Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Campbell County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 23 counties in 2013, at $81,652. Albany County had the lowest, at $42,443. The median was $54,210 and the figure for Wyoming was $58,424. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest81,652Campbell County
Lowest42,443Albany County
Median54,21023 counties
Wyoming58,424History

Map of counties, 2013

Albany County: 42,443 USDBig Horn County: 49,052 USDCampbell County: 81,652 USDCarbon County: 54,210 USDConverse County: 62,438 USDCrook County: 59,490 USDFremont County: 51,920 USDGoshen County: 43,311 USDHot Springs County: 42,694 USDJohnson County: 51,521 USDLaramie County: 59,712 USDLincoln County: 67,256 USDNatrona County: 57,701 USDNiobrara County: 43,994 USDPark County: 50,967 USDPlatte County: 48,621 USDSheridan County: 51,628 USDSublette County: 74,951 USDSweetwater County: 72,899 USDTeton County: 70,201 USDUinta County: 60,953 USDWashakie County: 50,740 USDWeston County: 59,314 USD
  • Under 49K
  • 49K to 52K
  • 52K to 59K
  • 59K to 65K
  • 65K and over
USD, 2013. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2013

Campbell County: 81,652 USDCampbell County81,652Sublette County: 74,951 USDSublette County74,951Sweetwater County: 72,899 USDSweetwater County72,899Teton County: 70,201 USDTeton County70,201Lincoln County: 67,256 USDLincoln County67,256Converse County: 62,438 USDConverse County62,438Uinta County: 60,953 USDUinta County60,953Laramie County: 59,712 USDLaramie County59,712Crook County: 59,490 USDCrook County59,490Weston County: 59,314 USDWeston County59,314Natrona County: 57,701 USDNatrona County57,701Carbon County: 54,210 USDCarbon County54,210Fremont County: 51,920 USDFremont County51,920Sheridan County: 51,628 USDSheridan County51,628Johnson County: 51,521 USDJohnson County51,521Park County: 50,967 USDPark County50,967Washakie County: 50,740 USDWashakie County50,740Big Horn County: 49,052 USDBig Horn County49,052Platte County: 48,621 USDPlatte County48,621Niobrara County: 43,994 USDNiobrara County43,994Goshen County: 43,311 USDGoshen County43,311Hot Springs County: 42,694 USDHot Springs County42,694Albany County: 42,443 USDAlbany County42,443Campbell County: 81,652 USDCampbell County81,652Sublette County: 74,951 USDSublette County74,951Sweetwater County: 72,899 USDSweetwater County72,899Teton County: 70,201 USDTeton County70,201Lincoln County: 67,256 USDLincoln County67,256Converse County: 62,438 USDConverse County62,438Uinta County: 60,953 USDUinta County60,953Laramie County: 59,712 USDLaramie County59,712Crook County: 59,490 USDCrook County59,490Weston County: 59,314 USDWeston County59,314Natrona County: 57,701 USDNatrona County57,701Carbon County: 54,210 USDCarbon County54,210Fremont County: 51,920 USDFremont County51,920Sheridan County: 51,628 USDSheridan County51,628Johnson County: 51,521 USDJohnson County51,521Park County: 50,967 USDPark County50,967Washakie County: 50,740 USDWashakie County50,740Big Horn County: 49,052 USDBig Horn County49,052Platte County: 48,621 USDPlatte County48,621Niobrara County: 43,994 USDNiobrara County43,994Goshen County: 43,311 USDGoshen County43,311Hot Springs County: 42,694 USDHot Springs County42,694Albany County: 42,443 USDAlbany County42,443
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2013
USD
Change on 2012
1Campbell County81,652+1.6%
2Sublette County74,951+9.4%
3Sweetwater County72,899+12.6%
4Teton County70,201+5.4%
5Lincoln County67,256+10.6%
6Converse County62,438-2.1%
7Uinta County60,953-0.2%
8Laramie County59,712+10.6%
9Crook County59,490+10.6%
10Weston County59,314+10.5%
11Natrona County57,701+6.1%
12Carbon County54,210+0.8%
13Fremont County51,920+8.4%
14Sheridan County51,628+2.6%
15Johnson County51,521-0.7%
16Park County50,967-0.1%
17Washakie County50,740+2.4%
18Big Horn County49,052+6.4%
19Platte County48,621+7%
20Niobrara County43,994+0.6%
21Goshen County43,311+3%
22Hot Springs County42,694+0.2%
23Albany County42,443+8.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/wyoming-counties?period=2013. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/wyoming-counties?period=2013.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/wyoming-counties?period=2013 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_wyoming_by_2013,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/wyoming-counties?period=2013. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/wyoming-counties?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/wyoming-counties?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Wyoming by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Wyoming","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Wyoming&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Campbell County, with $81,652 in 2013, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Albany County, with $42,443 in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Wyoming: more rankings