US states by milk production in pounds

California had the highest milk production in pounds of 50 states in 2018, at 40,420,000,000 pounds. Alaska had the lowest, at 2,800,000 pounds. The median was 1,315,500,000 pounds and the figure for the United States was 217,584,000,000 pounds. Source: the U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest40,420,000,000California
Lowest2,800,000Alaska
Median1,315,500,00050 states
United States217,584,000,000History

Map of states, 2018

Alabama: 73,000,000 poundsAlaska: 2,800,000 poundsArizona: 4,973,000,000 poundsArkansas: 75,000,000 poundsCalifornia: 40,420,000,000 poundsColorado: 4,557,000,000 poundsConnecticut: 427,000,000 poundsDelaware: 91,500,000 poundsFlorida: 2,380,000,000 poundsGeorgia: 1,766,000,000 poundsHawaii: 33,900,000 poundsIdaho: 15,149,000,000 poundsIllinois: 1,887,000,000 poundsIndiana: 4,164,000,000 poundsIowa: 5,270,000,000 poundsKansas: 3,708,000,000 poundsKentucky: 1,009,000,000 poundsLouisiana: 152,000,000 poundsMaine: 618,000,000 poundsMaryland: 925,000,000 poundsMassachusetts: 202,000,000 poundsMichigan: 11,166,000,000 poundsMinnesota: 9,868,000,000 poundsMississippi: 129,000,000 poundsMissouri: 1,191,000,000 poundsMontana: 274,000,000 poundsNebraska: 1,440,000,000 poundsNevada: 734,000,000 poundsNew Hampshire: 249,000,000 poundsNew Jersey: 110,000,000 poundsNew Mexico: 8,285,000,000 poundsNew York: 14,882,000,000 poundsNorth Carolina: 938,000,000 poundsNorth Dakota: 335,000,000 poundsOhio: 5,532,000,000 poundsOklahoma: 718,000,000 poundsOregon: 2,531,000,000 poundsPennsylvania: 10,657,000,000 poundsRhode Island: 11,500,000 poundsSouth Carolina: 242,000,000 poundsSouth Dakota: 2,706,000,000 poundsTennessee: 634,000,000 poundsTexas: 12,860,000,000 poundsUtah: 2,322,000,000 poundsVermont: 2,683,000,000 poundsVirginia: 1,635,000,000 poundsWashington: 6,736,000,000 poundsWest Virginia: 111,000,000 poundsWisconsin: 30,579,000,000 poundsWyoming: 142,200,000 pounds
  • Under 100M
  • 100M to 500M
  • 500M to 1.3B
  • 1.3B to 2.7B
  • 2.7B to 8B
  • 8B and over
  • No data
pounds, 2018. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: USDA NASS, Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2018

California: 40,420,000,000 poundsCalifornia40,420,000,000Wisconsin: 30,579,000,000 poundsWisconsin30,579,000,000Idaho: 15,149,000,000 poundsIdaho15,149,000,000New York: 14,882,000,000 poundsNew York14,882,000,000Texas: 12,860,000,000 poundsTexas12,860,000,000Michigan: 11,166,000,000 poundsMichigan11,166,000,000Pennsylvania: 10,657,000,000 poundsPennsylvania10,657,000,000Minnesota: 9,868,000,000 poundsMinnesota9,868,000,000New Mexico: 8,285,000,000 poundsNew Mexico8,285,000,000Washington: 6,736,000,000 poundsWashington6,736,000,000Ohio: 5,532,000,000 poundsOhio5,532,000,000Iowa: 5,270,000,000 poundsIowa5,270,000,000Arizona: 4,973,000,000 poundsArizona4,973,000,000Colorado: 4,557,000,000 poundsColorado4,557,000,000Indiana: 4,164,000,000 poundsIndiana4,164,000,000Kansas: 3,708,000,000 poundsKansas3,708,000,000South Dakota: 2,706,000,000 poundsSouth Dakota2,706,000,000Vermont: 2,683,000,000 poundsVermont2,683,000,000Oregon: 2,531,000,000 poundsOregon2,531,000,000Florida: 2,380,000,000 poundsFlorida2,380,000,000Utah: 2,322,000,000 poundsUtah2,322,000,000Illinois: 1,887,000,000 poundsIllinois1,887,000,000Georgia: 1,766,000,000 poundsGeorgia1,766,000,000Virginia: 1,635,000,000 poundsVirginia1,635,000,000Nebraska: 1,440,000,000 poundsNebraska1,440,000,000Missouri: 1,191,000,000 poundsMissouri1,191,000,000Kentucky: 1,009,000,000 poundsKentucky1,009,000,000North Carolina: 938,000,000 poundsNorth Carolina938,000,000Maryland: 925,000,000 poundsMaryland925,000,000Nevada: 734,000,000 poundsNevada734,000,000Oklahoma: 718,000,000 poundsOklahoma718,000,000Tennessee: 634,000,000 poundsTennessee634,000,000Maine: 618,000,000 poundsMaine618,000,000Connecticut: 427,000,000 poundsConnecticut427,000,000North Dakota: 335,000,000 poundsNorth Dakota335,000,000Montana: 274,000,000 poundsMontana274,000,000New Hampshire: 249,000,000 poundsNew Hampshire249,000,000South Carolina: 242,000,000 poundsSouth Carolina242,000,000Massachusetts: 202,000,000 poundsMassachusetts202,000,000Louisiana: 152,000,000 poundsLouisiana152,000,000Wyoming: 142,200,000 poundsWyoming142,200,000Mississippi: 129,000,000 poundsMississippi129,000,000West Virginia: 111,000,000 poundsWest Virginia111,000,000New Jersey: 110,000,000 poundsNew Jersey110,000,000Delaware: 91,500,000 poundsDelaware91,500,000Arkansas: 75,000,000 poundsArkansas75,000,000Alabama: 73,000,000 poundsAlabama73,000,000Hawaii: 33,900,000 poundsHawaii33,900,000Rhode Island: 11,500,000 poundsRhode Island11,500,000Alaska: 2,800,000 poundsAlaska2,800,000California: 40,420,000,000 poundsCalifornia40,420,000,000Wisconsin: 30,579,000,000 poundsWisconsin30,579,000,000Idaho: 15,149,000,000 poundsIdaho15,149,000,000New York: 14,882,000,000 poundsNew York14,882,000,000Texas: 12,860,000,000 poundsTexas12,860,000,000Michigan: 11,166,000,000 poundsMichigan11,166,000,000Pennsylvania: 10,657,000,000 poundsPennsylvania10,657,000,000Minnesota: 9,868,000,000 poundsMinnesota9,868,000,000New Mexico: 8,285,000,000 poundsNew Mexico8,285,000,000Washington: 6,736,000,000 poundsWashington6,736,000,000Ohio: 5,532,000,000 poundsOhio5,532,000,000Iowa: 5,270,000,000 poundsIowa5,270,000,000Arizona: 4,973,000,000 poundsArizona4,973,000,000Colorado: 4,557,000,000 poundsColorado4,557,000,000Indiana: 4,164,000,000 poundsIndiana4,164,000,000Kansas: 3,708,000,000 poundsKansas3,708,000,000South Dakota: 2,706,000,000 poundsSouth Dakota2,706,000,000Vermont: 2,683,000,000 poundsVermont2,683,000,000Oregon: 2,531,000,000 poundsOregon2,531,000,000Florida: 2,380,000,000 poundsFlorida2,380,000,000Utah: 2,322,000,000 poundsUtah2,322,000,000Illinois: 1,887,000,000 poundsIllinois1,887,000,000Georgia: 1,766,000,000 poundsGeorgia1,766,000,000Virginia: 1,635,000,000 poundsVirginia1,635,000,000Nebraska: 1,440,000,000 poundsNebraska1,440,000,000Missouri: 1,191,000,000 poundsMissouri1,191,000,000Kentucky: 1,009,000,000 poundsKentucky1,009,000,000North Carolina: 938,000,000 poundsNorth Carolina938,000,000Maryland: 925,000,000 poundsMaryland925,000,000Nevada: 734,000,000 poundsNevada734,000,000Oklahoma: 718,000,000 poundsOklahoma718,000,000Tennessee: 634,000,000 poundsTennessee634,000,000Maine: 618,000,000 poundsMaine618,000,000Connecticut: 427,000,000 poundsConnecticut427,000,000North Dakota: 335,000,000 poundsNorth Dakota335,000,000Montana: 274,000,000 poundsMontana274,000,000New Hampshire: 249,000,000 poundsNew Hampshire249,000,000South Carolina: 242,000,000 poundsSouth Carolina242,000,000Massachusetts: 202,000,000 poundsMassachusetts202,000,000Louisiana: 152,000,000 poundsLouisiana152,000,000Wyoming: 142,200,000 poundsWyoming142,200,000Mississippi: 129,000,000 poundsMississippi129,000,000West Virginia: 111,000,000 poundsWest Virginia111,000,000New Jersey: 110,000,000 poundsNew Jersey110,000,000Delaware: 91,500,000 poundsDelaware91,500,000Arkansas: 75,000,000 poundsArkansas75,000,000Alabama: 73,000,000 poundsAlabama73,000,000Hawaii: 33,900,000 poundsHawaii33,900,000Rhode Island: 11,500,000 poundsRhode Island11,500,000Alaska: 2,800,000 poundsAlaska2,800,000
pounds. Source: USDA NASS, Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Full ranking

RankStates2018
pounds
Change on 2017
1California40,420,000,000+1.6%
2Wisconsin30,579,000,000+0.8%
3Idaho15,149,000,000+3.5%
4New York14,882,000,000-0.3%
5Texas12,860,000,000+6.7%
6Michigan11,166,000,000-0.6%
7Pennsylvania10,657,000,000-2.2%
8Minnesota9,868,000,0000%
9New Mexico8,285,000,000+0.9%
10Washington6,736,000,000+3.1%
11Ohio5,532,000,000-1.5%
12Iowa5,270,000,000+1.8%
13Arizona4,973,000,000-1.2%
14Colorado4,557,000,000+8.8%
15Indiana4,164,000,000-2.1%
16Kansas3,708,000,000+6%
17South Dakota2,706,000,000+3.4%
18Vermont2,683,000,000-1.7%
19Oregon2,531,000,000+0.1%
20Florida2,380,000,000-4.6%
21Utah2,322,000,000+4.8%
22Illinois1,887,000,000-2.2%
23Georgia1,766,000,000-4%
24Virginia1,635,000,000-5.8%
25Nebraska1,440,000,000-0.3%
26Missouri1,191,000,000-4%
27Kentucky1,009,000,000-3.2%
28North Carolina938,000,000-1.5%
29Maryland925,000,000-3.2%
30Nevada734,000,000+3.5%
31Oklahoma718,000,000-1.4%
32Tennessee634,000,000-8.5%
33Maine618,000,000-1.9%
34Connecticut427,000,000+1.7%
35North Dakota335,000,000-2.9%
36Montana274,000,000-4.9%
37New Hampshire249,000,000-8.8%
38South Carolina242,000,000-2.4%
39Massachusetts202,000,000-4.3%
40Louisiana152,000,000-5.6%
41Wyoming142,200,000+2.9%
42Mississippi129,000,000-5.8%
43West Virginia111,000,000-12.6%
44New Jersey110,000,000-7.6%
45Delaware91,500,000-1.4%
46Arkansas75,000,000-6.3%
47Alabama73,000,000-18.9%
48Hawaii33,900,000-12.9%
49Rhode Island11,500,000-11.5%
50Alaska2,800,000-3.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Milk produced by cows on farms in the calendar year, in pounds, as estimated by USDA NASS in its annual Milk Production, Disposition, and Income report. Milk sucked by calves is not included.

USDA NASS survey estimates for the nation and the states; the District of Columbia is not covered, and states that NASS groups as "other states" to avoid disclosing single operations have no value for that year. NASS revises recent years when it publishes later reports, and values it withholds are left out. For country totals in tonnes comparable across countries, see milk_production (FAOSTAT).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats. Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service. (2026). Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states (US states by milk production in pounds, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/

MLA 9

Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states, US states by milk production in pounds, 2018. U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service, 30 Apr. 2026, https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production-pounds/us-states?period=2018. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service. 2026. Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. US states by milk production in pounds, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 18, 2026. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production-pounds/us-states?period=2018.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service (2026) Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states, US states by milk production in pounds, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production-pounds/us-states?period=2018 (Accessed: 18 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_us_states_by_milk_2018,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service}},
  title = {{Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states: US states by milk production in pounds, 2018}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/},
  urldate = {2026-10-18},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production-pounds/us-states?period=2018. Publisher attribution: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats. Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service
TI  - Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states: US states by milk production in pounds, 2018
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/30
PB  - U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production-pounds/us-states?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/18
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production-pounds/us-states?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats. Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by milk production in pounds using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"milk_production_lb","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=milk_production_lb&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest milk production in pounds?

California, with 40,420,000,000 pounds in 2018, according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service.

Which state has the lowest milk production in pounds?

Alaska, with 2,800,000 pounds in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats, MILK - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN LB, annual, survey, nation and states. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

US states: more rankings