21 | Ain Provisional | 1.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 22 | Guadeloupe Provisional | 1.2 | 0 pts |
| 23 | Gironde Provisional | 0.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 24 | Loiret Provisional | 0.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 25 | Maine-et-Loire Provisional | 0.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 26 | Bas-Rhin Provisional | 0.4 | 0 pts |
| 27 | Doubs Provisional | 0 | -0.3 pts |
| 28 | Eure Provisional | -0.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 29 | Seine-Maritime Provisional | -0.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 30 | Eure-et-Loir Provisional | -0.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 30 | Hérault Provisional | -0.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 30 | Indre-et-Loire Provisional | -0.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 30 | Marne Provisional | -0.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 34 | Vaucluse Provisional | -0.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 35 | Loire Provisional | -0.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 36 | Drôme Provisional | -0.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 37 | Haut-Rhin Provisional | -0.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 37 | Pas-de-Calais Provisional | -0.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 37 | Savoie Provisional | -0.8 | -1 pts |
| 40 | Sarthe Provisional | -1 | +0.3 pts |
| 41 | Territoire de Belfort Provisional | -1.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 42 | Martinique Provisional | -1.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 42 | Somme Provisional | -1.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 44 | Aisne Provisional | -1.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 44 | Côte-d’Or Provisional | -1.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 46 | Mayenne Provisional | -1.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 47 | Meurthe-et-Moselle Provisional | -1.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 48 | Aube Provisional | -1.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 48 | Calvados Provisional | -1.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 50 | Gard Provisional | -1.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 50 | Moselle Provisional | -1.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 50 | Tarn-et-Garonne Provisional | -1.8 | 0 pts |
| 53 | Alpes-Maritimes Provisional | -1.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 53 | Puy-de-Dôme Provisional | -1.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 55 | Vienne Provisional | -2.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 56 | Ardennes Provisional | -2.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 56 | Corse-du-Sud Provisional | -2.8 | 0 pts |
| 58 | Hautes-Alpes Provisional | -2.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 58 | Var Provisional | -2.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 60 | Jura Provisional | -3 | -0.2 pts |
| 61 | Haute-Corse Provisional | -3.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 61 | Pyrénées-Atlantiques Provisional | -3.1 | 0 pts |
| 63 | Haute-Vienne Provisional | -3.2 | 0 pts |
| 64 | Deux-Sèvres Provisional | -3.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 65 | Loir-et-Cher Provisional | -3.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 66 | Haute-Saône Provisional | -3.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 66 | Morbihan Provisional | -3.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 66 | Vendée Provisional | -3.7 | 0 pts |
| 69 | Tarn Provisional | -3.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 70 | Ardèche Provisional | -4 | 0 pts |
| 70 | Finistère Provisional | -4 | -0.2 pts |
| 70 | Lot-et-Garonne Provisional | -4 | +0.7 pts |
| 73 | Pyrénées-Orientales Provisional | -4.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 74 | Alpes-de-Haute-Provence Provisional | -4.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 74 | Landes Provisional | -4.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 76 | Haute-Loire Provisional | -4.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 77 | Saône-et-Loire Provisional | -4.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 78 | Charente Provisional | -4.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 78 | Meuse Provisional | -4.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 80 | Manche Provisional | -4.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 80 | Vosges Provisional | -4.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 80 | Yonne Provisional | -4.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 83 | Aude Provisional | -4.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 83 | Haute-Marne Provisional | -4.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 85 | Orne Provisional | -5.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 86 | Hautes-Pyrénées Provisional | -5.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 86 | Lozère Provisional | -5.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 88 | Charente-Maritime Provisional | -5.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 88 | Côtes-d’Armor Provisional | -5.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 90 | Ariège Provisional | -6 | +0.2 pts |
| 90 | Cher Provisional | -6 | -1.3 pts |
| 92 | Allier Provisional | -6.2 | 0 pts |
| 93 | Aveyron Provisional | -6.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 94 | Corrèze Provisional | -6.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 95 | Gers Provisional | -6.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 96 | Dordogne Provisional | -7.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 97 | Indre Provisional | -7.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 98 | Lot Provisional | -7.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 99 | Cantal Provisional | -8.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 100 | Nièvre Provisional | -8.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 101 | Creuse Provisional | -9.9 | +1.9 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Live births minus deaths during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of natural change).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/france-provinces?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/france-provinces?period=2023.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/france-provinces?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2023,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate, 2023}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/france-provinces?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate, 2023
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/france-provinces?period=2023
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/natural-change-rate/france-provinces?period=2023.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by natural change rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"natural_change_rate","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=natural_change_rate&level=province&within=France&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest natural change rate?
Mayotte, with 29.5 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest natural change rate?
Creuse, with -9.9 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Natural change rate: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands
- NUTS 3 areas of Latvia
- NUTS 3 areas of Denmark
- Regions of Portugal (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Netherlands (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Poland (NUTS 2)