Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Johnson County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 105 counties in 2022, at $99,174. Bourbon County had the lowest, at $44,954. The median was $61,255 and the figure for Kansas was $68,827. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest99,174Johnson County
Lowest44,954Bourbon County
Median61,255105 counties
Kansas68,827History

Map of counties, 2022

Allen County: 50,995 USDAnderson County: 59,683 USDAtchison County: 59,085 USDBarber County: 59,845 USDBarton County: 56,711 USDBourbon County: 44,954 USDBrown County: 56,391 USDButler County: 80,214 USDChase County: 58,580 USDChautauqua County: 49,457 USDCherokee County: 54,965 USDCheyenne County: 56,500 USDClark County: 58,914 USDClay County: 59,021 USDCloud County: 52,483 USDCoffey County: 69,100 USDComanche County: 53,657 USDCowley County: 56,416 USDCrawford County: 51,835 USDDecatur County: 51,152 USDDickinson County: 63,136 USDDoniphan County: 64,608 USDDouglas County: 67,482 USDEdwards County: 55,777 USDElk County: 47,094 USDEllis County: 61,675 USDEllsworth County: 63,636 USDFinney County: 69,966 USDFord County: 67,714 USDFranklin County: 67,263 USDGeary County: 60,026 USDGove County: 64,037 USDGraham County: 53,233 USDGrant County: 66,022 USDGray County: 77,761 USDGreeley County: 72,300 USDGreenwood County: 52,145 USDHamilton County: 63,442 USDHarper County: 52,893 USDHarvey County: 73,854 USDHaskell County: 69,971 USDHodgeman County: 67,478 USDJackson County: 70,445 USDJefferson County: 75,774 USDJewell County: 56,144 USDJohnson County: 99,174 USDKearny County: 75,773 USDKingman County: 65,597 USDKiowa County: 61,700 USDLabette County: 52,318 USDLane County: 64,934 USDLeavenworth County: 79,117 USDLincoln County: 58,049 USDLinn County: 59,651 USDLogan County: 63,204 USDLyon County: 55,863 USDMcPherson County: 73,766 USDMarion County: 64,337 USDMarshall County: 58,942 USDMeade County: 68,038 USDMiami County: 82,606 USDMitchell County: 63,929 USDMontgomery County: 54,955 USDMorris County: 60,741 USDMorton County: 62,896 USDNemaha County: 72,719 USDNeosho County: 49,322 USDNess County: 61,539 USDNorton County: 56,604 USDOsage County: 62,995 USDOsborne County: 53,971 USDOttawa County: 69,542 USDPawnee County: 47,939 USDPhillips County: 58,834 USDPottawatomie County: 85,822 USDPratt County: 65,812 USDRawlins County: 59,116 USDReno County: 57,663 USDRepublic County: 53,974 USDRice County: 61,727 USDRiley County: 55,876 USDRooks County: 57,029 USDRush County: 56,629 USDRussell County: 48,754 USDSaline County: 57,563 USDScott County: 71,121 USDSedgwick County: 64,720 USDSeward County: 63,579 USDShawnee County: 61,255 USDSheridan County: 62,918 USDSherman County: 57,044 USDSmith County: 52,101 USDStafford County: 58,019 USDStanton County: 76,137 USDStevens County: 69,320 USDSumner County: 62,921 USDThomas County: 62,916 USDTrego County: 54,628 USDWabaunsee County: 68,435 USDWallace County: 62,309 USDWashington County: 63,797 USDWichita County: 68,225 USDWilson County: 52,064 USDWoodson County: 49,477 USDWyandotte County: 58,701 USD
  • Under 54K
  • 54K to 57K
  • 57K to 61K
  • 61K to 64K
  • 64K to 69K
  • 69K and over
USD, 2022. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2022

Johnson County: 99,174 USDJohnson County99,174Pottawatomie County: 85,822 USDPottawatomie County85,822Miami County: 82,606 USDMiami County82,606Butler County: 80,214 USDButler County80,214Leavenworth County: 79,117 USDLeavenworth County79,117Gray County: 77,761 USDGray County77,761Stanton County: 76,137 USDStanton County76,137Jefferson County: 75,774 USDJefferson County75,774Kearny County: 75,773 USDKearny County75,773Harvey County: 73,854 USDHarvey County73,854McPherson County: 73,766 USDMcPherson County73,766Nemaha County: 72,719 USDNemaha County72,719Greeley County: 72,300 USDGreeley County72,300Scott County: 71,121 USDScott County71,121Jackson County: 70,445 USDJackson County70,445Haskell County: 69,971 USDHaskell County69,971Finney County: 69,966 USDFinney County69,966Ottawa County: 69,542 USDOttawa County69,542Stevens County: 69,320 USDStevens County69,320Coffey County: 69,100 USDCoffey County69,100Wabaunsee County: 68,435 USDWabaunsee County68,435Wichita County: 68,225 USDWichita County68,225Meade County: 68,038 USDMeade County68,038Ford County: 67,714 USDFord County67,714Douglas County: 67,482 USDDouglas County67,482Hodgeman County: 67,478 USDHodgeman County67,478Franklin County: 67,263 USDFranklin County67,263Grant County: 66,022 USDGrant County66,022Pratt County: 65,812 USDPratt County65,812Kingman County: 65,597 USDKingman County65,597Lane County: 64,934 USDLane County64,934Sedgwick County: 64,720 USDSedgwick County64,720Doniphan County: 64,608 USDDoniphan County64,608Marion County: 64,337 USDMarion County64,337Gove County: 64,037 USDGove County64,037Mitchell County: 63,929 USDMitchell County63,929Washington County: 63,797 USDWashington County63,797Ellsworth County: 63,636 USDEllsworth County63,636Seward County: 63,579 USDSeward County63,579Hamilton County: 63,442 USDHamilton County63,442Johnson County: 99,174 USDJohnson County99,174Pottawatomie County: 85,822 USDPottawatomie County85,822Miami County: 82,606 USDMiami County82,606Butler County: 80,214 USDButler County80,214Leavenworth County: 79,117 USDLeavenworth County79,117Gray County: 77,761 USDGray County77,761Stanton County: 76,137 USDStanton County76,137Jefferson County: 75,774 USDJefferson County75,774Kearny County: 75,773 USDKearny County75,773Harvey County: 73,854 USDHarvey County73,854McPherson County: 73,766 USDMcPherson County73,766Nemaha County: 72,719 USDNemaha County72,719Greeley County: 72,300 USDGreeley County72,300Scott County: 71,121 USDScott County71,121Jackson County: 70,445 USDJackson County70,445Haskell County: 69,971 USDHaskell County69,971Finney County: 69,966 USDFinney County69,966Ottawa County: 69,542 USDOttawa County69,542Stevens County: 69,320 USDStevens County69,320Coffey County: 69,100 USDCoffey County69,100Wabaunsee County: 68,435 USDWabaunsee County68,435Wichita County: 68,225 USDWichita County68,225Meade County: 68,038 USDMeade County68,038Ford County: 67,714 USDFord County67,714Douglas County: 67,482 USDDouglas County67,482Hodgeman County: 67,478 USDHodgeman County67,478Franklin County: 67,263 USDFranklin County67,263Grant County: 66,022 USDGrant County66,022Pratt County: 65,812 USDPratt County65,812Kingman County: 65,597 USDKingman County65,597Lane County: 64,934 USDLane County64,934Sedgwick County: 64,720 USDSedgwick County64,720Doniphan County: 64,608 USDDoniphan County64,608Marion County: 64,337 USDMarion County64,337Gove County: 64,037 USDGove County64,037Mitchell County: 63,929 USDMitchell County63,929Washington County: 63,797 USDWashington County63,797Ellsworth County: 63,636 USDEllsworth County63,636Seward County: 63,579 USDSeward County63,579Hamilton County: 63,442 USDHamilton County63,442
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Johnson County99,174+6.4%
2Pottawatomie County85,822+9.6%
3Miami County82,606+6.5%
4Butler County80,214+11.7%
5Leavenworth County79,117-2.7%
6Gray County77,761+12.3%
7Stanton County76,137+16.3%
8Jefferson County75,774+2.8%
9Kearny County75,773-1%
10Harvey County73,854+11.9%
11McPherson County73,766+13.7%
12Nemaha County72,719+5.8%
13Greeley County72,300+10.5%
14Scott County71,121+7.4%
15Jackson County70,445+29%
16Haskell County69,971+5.6%
17Finney County69,966+12.6%
18Ottawa County69,542+19.1%
19Stevens County69,320+7.7%
20Coffey County69,100+6.3%
21Wabaunsee County68,435-5%
22Wichita County68,225+16.5%
23Meade County68,038-1.3%
24Ford County67,714+0.9%
25Douglas County67,482+12.9%
26Hodgeman County67,478+3.7%
27Franklin County67,263+4.9%
28Grant County66,022+2.5%
29Pratt County65,812+12.5%
30Kingman County65,597+11.3%
31Lane County64,934+5.6%
32Sedgwick County64,720+6.9%
33Doniphan County64,608+8.8%
34Marion County64,337+12.9%
35Gove County64,037+9.6%
36Mitchell County63,929+8.4%
37Washington County63,797+14.8%
38Ellsworth County63,636+7.2%
39Seward County63,579+2.7%
40Hamilton County63,442+3.9%
41Logan County63,204+3%
42Dickinson County63,136+4%
43Osage County62,995-0.3%
44Sumner County62,921+7.8%
45Sheridan County62,918+7%
46Thomas County62,916+2.9%
47Morton County62,896+9.4%
48Wallace County62,309+5.2%
49Rice County61,727+5.7%
50Kiowa County61,700+11%
51Ellis County61,675+4.8%
52Ness County61,539+7.5%
53Shawnee County61,255+8.2%
54Morris County60,741+12.9%
55Geary County60,026+10.9%
56Barber County59,845+6.2%
57Anderson County59,683+4.6%
58Linn County59,651+4.5%
59Rawlins County59,116+18.7%
60Atchison County59,085+2.9%
61Clay County59,021-0.5%
62Marshall County58,942+5.8%
63Clark County58,914+0.4%
64Phillips County58,834+7.5%
65Wyandotte County58,701+6.8%
66Chase County58,580+2%
67Lincoln County58,049+9.1%
68Stafford County58,019+10.4%
69Reno County57,663+10.6%
70Saline County57,563-0.1%
71Sherman County57,044+5.2%
72Rooks County57,029+9.8%
73Barton County56,711+4.6%
74Rush County56,629+6.6%
75Norton County56,604+8.6%
76Cheyenne County56,500+14.6%
77Cowley County56,416+9.1%
78Brown County56,391+7.5%
79Jewell County56,144+7.2%
80Riley County55,876-2.2%
81Lyon County55,863+8.6%
82Edwards County55,777+36.4%
83Cherokee County54,965+7%
84Montgomery County54,955+11.6%
85Trego County54,628-3.5%
86Republic County53,974+7.7%
87Osborne County53,971+2.1%
88Comanche County53,657+4.1%
89Graham County53,233+6.7%
90Harper County52,893+7.7%
91Cloud County52,483+4.6%
92Labette County52,318+6.4%
93Greenwood County52,145+4%
94Smith County52,101+4.7%
95Wilson County52,064+11.2%
96Crawford County51,835+8.6%
97Decatur County51,152+4.3%
98Allen County50,995+0.4%
99Woodson County49,477+18.6%
100Chautauqua County49,457+5.3%
101Neosho County49,322-3.4%
102Russell County48,754+1.4%
103Pawnee County47,939-11.2%
104Elk County47,094+3.7%
105Bourbon County44,954-12.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_kansas_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Kansas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Kansas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Johnson County, with $99,174 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Bourbon County, with $44,954 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Kansas: more rankings