Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Johnson County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 105 counties in 2017, at $83,516. Woodson County had the lowest, at $38,840. The median was $48,553 and the figure for Kansas was $56,382. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest83,516Johnson County
Lowest38,840Woodson County
Median48,553105 counties
Kansas56,382History

Map of counties, 2017

Allen County: 42,957 USDAnderson County: 46,595 USDAtchison County: 45,941 USDBarber County: 47,948 USDBarton County: 46,934 USDBourbon County: 41,847 USDBrown County: 45,637 USDButler County: 65,561 USDChase County: 47,436 USDChautauqua County: 41,890 USDCherokee County: 42,469 USDCheyenne County: 42,247 USDClark County: 51,621 USDClay County: 50,634 USDCloud County: 46,241 USDCoffey County: 57,021 USDComanche County: 46,636 USDCowley County: 46,703 USDCrawford County: 39,461 USDDecatur County: 42,077 USDDickinson County: 52,562 USDDoniphan County: 48,553 USDDouglas County: 56,007 USDEdwards County: 47,725 USDElk County: 39,556 USDEllis County: 49,715 USDEllsworth County: 51,355 USDFinney County: 54,534 USDFord County: 50,080 USDFranklin County: 55,330 USDGeary County: 52,012 USDGove County: 47,029 USDGraham County: 41,138 USDGrant County: 59,534 USDGray County: 67,671 USDGreeley County: 48,647 USDGreenwood County: 40,741 USDHamilton County: 47,454 USDHarper County: 44,594 USDHarvey County: 55,470 USDHaskell County: 54,145 USDHodgeman County: 51,962 USDJackson County: 49,779 USDJefferson County: 66,044 USDJewell County: 43,234 USDJohnson County: 83,516 USDKearny County: 50,526 USDKingman County: 50,081 USDKiowa County: 44,374 USDLabette County: 46,819 USDLane County: 55,083 USDLeavenworth County: 70,740 USDLincoln County: 43,865 USDLinn County: 47,300 USDLogan County: 48,024 USDLyon County: 47,279 USDMcPherson County: 55,686 USDMarion County: 49,980 USDMarshall County: 49,466 USDMeade County: 56,397 USDMiami County: 69,327 USDMitchell County: 43,743 USDMontgomery County: 45,808 USDMorris County: 49,561 USDMorton County: 50,698 USDNemaha County: 58,729 USDNeosho County: 44,073 USDNess County: 49,258 USDNorton County: 47,697 USDOsage County: 53,537 USDOsborne County: 42,832 USDOttawa County: 46,585 USDPawnee County: 47,677 USDPhillips County: 47,196 USDPottawatomie County: 65,956 USDPratt County: 56,540 USDRawlins County: 44,596 USDReno County: 48,588 USDRepublic County: 44,247 USDRice County: 51,102 USDRiley County: 50,212 USDRooks County: 44,086 USDRush County: 44,203 USDRussell County: 43,139 USDSaline County: 50,072 USDScott County: 59,798 USDSedgwick County: 54,176 USDSeward County: 46,541 USDShawnee County: 56,810 USDSheridan County: 51,363 USDSherman County: 45,991 USDSmith County: 41,047 USDStafford County: 46,396 USDStanton County: 57,769 USDStevens County: 56,569 USDSumner County: 53,212 USDThomas County: 53,249 USDTrego County: 46,634 USDWabaunsee County: 63,690 USDWallace County: 52,621 USDWashington County: 47,889 USDWichita County: 54,401 USDWilson County: 41,866 USDWoodson County: 38,840 USDWyandotte County: 46,032 USD
  • Under 44K
  • 44K to 47K
  • 47K to 49K
  • 49K to 51K
  • 51K to 56K
  • 56K and over
USD, 2017. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2017

Johnson County: 83,516 USDJohnson County83,516Leavenworth County: 70,740 USDLeavenworth County70,740Miami County: 69,327 USDMiami County69,327Gray County: 67,671 USDGray County67,671Jefferson County: 66,044 USDJefferson County66,044Pottawatomie County: 65,956 USDPottawatomie County65,956Butler County: 65,561 USDButler County65,561Wabaunsee County: 63,690 USDWabaunsee County63,690Scott County: 59,798 USDScott County59,798Grant County: 59,534 USDGrant County59,534Nemaha County: 58,729 USDNemaha County58,729Stanton County: 57,769 USDStanton County57,769Coffey County: 57,021 USDCoffey County57,021Shawnee County: 56,810 USDShawnee County56,810Stevens County: 56,569 USDStevens County56,569Pratt County: 56,540 USDPratt County56,540Meade County: 56,397 USDMeade County56,397Douglas County: 56,007 USDDouglas County56,007McPherson County: 55,686 USDMcPherson County55,686Harvey County: 55,470 USDHarvey County55,470Franklin County: 55,330 USDFranklin County55,330Lane County: 55,083 USDLane County55,083Finney County: 54,534 USDFinney County54,534Wichita County: 54,401 USDWichita County54,401Sedgwick County: 54,176 USDSedgwick County54,176Haskell County: 54,145 USDHaskell County54,145Osage County: 53,537 USDOsage County53,537Thomas County: 53,249 USDThomas County53,249Sumner County: 53,212 USDSumner County53,212Wallace County: 52,621 USDWallace County52,621Dickinson County: 52,562 USDDickinson County52,562Geary County: 52,012 USDGeary County52,012Hodgeman County: 51,962 USDHodgeman County51,962Clark County: 51,621 USDClark County51,621Sheridan County: 51,363 USDSheridan County51,363Ellsworth County: 51,355 USDEllsworth County51,355Rice County: 51,102 USDRice County51,102Morton County: 50,698 USDMorton County50,698Clay County: 50,634 USDClay County50,634Kearny County: 50,526 USDKearny County50,526Johnson County: 83,516 USDJohnson County83,516Leavenworth County: 70,740 USDLeavenworth County70,740Miami County: 69,327 USDMiami County69,327Gray County: 67,671 USDGray County67,671Jefferson County: 66,044 USDJefferson County66,044Pottawatomie County: 65,956 USDPottawatomie County65,956Butler County: 65,561 USDButler County65,561Wabaunsee County: 63,690 USDWabaunsee County63,690Scott County: 59,798 USDScott County59,798Grant County: 59,534 USDGrant County59,534Nemaha County: 58,729 USDNemaha County58,729Stanton County: 57,769 USDStanton County57,769Coffey County: 57,021 USDCoffey County57,021Shawnee County: 56,810 USDShawnee County56,810Stevens County: 56,569 USDStevens County56,569Pratt County: 56,540 USDPratt County56,540Meade County: 56,397 USDMeade County56,397Douglas County: 56,007 USDDouglas County56,007McPherson County: 55,686 USDMcPherson County55,686Harvey County: 55,470 USDHarvey County55,470Franklin County: 55,330 USDFranklin County55,330Lane County: 55,083 USDLane County55,083Finney County: 54,534 USDFinney County54,534Wichita County: 54,401 USDWichita County54,401Sedgwick County: 54,176 USDSedgwick County54,176Haskell County: 54,145 USDHaskell County54,145Osage County: 53,537 USDOsage County53,537Thomas County: 53,249 USDThomas County53,249Sumner County: 53,212 USDSumner County53,212Wallace County: 52,621 USDWallace County52,621Dickinson County: 52,562 USDDickinson County52,562Geary County: 52,012 USDGeary County52,012Hodgeman County: 51,962 USDHodgeman County51,962Clark County: 51,621 USDClark County51,621Sheridan County: 51,363 USDSheridan County51,363Ellsworth County: 51,355 USDEllsworth County51,355Rice County: 51,102 USDRice County51,102Morton County: 50,698 USDMorton County50,698Clay County: 50,634 USDClay County50,634Kearny County: 50,526 USDKearny County50,526
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1Johnson County83,516+3.3%
2Leavenworth County70,740+4.7%
3Miami County69,327+2.5%
4Gray County67,671+5.3%
5Jefferson County66,044+6%
6Pottawatomie County65,956+1.9%
7Butler County65,561+7.8%
8Wabaunsee County63,690+3.6%
9Scott County59,798-1.2%
10Grant County59,534+1.6%
11Nemaha County58,729+6.2%
12Stanton County57,769-0.6%
13Coffey County57,021-0.4%
14Shawnee County56,810+2.6%
15Stevens County56,569-1.5%
16Pratt County56,540+10%
17Meade County56,397-1.4%
18Douglas County56,007+1%
19McPherson County55,686-1.4%
20Harvey County55,470-2.4%
21Franklin County55,330+10.3%
22Lane County55,083-2.8%
23Finney County54,534+5.3%
24Wichita County54,401-1.7%
25Sedgwick County54,176+3%
26Haskell County54,145+7.2%
27Osage County53,537-2.2%
28Thomas County53,249-1.1%
29Sumner County53,212+2%
30Wallace County52,621+10%
31Dickinson County52,562+4.6%
32Geary County52,012+12.3%
33Hodgeman County51,962+1.4%
34Clark County51,621+0.7%
35Sheridan County51,363+3%
36Ellsworth County51,355+1.9%
37Rice County51,102+7%
38Morton County50,698+2%
39Clay County50,634+0.7%
40Kearny County50,526-14.7%
41Riley County50,212+0.6%
42Kingman County50,081-16.1%
43Ford County50,080+6.2%
44Saline County50,072+2.7%
45Marion County49,980-3.1%
46Jackson County49,779-14%
47Ellis County49,715-4.9%
48Morris County49,561+3.1%
49Marshall County49,466+1.6%
50Ness County49,258+6.1%
51Greeley County48,647+2.2%
52Reno County48,588+5.2%
53Doniphan County48,553+2.6%
54Logan County48,024-0.9%
55Barber County47,948+0.9%
56Washington County47,889+6.2%
57Edwards County47,725+1.9%
58Norton County47,697+4%
59Pawnee County47,677+1.5%
60Hamilton County47,454-5%
61Chase County47,436+5.6%
62Linn County47,300+6.6%
63Lyon County47,279+8.4%
64Phillips County47,196-4.4%
65Gove County47,029-8.6%
66Barton County46,934-0.6%
67Labette County46,819+13.9%
68Cowley County46,703+1.7%
69Comanche County46,636+3.9%
70Trego County46,634-0.3%
71Anderson County46,595-5.3%
72Ottawa County46,585-11.8%
73Seward County46,541-4.3%
74Stafford County46,396+0.6%
75Cloud County46,241+9%
76Wyandotte County46,032+6.1%
77Sherman County45,991-5.1%
78Atchison County45,941-7.8%
79Montgomery County45,808+11%
80Brown County45,637+3.8%
81Rawlins County44,596-5.9%
82Harper County44,594+6.1%
83Kiowa County44,374+3.3%
84Republic County44,247+0.7%
85Rush County44,203-2.4%
86Rooks County44,086-2.6%
87Neosho County44,073+3.8%
88Lincoln County43,865+4.2%
89Mitchell County43,743-11.7%
90Jewell County43,234+5.6%
91Russell County43,139-1.6%
92Allen County42,957+2.4%
93Osborne County42,832+2.1%
94Cherokee County42,469+3.2%
95Cheyenne County42,247-0.9%
96Decatur County42,077+2.4%
97Chautauqua County41,890+2.5%
98Wilson County41,866-2.9%
99Bourbon County41,847-5.8%
100Graham County41,138-2.6%
101Smith County41,047+2.6%
102Greenwood County40,741+0.6%
103Elk County39,556-1.7%
104Crawford County39,461-0.2%
105Woodson County38,840+9.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_kansas_by_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/kansas-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Kansas by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Kansas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Kansas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Johnson County, with $83,516 in 2017, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Woodson County, with $38,840 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Kansas: more rankings